Ministry of Civil Aviation
Lifeline UDAN flights transport 161 tons of cargo across the country
Public information related to Lifeline Udan flights uploaded daily on the Lifeline Udan website
05 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Under Lifeline UDAN, 116 flights have been operated by Air India, Alliance Air, IAF, Pawan Hans and private carriers. 79 of these flights have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air. Cargo transported till date is around 161 tons. Aerial distance covered by Lifeline Udan flights till date is over 112,178 km. On the international front, the Ministry of Civil Aviation and Air India have worked closely with China to establish a cargo air-bridge between the two countries for transfer of critical medical supplies. The first cargo flight between India and China was operated by Air India on 4 April 2020, carrying 21 tons of critical medical supplies from China.
‘Lifeline Udan’ flights are being operated by MoCA to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country to support India’s war against COVID-19.
The date-wise breakup of the Lifeline Udan flights is as follows:
S No
Date
Air India
Alliance
IAF
Indigo
SpiceJet
Total
1
26.3.2020
2
-
-
-
2
4
2
27.3.2020
4
9
-
-
-
13
3
28.3.2020
4
8
-
6
-
18
4
29.3.2020
4
10
6
-
-
20
5
30.3.2020
4
-
3
-
-
7
6
31.3.2020
9
2
1
-
-
12
7
01.4.2020
3
3
4
-
-
10
8
02.4.2020
4
5
3
-
-
12
9
03.4.2020
8
-
2
-
-
10
10
04.4.2020
4
3
2
-
-
9
Total
46
40
22
6
2
116
Special focus has been on the North East Region (NER), island territories and the hill states. MoCA, Air India and IAF have collaborated closely for last mile deliveries to Ladakh, Dimapur, Imphal, Guwahati and Port Blair.
Bulk of the cargo comprises light-weight and voluminous products like masks, gloves and other consumables, that require more space on the aircraft per ton. Special permission has been taken to store cargo in the passenger seating area and overhead cabins, with due precautions. The Lifeline Udan flights are being operated despite significant logistical challenges in road transportation of cargo to and from airports; production bottlenecks and in the movement of aviation personnel.
Public information related to Lifeline Udan flights is uploaded daily on the Lifeline Udan website. A portal for coordinating Lifeline Udan flights was developed by National Informatics Centre (NIC) and MoCA. A link to the Lifeline Udan portal is available on MoCA’s website www.civilaviation.gov.in).
Domestic Cargo Operators SpiceJet, Blue Dart and Indigo are operating cargo flights on a commercial basis. Spicejet operated 166 cargo flights from 24 March to 4 April 2020 covering a distance of 2,23,241 km and carrying 1,327 tons of cargo. Out of these, 46 were international cargo flights. Blue Dart operated 52 domestic cargo flights, covering a distance of 50,086 km and carrying 761 tons of cargo between 25 March and 4 April 2020. Indigo has operated 8 cargo flights during 3-4 April 2020 covering a distance of 6,103 km and carrying around 3 tons of cargo. This includes medical supplies carried free of cost for the government.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
"लाईफलाईन उडान" विमानांद्वारे देशभरात 161 टन मालवाहतूक
​​​​​​​लाईफलाईन उडानच्या उड्डाणांशी संबंधित सार्वजनिक माहिती लाईफलाईन उडान वेबसाइटवर दररोज उपलब्ध
05 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 एप्रिल 2020
लाईफलाईन उडान अंतर्गत, एअर इंडिया, अलायन्स एअर, आयएएफ, पवन हंस आणि खासगी वाहकांद्वारे 116 उड्डाणे चालविली गेली आहेत. यातील 79 विमान उड्डाणे एअर इंडिया आणि अलायन्स एअरने केली आहेत. आत्तापर्यंत 161 टन मालवाहतूक झाली आहे.
