Ministry of Defence
Southern Naval Command Designs Training Capsule for Non Medical Personnel
04 APR 2020 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The COVID core working group of Southern Naval Command has prepared a Training Capsule for Battle Field Nursing Assistant (BFNA) to train non medical personnel who will work as force multipliers in times of emergencies.
The core team consisting of Command Medical Officer, Commanding Officers of INS Venduruthy & INHS Sanjivani and Command Training Officer have used the BFNA concept and developed a small capsule.
Basic concepts of Hand Hygiene, donning and doffing of PPE, concept of Biomedical waste management and carriage of casualty have been covered simply for the non medical personnel. Simple strategies for infection prevention have also been dealt with in this course. .
The training is actively being carried out at all units of Southern Naval Command as an attempt to train non medical personnel who will work as force multipliers in times of emergencies. A total number of 333 personnel have been trained till date in Southern Naval Command.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना की दक्षिणी कमान ने गैर चिकित्‍साकर्मियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण कैप्‍सूल तैयार किया
04 APR 2020 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना की दक्षिणी कमान के कोविड कोर वर्किंग समूह ने गैर-चिकित्‍साकर्मियों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए बैटल फील्‍ड नर्सिंग असिस्‍टेंट (बीएफएनए) हेतु प्रशिक्षण कैप्‍सूल तैयार किया है, जो आपात समय में फोर्स मल्‍टीप्‍लायर का कार्य करेंगे।
इस कोर टीम जिसमें कमान चिकित्‍सा अधिकारी, आईएनएस वेंदुरुथी और आईएनएचएस संजीवनी के कमांडिंग अधिकारी और कमान प्रशिक्षण अधिकारी शामिल हैं, ने बीएफएनए अवधारणा का उपयोग किया है और एक छोटा कैप्‍सूल तैयार किया है।
इसमें गैर-चिकित्‍साकर्मियों के लिए हाथों की स्‍वच्‍छता, पीपीई पहनने और उतारने, बायोमेडिकल अपशिष्‍ट प्रबंधन की अवधारणा और आपात स्थिति के दौरान ले जाने की व्‍यवस्‍था जैसी मूलभूत अवधारणाओं को सरल रूप में शामिल किया गया है। संक्रमण की रोकथाम के लिए सरल रणनीतियों को भी इस पाठ्यक्रम में शामिल किया गया है।
गैर-चिकित्‍साकर्मियों को प्रशिक्षित करने हेतु नौसेना की दक्षिणी कमान की सभी यूनिट्स में सक्रिय रूप से प्रशिक्षण कार्य किया जा रहा है। ये गैर-चिकित्‍साकर्मी आपात समय में फोर्स मल्‍टीप्‍लायर का कार्य करेंगे। नौसेना की दक्षिणी कमान में आज तक 333 कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया है।