Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Swasth ke Sipahi deliverying essential services and medicines at doorstep of patients and elderly under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP)
07 APR 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Pharmacists, popularly known as "Swasth ke Sipahi", of Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Kendra , are deliverying essential services and medicines at doorstep of patients and elderly under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) of the Government of India. Working as part of Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Kendras (PMJAK), they are extending essential services by making available quality generic medicines at affordable prices to the common People of the country and the elderly persons at their doorstep to fight Corona pandemic. This is supporting the government's initiative of practicing social distancing.
PMJKs are being run by Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India(BPPI) under Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India with an objective of providing quality and affordable healthcare to anyone in need. Presently, more than 6300 PMJAKs are functioning across the nation, covering 726 districts of the country.
In order to stop the spreading of Coronavirus, Government of India placed a lockdown of 21 days i.e. up to 14th April, 2020, across the country.
In such times, all PMJAKs are playing a key role in ensuring availability of essential medicines and delivering them at their doorstep. As informed by BPPI, recently, one of their “Swasth ke Sipahi” shared his experience. He told Babout an elderly woman who called him at PMBJK, Pahadiya, Varanasi asking for help. According to the Pharmacist, the elderly woman lives with her husband in Varansi, alone and had exhausted the stock of her daily medicines. Consuming these medicines regularly is critical to maintain her bodily functions. The pharmacist could not stop himself from helping the couple. He collected the medicines, as she asked and set out to deliver the same at her house. Since then, pharmacist has been delivering medicines to the sick and elderly at their doorstep.
one central warehouse in Gurugram, two regional warehouses at Guwahati and Chennai and around 50 distributors are working towards ensuring a surplus supply of the medicines to all the kendras, across the country. In order to control the supplies of the medicines, set up a strong SAP based end to end point of sales software to avoid any stockout situation. mobile application “Jan Aushadhi Sugam” is also available for common public to locate their nearest kendra and availability of medicines with its price. The app. can be downloaded from Google Play Store and I-phone Store.
In the lockdown period, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) is generating awareness through informational posts on their social media platforms, to help people protect themselves from Coronavirus. You can also get updates by following us @pmbjpbppi at Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, etc.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य के सिपाही प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) के तहत मरीजों एवं बुजुर्गों के दरवाजों तक अनिवार्य सेवाएं और दवाएं पहुंचा रहे हैं
07 APR 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
फार्मासिस्ट, जो प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि केंद्र के ‘स्वास्थ्य के सिपाही‘ के नाम से लोकप्रिय हैं, भारत सरकार की प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) के तहत मरीजों एवं बुजुर्गों के दरवाजों तक अनिवार्य सेवाएं और दवाएं पहुंचा रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि केंद्र (पीएमबीजेके) के एक हिस्से के रूप में कार्य करते हुए, कोरोना महामारी से लड़ने के लिए वे देश के आम लोगों एवं बुजुर्गों के दरवाजों तक किफायती दामों पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनरिक दवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के जरिये अनिवार्य सेवाएं उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं। इससे सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग बनाये रखने की सरकार की पहल को सहायता मिल रही है।
पीएमजेके का संचालन भारत सरकार के रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के फार्मास्यूटिकल विभाग के तहत ब्यूरो ऑफ फार्मा पीएसयू ऑफ इंडिया (बीपीपीआई) द्वारा जरूरतमंद लोगों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण एवं किफायती स्वास्थ्य उपलब्ध कराने के ध्येय से किया जा रहा है। वर्तमान में, देश के 726 जिलों को कवर करते हुए देश भर में 6300 से अधिक पीएमजेएके कार्यरत हैं।
कोरोना वायरस के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने देश भर में 21 दिनों अर्थात 14 अप्रैल, 2020 तक लॉकडाउन की घोषणा की है।
ऐसे समय में, पीएमजेएके अनिवार्य दवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने एवं उन्हें उनके दरवाजों तक वितरित करने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। जैसा कि बीपीपीआई द्वारा सूचित किया, हाल ही में उनके एक ‘स्वास्थ्य के सिपाही‘ ने अपना अनुभव साझा किया। उसने एक बुजुर्ग महिला के बारे में बताया जिसने उसे सहायता के लिए पीएमबीजेके, पहाडिया, वाराणसी बुलाया। फार्मासिस्ट के अनुसार, बुजुर्ग महिला वाराणसी में अपने पति के साथ अकेले रहती है और उसकी दवाओं का स्टॉक खत्म हो गया था। उसके शारीरिक संचालन को बनाये रखने के लिए इन दवाओं का उपयोग बेहद आवश्यक था। फार्मासिस्ट उस दंपत्ति की सहायता करने से खुद को रोक नहीं पाया। उसने वे सारी दवाएं लीं, जो उस महिला ने कहा था और उस महिला के दरवाजे पर जा पहुंचा। तब से ही, वह फार्मासिस्ट बीमारों और बुजुर्गों के दरवाजों तक दवांए पहुंचा रहा है।
गुरुग्राम में एक केंद्रीय वेयरहाउस, गुवाहाटी एवं चेन्नई में दो क्षेत्रीय वेयरहाउस तथा लगभग 50 वितरक देश भर में सभी केंद्रों को दवाओं की अधिशेष आपूर्ति की दिशा में कार्य कर रहे हैं। दवाओं की आपूर्ति को नियंत्रित करने के लिए और किसी स्टॉक आउट स्थिति से बचने के लिए बनाया गया एक मजबूत एसएपी आधारित एंड टू एंड प्वाइंट आफ सेल्स साफ्टवेयर ‘जन औषधि सुगम‘ भी आम लोगों के लिए उपलब्ध है जिससे कि वे निकटतम केंद्र और कीमत के साथ दवाओं की उपलब्धता का पता लगा सके। इस ऐप को गूगल प्ले स्टोर और आई-फोन स्टोर से भी डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है।
लॉकडाउन की अवधि में, प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) लोगों को खुद को कोरोना वायरस से बचाने में मदद करने के लिए उनके सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्म पर सूचना संबंधी पोस्ट के जरिये जागरूकता सृजित कर रही है। आप हमें फेसबुक, ट्विटर, इंस्टाग्राम आदि पर @pmbjpbppi पर हमें फॉलो करने के द्वारा अपडेट भी प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।