Ministry of Railways
Railways ramps up in in-house production of masks and sanitizers by to supplement the health care efforts of Government of India
Till 1st April 2020 Indian Railways produced total 287704 nos. of masks and 25806 liters of sanitizers
All Railway zones are doing it but some like CR and WR have greatly ramped up
Masks and hand sanitizers are being made available to all staff coming on duty; These are also being ensured for contract labourers
03 APR 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the measures taken to prevent the spread of COVID-19, Indian Railways is making all out efforts to supplement the health care initiatives of Government of India. In this direction Indian Railways is producing Masks and Sanitizer in-house in its all Zonal Railways, Production Units and PSUs.
Till 1st April 2020 Indian Railways has produced total 287704 nos. of masks and 25806 liters of sanitizer in its Zonal Railways, Production Units and PSUs. Some of the Indian Railway Zones has taken lead in this regard like Central Railway with 22580 nos. of masks & 2693 liters of sanitizer, Western Railway with 46313 nos. of masks & 700 liters of sanitizer, North Central Railway with 26567 nos. of masks & 3100 liters of sanitizer and Eastern Railway with 14800 nos. of masks & 2620 liters of sanitizer.
Since freight operations of Indian Railways are running 24X7 to maintain essentials and goods supplies, operation and maintenance staff are working round the clock. To ensure safety of these staff and boost their morale, following is being ensured at all workplaces:
i.Masks and hand sanitizers are being made available to all staff coming on duty. These are also being ensured for contract labourers.
ii.Soap, water and washing facilities are being provided at all work places. With local innovations hands free washing facilities have been provided.
iii.Social distancing is being ensured. Awareness in this regard is being regularly spread amongst all staff like trackmen, locomotive pilots etc.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रयासों के पूरक रूप में रेलवे ने मास्क और सैनिटाइज़र के इन-हाउस उत्पादन की दिशा में बढ़ाया शानदार कदम
1 अप्रैल 2020 तक भारतीय रेलवे ने कुल 287704 मास्कों और 25806 लीटर सैनिटाइज़र का किया उत्पादन
सभी रेल मंडल इस दिशा में कर रहे हैं कार्य, परन्तु सीआर और डब्ल्यूआर ने इसे अत्यंत शीघ्रता से दिया अंजाम
ड्यूटी पर आने वाले सभी कर्मचारियों को उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे हैं मास्क और हैंड सैनिटाइज़र; अनुबंधित श्रमिकों के लिए भी इनकी उपलब्धता को किया जा रहा है सुनिश्चित
03 APR 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
सीओवीआईडी​​-19 के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए किए गए उपायों की निरंतरता में, भारतीय रेल, भारत सरकार की स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पहलों के पूरक के रूप में सभी प्रयास कर रहा है। इस दिशा में भारतीय रेल अपनी सभी क्षेत्रीय रेलवे उत्पादन इकाइयों और सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों में मास्क और सेनिटाइजर का उत्पादन कर रही है।
1 अप्रैल 2020 तक, भारतीय रेल ने अपनी सभी क्षेत्रीय रेलवे उत्पादन इकाइयों और सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों में कुल 287704 मास्कों और 25806 लीटर सैनिटाइजर का उत्पादन किया है। इस संबंध में कुछ भारतीय रेल मंडलों ने इस मुहिम का नेतृत्व करते हुए तेजी के साथ अपने कार्य को अंजाम दिया है जैसे मध्य रेलवे ने 22580 मास्क और 2693 लीटर सैनिटाइजर, पश्चिमी रेलवे ने 46313 मास्क और 700 लीटर सैनिटाइजर, उत्तर मध्य रेलवे ने 26567 मास्क और 3100 लीटर सैनिटाइजर एवं पूर्वी रेलवे ने 14800 मास्क और 2620 लीटर सैनिटाइज़र का उत्पादन किया है।
चूंकि आवश्यक वस्तुओं और माल की आपूर्ति को बनाए रखने के लिए भारतीय रेल का माल परिचालन 24 घंटे जारी है इसलिए संचालन और रखरखाव कर्मचारी चौबीस घंटे काम कर रहे हैं। इन कर्मचारियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और उनके मनोबल को बढ़ाने के लिए, सभी कार्यस्थलों पर निम्नलिखित व्यवस्था को सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है:
i. ड्यूटी पर आने वाले सभी कर्मचारियों को मास्क और हैंड सैनिटाइज़र उपलब्ध कराये जा रहे है। अनुबंधित श्रमिकों के लिए भी इनकी उपलब्धता को सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है।
ii. सभी कार्य स्थलों पर साबुन, पानी और स्वच्छता एवं धुलाई की सुविधा प्रदान की जा रही है। स्थानीय नवाचारों के साथ हाथ धोने के लिए नि:शुल्क सुविधाएं प्रदान की गई हैं।
iii. सामाजिक दूरी (सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग) को सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है। इस संबंध में नियमित रूप से ट्रैकमैन, लोकोमोटिव पायलट जैसे सभी कर्मचारियों के बीच जागरूकता अभियान चलाया जा रहा है।