Ministry of Railways
Railways ramps up in in-house production of masks and sanitizers by to supplement the health care efforts of Government of India
Till 1st April 2020 Indian Railways produced total 287704 nos. of masks and 25806 liters of sanitizers
All Railway zones are doing it but some like CR and WR have greatly ramped up
Masks and hand sanitizers are being made available to all staff coming on duty; These are also being ensured for contract labourers
03 APR 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the measures taken to prevent the spread of COVID-19, Indian Railways is making all out efforts to supplement the health care initiatives of Government of India. In this direction Indian Railways is producing Masks and Sanitizer in-house in its all Zonal Railways, Production Units and PSUs.
Till 1st April 2020 Indian Railways has produced total 287704 nos. of masks and 25806 liters of sanitizer in its Zonal Railways, Production Units and PSUs. Some of the Indian Railway Zones has taken lead in this regard like Central Railway with 22580 nos. of masks & 2693 liters of sanitizer, Western Railway with 46313 nos. of masks & 700 liters of sanitizer, North Central Railway with 26567 nos. of masks & 3100 liters of sanitizer and Eastern Railway with 14800 nos. of masks & 2620 liters of sanitizer.
Since freight operations of Indian Railways are running 24X7 to maintain essentials and goods supplies, operation and maintenance staff are working round the clock. To ensure safety of these staff and boost their morale, following is being ensured at all workplaces:
i.Masks and hand sanitizers are being made available to all staff coming on duty. These are also being ensured for contract labourers.
ii.Soap, water and washing facilities are being provided at all work places. With local innovations hands free washing facilities have been provided.
iii.Social distancing is being ensured. Awareness in this regard is being regularly spread amongst all staff like trackmen, locomotive pilots etc.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟଗତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ଆଖି ଆଗରେ ରଖି ରେଳବାଇ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ମାସ୍କ ଓ ସାନିଟାଇଜର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି
• ଏପ୍ରିଲ 1 ସୁଦ୍ଧା 2,87,704ଟି ମାସ୍କ ଏବଂ 25,806 ଲିଟର ସାନିଟାଇଜର ଉତ୍ପାଦ କରିଛି ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ
• ସମସ୍ତ ରେଳମଣ୍ଡଳ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ସଂଶ୍ଳିଷ୍ଟ ଥିବାବେଳେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଓ ପଶ୍ଚିମ ରେଳମଣ୍ଡଳ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଆଗରେ
• କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ଯୋଗଦେଉଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ନିୟମିତ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ତଥା ଚୁକ୍ତିଭିତ୍ତିକ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ମାସ୍କ ଓ ହାଣ୍ଡ ସାନିଟାଇଜର ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି
03 APR 2020 4:36PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-19ର ମୁକାବିଲା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟଗତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ଆଖି ଆଗରେ ରଖି ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସମସ୍ତ ଚେଷ୍ଟା ଜାରି ରହିଛି । ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ରେଳବାଇର ସବୁ ମଣ୍ଡଳ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ୟୁନିଟ ଓ ସରକାରୀ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ମାସ୍କ ଓ ସାନିଟାଇଜର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବାରେ ଲାଗିପଡିଛନ୍ତି । ଏପ୍ରିଲ ପହିଲା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଓ ଏହାର ଆନୁଷଙ୍ଗିକ ୟୁନିଟ 2,87,704ଟି ମାସ୍କ ଏବଂ 25,806 ଲିଟର ସାନିଟାଇଜର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ରେଳବାଇର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ମଣ୍ଡଳ 22,580ଟି ମାସ୍କ ଓ 2,693 ଲିଟର ସାନିଟାଇଜାର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଥିବା ବେଳେ ପଶ୍ଚିମ ରେଳମଣ୍ଡଳ 46,313ଟି ମାସ୍କ ଓ 700 ଲିଟର ସାନିଟାଇଜର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛି । ଉତ୍ତର-କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ରେଳମଣ୍ଡଳ 26,567ଟି ମାସ୍କ ଓ 3,100 ଲିଟର ସାନିଟାଇଜର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛି । ପୂର୍ବ ରେଳମଣ୍ଡଳ 14,800ଟି ମାସ୍କ ଓ 2,620 ଲିଟର ସାନିଟାଇଜର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛି । ରେଳବାଇ ଦ୍ଵାରା ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ଆହୋରାତ୍ର ଜାରି ରହିଥିବାରୁ ଏହାର ରକ୍ଷଣା ବେକ୍ଷଣା ପରିଚାଳନା କର୍ମଚାରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆହୋରାତ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ରେଳ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ତଥା ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମନୋବଳ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଲାଗି କର୍ମସ୍ଥଳୀରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପମାନ ନିଆଯାଇଛି । କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ଯୋଗଦେଉଥିବା ନିୟମିତ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଓ ଠିକା ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ମାସ୍କ ଓ ସାନିଟାଇଜର ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଯାଉଛି । କର୍ମସ୍ଥାଳୀରେ ହାତ ଧୋଇବା ପାଇଁ ପାଣି ଓ ସାବୁନର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି । ସାମାଜିକ ଦୁରତ୍ଵକୁ ପ୍ରାଧାନ୍ୟ ଦିଆଯାଇ ନିୟମିତ ଭାବେ ଟ୍ରାକମେନ ଓ ବାହାନ ଚାଳକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏଦିଗରେ ସଚେତନ କରାଯାଉଛି ।