Ministry of Civil Aviation
Lifeline UDAN flights transport 161 tons of cargo across the country
Public information related to Lifeline Udan flights uploaded daily on the Lifeline Udan website
05 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Under Lifeline UDAN, 116 flights have been operated by Air India, Alliance Air, IAF, Pawan Hans and private carriers. 79 of these flights have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air. Cargo transported till date is around 161 tons. Aerial distance covered by Lifeline Udan flights till date is over 112,178 km. On the international front, the Ministry of Civil Aviation and Air India have worked closely with China to establish a cargo air-bridge between the two countries for transfer of critical medical supplies. The first cargo flight between India and China was operated by Air India on 4 April 2020, carrying 21 tons of critical medical supplies from China.
‘Lifeline Udan’ flights are being operated by MoCA to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country to support India’s war against COVID-19.
The date-wise breakup of the Lifeline Udan flights is as follows:
S No
Date
Air India
Alliance
IAF
Indigo
SpiceJet
Total
1
26.3.2020
2
-
-
-
2
4
2
27.3.2020
4
9
-
-
-
13
3
28.3.2020
4
8
-
6
-
18
4
29.3.2020
4
10
6
-
-
20
5
30.3.2020
4
-
3
-
-
7
6
31.3.2020
9
2
1
-
-
12
7
01.4.2020
3
3
4
-
-
10
8
02.4.2020
4
5
3
-
-
12
9
03.4.2020
8
-
2
-
-
10
10
04.4.2020
4
3
2
-
-
9
Total
46
40
22
6
2
116
Special focus has been on the North East Region (NER), island territories and the hill states. MoCA, Air India and IAF have collaborated closely for last mile deliveries to Ladakh, Dimapur, Imphal, Guwahati and Port Blair.
Bulk of the cargo comprises light-weight and voluminous products like masks, gloves and other consumables, that require more space on the aircraft per ton. Special permission has been taken to store cargo in the passenger seating area and overhead cabins, with due precautions. The Lifeline Udan flights are being operated despite significant logistical challenges in road transportation of cargo to and from airports; production bottlenecks and in the movement of aviation personnel.
Public information related to Lifeline Udan flights is uploaded daily on the Lifeline Udan website. A portal for coordinating Lifeline Udan flights was developed by National Informatics Centre (NIC) and MoCA. A link to the Lifeline Udan portal is available on MoCA’s website www.civilaviation.gov.in).
Domestic Cargo Operators SpiceJet, Blue Dart and Indigo are operating cargo flights on a commercial basis. Spicejet operated 166 cargo flights from 24 March to 4 April 2020 covering a distance of 2,23,241 km and carrying 1,327 tons of cargo. Out of these, 46 were international cargo flights. Blue Dart operated 52 domestic cargo flights, covering a distance of 50,086 km and carrying 761 tons of cargo between 25 March and 4 April 2020. Indigo has operated 8 cargo flights during 3-4 April 2020 covering a distance of 6,103 km and carrying around 3 tons of cargo. This includes medical supplies carried free of cost for the government.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
لائف لائن اُڑان کی پروازوں کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں 161 ٹن سامان پہنچایا گیا
لائف لائن اڑان کی پروازوں سے متعلق سرکاری معلومات لائف لائن اڑان کی ویب سائٹ پر روزانہ اپ لوڈ کی جاتی ہے
