उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
कोविड-19 के बारे में भ्रामक सूचना के 'वायरस' तो तत्काल रोकना आवश्यक : उपराष्ट्रपति
अंधविश्वास और सुनी-सुनाई बातों के बहकावे में नॉवेल कोरोना वायरस के विरुद्ध अपने संकल्प को कमजोर न होने दें : उपराष्ट्रपति
सभी धार्मिक समुदायों को यह समझने की जरूरत है कि सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग मानकों को हल्के में नहीं लिया जा सकता: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने किसी भी समुदाय के बारे में निराधार पूर्वाग्रह न रखने की अपील की
हमारे अग्रिम पंक्ति के योद्धाओं विशेषकर स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों की सुरक्षा नितांत आवश्यक : उपराष्ट्रपति
06 APR 2020 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू ने लोगों को आगाह किया है कि वे अंध विश्वासों और सुनी-सुनाई बातों के बहकावे में, कोविड- 19 के विरुद्ध अपने संकल्प को कमजोर नहीं होने दे सकते। उन्होंने भ्रामक सूचना के प्रसार को, विशेषकर सोशल मीडिया द्वारा हो रहे प्रसार को, 'वायरस ' कहा जिसे तत्काल रोका जाना जरूरी है।
अफवाहों और भ्रामक सूचना के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए, प्रामाणिक सूचना के निर्बाध प्रसार को जरूरी बताते हुए श्री नायडू ने अपने एक फेसबुक पोस्ट में लिखा कि यदि हम इस कठिन परिस्थिति की गंभीरता को सही तरह से नहीं समझ सकते, तो हम वायरस के विरुद्ध यह जंग नहीं जीत सकते।
कुछ राज्यों में सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग के निर्देशों के गैर जिम्मेदाराना उल्लंघन तथा नई दिल्ली में हाल में आयोजित समागम के संदर्भ में उपराष्ट्रपति ने दिशा निर्देशों के और व्यापक प्रसार तथा कड़ाई से पालन किए जाने की जरूरत को रेखांकित किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि स्थिति की गंभीरता के प्रति जागरूक रहने की आवश्यकता है। वायरस संक्रमण के बारे में वैज्ञानिक साक्ष्य के आधार पर, जात-पात क्षेत्र भाषा संप्रदाय से उपर उठ कर, एक समेकित प्रयास अपेक्षित है।
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि सभी सम्प्रदायों को सहमत होना होगा कि सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग के मानकों को हल्के में नहीं लिया जा सकता। और जब तक चुनौती पूरी तरह से समाप्त नहीं हो जाती तब तक कोई विशाल समागम आयोजित नहीं किया जा सकता। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि " भविष्य में दिशानिर्देशों के ऐसे दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण गैर जिम्मेदाराना उल्लंघन नहीं होंगे"।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने लोगों से संप्रदायों के बारे में निराधार पूर्वाग्रहों से बचने को कहा और आयोजनों को पूर्वाग्रहों के चश्मे से न देखने की सलाह दी।
संक्रमण के विरुद्ध राज्य सरकारों, समाजसेवी संस्थाओं तथा निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों की चर्चा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि बड़े पैमाने पर मानवीय सहायता के कार्य किए जा रहे हैं तथा दुर्बल वर्गों एवम् प्रतिस्थापित मजदूरों की कठिनाइयों का समाधान किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य कटाई के समय में किसानों की चिंताओं से अवगत हैं तथा सुचारू रूप से फसलों की कटाई तथा खाद्यान्न की खरीद को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई कदम प्रस्तावित हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि अभी ढील देने का अवसर नहीं है, अभी आगे भी कठिन लड़ाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें सम्मिलित रूप से इस खतरे के प्रति सजग रहना होगा। संकल्प और प्रयासों की एकता तथा अपने साहसी योद्धाओं को सौहार्द पूर्ण समर्थन, समय की मांग है।
उन्होंने कहा कि अपने अग्रिम पंक्ति में खड़े योद्धाओं , विशेषकर स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों की सुरक्षा और सम्मान, अपने अभीष्ट उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने के लिए नितांत आवश्यक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एक सत्कर्म, एक करुणामय कर्म, मानवता के त्राण के लिए किया गया एक भी संकल्पबद्ध प्रयास, वर्तमान की इस अंधेरी गुफा से बाहर निकलने के लिए एक बड़ा कदम सिद्ध होगा।

Vice President's Secretariat
Check urgently the virus of misinformation on COVID-19: Vice President
Superstitions and hearsay cannot be allowed to weaken our assault on Novel Coronavirus: Vice President
Need for understanding among all religious groups that social distancing norms cannot be taken lightly: Vice President
Vice President calls for steering clear of generalisations about communities
Safety of the front-line warriors, especially medical professionals, is absolutely essential: Vice President
06 APR 2020 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Cautioning that superstitions and hearsay cannot be allowed to weaken our battle against COVID-19, the Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu has described the spread of misinformation, especially on social media, as a “virus” that needs to be checked.
Observing that free flow of authentic information to quell rumours and misinformation is critical, Shri Naidu in a Facebook post said the war on virus cannot be won if we have inadequate or faulty understanding of the magnitude of the problem.
Referring to irresponsible flouting of the precautionary social distancing guidelines in some states and exemplified by the recent congregation in New Delhi, the Vice President underscored the need for greater dissemination of guidelines and stricter implementation.
He said there has to be a greater awareness of the urgency and the scientific evidence about the spread of the virus necessitating a total societal response cutting across caste, creed, class, language, regions and religions.
At the same time, Shri Naidu, said that there has to be a common understanding among all religious groups that social distancing norms cannot be taken lightly and there should not be large congregations till the current challenge is overcome. “We hope there will be no more such unfortunate, blatant violations of the prescribed guidelines”, he observed.
The Vice President also called for steering clear of untenable generalisations about communities and not viewing events from the prism of prejudices and biases.
Referring to various measures being taken by all the state governments, the civil society and the private sector to combat the virus, he said the humanitarian work was being ramped up and the hardship of the poor and migrant labour was being mitigated. The states were alive to the farmers’ concerns as far as harvest season is concerned and had planned a series of steps to ensure a smooth harvest operation and procurement of the grains, he added.
Stating that this is no time to relax and a tough struggle lies ahead, Shri Naidu said, “We have to be ever vigilant and fight this menace together. Unity of thought and action and solidarity with all the brave warriors is the need of the hour”.
Asserting that respect and concern for safety of the front-line warriors, especially the medical professionals, is absolutely essential for achieving our objective, he said “ a kind deed, a compassionate gesture, a determined, spirited action to alleviate human suffering can be a major step to move us forward to reach the end of a dark tunnel we are currently transiting.