PIB Headquarters
கொவிட்-19 - பிஐபி செய்தித் தொகுப்பு
06 APR 2020 6:43PM by PIB Chennai
Press Information Bureau / பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலம் Government of India / இந்திய அரசு Chennai / சென்னை Press Information Bureau, Chennai has issued the following press releases related to Covid-19: பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகம் கொவிட்-19 தொடர்பாக கீழ்க்காணும் பத்திரிகை குறிப்புகளை இன்று வெளியிட்டுள்ளது : S.No / வ.எண் Press release / பத்திரிகை குறிப்பு Tamil website Link/ இணையதள இணைப்பு 1. Check urgently the virus of misinformation on COVID-19: Vice President Superstitions and hearsay cannot be allowed to weaken our assault on Novel Coronavirus: Vice President Need for understanding among all religious groups that social distancing norms cannot be taken lightly: Vice President Vice President calls for steering clear of generalisations about communities Safety of the front-line warriors, especially medical professionals, is absolutely essential: Vice President கோவிட்-19 தொற்று குறித்த தவறான தகவல்களைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த வேண்டும் - குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611669 2. Telephone Conversation between PM and King of the Kingdom of Bahrain பஹ்ரைன் மன்னருடன் பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தொலைபேசியில் உரையாடல் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611879 3. PM interacts with Central Ministers PM underlines importance of being motivated, determined and vigilant in the battle against COVID-19 Ministers should remain in touch with State and District Administration, provide solutions to emergent problems; formulate district level micro plans: PM PM urges relevant Ministries to continuously monitor and ensure that benefits of Garib Kalyan Yojana keep reaching intended beneficiaries in a seamless manner PM asks Ministers to popularize Aarogya Setu app in the rural areas and grass root institutions Explore use of innovative solutions like ‘truck aggregators’ on the lines of app based cab services to connect farmers with Mandis: PM Lockdown measures and social distancing norms need to go hand in hand; identify ten key decisions and ten priority areas of focus for each Ministry once Lockdown ends: PM Ministries should prepares a Business Continuity Plan and be ready to fight the economic impact of COVID-19 on war footing: PM The crisis is also an opportunity to boost Make in India and reduce dependence of other countries: PM Ministers provide feedback to PM on steps taken to meet the challenges in tackling the impact of the pandemic மத்திய அமைச்சர்களுடன் பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி ஆலோசனை கொவிட் 19-க்கு எதிரான போரில் விழிப்பு, உறுதி, ஊக்குவிப்புடன் செயல்பட வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார் பிரதமர் மாநில, மாவட்ட நிர்வாகங்களுடன் தொடர்ந்து அமைச்சர்கள் தொடர்பில் இருந்து, புதிதாக உருவாகும் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு அளிக்க வேண்டும்; மாவட்ட அளவில் சிறு திட்டங்களை உருவாக்க வேண்டும்: பிரதமர் ஏழைகள் நலத் திட்டத்தின் பலன்கள் உரிய பயனாளிகளுக்கு தடையில்லாமல் சென்று சேர்வதை உறுதிப்படுத்தவும், தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிக்கவும் தொடர்புடைய அமைச்சர்களுக்கு பிரதமர் வேண்டுகோள் ஆரோக்கிய சேது செயலியை கிராமப்புறங்கள் மற்றும் அடிமட்ட அமைப்பில் பிரபலப்படுத்துமாறு அமைச்சர்களுக்கு பிரதமர் வேண்டுகோள் விவசாயிகளை மண்டிகளுடன் இணைப்பதற்கு செயலி அடிப்படையிலான வாடகை வாகன சேவைகள் போன்று, “டிரக் அக்ரிகேட்டர்ஸ்” போன்ற புத்தாக்க தீர்வுகளை பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகளை கண்டறிய வேண்டும்: பிரதமர் ஊரடங்கு நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் சமூக இடைவெளி விதிகள் ஒரே நேரத்தில் பின்பற்றப்பட வேண்டும்; ஊரடங்கு முடிவுக்கு வந்ததும் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டிய 10 முக்கிய முடிவுகள் மற்றும் 10 முதன்மையான பகுதிகளை ஒவ்வொரு அமைச்சகமும் க https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611875 4. Telephone Conversation between PM and Prime Minister of the Commonwealth of Australia பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி ஆஸ்திரேலிய பிரதமருடன் தொலைபேசியில் கலந்துரையாடல் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611617 5. PM greets people on Mahavir Jayanti மகாவீரர் ஜெயந்தியை முன்னிட்டு பிரதமர் நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611618 6. Cabinet approves Non-operation of MPLADS for two years (2020-21 and 2021-22) for managing COVID 19 கொவிட்-19 நிர்வகிக்க நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் தொகுதி மேம்பாட்டு நிதியை 2 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு செயல்படுத்தாமல் நிறுத்தி வைக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611908 7. 132 Lifeline UDAN flights operated till date to transport more than 184 tons of medical cargo to various part of the country 132 உயிர்காக்கும் உடான் விமான சேவைகள் இதுவரையில் இயக்கப்பட்டு 184 டன்களுக்கும் அதிகமான சரக்குகள் நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளுக்கு அனுப்பி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611700 8. Coal India’s subsidiary MCL to fund COVID-19 hospital in Bhubaneswar: Pralhad Joshi இந்திய நிலக்கரி துணை நிறுவனம் கோவிட் -19 தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிக்க புவனேஸ்வரில் உள்ள மருத்துவமனைக்கு நிதிஉதவி : பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611873 9. Amidst the COVID-19 lockdown FCI moves 662 rakes carrying about 18.54 Lakh MT food grains across the country in 14 days since 24th March கோவிட்-19 முடக்கநிலை காலத்தில் இந்திய உணவு கார்ப்பரேஷன் மார்ச் 24இல் இருந்து 14 நாட்களில், 662 சரக்கு ரயில் பெட்டிகள் மூலம் 18.54 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் உணவு தானியங்களை நாடு முழுக்கக் கொண்டு சென்றுள்ளது https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611876 10. Indian Army Kills Five Pak Supported Terrorists பாகிஸ்தான் ஆதரவு பெற்ற 5 தீவிரவாதிகளை இந்திய ராணுவம் சுட்டுக் கொன்றது https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611895 11. NCC cadets start serving people during COVID-19 pandemic under Exercise NCC Yogdan தமிழகம், புதுவையில் கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான சேவை நடவடிக்கைகளைத் தொடங்கினர் தேசிய மாணவர் படையினர் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611905 12. Advisory regarding containing and management of COVID-19 in National Parks/Sanctuaries/Tiger Reserves. தேசிய பூங்காக்கள் / சரணாலயங்கள்/ புலிகள் காப்பகங்களில் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு மற்றும் மேலாண்மை குறித்த அறிவுறுத்தல் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611882 13. Central Zoo Authority advises zoos in India to remain on high alert in view of a Tiger found COVID 19 positive in New York. நியூயார்க் வனவிலங்கு பூங்காவில் புலிக்கு கொவிட்-19 தாக்கியதை அடுத்து இந்தியாவில் உள்ள வனவிலங்கு பூங்காக்களில் மிகுந்த எச்சரிக்கையுடன் நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்குமாறு மத்திய வனவிலங்குப் பூங்கா ஆணையம் அறிவுறுத்தல் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611885 14. Updates on COVID-19 Outsourced supplies of PPEs begin landing in India கொவிட்-19 சமீபத்திய தகவல்கள் பி.பி.இ. சப்ளைக்கு வெளியில் கொடுத்த ஆர்டர்களின்படி கவச உடைகள் இந்தியா வரத் தொடங்கின https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611891 15. Updates on COVID-19 கொவிட் 19 பற்றிய தற்போதைய தகவல்கள் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611912 16. MHA writes to States to give special attention on keeping the supply of Medical Oxygen smooth and hassle-free across the country மருத்துவப் பயன்பாட்டுக்கான ஆக்சிஜனை நாடு முழுவதும் தடையின்றியும், எளிதாகவும் விநியோகிக்க சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்துமாறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் கடிதம் Smart city missions Integrated data dashboards being used at Command and Control Centers to monitor COVID-19 பொலிவுறு நகர இயக்கங்களின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த தகவல் தரவு டேஷ்போர்டுகள் கட்டளை மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையங்களில் கோவிட்-19க்காக கண்காணிக்கப்படுகின்றன https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611887 