Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways ensures that supply of sugar, salt and edible oil are fully maintained for consumption of the common man during the COVID-19 lockdown
From 23rd March to 4th April 2020, Railways has transported 1342 wagons of sugar, 958 wagons of salt and 378 wagons/tanks of edible oil
05 APR 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has been making all efforts to ensure that there is no shortage of sugar, salt and edible oil for consumption of the common man during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19. The loading, transportation and unloading of these essential commodities has been in progress in full swing during this period.
During last 13 days from 23rd March to 4th April 2020, Railways loaded and carried 1342 wagons of sugar, 958 wagons of salt and 378 wagons/tanks of edible oil (One wagon contains 58-60 ton consignment). Details are as follows:
Sl.
No.
Date
No. of wagons of
Sugar
No. of wagons of
Salt
No. of wagons of Edible Oil
1.
23.03.2020
42
168
-
2.
24.03.2020
-
168
50
3.
25.03.2020
42
42
-
4.
26.03.2020
42
42
-
5.
27.03.2020
42
42
-
6.
28.03.2020
126
42
50
7.
29.03.2020
210
42
42
8.
30.03.2020
252
8
-
9.
31.03.2020
293
84
-
10.
01.04.2020
210
-
-
11.
02.04.2020
-
133
64
12.
03.04.2020
41
103
122
13.
04.04.2020
42
84
50
Total
1342
958
378
Freight movement is being closely monitored by officials at very senior level. Issues which were earlier being faced by Railways at many terminal points in loading and unloading operations are being effectively resolved. Indian Railways along with Ministry of Home affairs is keeping in touch with State Governments to sort out any such operational issue if they arise.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
लॉकडाऊन दरम्यान सर्वसामान्यांसाठी साखर, मीठ आणि खाद्यतेल पुरवठ्याची भारतीय रेल्वेची ग्वाही
05 APR 2020 3:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड -19 मुळे देशभरात लॉकडाऊन असताना सर्वसामान्यांच्या वापरासाठी साखर, मीठ आणि खाद्यतेलाची कमतरता भासू नये यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वे सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करीत आहे. या काळात या जीवनावश्यक वस्तू मालडब्यात चढविणे आणि उतरविण्याचे तसेच त्यांच्या वाहतुकीचे काम जोरात सुरू आहे.
23 मार्च ते 4 एप्रिल २०२० या गेल्या 13 दिवसांत रेल्वेने 1342 वॅगन साखर, 958 वॅगन मीठ आणि खाद्यतेलच्या 378 / वॅगन / टाक्या भरून त्याची वाहतूक केली. (एका वॅगनमध्ये 58-60 टन माल भरला जातो).
मालवाहतुकीचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
अ.क्र.
दिनांक
साखरेच्या वॅगन
मिठाच्या वॅगन
खाद्यतेलाच्या वॅगन
1.
23.03.2020
42
168
-
2.
24.03.2020
-
168
50
3.
25.03.2020
42
42
-
4.
26.03.2020
42
42
-
5.
27.03.2020
42
42
-
6.
28.03.2020
126
42
50
7.
29.03.2020
210
42
42
8.
30.03.2020
252
8
-
9.
31.03.2020
293
84
-
10.
01.04.2020
210
-
-
11.
02.04.2020
-
133
64
12.
03.04.2020
41
103
122
13.
04.04.2020
42
84
50
एकूण
1342
958
378
मालवाहतुकीवर वरिष्ठ दर्जाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांचे बारकाईने लक्ष असते. मालाची चढ-उतार करताना यापूर्वी रेल्वेला विविध स्थानकांवर भेडसावणाऱ्या प्रश्नांची उकल परिणामकारकरीत्या करण्यात आली आहे. अशा प्रकारच्या कोणत्याही अडचणी उद्भवल्यास त्या सोडविण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वे ही गृह मंत्रालयासह, राज्य सरकारांशी संपर्क साधत आहे.