आजपर्यंत लाईफलाईन उडान विमानाद्वारे कापलेले हवाई अंतर 112,178 किमीपेक्षा जास्त आहे.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय आघाडीवर नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालय आणि एअर इंडियाने तातडीच्या वैद्यकीय पुरवठा हस्तांतरणासाठी दोन्ही देशांदरम्यान सतत मालवाहू हवाई वाहतूकीसाठी सेतूसदृष स्थिती स्थापित करण्यासाठी चीनसोबत काम केले आहे.
भारत आणि चीन दरम्यान पहिले मालवाहू उड्डाण 4 एप्रिल 2020 रोजी झाले ज्यावेळी एअर इंडियाने चीनकडून 21 टन तातडीची वैद्यकीय मदत आणली. कोविड -19 विरुद्धच्या भारताच्या लढ्याला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी आवश्यक ती वैद्यकीय सामुग्री देशाच्या दुर्गम भागात नेण्यासाठी ‘लाइफलाईन उडान’ उड्डाणे नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालयामार्फत चालविली जात आहेत.
लाईफलाईन उडान विमानांचे तारखेनुसार ब्रेकअप खालीलप्रमाणे आहे.
ईशान्य प्रदेश (एनईआर), बेट प्रांत आणि डोंगराळ राज्य यावर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित केले गेले आहे.
लडाख, दिमापूर, इंफाळ, गुवाहाटी आणि पोर्ट ब्लेअर या शेवटच्या टप्प्यातील मालवाहतुकीसाठी नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालय, एअर इंडिया आणि आयएएफने परस्पर सहयोग केला आहे.
कार्गोच्या बऱ्याच भागामध्ये वजनाने हलके मास्क, हातमोजे आणि इतर उपभोग्य वस्तूंसारख्या विपुल उत्पादनांचा समावेश असतो, ज्यासाठी विमानात प्रति टन अधिक जागेची आवश्यकता असते. योग्य काळजी घेऊन प्रवासी बसण्याच्या ठिकाणी आणि डोक्यावरील केबिनमध्ये माल ठेवण्यासाठी खास परवानगी घेण्यात आली आहे. विमानतळापर्यंतच्या मालवाहतुकीत लक्षणीय तार्किक आव्हानांचा मुकाबला करीत विमानचालन कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या सहकार्याने लाईफलाईन उडान उड्डाणे सुरु आहेत.
लाइफलाइन उडान विमानासंदर्भातील सार्वजनिक माहिती लाइफलाइन उडान वेबसाइटवर दररोज अपलोड केली जाते. लाइफलाइन उडान विमानांसंबंधी समन्वय साधण्यासाठी एक पोर्टल राष्ट्रीय माहिती विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआयसी) आणि नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालय यांनी विकसित केले आहे. लाइफलाइन उडान पोर्टलची लिंक नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालयाच्या संकेतस्थळावर www.civilaedia.gov.in उपलब्ध आहे).
देशांतर्गत विमानवाहतूक करणाऱ्या स्पाईसजेट, ब्लू डार्ट आणि इंडिगो कंपन्या व्यावसायिक तत्वावर मालवाहतूक करीत आहेत. स्पाइसजेटने 24 मार्च ते एप्रिल २०२० या कालावधीत 2,23,241 कि.मी. अंतरावर 1,327 टन मालवाहतूक केली. यापैकी 46 आंतरराष्ट्रीय मालवाहू उड्डाणे होती. ब्लू डार्टने 25 मार्च ते एप्रिल २०२० दरम्यान 50,086 कि.मी.चे अंतर पार करून 52 देशांतर्गत मालवाहतूक उड्डाणे केली असून 761 टन मालवाहतूक केली आहे. इंडिगोने 8 मालवाहू विमानांद्वारे 3-4 एप्रिल 2020 दरम्यान 6,103 कि.मी.चे अंतर पार करून 3 टन मालवाहतूक केली आहे. यात शासनासाठी विनाशुल्क वैद्यकीय पुरवठा समाविष्ट आहे.