Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways ensures that supply of sugar, salt and edible oil are fully maintained for consumption of the common man during the COVID-19 lockdown
From 23rd March to 4th April 2020, Railways has transported 1342 wagons of sugar, 958 wagons of salt and 378 wagons/tanks of edible oil
05 APR 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has been making all efforts to ensure that there is no shortage of sugar, salt and edible oil for consumption of the common man during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19. The loading, transportation and unloading of these essential commodities has been in progress in full swing during this period.
During last 13 days from 23rd March to 4th April 2020, Railways loaded and carried 1342 wagons of sugar, 958 wagons of salt and 378 wagons/tanks of edible oil (One wagon contains 58-60 ton consignment). Details are as follows:
Sl.
No.
Date
No. of wagons of
Sugar
No. of wagons of
Salt
No. of wagons of Edible Oil
1.
23.03.2020
42
168
-
2.
24.03.2020
-
168
50
3.
25.03.2020
42
42
-
4.
26.03.2020
42
42
-
5.
27.03.2020
42
42
-
6.
28.03.2020
126
42
50
7.
29.03.2020
210
42
42
8.
30.03.2020
252
8
-
9.
31.03.2020
293
84
-
10.
01.04.2020
210
-
-
11.
02.04.2020
-
133
64
12.
03.04.2020
41
103
122
13.
04.04.2020
42
84
50
Total
1342
958
378
Freight movement is being closely monitored by officials at very senior level. Issues which were earlier being faced by Railways at many terminal points in loading and unloading operations are being effectively resolved. Indian Railways along with Ministry of Home affairs is keeping in touch with State Governments to sort out any such operational issue if they arise.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਮ ਆਦਮੀ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਲਈ ਖੰਡ, ਨਮਕ ਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਣੀ ਰਹੇ
23 ਮਾਰਚ ਤੋਂ 4 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਖੰਡ ਦੀਆਂ 1342 ਵੈਗਨਾਂ, ਨਮਕ ਦੀਆਂ 958 ਵੈਗਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਤੇਲ ਦੀਆਂ 376 ਵੈਗਨਾਂ/ਟੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ
05 APR 2020 3:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਕਾਰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਮ ਆਦਮੀ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਲਈ ਖੰਡ, ਨਮਕ ਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਘਾਟ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ। ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਦਾਈ, ਢੁਆਈ (ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ) ਤੇ ਲੁਹਾਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਜ਼ੋਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਲਦੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
23 ਮਾਰਚ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 4 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਪਿਛਲੇ 13 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਖੰਡ ਦੀਆਂ 1342 ਵੈਗਨਾਂ, ਨਮਕ ਦੀਆਂ 958 ਵੈਗਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤੇਲ ਦੀਆਂ 378 ਵੈਗਨਾਂ/ਟੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਦਾਈ ਤੇ ਢੁਆਈ (ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ) ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ (ਇੱਕ ਵੈਗਨ ’ਚ 58–60 ਟਨ ਮਾਲ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ)। ਵੇਰਵੇ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
ਸੀਰੀਅਲ ਨੰਬਰ
ਮਿਤੀ
ਖੰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੈਗਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
ਨਮਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੈਗਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਤੇਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੈਗਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
1.
23.03.2020
42
168
-
2.
24.03.2020
-
168
50
3.
25.03.2020
42
42
-
4.
26.03.2020
42
42
-
5.
27.03.2020
42
42
-
6.
28.03.2020
126
42
50
7.
29.03.2020
210
42
42
8.
30.03.2020
252
8
-
9.
31.03.2020
293
84
-
10.
01.04.2020
210
-
-
11.
02.04.2020
-
133
64
12.
03.04.2020
41
103
122
13.
04.04.2020
42
84
50
ਕੁੱਲ ਜੋੜ
1342
958
378
ਬਹੁਤ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮਾਲ–ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਵਾਗਮਨ ’ਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਪੁਆਇੰਟਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਲਦਾਈ ਤੇ ਲੁਹਾਈ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਵੇਲੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਪਹਿਲੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਆਵਾਗਮਨ ’ਚ ਜੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਰੱਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।