Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
FCI sets all time record in single day transportation of food grains
05 APR 2020 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing with its efforts to ensure that enough food grain stocks are made available in every part of the country during countrywide lockdown, FCI has set a new record in single day movement by moving 70 rakes carrying 1.93 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) continuously for two days on 03.04.20 and 04.04.20. During the 12 days since start of lockdown on 24.03.2020, FCI has done average movement of 1.41 Lakh MT food grain per day as against the pre-lockdown daily average of about 0.8 Lakh MT. A total of 605 rakes carrying about 16.94 Lakh MT food grains have been transported across the country during this period.
Punjab accounted for about 46% of total food grain movement at 7.73 LMT followed by Haryana (3.02 LMT), Telangana (2.04 LMT) and Chhattisgarh (1.15 LMT). Other states like Odisha, Andhra Pradesh etc. moved the rest. Among the consuming states, maximum induction was done in Uttar Pradesh (2.07 LMT) followed by Bihar (1.96 LMT), West Bengal (1.65 LMT) and Karnataka (1.57 LMT). Keeping special focus on North East, a quantity of 1.4 LMT food grains have been inducted into the North Eastern states during the lockdown period. FCI is ensuring that the requirements of every state is met without any shortages. As on 04.04.2020, FCI is having 55.47 Million Metric Tonnes food grains (31.23 MMT Rice and 24.24 MMT Wheat) in central pool.
In addition to meeting the regular requirements of food grains under National Food Security Act (NFSA) and additional allocation under PM Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY), FCI is providing wheat and rice directly, without going through the e-auction route, at Open Market sale rates to ensure continuous supply of food grains in the open market. Wheat is given for meeting the requirements of manufacturers of wheat flour and other wheat products based on the assessment of requirements done by the respective District Magistrates. Rice is given to the state governments for further distribution through their channels. So far FCI has allotted 1.38 LMT Wheat in 13 states and 1.32 LMT Rice in 8 states under this model.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
एफसीआई ने एक दिन में खाद्यान्नों की ढुलाई का नया कीर्तिमान बनाया
05 APR 2020 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
देशव्यापी लॉकडाउन के दौरान, देश के सभी हिस्सों में पर्याप्त खाद्यान्न भंडार उपलब्ध कराने वाले अपने प्रयासों को जारी रखते हुए, भारतीय खाद्य निगम ने एक दिन की गतिविधि में एक नया कीर्तिमान स्थापित किया है, जिसमें 03 अप्रैल 20 और 04 अप्रैल 20 को लगातार दो दिनों तक, 70 रैकों में 1.93 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) खाद्यान्न ले जाया गया है। 24.03.2020 को लॉकडाउन शुरू होने के बाद से लेकर अब तक, 12 दिनों के दौरान, भारतीय खाद्य निगम ने प्रतिदिन 1.41 लाख मीट्रिक टन खाद्यान्नों का औसत आवागमन किया है, जबकि लगभग 08 लाख मीट्रिक टन का दैनिक औसत लॉकडाउन से पहले का रहा है। इस अवधि के दौरान, पूरे देश में लगभग 16.94 लाख मीट्रिक टन खाद्यान्न ले जाने वाले कुल 605 रैकों का परिवहन किया गया है।
पंजाब में कुल खाद्यान्नों का लगभग 46%, 7.73 एलएमटी आवागमन किया गया है और इसके बाद हरियाणा (3.02 एलएमटी), तेलंगाना (2.04 एलएमटी) और छत्तीसगढ़ (1.15 एलएमटी) आते हैं। ओडिशा, आंध्र प्रदेश आदि जैसे अन्य राज्यों में बाकी आवागमनों को आगे बढ़ाया गया है। सबसे ज्यादा खपत वाले राज्यों में, जहां पर अधिकतम समावेशन किया गया, वह उत्तर प्रदेश (2.07 एलएमटी), बिहार (1.96 एलएमटी), पश्चिम बंगाल (1.65 एलएमटी) और कर्नाटक (1.57 एलएमटी) हैं। उत्तर पूर्व की ओर विशेष रूप से ध्यान देते हुए, लॉकडाउन की अवधि में, खाद्यान्न की 1.4 एलएमटी मात्रा को पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में समावेशित किया गया है। भारतीय खाद्य निगम यह सुनिश्चित कर रहा है कि प्रत्येक राज्यों की आवश्यकताओं को बिना किसी कमी के साथ पूरा किया जाए। 04 अप्रैल 2020 तक, भारतीय खाद्य निगम के केंद्रीय पूल में 55.47 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन खाद्यान्न (31.23 एमएमटी चावल और 24.24 एमएमटी गेहूं) उपलब्ध हैं।
नियमित आवश्यकताओं, जैसे राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम (एनएफएसए) के अंतर्गत खाद्यान्न की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने और प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएमजीकेवाई) के अंतर्गत अतिरिक्त आवंटन को पूरा करने के अलावा, भारतीय खाद्य निगम खुले बाजार में खाद्यान्न की निरंतर आपूर्ति को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ई-नीलामी के माध्यम से जाने के बजाए गेहूं और चावल सीधे उपलब्ध करवा रहा है। गेहूं का आटा और अन्य गेहूं उत्पादों के लिए निर्माताओं की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए गेहूं का वितरण संबंधित जिला मजिस्ट्रेटों द्वारा आवश्यकताओं के लिए किए गए मूल्यांकन के आधार पर किया जाता है। राज्य सरकारों को चावल उनके चैनलों के माध्यम से वितरण करने के लिए दिया जाता है। अब तक भारतीय खाद्य निगम ने इस मॉडल के अंतर्गत, 13 राज्यों में 1.38 एलएमटी गेहूं और 8 राज्यों में 1.32 एलएमटी चावल आवंटित किए हैं।