Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Swasth ke Sipahi deliverying essential services and medicines at doorstep of patients and elderly under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP)
07 APR 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Pharmacists, popularly known as "Swasth ke Sipahi", of Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Kendra , are deliverying essential services and medicines at doorstep of patients and elderly under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) of the Government of India. Working as part of Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Kendras (PMJAK), they are extending essential services by making available quality generic medicines at affordable prices to the common People of the country and the elderly persons at their doorstep to fight Corona pandemic. This is supporting the government's initiative of practicing social distancing.
PMJKs are being run by Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India(BPPI) under Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India with an objective of providing quality and affordable healthcare to anyone in need. Presently, more than 6300 PMJAKs are functioning across the nation, covering 726 districts of the country.
In order to stop the spreading of Coronavirus, Government of India placed a lockdown of 21 days i.e. up to 14th April, 2020, across the country.
In such times, all PMJAKs are playing a key role in ensuring availability of essential medicines and delivering them at their doorstep. As informed by BPPI, recently, one of their “Swasth ke Sipahi” shared his experience. He told Babout an elderly woman who called him at PMBJK, Pahadiya, Varanasi asking for help. According to the Pharmacist, the elderly woman lives with her husband in Varansi, alone and had exhausted the stock of her daily medicines. Consuming these medicines regularly is critical to maintain her bodily functions. The pharmacist could not stop himself from helping the couple. He collected the medicines, as she asked and set out to deliver the same at her house. Since then, pharmacist has been delivering medicines to the sick and elderly at their doorstep.
one central warehouse in Gurugram, two regional warehouses at Guwahati and Chennai and around 50 distributors are working towards ensuring a surplus supply of the medicines to all the kendras, across the country. In order to control the supplies of the medicines, set up a strong SAP based end to end point of sales software to avoid any stockout situation. mobile application “Jan Aushadhi Sugam” is also available for common public to locate their nearest kendra and availability of medicines with its price. The app. can be downloaded from Google Play Store and I-phone Store.
In the lockdown period, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) is generating awareness through informational posts on their social media platforms, to help people protect themselves from Coronavirus. You can also get updates by following us @pmbjpbppi at Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, etc.

ৰাসায়নিক আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ভাৰতীয় জনঔষধি পৰিযোজনাৰ অধীনত ৰোগী আৰু বয়োজ্যেষ্ঠ লোকক ঘৰে ঘৰে গৈ অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী আৰু ঔষধ যোগান ‘স্বাস্থ্য কে চিপাহী’ৰ
07 APR 2020 4:24PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰৰ ফাৰ্মাচীষ্ট, যাক আমি ‘স্বাস্থ্য কে চিপাহী’ বুলিও জানো, তেওঁলোকে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ অধীনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ভাৰতীয় জনঔষধি পৰিযোজনা চমুকৈ PMBJP ৰ অংশ হিচাপে ৰোগী আৰু বয়োজ্যেষ্ঠ লোকৰ ঘৰে ঘৰে গৈ ঔষধ আৰু অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী যোগান ধৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জনঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰৰ অংশ হিচাপে এইসকল লোকে মানসম্পন্ন জেনেৰিক মেডিচিন সৰ্বসাধাৰণ লোকৰ বাবে সুলভ মূল্যত উপলব্ধ কৰোৱাৰ উপৰিও দেশৰ বিভিন্ন স্থানত থকা বয়োজ্যেষ্ঠ লোকসকলৰ বাবে ঘৰে ঘৰে গৈ ঔষধ যোগান ধৰিছে, যাতে এই ক’ৰোনা মহামাৰীৰ সংকটপূৰ্ণ সময়ত তেওঁলোক সুস্থ হৈ থাকিব পাৰে। চৰকাৰে আহ্বান জনোৱা সামাজিক ব্যৱধানৰ অংশ হিচাপে এই পদক্ষেপ হাতত লৈছে এই সকল স্বাস্থ্য চিপাহীয়ে।
উল্লেখ্য যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জনঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰসমূহ ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ৰসায়ন আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেলছ বিভাগৰ অন্তৰ্গত ব্যুৰ’ অৱ ফাৰ্মা পিএছইউ অৱ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত হয়। ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে যিকোনো লোকলৈ সুলভমূল্যত মানসম্পন্ন চিকিৎসা সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰা। সম্প্ৰতি, সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ৬৩০০ ৰো অধিক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জনঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰ চলি আছে আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশৰে ৭২৬ খন জিলা সামৰি আছে।
ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধ কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ১৪ এপ্ৰিললৈ ২১ দিনৰ লকডাউন ঘোষণা কৰিছে। এনে এক পৰিস্থিতিত এই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জনঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰসমূহে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় ঔষধৰ উপলব্ধতা সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ উপৰিও সেইবোৰ ৰোগীৰ ঘৰৰ পদূলিতে উপলব্ধ কৰোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভুমিকা পালন কৰিছে। অলপতে এই সন্দৰ্ভত এগৰাকী স্বাস্থ্য চিপাহীয়ে তেওঁৰ অভিজ্ঞতা বৰ্ণনা কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয়, তেওঁক অলপতে বাৰাণসীৰ পাহাৰীয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জনঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰত এগৰাকী বয়োজ্যেষ্ঠ মহিলাই সহায়ৰ বাবে মাতি পঠিয়াইছিল। ফাৰ্মাচিষ্টগৰাকীৰ মতে এইগৰাকী মহিলা তেওঁৰ স্বামীৰ সৈতে বাৰাণসীত থাকে আৰু তেওঁৰ জমা ঔষধখিনি শেষ হৈ পৰিছে। দৈনিক এই ঔষধখিনি গ্ৰহণ নকৰিলে তেওঁৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ অৱনতি হোৱাৰ কথাও মহিলাগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰিছিল। এই কথা শুনি ফাৰ্মাচিষ্টগৰাকী ৰৈ থাকিব নোৱাৰিলে আৰু ততালিকে প্ৰয়োজনীয় ঔষধখিনি লৈ বয়োজ্যেষ্ঠ দম্পতীহালৰ ঘৰ ওলালগৈ। সেই তেতিয়াৰে পৰা এইগৰাকী ফাৰ্মাচিষ্টে বিভিন্ন ৰুগীয়া আৰু বয়োজ্যেষ্ঠ লোকৰ ঘৰলৈ গৈ ঔষধ প্ৰদান কৰি আহিছে।
সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ভিতৰত গুৰুগ্ৰামত থকা এটা কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৱেৰহাউচ, গুৱাহাটী আৰু চেন্নাইত থকা দুটা আঞ্চলিক ৱেৰহাউচ আৰু ৫০ টা বিতৰকে দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো কেন্দ্ৰলৈ ঔষধৰ পৰ্যাপ্ত যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আছে। জন ঔষধি এপ্পৰ যোগেদিও জনসাধাৰণে ঔষধৰ অৰ্ডাৰ কৰিব পাৰিব। এই এপ্প গুগল প্লেষ্টোৰ আৰু আই-ফোন ষ্টোৰতো উপলব্ধ।
এই লকডাউনৰ সময়ত আপুনিও জনঔষধি পৰিযোজনাৰ শেহতীয়া আপডেট লাভ কৰিব পাৰিব। তাৰ বাবে ফে’চবুক, টুইটাৰ ইনষ্টাগ্ৰাম আদিত @pmbjpbppi ত ফ’ল’ কৰিব লাগিব।