Ministry of Civil Aviation
Lifeline UDAN flights transport 161 tons of cargo across the country
Public information related to Lifeline Udan flights uploaded daily on the Lifeline Udan website
05 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Under Lifeline UDAN, 116 flights have been operated by Air India, Alliance Air, IAF, Pawan Hans and private carriers. 79 of these flights have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air. Cargo transported till date is around 161 tons. Aerial distance covered by Lifeline Udan flights till date is over 112,178 km. On the international front, the Ministry of Civil Aviation and Air India have worked closely with China to establish a cargo air-bridge between the two countries for transfer of critical medical supplies. The first cargo flight between India and China was operated by Air India on 4 April 2020, carrying 21 tons of critical medical supplies from China.
‘Lifeline Udan’ flights are being operated by MoCA to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country to support India’s war against COVID-19.
The date-wise breakup of the Lifeline Udan flights is as follows:
S No
Date
Air India
Alliance
IAF
Indigo
SpiceJet
Total
1
26.3.2020
2
-
-
-
2
4
2
27.3.2020
4
9
-
-
-
13
3
28.3.2020
4
8
-
6
-
18
4
29.3.2020
4
10
6
-
-
20
5
30.3.2020
4
-
3
-
-
7
6
31.3.2020
9
2
1
-
-
12
7
01.4.2020
3
3
4
-
-
10
8
02.4.2020
4
5
3
-
-
12
9
03.4.2020
8
-
2
-
-
10
10
04.4.2020
4
3
2
-
-
9
Total
46
40
22
6
2
116
Special focus has been on the North East Region (NER), island territories and the hill states. MoCA, Air India and IAF have collaborated closely for last mile deliveries to Ladakh, Dimapur, Imphal, Guwahati and Port Blair.
Bulk of the cargo comprises light-weight and voluminous products like masks, gloves and other consumables, that require more space on the aircraft per ton. Special permission has been taken to store cargo in the passenger seating area and overhead cabins, with due precautions. The Lifeline Udan flights are being operated despite significant logistical challenges in road transportation of cargo to and from airports; production bottlenecks and in the movement of aviation personnel.
Public information related to Lifeline Udan flights is uploaded daily on the Lifeline Udan website. A portal for coordinating Lifeline Udan flights was developed by National Informatics Centre (NIC) and MoCA. A link to the Lifeline Udan portal is available on MoCA’s website www.civilaviation.gov.in).
Domestic Cargo Operators SpiceJet, Blue Dart and Indigo are operating cargo flights on a commercial basis. Spicejet operated 166 cargo flights from 24 March to 4 April 2020 covering a distance of 2,23,241 km and carrying 1,327 tons of cargo. Out of these, 46 were international cargo flights. Blue Dart operated 52 domestic cargo flights, covering a distance of 50,086 km and carrying 761 tons of cargo between 25 March and 4 April 2020. Indigo has operated 8 cargo flights during 3-4 April 2020 covering a distance of 6,103 km and carrying around 3 tons of cargo. This includes medical supplies carried free of cost for the government.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
लाइफलाइन उड़ान सेवा के अंतर्गत देशभर में 161 टन सामग्री की ढुलाई
लाइफलाइन उड़ान सेवा से जुड़ी सार्वजानिक सूचना लाइफलाइन उड़ान की वेबसाइट पर रोजाना अपलोड
05 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
लाइफलाइन उड़ान सेवा के अंतर्गत एयर इंडिया, एलायन्स एयर, भारतीय वायुसेना, पवन हंस एवं निजी विमान सेवाओं द्वारा कुल 116 उड़ानें भरी गयीं हैं। इनमें से 79 उड़ानें एयर इंडिया और एलायन्स एयर ने भरी हैं। अब तक लगभग 161 टन सामग्री की ढुलाई की गयी है। लाइफलाइन उड़ान सेवा द्वारा अब तक 112,178 किलोमीटर की हवाई दूरी तय की गयी है। अंतरराष्ट्रीय मोर्चे पर, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय और एयर इंडिया ने जरूरी चिकित्सा आपूर्तियों के हस्तांतरण के लिए चीन के साथ मिलकर दोनों देशों के बीच एक हवाई मालवाहक पुल बनाया है। भारत और चीन के बीच पहली मालवाहक उड़ान एयर इंडिया द्वारा 4 अप्रैल, 2020 को भरी गयी, जिसमें चीन से 21 टन जरूरी चिकित्सा आपूर्तियों की ढुलाई की गयी।
कोविड–19 के खिलाफ भारत की जंग में सहयोग देने के उद्देश्य से देश के दूरदराज के इलाकों में आवश्यक चिकित्सा कार्गो की ढुलाई के लिए नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय द्वारा लाइफलाइन उड़ान सेवा का परिचालन किया जा रहा है।
लाइफलाइन उड़ान सेवाओं का तिथिवार विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्र. सं.
