பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மருத்துவர் அல்லாத பணியாளர்களுக்குப் பயிற்சி: தெற்குக் கடற்படை கமாண்ட் திட்டம்
04 APR 2020 7:37PM by PIB Chennai
நெருக்கடி காலங்களின் போது, ‘சக்தியைப் பெருக்குபவர்களாக’ (Force Multipliers) பணியாற்றவுள்ள மருத்துவர் அல்லாத பணியாளர்களுக்கு அவசரகாலங்களுக்கான செவிலியர் உதவியாளர்கள் {Battle Field Nursing Assistant (BFNA) } பயிற்சித் திட்டம் ஒன்றை தெற்கு கடற்படை தலைமையகத்தின் கோவிட் பற்றிய அடிப்படை பணிக்குழு வடிவமைத்துள்ளது.
அவசர காலங்களில் பெரிதும் உதவக்கூடியவர்களாகப் பணிபுரியவுள்ள, மருத்துவர் அல்லாத பணியாளர்களைப் பயிற்றுவிப்பதற்காக, இந்தப் பயிற்சி, தெற்குக் கடற்படை தலைமையகத்தின் கீழுள்ள அனைத்து அலகுகளிலும், அங்கங்களிலும் தீவிரமாக செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இதுவரை, தெற்கு கடற்படை கமாண்டின் 333 பணியாளர்களுக்குப் பயிற்சி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது

Ministry of Defence
Southern Naval Command Designs Training Capsule for Non Medical Personnel
04 APR 2020 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The COVID core working group of Southern Naval Command has prepared a Training Capsule for Battle Field Nursing Assistant (BFNA) to train non medical personnel who will work as force multipliers in times of emergencies.
The core team consisting of Command Medical Officer, Commanding Officers of INS Venduruthy & INHS Sanjivani and Command Training Officer have used the BFNA concept and developed a small capsule.
Basic concepts of Hand Hygiene, donning and doffing of PPE, concept of Biomedical waste management and carriage of casualty have been covered simply for the non medical personnel. Simple strategies for infection prevention have also been dealt with in this course. .
The training is actively being carried out at all units of Southern Naval Command as an attempt to train non medical personnel who will work as force multipliers in times of emergencies. A total number of 333 personnel have been trained till date in Southern Naval Command.