ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய அரசின் சுகாதார மேம்பாட்டு முயற்சிகளுக்கு துணையாக முகக்கவசங்கள், கிருமி நாசினிகள் தயாரிப்பில் ரயில்வே
03 APR 2020 4:36PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 தொற்று பரவுவதைத் தடுக்கும் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளின் தொடர்ச்சியாக, இந்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வரும் சுகாதார மேம்பாட்டு பணிகளுக்கு இந்திய ரயில்வே உறுதுணையாக முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த முயற்சியில், இந்திய ரயில்வே தனது அனைத்து மண்டல தயாரிப்பு பிரிவுகள் மற்றும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களில் முகக்கவசங்கள் மற்றும் கிருமி நாசினிகளைத் தயாரித்து வருகிறது.
இந்திய ரயில்வே, ஏப்ரல் 1-ம் தேதி வரை, மொத்தம் 287704 முகக்கவசங்கள், 25806 லிட்டர் கிருமிநாசினி ஆகியவற்றை ரயில்வே மண்டலங்கள் மற்றும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் தயாரித்துள்ளது. இதில், சில ரயில்வே மண்டலங்கள் முன்னணியில் உள்ளன. மத்திய ரயில்வே 22580 முகக்கவசங்களையும், 2693 லிட்டர் கிருமிநாசினியையும், மேற்கு ரயில்வே, 46313 முகக்கவசங்களையும், 700 லிட்டர் கிருமிநாசினியையும், வடக்கு மத்திய ரயில்வே, 26567 முகக்கவசங்களையும், 3100 லிட்டர் கிருமிநாசினியையும், கிழக்கு ரயில்வே 14800 முகக்கவசங்களையும், 2620 லிட்டர் கிருமிநாசினியையும் தயாரித்துள்ளன.

Ministry of Railways
Railways ramps up in in-house production of masks and sanitizers by to supplement the health care efforts of Government of India
Till 1st April 2020 Indian Railways produced total 287704 nos. of masks and 25806 liters of sanitizers
All Railway zones are doing it but some like CR and WR have greatly ramped up
Masks and hand sanitizers are being made available to all staff coming on duty; These are also being ensured for contract labourers
03 APR 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the measures taken to prevent the spread of COVID-19, Indian Railways is making all out efforts to supplement the health care initiatives of Government of India. In this direction Indian Railways is producing Masks and Sanitizer in-house in its all Zonal Railways, Production Units and PSUs.
Till 1st April 2020 Indian Railways has produced total 287704 nos. of masks and 25806 liters of sanitizer in its Zonal Railways, Production Units and PSUs. Some of the Indian Railway Zones has taken lead in this regard like Central Railway with 22580 nos. of masks & 2693 liters of sanitizer, Western Railway with 46313 nos. of masks & 700 liters of sanitizer, North Central Railway with 26567 nos. of masks & 3100 liters of sanitizer and Eastern Railway with 14800 nos. of masks & 2620 liters of sanitizer.
Since freight operations of Indian Railways are running 24X7 to maintain essentials and goods supplies, operation and maintenance staff are working round the clock. To ensure safety of these staff and boost their morale, following is being ensured at all workplaces:
i.Masks and hand sanitizers are being made available to all staff coming on duty. These are also being ensured for contract labourers.
ii.Soap, water and washing facilities are being provided at all work places. With local innovations hands free washing facilities have been provided.
iii.Social distancing is being ensured. Awareness in this regard is being regularly spread amongst all staff like trackmen, locomotive pilots etc.