17. As advised by Union HRD Minister, University Grants Commission issues advisory on Mental Health & Well-Being of Students in wake of COVID-19 மத்திய மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சர் அறிவுறுத்தலின்படி, கொவிட்-19 சூழ்நிலையில் மாணவர்களின் மன ஆரோக்கியம் & உடல் ஆரோக்கியம் குறித்து பல்கலைக்கழக மானியக் குழு அறிவுறுத்தல்கள் வெளியீடு https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611670 18. Income Tax Appellate Tribunal holds All India Video Conference on ‘The Direct Tax Vivad Se Vishwas Act, 2020’ ITAT President Justice P.P. Bhatt encourages stakeholders to avail the Scheme so as reduce pending tax litigation Government open to suggestions for better implementation of the scheme and propose amendments to the Bill, says Mr. P.C. Mody, Chairman, CBDT நேரடி வரிகள் விவாத் சே விஸ்வாஸ் சட்டம், 2020” குறித்து அகில இந்திய காணொலி கருத்தரங்கை வருமானவரி மேல்முறையீட்டு தீர்ப்பாயம் மேற்கொண்டது https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611721 19. PM's call to switch off lights gets a “ Huge Response”- says Union Power Minister மின் விளக்குகளை அணைக்குமாறு பிரதமர் விடுத்த வேண்டுகோளுக்கு திரளான ஆதரவு: மத்திய மின்துறை அமைச்சர் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611884 20. Newly set up Indian Railways Centralised Control Office delivers results in quick time Railway personnel respond to over 1,25,000 queries in the first 10 days of lock down on Helplines (138 & 139), Social Media & Email 87% (over 1,09,000) of which were handled through direct human interaction 24x7 Real time response on Rly Helplines- 139, 138, Social Media and email National RailMadad Helpline 139 continues to deliver, while Geo-Fenced Distributed Helpline 138 reaches out to public in local languages for resolution of local issues to make it truly effective புதிதாக அமைக்கப்பட்ட இந்திய ரயில்வே கட்டுப்பாட்டு அலுவலகம் விரைவாக தகவல்களை வழங்குகிறது https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611874 21. 2500 Coaches converted as Isolation Coaches by Railways; Railways meet half initial target in a quick time 40000 isolation beds ready for contingency Average 375 coaches converted daily Work proceeding in a mission mode across India ரயில்வேயில் 2500 பெட்டிகள் தனிமைப்படுத்தல் வார்டுகளாக மாற்றம்: ஆரம்ப இலக்கில் பாதியை ரயில்வே துரித வேகத்தில் எட்டியது https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611558 22. NHAI achieves highest ever Construction of National Highways in FY 2019-20 2019- 20 நிதி ஆண்டில் இது வரையில் அதிக அளவிலான தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளைக் கட்டமைத்துள்ளது இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611883 23. JNCASR develops versatile coating to stop spread of viruses like influenza and COVID 19 Our research institutions are increasingly translating their knowledge into challenging and useful applications. This product from JNCASR is a compelling example of that”-- Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST The technology which is simple and hence do not require skilled personnel for its development is already set to be tested against COVD 19 கொவிட்-19, சளிக்காய்ச்சல் நோய்கள் பரவலைத் தடுக்க பல்முனை பூச்சை ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு அறிவியல் மேம்பாட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611907 24. Ionospheric based monitoring of large earthquakes – a plausible space based proxy to derive the seismic source characteristics புவியின் அயனிமண்டல நில அதிர்வுகள் பற்றிய ஆய்வு https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611680 25. DST invites short-term proposals for developing antiviral Nano-coating and Nano based material for scale up by industry and start ups to combat COVID-19 கொவிட்-19 நோய்த் தாக்குதலைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த தொழிற்சாலைகள் மற்றும் ஸ்டார்ட் அப்களின் உற்பத்தியைப் பெருக்க வைரஸ் எதிர்ப்புத் தன்மை கொண்ட நேனோ பூச்சு மற்றும் நேனோ அடிப்படையிலான பொருட்களை உருவாக்கும் குறுகிய கால திட்டங்களுக்கு அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அழைப்பு