05 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 05 اپریل 2020؛ / ایئر انڈیا، ایلائنس ایڑر، بھارتی فضائیہ، پون ہنس، اور پروائیویٹ ہوائی کمپنیوں کے ذریعے لائف لائن اڑان کے تحت 116 پروازیں چلائی جاتی ہیں۔ ان پروازوں میں سے 79 پروازیں ایئر انڈیا اور ایلائنس ایئر چلاتی ہیں۔ کارگو کے ذریعے اب تک تقریباً 161 ٹن سامان پہنچایا گیا ہے۔ اب تک لائف لائن اڑان پروازوں نے 112، 178 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ ہوائی فاصلہ طے کیا ہے۔ بین لااقوامی محاض پر ہوا بازی کی وزارت اور ایئر انڈیا نے چین کے ساتھ قریبی کام کیا ہے تاکہ اہم طبی ساز و سامان لے جانے کے لیے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان ایک کارگو ہوائی رابطہ قائم کیا جائے۔ بھارت اور چین کے درمیان پہلی مال بردار پرواز ایئر انڈیا نے چار اپریل 2020 کو چلائی جس میں چین سے 21 ٹن اہم طبی ساز و سامان لے جایا گیا۔
لائف لائن اڑان پروازیں شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کووڈ – 19 سے لڑنے کی بھارت کی کوششوں میں مدد دینے کے لیے ملک کے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں لازمی طبی ساز و سامان پہنچانے کے لیے چلائی جا رہی ہیں۔
لائف لائن اڑان پروازوں کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :
نمبر شمار
مورخہ
ایئر انڈیا
ایلائنس
آئی اے ایف
انڈی گو
اسپائس جیٹ
کل
1
26.3.2020
2
-
-
-
2
4
2
27.3.2020
4
9
-
-
-
13
3
28.3.2020
4
8
-
6
-
18
4
29.3.2020
4
10
6
-
-
20
5
30.3.2020
4
-
3
-
-
7
6
31.3.2020
9
2
1
-
-
12
7
01.4.2020
3
3
4
-
-
10
8
02.4.2020
4
5
3
-
-
12
9
03.4.2020
8
-
2
-
-
10
10
04.4.2020
4
3
2
-
-
9
کُل
46
40
22
6
2
116
خصوصی توجہ شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای آر) ، جزیرے والے ، مرکز کے زیر انتطام علاقوں اور پہاڑی ریاستوں پر بھی جا رہی ہے۔ شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت ، ایئر انڈیا اور بھارتی فضائیہ نےدور دراز کے علاقوں لداخ ، دیمہ پور، امپھال، گواہاٹی اور پورٹ بلیئر میں سامان پہنچانے کے لیے قریبی اشتراک کیا ہے۔
بڑے پیمانے پر یہ کھیپ ہلکے وزن اور زیادہ حجم والی اشیاء پر مشتمل ہے جیسے ماسک، دستانے اور دیگر ایسی چیزیں جن کے لیے ہوائی جہاز میں فی ٹن جگہ زیادہ چاہیے ہوتی ہے۔ مسافروں کے بیٹھنے کی جگہ اور اوور ہیڈ کیبنز میں اس سامان کو احتیاط کے ساتھ رکھنے کے لیے خصوصی اجازت لی گئی ہے۔ لائف لائن اڑان پروازیں سازو سامان کو ہوائی اڈوں سے سڑک کے ذریعے لانے اور لے جانے میں درپیش اہم لاجسٹک چیلنجوں کے باوجود چلائی جا رہی ہے۔ لائف لائن اڑان پروازوں سے متعلق سرکاری معلومات لائف اڑان ویب سائٹ پر روزانہ اپ لوڈ کی جاتی ہے۔ قومی معلومات مرکز (این آئی سی) اور شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے لائن لائن اڑان پروازوں میں تعاون دینے کے لیے ایک پورٹل تیار کیا تھا۔ لائف لائن اڑان پورٹل کا ایک لنک شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کی ویب سائٹ www.civilaviation.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔
ساز و سامان لے جانے والی گھریلو ایئر لائنیں اسپائس جیٹ بلیو ڈارٹ اور انڈیگو تجارتی بنیاد پر سامان لے جانے والی پروازیں چلا رہی ہیں۔ اسپائس جیٹ نے 24 مارچ سے 4 اپریل 2020 تک 166 کارگو پروازیں چلائیں جن کے تحت اُس نے 2,23,241 کلو میٹر فاصلہ طے کیا اور 1327 ٹن سامان پہنچایا۔ ان میں سے 46 پروازیں بین الاقوامی کارگو پروازیں تھی۔ بلیو ڈارٹ نے 52 گھریلو کارگو پروازیں چلائیں جن کے تحت اُس نے 50,086 کلومیٹر فاصلہ طے کیا اور 25 مارچ سے 04 اپریل 2020 کے درمیان 761 ٹن سامان پہنچایا۔ انڈیگو نے 03 اور 04 اپریل 2020 کو 8 کارگو پروازیں چلائیں جس کے تحت اُس نے 6103 کلو میٹر فاصلہ طے کیا اور تقریباً 3 ٹن سامان پہنچایا۔ اس میں وہ طبی سامان بھی شامل ہے جو حکومت کے لیے مُفت لے جایا گیا ہے۔