Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Swasth ke Sipahi deliverying essential services and medicines at doorstep of patients and elderly under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP)
07 APR 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Pharmacists, popularly known as "Swasth ke Sipahi", of Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Kendra , are deliverying essential services and medicines at doorstep of patients and elderly under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) of the Government of India. Working as part of Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Kendras (PMJAK), they are extending essential services by making available quality generic medicines at affordable prices to the common People of the country and the elderly persons at their doorstep to fight Corona pandemic. This is supporting the government's initiative of practicing social distancing.
PMJKs are being run by Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India(BPPI) under Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India with an objective of providing quality and affordable healthcare to anyone in need. Presently, more than 6300 PMJAKs are functioning across the nation, covering 726 districts of the country.
In order to stop the spreading of Coronavirus, Government of India placed a lockdown of 21 days i.e. up to 14th April, 2020, across the country.
In such times, all PMJAKs are playing a key role in ensuring availability of essential medicines and delivering them at their doorstep. As informed by BPPI, recently, one of their “Swasth ke Sipahi” shared his experience. He told Babout an elderly woman who called him at PMBJK, Pahadiya, Varanasi asking for help. According to the Pharmacist, the elderly woman lives with her husband in Varansi, alone and had exhausted the stock of her daily medicines. Consuming these medicines regularly is critical to maintain her bodily functions. The pharmacist could not stop himself from helping the couple. He collected the medicines, as she asked and set out to deliver the same at her house. Since then, pharmacist has been delivering medicines to the sick and elderly at their doorstep.
one central warehouse in Gurugram, two regional warehouses at Guwahati and Chennai and around 50 distributors are working towards ensuring a surplus supply of the medicines to all the kendras, across the country. In order to control the supplies of the medicines, set up a strong SAP based end to end point of sales software to avoid any stockout situation. mobile application “Jan Aushadhi Sugam” is also available for common public to locate their nearest kendra and availability of medicines with its price. The app. can be downloaded from Google Play Store and I-phone Store.
In the lockdown period, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) is generating awareness through informational posts on their social media platforms, to help people protect themselves from Coronavirus. You can also get updates by following us @pmbjpbppi at Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, etc.

રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભારતીય જન ઔષધિ (પીએમબીજેપી) પરિયોજનાના ‘સ્વસ્થ કે સિપાહી’ આવશ્યક સેવાઓ અને દવાઓ દર્દીઓ તથા વૃદ્ધોને ઘર આંગણે પૂરી પાડી રહ્યા છે
07 APR 2020 4:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી જન ઔષધિ કેન્દ્રોના ફાર્માસિસ્ટોને લોક ભાષામાં ‘સ્વસ્થ કે સિપાહી’ તરીકે ઓળખવામાં આવે છે. આ લોકો દર્દીઓ અને વૃદ્ધોને આવશ્યક સેવાઓ તથા દવાઓ ઘર આંગણે પૂરી પાડી રહ્યા છે. ભારત સરકારના પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભારતીય જનૌષધિ પરિયોજના (પીએમબીજેપી) ના પ્રધાનમંત્રી જન ઔષધિ કેન્દ્રો (પીએમજેએકે) ના હિસ્સા તરીકે કામ કરી રહ્યા છે. આ લોકો કોરોનાવાયરસ મહામારી સામેની લડતમાં ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત જૈનરિક મેડિસીન્સ પોસાય તેવી કિંમતે દેશના સામાન્ય લોકોને તથા વૃદ્ધોને તેમના ઘર આંગણે પૂરી પાડી રહ્યા છે.
પીએમજેએકેનું સંચાલન ભારત સરકારના કેમિકલ્સ અને ફર્ટિલાઈઝર્સ મંત્રાલયના, ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ બ્યૂરો ઓફ ફાર્મા પીએસયુ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (બીપીપીઆઈ) દ્વારા કરવામાં આવે છે. તેમનો ઉદ્દેશ ગુણવત્તાયુકત અને પરવડે તેવી આરોગ્ય સુવિધા દરેક જરૂરિયાતમંદ વ્યક્તિને પૂરી પાડવાનો છે. હાલમાં દેશભરમાં 6300 થી વધુ પીએમજેએકે કામ કરી રહી છે અને તેમણે દેશના 726થી વધુ જિલ્લાઓને આવરી લીધા છે.
