বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
খড়গপুৰ আই আই টিৰ গৱেষকে নিৰ্মাণ কৰিব ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ সংক্ৰমণৰপৰা সুৰক্ষা দিব পৰাকৈ সুলভ মূল্যত উপলব্ধ হ’বপৰা ছাৰ্জিকেল মাস্কৰ ভাইৰাছনাশী প্ৰলেপৰ আৰ্হি
04 APR 2020 5:14PM by PIB Guwahati
বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ সাংবিধানিক নিকায় বিজ্ঞান আৰু আভিযান্ত্ৰিক গৱেষণা পৰিষদে খড়গপুৰ আই আই টিৰ গৱেষকৰ এটা দলক ভাইৰাছনাশী সুৰক্ষা প্ৰলেপৰ আৰ্হি নিৰ্মাণ কৰি উলিয়াবৰ বাবে সহায় আগবঢ়াইছে যিটোৱে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ সংক্ৰমণৰপৰা সুৰক্ষা দিব পৰাকৈ মেডিকেটেড মাস্ক আৰু চিকিৎসা প্ৰদানৰ সময়ত পৰিধান কৰা সাজ (পি পি ই) তৈয়াৰ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।
দলটোৱে এন্টি-মাইক্ৰ’বায়েল গুণসম্পন্ন সাধাৰণ পলিমাৰ আৰু এন্টি-ভাইৰেল অণুযুক্ত পুনঃব্যৱহাৰ্য উপাদানেৰে সুলভ মূল্যত উপলব্ধ হ’বপৰাকৈ সুৰক্ষা প্ৰলেপৰ আৰ্হি নিৰ্মাণ কৰিব। ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ ৰোগীক চিকিৎসা প্ৰদান কৰি থকা চিকিৎসক, নাৰ্চ তথা সংক্ৰমণৰ ভয় থকা সকলৰ বাবে এই সুৰক্ষা প্ৰলেপ অতি উপযোগী হোৱাৰ লগতে কম খৰচী হোৱাৰ বাবে ইয়াক বৃহৎ মাত্ৰাত উৎপাদন কৰিব পৰা যাব।
খড়গপুৰ আই আই টিৰ ৰসায়ন বিভাগৰ গৱেষকে আৰ্হি নিৰ্মাণ কৰিবলগীয়া এই ভাইৰাছনাশী প্ৰলেপত ব্যৱহৃত পলিমাৰে বেক্টেৰিয়া আৰু ভাইৰাছ ৰোধ কৰিব পাৰিব। তাত ব্যৱহৃত হ’বলগীয়া এন্টি-ভাইৰেল অণুৱে কৰ’নাৰ লগতে ইনফ্লুয়েঞ্জা আদিৰ ভাইৰাছৰ সক্ৰিয়তা নোহোৱা কৰিব পাৰিব। এন্টি-মাইক্ৰ’বায়েল গুণসম্পন্ন পলিমাৰ আৰু ক্ৰিয়াশীল ঔষধৰ সমন্বয়ত ই এন্টি-ভাইৰেল গুণসম্পন্ন হৈ উঠিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ সচীৱ অধ্যাপক আশোতোষ শৰ্মাই কয় যে, “সাধাৰণতে ব্যৱহৃত বিভিন্ন ধৰণৰ মাস্কসমূহ বিজাণুৰ আকৃতি, নিৰ্গমণৰ প্ৰকৃতি, ধাৰণক্ষমতা আদিৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি পৰিশ্ৰাৱন পদ্ধতিৰে ব্যৱহৃত উপাদানেৰে সৰকি যাব নোৱাৰাকৈ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হয়। মাস্কসমূহ যদি ভাইৰাছৰ সক্ৰিয়তা নোহোৱা কৰিবপৰা গুণসম্পন্ন কৰিব পৰা যায়, তেন্তে ই পুনঃব্যৱহাৰ্য হোৱাৰ লগতে অধিক সুৰক্ষিত হৈ পৰিব। সুলভ মূল্যত উপলব্ধ হ’বপৰাটোও এই ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষভাৱে মনকৰিবলগীয়া।”
খড়গপুৰ আই আই টিৰ ৰসায়ন বিভাগৰ অধ্যাপক এম এল এন ৰাও, সহ অধ্যাপক ড০ আশিস কে পাত্ৰ, সহকাৰী অধ্যাপক ড০ নাগমা পাৰৱিনেৰে গঠিত গৱেষকৰ এই দলটোৱে অহা তিনিমাহৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰাথমিক আৰ্হিটো সাজি উলিওৱাৰ লক্ষ্য বান্ধি লৈছে, তাৰ পিছত সাম্ভাৱ্য উদ্যোগৰ লগত সহযোগিতা স্থাপনেৰে বৃহৎ মাত্ৰাত উৎপাদনৰ কৰাৰ চিন্তা কৰিব পৰা যাব।
সংক্ৰমক ৰোগৰ চিকিৎসা প্ৰদানৰ সময়ত চিকিৎসক, নাৰ্চসকলক সাম্ভাৱ্য সংক্ৰমণৰ পৰা ৰক্ষা কৰিব পৰাকৈ ছাৰ্জিকেল মাস্ক আৰু চিকিৎসা প্ৰদানৰ সময়ত পৰিধান কৰা সাজ (পি পি ই) তৈয়াৰ কৰাত এই এন্টি-মাইক্ৰ’বায়েল গুণসম্পন্ন পলিমাৰ আৰু ক্ৰিয়াশীল ঔষধৰ প্ৰলেপ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হ’ব। সুলভ মূল্যত উপলব্ধ হ’ব বাবে এই সুৰক্ষামূলক সামগ্ৰীসমূহ বৃহৎ মাত্ৰাত উৎপাদনৰ জৰিয়তে চিকিৎসালয় বা সাধাৰণভাৱে ব্যৱহাৰৰ ব্যৱস্থাও কৰিব পৰা যাব।
চিত্ৰ ১. ছাৰ্জিকেল মাস্কত ভাইৰাছনাশী প্ৰলেপৰ আৰ্হি
(অধিক তথ্যৰ বাবে ড০ নাগমা পাৰৱিন (পি আই)ক nagma@iitk.ac.in যোগে অথবা ৯৪৭৪০২৪১৮১ নম্বৰত যোগাযোগ কৰক।)

Ministry of Science & Technology
IIT Kanpur researchers to design a cost-effective virucidal coating of surgical masks for preventive measures against COVID-19
