ভারত সরকারের প্রধান বৈজ্ঞানিক উপদেষ্টার কার্যালয়
সিএসআইআর-ইমটেক – এর উদ্যোগে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত নমুনা পরীক্ষার উদ্যোগ
04 APR 2020 12:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে একাধিক চ্যালেঞ্জ ছুঁড়ে দিয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত নমুনা পরীক্ষার সরঞ্জামের সংখ্যা সীমিত হওয়া আরও একটি চ্যালেঞ্জ। এখনও পর্যন্ত ভারতে সেই সমস্ত রোগীর করোনা সংক্রমণ পরীক্ষা হয়েছে, যাদের বিদেশ সফরের ইতিহাস রয়েছে। অবশ্য, প্রত্যেক ১০ লক্ষ মানুষ পিছু পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষার হার বাড়ানোর চেষ্টা চলছে।
সিএসআইআর – এর ইন্ডিস্ট্রিয়াল রিসার্চ ইন্সটিটিউট ও মাইক্রোবায়াল টেকনোলজি বা ইমটেক নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার বাড়াতে প্রয়োজনীয় উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। প্রাথমিক পর্যায়ে ইমটেক দৈনিক ৫০-১০০টি নমুনা পরীক্ষার পরিকল্পনা করেছে। প্রয়োজন-ভিত্তিতে নমুনা পরীক্ষার এই হার বাড়ানো হবে।
ইমটেক চন্ডীগড়ের অধিকর্তা ডঃ সঞ্জীব খোসলা জানিয়েছেন, তাঁর প্রতিষ্ঠান কোভিড-১৯ নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার বাড়াতে প্রয়োজনীয় উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। প্রতিষ্ঠানের যে ল্যাবগুলিতে পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষার কাজ চলছে, সেখানে প্রয়োজনীয় আধুনিক পরিকাঠামো রয়েছে। আরও একটি নতুন বায়োসেফটি লেভেল-৩ শ্রেণীর ভাইরোলজি ল্যাব চালু করা হয়েছে। এই ল্যাবে নমুনা পরীক্ষার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় যাবতীয় অনুমতি পাওয়া গিয়েছে।
নমুনা পরীক্ষার পাশাপাশি, সিএসআইআর – ইমটেক স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সামগ্রীও প্রদান করছে। এছাড়াও, চণ্ডীগড়ের এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি স্থানীয় প্রশাসন ও স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংগঠন রেড ক্রসকে পরিকাঠামোগত সুবিধা দিয়ে সহায়তা করছে।

Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
CSIR-IMTECH takes up sample testing for Covid-19
CSIR-IMTECH is also supporting healthcare professionals by providing Personal Protection Equipment
04 APR 2020 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
Covid-19 has posed several challenges to the healthcare sector. The limited number of test kits for Covid-19 is one such challenge. As of now, India has been primarily testing patients with a travel history. However, the rate of testing should improve in terms of testing per million population.
To boost its testing capacity, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-Institute of Microbial Technology (CSIR-IMTECH) has stepped up to take up Covid-19 sample testing. This is in line with the directives issued by the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India and the advisory issued by the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) to operationalise Covid-19 testing by laboratories under CSIR and other labs affiliated to Department of Science and Technology (DST), Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and Department of Atomic Energy (DAE).
“The initiative of ICMR to involve all government-accredited labs is a welcome step and will be a game changer in testing of Covid-19 samples. This would increase the testing rate among suspected patients. In the initial phase, IMTECH plans to operationalise capabilities to carry out testing of 50 to 100 samples a day, which can be subsequently ramped up as and when required,” said DrSanjeev Khosla, Director, IMTECH, Chandigarh.
The institution has augmented its capabilities to carry out clinical testing for COVID-19 and has the necessary expertise in molecular microbiology. The lab has the requisite infrastructure including Biosafety Level (BSL)-3 facility as the labs are advised to take all appropriate biosafety and bio-security precautions before testing. A newly constructed BSL-2+ virology lab equipped with Reverse Transcription Polymerase Chain Reaction (RT-PCR) equipment has also been established. All the mandatory approvals required for testing of clinical samples have been obtained to operationalise testing at the earliest.
Apart from testing of clinical samples, CSIR-IMTECH is also supporting healthcare professionals by providing Personal Protection Equipment (PPE) to prevent them from contracting any infection while serving patients. The institute is also extending help to the local administration and Red Cross Unit of Chandigarh by providing the logistical and infrastructure support.