दिनांक
एअर इंडिया
एलायंस
आईएएफ
इंडिगो
स्पाइसजेट
कुल परिचालित उड़ानें
1
26.3.2020
02
-
-
-
02
04
2
27.3.2020
04
09
-
-
-
13
3
28.3.2020
04
08
-
06
-
18
4
29.3.2020
04
10
06
--
-
20
5
30.3.2020
04
-
03
--
-
07
6
31.3.2020
09
02
01
12
7
01.4.2020
03
03
04
-
-
10
8
02.4.2020
04
05
03
-
-
12
9
03.4.2020
08
-
02
10
10
04.4.2020
04
03
02
-
-
09
कुल उड़ानें
46
40
22
06
02
116
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) द्वीपीय क्षेत्रों और पहाड़ी राज्यों पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, एयर इंडिया और भारतीय वायुसेना (आईएएफ) ने लद्दाख, दीमापुर, इंफाल, गुवाहाटी, और पोर्ट ब्लेयर के आखिरी मील तक आपूर्ति के लिए मिलकर काम किया है।
ढुलाई की गयी सामग्रियों में से अधिकांश मास्क, दस्ताने एवं अन्य उपभोक्ता सामग्री जैसे हल्के और भारी वजन वजन वाले उत्पाद शामिल हैं जो विमान में प्रति टन के हिसाब से ज्यादा स्थान की जरूरत होती है। यात्रियों के बैठने वाली जगहों और ओवरहेड कैबिनों में उचित सावधानी के साथ सामानों को रखने के लिए विशेष अनुमति ली गयी है। सड़क मार्ग से सामानों को हवाईअड्डों तक लाने और वहां से ले जाने की कठिन चुनौतियों, उत्पादन संबंधी बाधाओं और विमानन कर्मियों के आंदोलन के बावजूद लाइफलाइन उड़ान सेवाओं का परिचालन किया जा रहा है।
लाइफलाइन उडान सेवाओं से संबंधित सार्वजनिक जानकारी प्रतिदिन लाइफलाइन उड़ान की वेबसाइट पर अपलोड की जाती है। लाइफलाइन उड़ान सेवाओं के समन्वय के लिए एक पोर्टल नेशनल इन्फार्मेटिक्स सेंटर (एनआईसी) और नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय द्वारा विकसित किया गया है। लाइफलाइन उड़ान पोर्टल का लिंक नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय (एमओसीए) की वेबसाइट (www.civilaviation.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध है।
घरेलू कार्गो परिचालक स्पाइसजेट, ब्लू डार्ट और इंडिगो वाणिज्यिक आधार पर उड़ानों का परिचालन कर रहे हैं। स्पाइसजेट ने 24 मार्च से 4 अप्रैल 2020 के बीच 166 मालवाहक उड़ानों का परिचालन किया, जिसमें 2,23,241 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय की गई और 1,327 टन माल की ढुलाई की गयी। इनमें से 46 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्गो उड़ानें थीं। ब्लू डार्ट ने 52 घरेलू मालवाहक उड़ानें संचालित कीं, जिसमें 50,086 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय की गई और 25 मार्च से 4 अप्रैल 2020 के बीच 761 टन माल ढोया गया। इंडिगो ने 3-4 अप्रैल 2020 के दौरान 8 मालवाहक उड़ानों का संचालन किया और 6,103 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करते हुए लगभग 3 टन माल ढोया। इसमें सरकार के लिए नि: शुल्क चिकित्सा आपूर्ति शामिल है।