Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Swasth ke Sipahi deliverying essential services and medicines at doorstep of patients and elderly under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP)
07 APR 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Pharmacists, popularly known as "Swasth ke Sipahi", of Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Kendra , are deliverying essential services and medicines at doorstep of patients and elderly under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) of the Government of India. Working as part of Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Kendras (PMJAK), they are extending essential services by making available quality generic medicines at affordable prices to the common People of the country and the elderly persons at their doorstep to fight Corona pandemic. This is supporting the government's initiative of practicing social distancing.
PMJKs are being run by Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India(BPPI) under Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India with an objective of providing quality and affordable healthcare to anyone in need. Presently, more than 6300 PMJAKs are functioning across the nation, covering 726 districts of the country.
In order to stop the spreading of Coronavirus, Government of India placed a lockdown of 21 days i.e. up to 14th April, 2020, across the country.
In such times, all PMJAKs are playing a key role in ensuring availability of essential medicines and delivering them at their doorstep. As informed by BPPI, recently, one of their “Swasth ke Sipahi” shared his experience. He told Babout an elderly woman who called him at PMBJK, Pahadiya, Varanasi asking for help. According to the Pharmacist, the elderly woman lives with her husband in Varansi, alone and had exhausted the stock of her daily medicines. Consuming these medicines regularly is critical to maintain her bodily functions. The pharmacist could not stop himself from helping the couple. He collected the medicines, as she asked and set out to deliver the same at her house. Since then, pharmacist has been delivering medicines to the sick and elderly at their doorstep.
one central warehouse in Gurugram, two regional warehouses at Guwahati and Chennai and around 50 distributors are working towards ensuring a surplus supply of the medicines to all the kendras, across the country. In order to control the supplies of the medicines, set up a strong SAP based end to end point of sales software to avoid any stockout situation. mobile application “Jan Aushadhi Sugam” is also available for common public to locate their nearest kendra and availability of medicines with its price. The app. can be downloaded from Google Play Store and I-phone Store.
In the lockdown period, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) is generating awareness through informational posts on their social media platforms, to help people protect themselves from Coronavirus. You can also get updates by following us @pmbjpbppi at Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, etc.

രാസവസ്തു, രാസവളം മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഭാരതീയ ജനൗഷധി പരിയോജന (പിഎംബിജെപി)ക്കു കീഴില്‍ രോഗികള്‍ക്കും മുതിര്‍ന്ന പൗരര്‍ക്കും മരുന്നുകള്‍ വീട്ടിലെത്തിക്കുന്ന അവശ്യ സേവനവുമായി 'സ്വസ്ത് കെ സിപാഹി'
07 APR 2020 4:24PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജന്‍ ഔഷധി കേന്ദ്രയിലെ 'സ്വസ്ത് കെ സിപാഹി' എന്ന് അറിയപ്പെടുന്ന ഫാര്‍മസിസ്റ്റുകള്‍ കേന്ദ്ര സര്‍ക്കാരിന്റെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഭാരതീയ ജനൗഷധി പരിയോജന (പിഎംബിജെപി)ക്കു കീഴില്‍ രോഗികള്‍ക്കും മുതിര്‍ന്ന പൗരര്‍ക്കും മരുന്നുകള്‍ വീട്ടിലെത്തിക്കുന്ന അവശ്യ സേവനം നടത്തുന്നു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജന്‍ ഔധി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ ( പിഎംജെഎകെ) ഭാഗമായി പ്രവര്‍ത്തിച്ചുകൊണ്ടുതന്നെ, രോഗികള്‍ക്കും മുതിര്‍ന്ന പൗരര്‍ക്കും പൊതുവായ മരുന്നുകള്‍ കുറഞ്ഞ വിലയ്ക്ക് അവരുടെ വീട്ടില്‍ എത്തിച്ചുകൊടുക്കുന്ന അവശ്യസേവനംകൂടി അവര്‍ നിര്‍വഹിക്കുകയാണ്. കൊവിഡ് 19 പകര്‍ച്ചവ്യാധിക്ക് എതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമാണ് ഈ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം. ലോക്ഡൗണിന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ മരുന്നുകള്‍ വാങ്ങാന്‍ ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുന്നവര്‍ക്ക് അത് ലഭ്യമാക്കുകയാണ് ലക്ഷ്യം. സാമൂഹിക അകലം പാലിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയേക്കുറിച്ച് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകള്‍ നടത്തുന്ന പ്രചാരണപരിപാടികള്‍ക്ക് പിന്തുണയുമാണ് ഇത്.
കേന്ദ്ര രാസവസ്തു, വളം മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ ഔഷധകാര്യ വകുപ്പിനു കീഴിലുള്ള പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനമായ ബ്യൂറോ ഓഫ് ഫാര്‍മയാണ് ആവശ്യക്കാര്‍ക്ക് ഗുണമേന്മയുള്ള മരുന്നുകള്‍ കുറഞ്ഞ വിലയ്ക്ക് നല്‍കുന്നതിനു പിഎംജെഎകെ നടത്തുന്നത്. 726 ജില്ലകളിലായി 6300 ശാഖകള്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നു. ഈ വിലയ്ക്ക് മരുന്നുകള്‍ ലഭിക്കുന്ന സമീപത്തെ പിഎംജെഎകെ കണ്ടെത്താന്‍ സഹായിക്കുന്ന 'ജന്‍ ഔഷധി സുഖം' മൊബൈല്‍ ആപ്പുമുണ്ട്. ഗൂഗ്ള്‍ പ്ലേ സ്‌റ്റോറില്‍ നിന്നും ഐ-ഫോണ്‍ സ്‌റ്റോറില്‍ നിന്നും ആപ്പ് ഡൗണ്‍ലോഡ് ചെയ്യാം.
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന 21 ദിവസത്തെ ലോക്ഡൗണ്‍ കാലയളവില്‍ അവശ്യ മരുന്നുകള്‍ ആവശ്യക്കാരുടെ വീടുകളില്‍ എത്തിക്കുന്നതില്‍ പിഎംജെഎകെ സുപ്രധാന പങ്കാണ് വഹിക്കുന്നത്.