Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways ensures that supply of sugar, salt and edible oil are fully maintained for consumption of the common man during the COVID-19 lockdown
From 23rd March to 4th April 2020, Railways has transported 1342 wagons of sugar, 958 wagons of salt and 378 wagons/tanks of edible oil
05 APR 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has been making all efforts to ensure that there is no shortage of sugar, salt and edible oil for consumption of the common man during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19. The loading, transportation and unloading of these essential commodities has been in progress in full swing during this period.
During last 13 days from 23rd March to 4th April 2020, Railways loaded and carried 1342 wagons of sugar, 958 wagons of salt and 378 wagons/tanks of edible oil (One wagon contains 58-60 ton consignment). Details are as follows:
Sl.
No.
Date
No. of wagons of
Sugar
No. of wagons of
Salt
No. of wagons of Edible Oil
1.
23.03.2020
42
168
-
2.
24.03.2020
-
168
50
3.
25.03.2020
42
42
-
4.
26.03.2020
42
42
-
5.
27.03.2020
42
42
-
6.
28.03.2020
126
42
50
7.
29.03.2020
210
42
42
8.
30.03.2020
252
8
-
9.
31.03.2020
293
84
-
10.
01.04.2020
210
-
-
11.
02.04.2020
-
133
64
12.
03.04.2020
41
103
122
13.
04.04.2020
42
84
50
Total
1342
958
378
Freight movement is being closely monitored by officials at very senior level. Issues which were earlier being faced by Railways at many terminal points in loading and unloading operations are being effectively resolved. Indian Railways along with Ministry of Home affairs is keeping in touch with State Governments to sort out any such operational issue if they arise.

रेल मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के दौरान आम आदमी के लिए चीनी, नमक और खाद्य तेल की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित कर रही भारतीय रेल
23 मार्च से 4 अप्रैल, 2020 तक रेलवे ने की 1342 वैगन चीनी, 958 वैगन नमक और 378 वैगन/टैंक खाद्य तेल की ढुलाई
05 APR 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा कोविड-19 के कारण राष्ट्रव्यापी लॉकडाउन के दौरान यह सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में हर प्रयास किया जा रहा है कि आम आदमी के लिए चीनी, नमक और खाद्य तेल की कोई कमी नहीं रहे। इस अवधि में इन आवश्यक वस्तुओं के लदान, परिवहन और उतारने का काम पूरी रफ्तार से हो रहा है।
23 मार्च से 4 अप्रैल, 2020 तक पिछले 13 दिनों के दौरान रेलवे ने चीनी से भरे 1,342 वैगन, नमक के 958 वैगन और 378 वैगन/ टैंक खाद्य तेल (एक वैगन में 58 से 60 टन की खेप आती है) का लदान और ढुलाई की। इसका विवरण निम्नलिखित है :
क्र. सं.
तारीख
चीनी के वैगनों की संख्या
नमक के वैगनों की संख्या
खाद्य तेल के वैगनों की संख्या
1.
23.03.2020
42
168
-
2.
24.03.2020
-
168
50
3.
25.03.2020
42
42
-
4.
26.03.2020
42
42
-
5.
27.03.2020
42
42
-
6.
28.03.2020
126
42
50
7.
29.03.2020
210
42
42
8.
30.03.2020
252
8
-
9.
31.03.2020
293
84
-
10.
01.04.2020
210
-
-
11.
02.04.2020
-
133
64
12.
03.04.2020
41
103
122
13.
04.04.2020
42
84
50
Total
1342
958
378
माल ढुलाई पर उच्च स्तर के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा कड़ी निगरानी रखी जा रही है। रेलवे को पूर्व में विभिन्न टर्मिनल बिंदुओं पर लदान और उतार के दौरान जिन समस्याओं का सामना करना पड़ रहा था, उनका प्रभावी तरीके से समाधान किया जा रहा है। भारतीय रेलवे, गृह मंत्रालय के साथ ही राज्य सरकारों के संपर्क में है और अचानक सामने आने वाली परिचालन संबंधी समस्याओं को दूर किया जा रहा है।