Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
FCI sets all time record in single day transportation of food grains
05 APR 2020 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing with its efforts to ensure that enough food grain stocks are made available in every part of the country during countrywide lockdown, FCI has set a new record in single day movement by moving 70 rakes carrying 1.93 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) continuously for two days on 03.04.20 and 04.04.20. During the 12 days since start of lockdown on 24.03.2020, FCI has done average movement of 1.41 Lakh MT food grain per day as against the pre-lockdown daily average of about 0.8 Lakh MT. A total of 605 rakes carrying about 16.94 Lakh MT food grains have been transported across the country during this period.
Punjab accounted for about 46% of total food grain movement at 7.73 LMT followed by Haryana (3.02 LMT), Telangana (2.04 LMT) and Chhattisgarh (1.15 LMT). Other states like Odisha, Andhra Pradesh etc. moved the rest. Among the consuming states, maximum induction was done in Uttar Pradesh (2.07 LMT) followed by Bihar (1.96 LMT), West Bengal (1.65 LMT) and Karnataka (1.57 LMT). Keeping special focus on North East, a quantity of 1.4 LMT food grains have been inducted into the North Eastern states during the lockdown period. FCI is ensuring that the requirements of every state is met without any shortages. As on 04.04.2020, FCI is having 55.47 Million Metric Tonnes food grains (31.23 MMT Rice and 24.24 MMT Wheat) in central pool.
In addition to meeting the regular requirements of food grains under National Food Security Act (NFSA) and additional allocation under PM Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY), FCI is providing wheat and rice directly, without going through the e-auction route, at Open Market sale rates to ensure continuous supply of food grains in the open market. Wheat is given for meeting the requirements of manufacturers of wheat flour and other wheat products based on the assessment of requirements done by the respective District Magistrates. Rice is given to the state governments for further distribution through their channels. So far FCI has allotted 1.38 LMT Wheat in 13 states and 1.32 LMT Rice in 8 states under this model.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
একদিনে খাদ্য শস্য সরবরাহে সর্বকালীন রেকর্ড গড়ল ফুড কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (এফসিআই)
05 APR 2020 7:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
লকডাউনের সময় দেশের প্রতিটি প্রান্তে খাদ্য শস্যের মজুত সঠিক রাখতে সবরকম প্রয়াস চালানো হচ্ছে। ফুড কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (এফসিআই) একদিনে খাদ্য শস্য সরবরাহে সর্বকালীন রেকর্ড গড়েছে। লকডাউনের মধ্যে ৩ এবং ৪ এপ্রিল, এই দুদিনে ৭০টি রেকে ১.৯৩ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ করছে এফসিআই। লকডাউনের আগে যেখানে এফসিআই দৈনিক গড়ে ০.৮ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ করতো, সেখানে লকডাউন শুরু হওয়ার ১২ দিন ধরে প্রতিদিন গড়ে ১.৪১ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ করেছে। এই সময়ের মধ্যে এফসিআই সারা দেশে ৬০৫ টি রেকে করে ১৬.৯৪ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ করেছে।
এই সরবরাহ করা খাদ্যশস্যের মধ্যে ৪৬% আর্থাৎ ৭.৭৩ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন পাঞ্জাব,৩.০২ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন হরিয়ানা, ২.০৪ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন তেলেঙ্গানা, ১.১৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ছত্তিশগড় এবং বাকি ওড়িশা, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ সহ অন্যান্য রাজ্যে পাঠানো হয়েছে। অন্যদিকে গ্রাহক রাজ্য গুলির মধ্যে উত্তরপ্রদেশে ২.০৭লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন, বিহার ১.৯৬ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন,পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ১.৬৫লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন এবং কর্ণাটক ১.৫৭ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য গ্রহণ করেছে। উত্তর-পূর্ব রাজ্যগুলির ওপর বিশেষ নজর দিয়ে লকডাউনের সময় ১.৪ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে ।৪এপ্রিলের হিসেব অনুযায়ী এফসিআই'এর কাছে কেন্দ্রীয় ভান্ডারে ৩১.২৩ মিলিয়ন মেট্রিক টন চাল এবং ২৪.২৪মিলিয়ন মেট্রিক টন গম রয়েছে।
এ ছাড়াও প্রতিদিনের খাদ্যসামগ্রীর প্রয়োজনে জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের আওতায় এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কলাণ অন্ন যোজনার আওতায় অতিরিক্ত বরাদ্দের জন্য এফসিআই ই-নিলামের রাস্তায় না গিয়ে খোলা বাজারের দামে চাল ও গম সরাসরি সরবরাহ করছে, যাতে খোলা বাজারে খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ ঠিক থাকে।