https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611715 26. DST supported healthcare startup developing rapid test for detection of COVID-19 அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை, கொவிட்-19 ஐ விரைவாகக் கண்டறியும் சோதனையை உருவாக்கும் சுகாதார நிறுவனத்திற்கு உதவி https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611692 27. India’s S&T Institutions Raise their Game Against COVID-19 கோவிட் 19 நோய்க்கு எதிரான போரில் இந்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைப்புகளின் பங்கு https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID= 1611943 28. Employees of Ports and PSUs of Ministry of Shipping contribute over Rs 7 crore towards PM CARES Fund மத்திய கப்பல் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் துறைமுகங்களின் ஊழியர்கள் ஒன்றிணைந்து ‘பிஎம் கேர்ஸ்’ நிதிக்கு ரூ. 7 கோடி https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611540 29. Ports and PSUs of Ministry of Shipping contribute Rs. 52 Crore as CSR Fund to PM-CARES மத்திய கப்பல் அமைச்சகத்தின் துறைமுகங்கள், பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள், பிஎம்-கேர்ஸ் நிதிக்கு ரூ.52 கோடி பங்களிப்பு https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611538 30. Cabinet approves Non-operation of MPLADS for two years (2020-21 and 2021-22) for managing COVID 19 கொவிட்-19 நிர்வகிக்க நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் தொகுதி மேம்பாட்டு நிதியை 2 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு செயல்படுத்தாமல் நிறுத்தி வைக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611909 31. 769 foreign tourists from all over the country register on ‘Stranded in India’ portal in first five days Assistance in various forms being rendered to those requesting for help through the portal இந்தியாவில் சிக்கித் தவிப்பவர்கள்” போர்ட்டல்: நாடு முழுவதிலும் இருந்து முதல் ஐந்து நாட்களில் மட்டும், 769 வெளிநாட்டு சுற்றுலாப்பயணிகள் பதிவு ”இந்தியாவில் சிக்கித் தவிப்பவர்கள்” போர்ட்டல்: நாடு முழுவதிலும் இருந்து முதல் ஐந்து நாட்களில் மட்டும், 769 வெளிநாட்டு சுற்றுலாப்பயணிகள் பதிவு https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611669

PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
06 APR 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Coat of arms of India PNG images free downloadhttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001ZTPU.jpg
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Text Box: • As of now, 3374 confirmed COVID-19 cases and 79 deaths have been reported in the country.• Cabinet Secretary directs all DMs to ensure that the Pharma units for manufacturing medicines & medical equipment are smoothly run.• Prime Minister and US President agree to resolutely and effectively combat COVID-19.• HRD Minister asks Universities to use online digital mediums for academic programmes.• Employees of Finance Ministry and institutions/banks under it contribute over Rs 430 Crore towards PM CARES Fund.
Updates on COVID-19 from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
As of now, 4067 confirmed Covid-19 cases and 109 deaths have been reported in the country. 291 persons have been cured/discharged after recovery.As per the present available data, an analysis of total confirmed cases show that 76% are male and 24% female. Regarding age distribution, 47% people are below 40 years age group, 34% people are between 40 to 60 years age group, and 19% people are of the age 60 years and above.
For more details
PM interacts with Central Ministers; underlines importance of being motivated, determined and vigilant in the battle against COVID-19
Prime Minister has urged relevant Ministries to continuously monitor and ensure that benefits of GaribKalyanYojana keep reaching intended beneficiaries in a seamless manner. He said that Ministers should remain in touch with State and District Administration, provide solutions to emergent problems; formulate district level micro plans. Ministries should prepares a Business Continuity Plan and be ready to fight the economic impact of COVID-19 on war footing.
