Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways ensures that supply of sugar, salt and edible oil are fully maintained for consumption of the common man during the COVID-19 lockdown
From 23rd March to 4th April 2020, Railways has transported 1342 wagons of sugar, 958 wagons of salt and 378 wagons/tanks of edible oil
05 APR 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has been making all efforts to ensure that there is no shortage of sugar, salt and edible oil for consumption of the common man during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19. The loading, transportation and unloading of these essential commodities has been in progress in full swing during this period.
During last 13 days from 23rd March to 4th April 2020, Railways loaded and carried 1342 wagons of sugar, 958 wagons of salt and 378 wagons/tanks of edible oil (One wagon contains 58-60 ton consignment). Details are as follows:
Sl.
No.
Date
No. of wagons of
Sugar
No. of wagons of
Salt
No. of wagons of Edible Oil
1.
23.03.2020
42
168
-
2.
24.03.2020
-
168
50
3.
25.03.2020
42
42
-
4.
26.03.2020
42
42
-
5.
27.03.2020
42
42
-
6.
28.03.2020
126
42
50
7.
29.03.2020
210
42
42
8.
30.03.2020
252
8
-
9.
31.03.2020
293
84
-
10.
01.04.2020
210
-
-
11.
02.04.2020
-
133
64
12.
03.04.2020
41
103
122
13.
04.04.2020
42
84
50
Total
1342
958
378
Freight movement is being closely monitored by officials at very senior level. Issues which were earlier being faced by Railways at many terminal points in loading and unloading operations are being effectively resolved. Indian Railways along with Ministry of Home affairs is keeping in touch with State Governments to sort out any such operational issue if they arise.

ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
COVID-19 ಲಾಕ್ಡೌನ್ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಜನರ ಬಳಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಸಕ್ಕರೆ, ಉಪ್ಪು ಮತ್ತು ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ: ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ
05 APR 2020 3:27PM by PIB Bengaluru
COVID-19 ಲಾಕ್ಡೌನ್ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಜನರ ಬಳಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಸಕ್ಕರೆ, ಉಪ್ಪು ಮತ್ತು ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ: ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ
2020 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 23 ರಿಂದ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 4 ರವರೆಗೆ ರೈಲ್ವೆ 1342 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಸಕ್ಕರೆ, 958 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಉಪ್ಪು ಮತ್ತು 378 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್/ ಟ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲವನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸಿದೆ
COVID-19 ಕಾರಣದಿಂದಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪಿ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಜನರ ಬಳಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಸಕ್ಕರೆ, ಉಪ್ಪು ಮತ್ತು ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲದ ಕೊರತೆಯಾಗದಂತೆ ಎಂದು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಲೋಡಿಂಗ್, ಸಾಗಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅನ್ ಲೋಡಿಂಗ್ ಭರದಿಂದ ನಡೆದಿದೆ.
2020 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 23 ರಿಂದ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 4 ರವರೆಗಿನ 13 ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ರೈಲ್ವೆ 1342 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಸಕ್ಕರೆ, 958 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಉಪ್ಪು ಮತ್ತು 378 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ / ಟ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲವನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸಿದೆ. (ಒಂದು ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ 58-60 ಟನ್ ವಸ್ತು ಹೊಂದಿರುತ್ತದೆ).
ವಿವರಗಳು ಹೀಗಿವೆ:
ಕ್ರ.ಸಂ.
ದಿನಾಂಕ
ಸಕ್ಕರೆಯ ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ
ಉಪ್ಪಿನ ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ
ಖಾದ್ಯ ತೈಲ ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ
1
23.03.2020
42
168
-
2
24.03.2020
-
168
50
3
25.03.2020
42
42
-
4
26.03.2020
42
42
-
5
27.03.2020
42
42
-
6
28.03.2020
126
42
50
7
29.03.2020
210
42
42
8
30.03.2020
252
8
-
9
31.03.2020
293
84
-
10
01.04.2020
210
-
-
11
02.04.2020
-
133
64
12
03.04.2020
41
103
122
13
04.04.2020
42
84
50
ಒಟ್ಟು
1342
958
378
ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಣೆಯನ್ನು ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮವಾಗಿ ಗಮನಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಲೋಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇಳಿಸುವಿಕೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಅನೇಕ ಟರ್ಮಿನಲ್ ಹಂತಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ಬಗೆಹರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಅಂತಹ ಯಾವುದೇ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳು ಉದ್ಭವಿಸಿದರೆ ಅದನ್ನು ಬಗೆಹರಿಸಲು ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದಲ್ಲಿದೆ.