Ministry of Defence
Southern Naval Command Designs Training Capsule for Non Medical Personnel
04 APR 2020 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The COVID core working group of Southern Naval Command has prepared a Training Capsule for Battle Field Nursing Assistant (BFNA) to train non medical personnel who will work as force multipliers in times of emergencies.
The core team consisting of Command Medical Officer, Commanding Officers of INS Venduruthy & INHS Sanjivani and Command Training Officer have used the BFNA concept and developed a small capsule.
Basic concepts of Hand Hygiene, donning and doffing of PPE, concept of Biomedical waste management and carriage of casualty have been covered simply for the non medical personnel. Simple strategies for infection prevention have also been dealt with in this course. .
The training is actively being carried out at all units of Southern Naval Command as an attempt to train non medical personnel who will work as force multipliers in times of emergencies. A total number of 333 personnel have been trained till date in Southern Naval Command.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
వైద్యరంగానికి సంబంధించని సిబ్బంది కోసం శిక్షణను తయారు చేసిన దక్షిణ నావికాదళం
04 APR 2020 7:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
కొవిడ్ -19పై క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో పనిచేసే దక్షిణ నావికాదళం ప్రాథమిక బృందం యుద్ధ రంగ పరిచర్య సహాయకుల(బాటిల్ ఫీల్డ్ నర్సింగ్ అసిస్టెంట్స్(బిఎఫ్ఎన్ఏ)) కోసం శిక్షణను తయారు చేసింది, వైద్యరంగానికి చెందని ఈ సిబ్బంది అత్యవసర సమయంలో తమ సహాయ సహకారాలను అందిస్తారు.
ఈ ప్రాథమిక బృందంలో నావికాదళ వైద్య అధికారి, ఐఎన్ఎస్ వెందురుతి మరియు ఐఎన్హెచ్ఎస్ సంజీవని కమాండింగ్ అధికారులు మరియు దళ శిక్షణాధికారులు ఈ బిఎఫ్ఎన్ఏ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఈ చిన్న కార్యక్రమాన్ని రూపొందించి ఉపయోగించుకుంటున్నారు.
ప్రాథమిక భావనలైన చేతుల పరిశుభ్రత, పిపిఇని తొలగించడం, జీవవైద్య వ్యర్థాల నిర్వహణ మరియు క్యాజువాలిటీ నిర్వహణ వంటివి ఈ సిబ్బంది నిర్వహిస్తారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో అంటువ్యాధిని నివారించే మార్గాలను కూడా తెలియపరుస్తారు.
అత్యవసర సమయంలో సేవలు అందించేందుకు వీలుగా వైద్యరంగానికి చెందని సబ్బందికి తగిన శిక్షణ ఇచ్చే కార్యర్రమం దక్షిణ నావికాదళం అన్ని విభాగాల్లోనూ చురుకుగాసాగుతోంది. ఇప్పటి వరకు దక్షిణ నావికాదళంలో 333 మంది సిబ్బంది ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో శిక్షణ పొందారు.