For more details
Cabinet approves Non-operation of MPLADS for two years (2020-21 and 2021-22) for managing COVID 19
As a part of Government’s continued efforts to contain spread of COVID 19, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, ShriNarendraModihas decided not to operate Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS) for two years (2020-21 and 2021-22). These funds will be used to strengthen Government’s efforts in managing the challenges and adverse impact of COVID19 in the country.
For more details
Outsourced supplies of PPEs begin landing in India
Supply lines from abroad opened up today with the receipt of 1.70 lakh Personal Protection Equipment (PPE) coveralls from China. Along with domestic supplies of 20,000 coveralls, a total of 1.90 lakh coveralls will now be distributed to hospitals and will add to the 3,87,473 PPEs already available in the country as of now. A total of 2.94 lakh PPE coveralls have been arranged and supplied by Government of India now.
For more details
FCI sets all time record in single day transportation of food grains
FCI has set a new record in single day movement by moving 70 rakes carrying 1.93 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) continuously for two days on 03.04.20 and 04.04.20.
For more details
MHA writes to States to give special attention on keeping the supply of Medical Oxygen smooth and hassle-free across the country
Home Secretary has written to State Chief Secretaries to give special attention on keeping the supply of medical oxygen smooth and hassle-free. It has been emphasized upon as there is a critical need to maintain adequate supply of medical oxygen in the country in the wake of COVID-19 Pandemic and as medical oxygen is also included in the national list and WHO's list of essential medicines.
For more details
2500 Coaches converted as Isolation Coaches by Railways; Railways meet half initial target in a quick time
With the conversion of around 2500 coaches, 40,000 isolation beds are now ready for contingency.On an average, 375 coaches are being converted by Indian Railways in a day. The work is being carried out at 133 locations in the country.
For more details
Telephone Conversation between PM and Prime Minister of the Commonwealth of Australia
The two leaders discussed the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, and the domestic response strategies being adopted by their respective Governments. They agreed on the importance of bilateral experience-sharing in the context of this health crisis, including through collaborative research efforts.
For more details
Check urgently the virus of misinformation on COVID-19: Vice President
Cautioning that superstitions and hearsay cannot be allowed to weaken our battle against COVID-19, the Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu has described the spread of misinformation, especially on social media, as a “virus” that needs to be checked.
For more details
Coal India’s subsidiary MCL to fund COVID-19 hospital in Bhubaneswar
“Mahanadi Coalfields Limited will finance all expenses of the COVID-19 country’s second largest COVID-19 hospital in Bhubaneswar including cost of treatment of patients.” said Minister of Coal and Mines ShriPralhad Joshi during inauguration programme of hospital through Video Conferencing.
For more details
Smart city missions Integrated data​ dashboards being used at Command and Control Centers to monitor COVID-19
Smart Cities of Pune, Surat, Bengaluru and Tumakuru are using the integrated data dashboards, developed by the data analysts and data experts working with their ICCCs (also functioning as COVID-19 War Rooms in many cities) to provide up-to-date information about status of corona virus in different administrative zones of their cities.
For more details
Newly set up Railways Centralised Control Office delivers results in quick time
Railway control office has been doing 24x7 monitoring of four communication and feedback platforms- Helplines- 139, 138, social media (esp Twitter) and email (railmadad@rb.railnet.gov.in). This is to ensure seamless flow of information and suggestions between Railway Administration and general public during the lockdown.
For more details
UGC issues advisory on Mental Health & Well-Being of Students in wake of COVID-19
In view of the present scenario amidst threat of COVID-19, Union HRD Minister has directed heads of autonomous institutions coming under the Ministry to take necessary steps for Mental Health & Well-Being of Students in wake of COVID-19 outbreak.Accordingly, UGC has requested all Universities and Colleges to take measures for the mental health, psychosocial aspects and well-being of the students.
For more details
132 Lifeline UDAN flights operated till date to transport more than 184 tons of medical cargo to various part of the country
Under Lifeline UDAN initiative of MoCA, 132 cargo flights have been operated till date across the country to transport medical cargo to various parts of India including remote and hilly areas.
For more details
NCC cadets start serving people during COVID-19 pandemic
Civil and police administration have started requisitioning for services of senior division National Cadet Corps cadets in fight against COVID-19 pandemic.
For more details
769 foreign tourists from all over the country register on ‘Stranded in India’ portal in first five days
Ministry of Tourism has launched portal www.strandedinindia.com on 31st March 2020, with a view to identify, assist and facilitate foreign tourists who are stranded in various parts of India due to the lockdown situation necessitated by the COVID19 global pandemic.
For more details
Employees of Ports and PSUs of Ministry of Shipping contribute over Rs 7 crore towards PM CARES Fund
For more details
Ports and PSUs of Ministry of Shipping contributeRs. 52 Crore as CSR Fund to PM CARES Fund
For more details
KendriyaVidyalayaSangathan has taken various steps for Online Teaching-Learning Process
KendriyaVidyalayaSangathan has adopted various Online and Digital modes to impart education to the students. It has directed all of its Regional Offices to explore various available resources that can be utilized and which would keep students in touch with their studies.
For more details
The Vice President and spouse light lamps at Upa-RashtrapatiBhavan
Stating that the initiative of the Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi was meant to display our unity and collective strength to dispel the gloom and darkness caused by the Novel Coronavirus, the Vice President lauded the people of the country for showing the immense power of teamwork.
For more details
JNCASR develops versatile coating to stop spread of viruses
For more details
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
NORTH-EAST REGION
• Indian Medical Association Arunachal Chapter in collaboration with state govt is providing Tele medication helpline services which is integrated with 104 & 1075 numbers.
• Assam govt to launch website for voluntary registration of doctors, nurses and paramedics willing to serve in Coronavirus outbreak.
• Manipur's first Covid patient tests negative, confirms Health Minister.
• Meghalaya continues to be COVID19 Free as people in contact with COVID positive patient of Guwahati test negative.
• Role of local task forces during lockdown lauded in Mizoram.
• 11 districts of Nagaland sanctioned Rs 5 lakh each under NSDMA in addition to earlier approved Rs 31 lakh.
• A virus research lab under provisions of ICMR will be set up at Gangtok.
• No COVID positive case reported so far in Tripura
WEST REGION
• Total number of Covid-19 positive cases in Gujarat rose to 144, after 16 new cases were detected, the state's Health and Family Welfare Department said on Monday. Eleven cases have been reported from Ahmedabad, followed by two in Vadodara and one each from Patan, Mehsana and Surat.
• Maharashtra State Health Department on Monday confirmed 33 new coronavirus positive cases in Maharashtra, taking the total number of COVID-19 cases to 781 in the state.
• 42 doctors & 50 other medical staff of D Y Patil Medical College Hospital in Pune put under quarantine after an accident patient being treated here was found positive for Covid -19.
• Eight more people have tested positive for coronavirus in Rajasthan, including six who had attended the TablighiJamaat event in Delhi, according to the Health Department of Rajasthan. Meanwhile the state government has launched a Facebook chatbot to give detailed and up-to-date information about Covid-19.
• Chhattisgarh now has only one active Covid 19 positive case. 9 out of 10 patients have since been cured and discharged.
• Goa fisheries Department has allowed sale of fish in the state from today with certain riders, including strict implementation of social distancing guidelines. The fish sale had stopped since the announcement of the lockdown.
SOUTH REGION
• Kerala: 1st Covidcase from Kollam District recovers and leave hospital; a Keralite died in UK due to Covid today.
• Tamilnadu : 86 new cases and 2 deaths yesterday; total deaths 5; total cases 571; Max cases in Chennai(98). Cases in Coimbatore increased by 29 on Sunday to 58.
• Karnataka : 12 new cases yesterday; Mysore 7, Bangalore 2 &Bagalkot 2; total cases 151; deaths 4; recovered
• Andhra Pradesh : Total +ve cases 266 till now; 243 connected to Delhi meet. Verification of primary contacts of Delhi meet attendees almost over. Lockdown made more stringent in Kurnool because of increasing +vecases.
• Telangana : 6 more cases reported from Suryapet; total rises to 340. State deploys automated 'COVID-19 Monitoring System App' to monitor and provide real-time analytics. Whataspp groups of local police and medical staff being created to deal with attacks on healthcare workers.
Fact Check on #Covid19