Ministry of Civil Aviation
Lifeline UDAN flights transport 161 tons of cargo across the country
Public information related to Lifeline Udan flights uploaded daily on the Lifeline Udan website
05 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Under Lifeline UDAN, 116 flights have been operated by Air India, Alliance Air, IAF, Pawan Hans and private carriers. 79 of these flights have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air. Cargo transported till date is around 161 tons. Aerial distance covered by Lifeline Udan flights till date is over 112,178 km. On the international front, the Ministry of Civil Aviation and Air India have worked closely with China to establish a cargo air-bridge between the two countries for transfer of critical medical supplies. The first cargo flight between India and China was operated by Air India on 4 April 2020, carrying 21 tons of critical medical supplies from China.
‘Lifeline Udan’ flights are being operated by MoCA to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country to support India’s war against COVID-19.
The date-wise breakup of the Lifeline Udan flights is as follows:
S No
Date
Air India
Alliance
IAF
Indigo
SpiceJet
Total
1
26.3.2020
2
-
-
-
2
4
2
27.3.2020
4
9
-
-
-
13
3
28.3.2020
4
8
-
6
-
18
4
29.3.2020
4
10
6
-
-
20
5
30.3.2020
4
-
3
-
-
7
6
31.3.2020
9
2
1
-
-
12
7
01.4.2020
3
3
4
-
-
10
8
02.4.2020
4
5
3
-
-
12
9
03.4.2020
8
-
2
-
-
10
10
04.4.2020
4
3
2
-
-
9
Total
46
40
22
6
2
116
Special focus has been on the North East Region (NER), island territories and the hill states. MoCA, Air India and IAF have collaborated closely for last mile deliveries to Ladakh, Dimapur, Imphal, Guwahati and Port Blair.
Bulk of the cargo comprises light-weight and voluminous products like masks, gloves and other consumables, that require more space on the aircraft per ton. Special permission has been taken to store cargo in the passenger seating area and overhead cabins, with due precautions. The Lifeline Udan flights are being operated despite significant logistical challenges in road transportation of cargo to and from airports; production bottlenecks and in the movement of aviation personnel.
Public information related to Lifeline Udan flights is uploaded daily on the Lifeline Udan website. A portal for coordinating Lifeline Udan flights was developed by National Informatics Centre (NIC) and MoCA. A link to the Lifeline Udan portal is available on MoCA’s website www.civilaviation.gov.in).
Domestic Cargo Operators SpiceJet, Blue Dart and Indigo are operating cargo flights on a commercial basis. Spicejet operated 166 cargo flights from 24 March to 4 April 2020 covering a distance of 2,23,241 km and carrying 1,327 tons of cargo. Out of these, 46 were international cargo flights. Blue Dart operated 52 domestic cargo flights, covering a distance of 50,086 km and carrying 761 tons of cargo between 25 March and 4 April 2020. Indigo has operated 8 cargo flights during 3-4 April 2020 covering a distance of 6,103 km and carrying around 3 tons of cargo. This includes medical supplies carried free of cost for the government.

অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
লাইফলাইন উড়ান বিমানে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ১৬১ টন সামগ্ৰী পৰিবাহিত কৰিছে
লাইফলাইন উড়ান ৱেবছাইটত নিতৌ আপলোড কৰা হৈছে লাইফলাইন উড়ান বিমান সম্বন্ধীয় ৰাজহুৱা তথ্য
05 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Guwahati
লাইফলাইন উড়ানৰ অধীনত ১১৬খন বিমান এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়া, এলায়েন্স এয়াৰ, আইএএফ, পৱনহংস আৰু ব্যক্তিগত বিমান সংস্থাসমূহৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত হয়৷ ইয়াৰে ৭৯খন বিমান এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু এলায়েন্স এয়াৰে পৰিচালনা কৰে৷ এই পৰ্যন্ত ১৬১ টন কাৰ্গ’ পৰিবাহিত কৰা হৈছে৷ লাইফলাইন উড়ানৰ বিমানে এই পৰ্যন্ত ১১২,১৭৮ কিলোমিটাৰ দূৰত্ব অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে৷ তাৰোপৰি অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়াই চীনৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগ স্থাপন কৰি জৰুৰীকালীন চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণৰ দিশতো অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে৷ ৪ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখে প্ৰথমখন কাৰ্গ’ বিমানে ২১ টন জৰুৰীকালীন চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী চীনৰ পৰা ভাৰতলৈ কঢ়িয়াই আনে৷
এই পৰ্যন্ত লাইফলাইন উড়ান বিমানে তাৰিখ অনুযায়ী কৰা যাত্ৰাঃ
ক্ৰমিক নং
তাৰিখ
এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়া
এলায়েন্স
আইএএফ
ইণ্ডিগ’
স্পাইচ জেট
মুঠ
1
26.3.2020
2
-
-
-
2
4
2
27.3.2020
4
9
-
-
-
13
3
28.3.2020
4
8
-
6
-
18
4
29.3.2020
4
10
6
-
-
20
5
30.3.2020
4
-
3
-
-
7
6
31.3.2020
9
2
1
-
-
12
7
01.4.2020
3
3
4
-
-
10
8
02.4.2020
4
5
3
-
-
12
9
03.4.2020
8
-
2
-
-
10
10
04.4.2020
4
3
2
-
-
9
মুঠ
46
40
22
6
2
116
এই ক্ষেত্ৰত উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল, দ্বীপ ৰাজ্য আৰু পাহাৰীয়া এলেকাসমূহত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়, এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু আইএএফে লাডাখ, ডিমাপুৰ, ইম্ফল, গুৱাহাটী আৰু প’ৰ্ট ব্লেয়াৰলৈ সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ পৰিবহণৰ দায়িত্ব সূচাৰুৰূপে পালন কৰি আছে৷
যাত্ৰীবাহী বিমানৰ আসন, অভাৰহেড কেবিন আদিতো সাৱধানপূৰ্বকভাৱে সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰিবহণ কৰা হৈছে৷ লাইফলাইন উড়ানৰ ৱেবছাইটত লাইফলাইন উড়ান সম্বন্ধীয় ৰাজহুৱা তথ্যসমূহ নিতৌ আপলোড কৰি থকা হৈছে৷ লাইফলাইন উড়ানৰ প’ৰ্টেলৰ লিংক www.civilaviation.gov.in ত উপলব্ধ হ’ব৷
ঘৰুৱা কাৰ্গ’ অপাৰেটৰসমূহ যেনে স্পাইচ জেট, ব্লুডাৰ্ট আৰু ইণ্ডিগ’য়ে বাণিজ্যিক ভিত্তিত পৰিবহণ কৰি আছে৷ স্পাইচ জেটে ১৬৬খন বিমানেৰে ২৪ মাৰ্চৰ পৰা ৪ এপ্ৰিললৈ ১,৩২৭ টন কাৰ্গ’ কঢ়িয়াইছে৷ ইয়াৰে ৪৬খন আছিল আন্তৰ্জাতিক কাৰ্গ’ বিমান৷ ব্লুডাৰ্টে ৫২খন বিমানেৰে ২৫ মাৰ্চৰ পৰা ৪ এপ্ৰিললৈ ৭৬১ টন কাৰ্গ’ কঢ়িয়াইছে৷ ইণ্ডিগ’ই ৮খন বিমানেৰে ৩-৪ এপ্ৰিলত ৩ টন কাৰ্গ’ কঢ়িয়াইছে৷