Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
FCI sets all time record in single day transportation of food grains
05 APR 2020 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing with its efforts to ensure that enough food grain stocks are made available in every part of the country during countrywide lockdown, FCI has set a new record in single day movement by moving 70 rakes carrying 1.93 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) continuously for two days on 03.04.20 and 04.04.20. During the 12 days since start of lockdown on 24.03.2020, FCI has done average movement of 1.41 Lakh MT food grain per day as against the pre-lockdown daily average of about 0.8 Lakh MT. A total of 605 rakes carrying about 16.94 Lakh MT food grains have been transported across the country during this period.
Punjab accounted for about 46% of total food grain movement at 7.73 LMT followed by Haryana (3.02 LMT), Telangana (2.04 LMT) and Chhattisgarh (1.15 LMT). Other states like Odisha, Andhra Pradesh etc. moved the rest. Among the consuming states, maximum induction was done in Uttar Pradesh (2.07 LMT) followed by Bihar (1.96 LMT), West Bengal (1.65 LMT) and Karnataka (1.57 LMT). Keeping special focus on North East, a quantity of 1.4 LMT food grains have been inducted into the North Eastern states during the lockdown period. FCI is ensuring that the requirements of every state is met without any shortages. As on 04.04.2020, FCI is having 55.47 Million Metric Tonnes food grains (31.23 MMT Rice and 24.24 MMT Wheat) in central pool.
In addition to meeting the regular requirements of food grains under National Food Security Act (NFSA) and additional allocation under PM Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY), FCI is providing wheat and rice directly, without going through the e-auction route, at Open Market sale rates to ensure continuous supply of food grains in the open market. Wheat is given for meeting the requirements of manufacturers of wheat flour and other wheat products based on the assessment of requirements done by the respective District Magistrates. Rice is given to the state governments for further distribution through their channels. So far FCI has allotted 1.38 LMT Wheat in 13 states and 1.32 LMT Rice in 8 states under this model.

গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
এদিনতে সৰ্বাধিক খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণৰ অভিলেখ ৰচিলে এফচিআয়ে
05 APR 2020 7:06PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশজোৰা লকডাউনৰ সময়ত দেশৰ সকলো প্ৰান্ততে পৰ্যাপ্ত খাদ্য সামগ্ৰীৰ মজুত নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰি অহা ধাৰাবাহিক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগমে এদিনতে ৭০ ৰেক অৰ্থা ১৯৩ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টনকৈ একেৰাহে ৩ আৰু ৪ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২০ত খাদ্য সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰিবহনেৰে অভিলেখ ৰচনা কৰিছে৷ ২৪ মাৰ্চত আৰম্ভ হোৱা লকডাউনৰ পৰা বিগত ১২ দিনত ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগমে দৈনিক গড়ে ১.৪১লাখ মেট্ৰিক টনকৈ খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণ কৰিছে৷ পূৰ্বতে দৈনিক গড়ে কেৱল ০.৮ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টনকৈ খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী সৰবৰাহ কৰা হৈছিল৷ এই সময়ছোৱাত সৰ্বমুঠ ৬০৫ ৰেকত প্ৰায় ১৬.৯৪ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটন খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণ কৰা হয়৷
ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত পাঞ্জাৱে সৰ্বাধিক ৭.৭৩ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন(৪৬%), হাৰিয়ানা (৩.০২ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন) আৰু চত্তীশগড়ে(১.১৫লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন) খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণ কৰে৷ বাকীবোৰ খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী ক্ৰমে ওড়িশা, অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ, ইত্যাদিৰ পৰা সৰবৰাহ কৰা হয়৷ সৰ্বাধিক খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী প্ৰয়োজন হোৱা উপভোক্তা ৰাজ্যৰ ভিতৰত উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ(২.০৭ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন), বিহাৰ (১.৯৬লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন), পশ্চিমবংগ(১.৬৫লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন) আৰু কৰ্ণাটক (১.৫৭লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন) উল্লেখযোগ্য৷ উত্তৰ-পূবৰ প্ৰতি গুৰুত্ব বিশেষ আৰোপ কৰি লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত অঞ্চলটোৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ ১.১৪ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী সৰবৰাহ কৰা হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যসমূহত যাতে কোনো খাদ্য সামগ্ৰীৰ নাটনি নহয়, সেইটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰিছে এফচিআয়ে৷ ০৪০৪.২০২০লৈকে এফচিআইৰ হাতত ৫৫.৪৭ নিযুট মেট্ৰিক টন খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী (৩১.২৩ নিযুট মেট্ৰিক টন চাউল আৰু ২৪.২৪ নিযুট মেট্ৰিক টন আটা) আছে৷
তদুপৰি, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আইন(এনএফএছএ) আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীৱ কল্যান অন্ন যোজনা(পিএমজিকেএৱাই)ৰ অধীনত দৈনিক প্ৰয়োজনীয় খাদ্য সামগ্ৰীৰ চাহিদা পুৰণৰ বাবে এফচিআয়ে কোনো ই-নিবিদা নোহোৱাকৈ মুকলি বজাৰৰ জৰিয়তে পোনপটীয়াভাৱে চাউল আৰু আটা যোগান ধৰিছে৷ সংশ্লিষ্ট জিলা দণ্ডাধীশৰ তত্ত্বাৱধানত স্থানীয় আটা মিলসমূহত আটা প্ৰস্তুতৰ দায়িত্ব প্ৰদানেৰে আটাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পুৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ চাউলসমূহ প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰক তেওঁলোকৰ নিজা ব্যৱস্থাৰে বিতৰণ কৰিবলৈ দিয়া হৈছে৷ এই আৰ্হিৰ জৰিয়তে বৰ্তমানলৈকে ১৩খন ৰাজ্যত ১.৩৮লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন আটা আৰু ৮খন ৰাজ্যত ১.৩২ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন চাউল আৱণ্টন কৰা হৈছে৷