Ministry of Defence
Southern Naval Command Designs Training Capsule for Non Medical Personnel
04 APR 2020 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The COVID core working group of Southern Naval Command has prepared a Training Capsule for Battle Field Nursing Assistant (BFNA) to train non medical personnel who will work as force multipliers in times of emergencies.
The core team consisting of Command Medical Officer, Commanding Officers of INS Venduruthy & INHS Sanjivani and Command Training Officer have used the BFNA concept and developed a small capsule.
Basic concepts of Hand Hygiene, donning and doffing of PPE, concept of Biomedical waste management and carriage of casualty have been covered simply for the non medical personnel. Simple strategies for infection prevention have also been dealt with in this course. .
The training is actively being carried out at all units of Southern Naval Command as an attempt to train non medical personnel who will work as force multipliers in times of emergencies. A total number of 333 personnel have been trained till date in Southern Naval Command.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী নন, এমন ব্যক্তিদের জন্য নৌবাহিনীর দক্ষিণাঞ্চলীয় কমান্ডের প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচী
04 APR 2020 7:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লী, ৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
আপতকালীন পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলার জন্য নৌবাহিনীর দক্ষিণাঞ্চলীয় কমান্ডের কোভিড কোর গ্রুপ,স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী নন, এমন ব্যক্তিদের জন্য প্রশিক্ষণের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।
কমান্ড মেডিক্যাল অফিসার, আইএনএস বেন্দুরুতি এবং আইএনএস সঞ্জীবনীর কমান্ডিং অফিসাররা এই প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করেছেন।
স্বাস্থ্যবিধির মূল ভাবনা, ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জামের ব্যবহারবিধি, চিকিৎসার জন্য সংগৃহীত নমুনাগুলি যথাযথভাবে আস্তাকুড়ে ফেলা, মৃতদেহ বহনের মত প্রশিক্ষনের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে এই সব কর্মীদের জন্য। সংক্রমণ রোধে সাধারণ কৌশলগুলিও জানানো হচ্ছে।
এ পর্যন্ত ৩৩৩ জন কর্মী এই প্রশিক্ষণ পেয়েছেন।