કોરોનાવાયરસ પ્રસરતો અટકાવવાના હેતુથી ભારત સરકારે તા. 14 એપ્રિલ, 2020થી શરૂ કરીને દેશભરમાં 21 દિવસનું લૉકડાઉન અમલી બનાવ્યું છે. આવા સમયમાં તમામ પીએમજેએકે આવશ્યક દવાઓની ઉપલબ્ધિની ખાતરી રાખવામાં મહત્વની ભૂમિકા બજાવી રહ્યા છે અને તેની ઘર આંગણે ડિલીવરી કરી રહ્યા છે. બીપીપીઆઈએ આપેલી માહિતી મુજબ તેમના એક ‘સ્વસ્થ કે સિપાહી’ એ પોતાના અનુભવો વ્યક્ત કર્યા છે. તેમણે એક મોટી ઉંમરની મહિલાનો પીએમબીજેકે ખાતે વારાણસી નજીક પહાડિયામાં મદદ માટે સંપર્ક કર્યો હતો. આ ફાર્માસીસ્ટના જણાવ્યા પ્રમાણે મોટી ઉંમરની આ મહિલા તેના પતિ સાથે એકલી વારાણસીમાં વસે છે. તેની રોજ લેવાની દવાઓનો સ્ટોક ખતમ થઈ ગયો હતો. તેનું શરીર યોગ્ય રીતે કામ કરતું રહે તે માટે નિયમિતપણે દવા લેવાનું ખૂબ જ મહત્વનું છે. આ ફાર્માસીસ્ટ આ યુગલને મદદ કરતાં ‘સ્વસ્થ કે સિપાહી’ પોતાની જાતને રોકી શક્યા નહીં. તેમણે મહિલાના જણાવ્યા મુજબ દવાઓ એકત્ર કરીને તેના ઘરે પહોંચાડી દીધી, ત્યારથી ફાર્માસીસ્ટ બિમાર અને મોટી વયના લોકોને ઘર આંગણે દવાઓ પૂરી પાડી રહ્યા છે.
ગુરગાંવનું એક સેન્ટ્રલ વેરહાઉસ, ગૌહત્તિ અને ચેન્નાઈના બે પ્રાદેશિક વેરહાઉસ તેમજ 50 જેટલા વિતરકો એસએપી આધારિત વ્યવસ્થા દ્વારા સોફ્ટવેરની મદદથી એક છેડેથી બીજા છેડા સુધી દવાઓ પહોંચાડે છે અને દવાઓનો સ્ટોક ખૂટી પડે નહીં તેનું ધ્યાન પણ રાખે છે. મોબાઈલ એપ્લિકેશન ‘જન ઔષધિ સુગમ’ જાહેર જનતાને નજીકનું કેન્દ્ર અને ઉપલબ્ધ દવાઓની ભાવ સાથેની જાણકારી આપી રહ્યું છે. આ એપ્લિકેશન ગૂગલ પ્લેસ્ટોર અને આઈ-ફોન સ્ટોર પરથી ડાઉનલોડ કરી શકાય છે.
લૉકડાઉનના ગાળા દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભારતીય જનૌષધિ પરિયોજના (પીએમબીજેપી) સોશ્યલ મિડીયા પ્લેટફોર્મ પર માહિતી આપતી પોસ્ટસ મારફતે લોકો કોરોનાવાયરસ બાબતે પોતાની સુરક્ષા અંગે ધ્યાન રાખી શકે તે માટે જાગૃતિ પેદા કરી રહી છે. તમે પણ ફેસબુક, ટ્વીટર અને ઇન્સ્ટાગ્રામ વગેરે પર @pmbjpbppi ને ફોલો કરીને અપડેટસ મેળવી શકો છો.