04 APR 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), a statutory body under Department of Science and Technology, is supporting a research by a team of scientists from IIT Kanpur for developing a protective coating that would greatly help in making medicated masks and medical wear (PPE) for fighting COVID-19.
The team would be developing the coating using a combination of common polymers containing anti-microbial properties and re-purposable anti-viral molecules and materials used would make it a cost effective solution. Doctors and nurses, treating COVID-19 patients and hence susceptible to contamination due to their nature of work, will immensely benefit from this as it would add a layer of security for them while treating COVID-19 patients. Cost-effectiveness of the project would also help in mass-scale production.
The researchers from the Department of Chemistry in IIT Kanpur will be designing the virucidal coating using polymers which can resist attachment of bacteria and virus. An additional protection will be included to the polymer coating using molecules that can either destabilize and/or neutralize corona viruses and other viruses like influenza. The combination of anti-microbial polymer coating and functionalized drugs is also expected to provide a synergistic antiviral effect.
"While the most used varieties of masks work by filtration and retention of pathogens and aerosols based on their size, immobilizing anti-microbial and anti-viral ingredients on the fabric can be useful in critical environments, and for extending the life, re-usability and safer handling and disposal of masks. This additional defense will be especially valuable if it can be added at a fraction of the cost of the mask”, said Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology.
The researchers in the team include, Prof. M.L.N.Rao, Professor, Department of Chemistry, Indian
Institute of Technology, Kanpur, Dr Ashis K Patra, Associate Professor, Department of Chemistry, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur and Dr Nagma Parveen, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemistry, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur. The team aims to establish a basic prototype within 3 months and further, collaborate with potential industrial and/or start-up partners for its potential large-scale applications.
The team will apply the proposed combination of polymer and repurposed drugs for coating standard healthcare utilities such as surgical masks, medical wear which can help in making medicated masks and medical wear (PPE). This system is expected to greatly help as preventive measures against infection caused by corona viruses and other flu viruses like influenza in healthcare settings where doctors and nurses are susceptible to contamination in treating infected patients. The cost-effectiveness of the design by using common polymers, repurposable anti-viral/virucidal drugs, and agents may also allow the cost-effective mass scale production of the medicated masks for the larger utilization in hospitals and for general use.
Figure 1. Scheme of virucidal coating of surgical masks for resisting attachment of virions and inactivation of any adhered virions.
(For further details, contact Dr. Nagma Parveen (PI), nagma@iitk.ac.in, Mob: 9474024181.)