Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister and PM of Israel
03 APR 2020 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister of Israel.
The two leaders discussed the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and the response strategies adopted by their respective Governments to the health crisis.
The leaders explored possible collaboration between India and Israel in fighting the pandemic, including by improving availability of pharmaceutical supplies and by innovative use of high technology. They agreed to maintain a focused channel of communication to explore such synergies.
H.E. Mr. Netanyahu agreed with the Prime Minister that the COVID-19 pandemic is an important turning point in modern history, and offers an opportunity to forge a new vision of globalisation focused on the shared interests of humanity as a whole.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইজ্রায়েলের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর টেলিফোনে কথা
03 APR 2020 9:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ইজ্রায়েলের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ বেঞ্জামিন নেতানিয়াহুর সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেন।
দুই নেতা কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর ফলে তাঁদের দেশে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন।
এই মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইতে ভারত ও ইজ্রায়েল ওষুধের সরবরাহ, উন্নত প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার সহ নানা বিষয়ে একযোগে কাজ করার সম্ভাব্য নানা দিক নিয়ে দুই নেতা কথা বলেন। সম্মিলিত প্রচেষ্টা গড়ে তুলতে তাঁরা আলোচনার উপর জোর দেন।
আধুনিক সভ্যতার ইতিহাসে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অধ্যায় বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে মিঃ নেতানিয়াহু একমত হন। সার্বিকভাবে মানবতার স্বার্থে বিশ্বায়নের নতুন দিশায় কাজ করার জন্য তিনি আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেন।