Ministry of Railways
Railways ramps up in in-house production of masks and sanitizers by to supplement the health care efforts of Government of India
Till 1st April 2020 Indian Railways produced total 287704 nos. of masks and 25806 liters of sanitizers
All Railway zones are doing it but some like CR and WR have greatly ramped up
Masks and hand sanitizers are being made available to all staff coming on duty; These are also being ensured for contract labourers
03 APR 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the measures taken to prevent the spread of COVID-19, Indian Railways is making all out efforts to supplement the health care initiatives of Government of India. In this direction Indian Railways is producing Masks and Sanitizer in-house in its all Zonal Railways, Production Units and PSUs.
Till 1st April 2020 Indian Railways has produced total 287704 nos. of masks and 25806 liters of sanitizer in its Zonal Railways, Production Units and PSUs. Some of the Indian Railway Zones has taken lead in this regard like Central Railway with 22580 nos. of masks & 2693 liters of sanitizer, Western Railway with 46313 nos. of masks & 700 liters of sanitizer, North Central Railway with 26567 nos. of masks & 3100 liters of sanitizer and Eastern Railway with 14800 nos. of masks & 2620 liters of sanitizer.
Since freight operations of Indian Railways are running 24X7 to maintain essentials and goods supplies, operation and maintenance staff are working round the clock. To ensure safety of these staff and boost their morale, following is being ensured at all workplaces:
i.Masks and hand sanitizers are being made available to all staff coming on duty. These are also being ensured for contract labourers.
ii.Soap, water and washing facilities are being provided at all work places. With local innovations hands free washing facilities have been provided.
iii.Social distancing is being ensured. Awareness in this regard is being regularly spread amongst all staff like trackmen, locomotive pilots etc.

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা প্ৰয়াসলৈ অৱদান আগবঢ়াই মাস্ক আৰু ছেনিটাইজাৰৰ ইন-হাউচ উৎপাদনৰ দিশত ৰে’লৱে
১ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ পৰ্যন্ত ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেয়ে উৎপাদন কৰিছে ২৮৭৭০৪ খন মাস্ক আৰু ২৫৮০৬ লিটাৰ ছেনিটাইজাৰ
ৰে’লৱেৰ আটাইকেইটা মণ্ডলৰ ভিতৰত উৎপাদনৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছে চিআৰ আৰু ডব্লিউআৰ
কৰ্তব্যলৈ অহা সকলো কৰ্মীৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ কৰোৱা হ’ব মাস্ক আৰু হেণ্ড ছেনিটাইজাৰ
ঠিকাভিত্তিক কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ বাবেও এয়া নিশ্চিত কৰা হ’ব
03 APR 2020 4:36PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ আগবঢ়োৱা অৱদানৰ অংশ হিচাপে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱে ইয়াৰ সকলো মণ্ডল, উৎপাদন গোট আৰু পিএছইউসমূহত মাস্ক আৰু ছেনিটাইজাৰৰ ইন-হাউচ উৎপাদনৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷
১ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখ পৰ্যন্ত ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেয়ে ২৮৭৭০৪ খন মাস্ক আৰু ২৫৮০৬ লিটাৰ ছেনিটাইজাৰ উৎপাদন কৰিছে৷ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত চেণ্ট্ৰেল ৰে’লৱেয়ে ২২৫৮০ খন মাস্ক আৰু ২৬৯৩ লিটাৰ ছেনিটাইজাৰ আৰু ৱেষ্টাৰ্ণ ৰে’লৱেয়ে ৪৬৩১৩ খন মাস্ক আৰু ৭০০ লিটাৰ ছেনিটাইজাৰ, নৰ্থ চেণ্ট্ৰেল ৰে’লৱেয়ে ২৬৫৬৭খন মাস্ক আৰু ৩১০০ লিটাৰ ছেনিটাইজাৰ আৰু ইষ্টাৰ্ণ ৰে’লৱেয়ে ১৪৮০০খন মাস্ক আৰু ২৬২০ লিটাৰ ছেনিটাইজাৰ উৎপাদন কৰিছে৷
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ মালবাহী ৰে’লসমূহ চৌবিশ ঘণ্টাই কাৰ্যক্ষম হৈ থকাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত কৰ্মৰত কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিতিৰ বাবে নিম্নোক্ত পদক্ষেপসমূহ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছেঃ
১. কৰ্তব্যলৈ অহা কৰ্মীসকলক মাস্ক আৰু ছেনিটাইজাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷ ঠিকাভিত্তিক কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো এয়া প্ৰযোজ্য হ’ব৷
২. সকলো কৰ্মস্থানত চাবোন, পানী আৰু ধোৱা-মেলাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷
৩. সামাজিক ব্যৱধান প্ৰতিপালন কৰা হ’ব৷