Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister and PM of Israel
03 APR 2020 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister of Israel.
The two leaders discussed the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and the response strategies adopted by their respective Governments to the health crisis.
The leaders explored possible collaboration between India and Israel in fighting the pandemic, including by improving availability of pharmaceutical supplies and by innovative use of high technology. They agreed to maintain a focused channel of communication to explore such synergies.
H.E. Mr. Netanyahu agreed with the Prime Minister that the COVID-19 pandemic is an important turning point in modern history, and offers an opportunity to forge a new vision of globalisation focused on the shared interests of humanity as a whole.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
భారత - ఇజ్రాయెల్ ప్రధానమంత్రుల మధ్య టెలిఫోన్ సంభాషణ
03 APR 2020 9:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇవాళ గౌరవనీయులైన ఇజ్రాయెల్ ప్రధానమంత్రి బెంజమిన్ నెతన్యాహుతో టెలిఫోన్‌లో సంభాషించారు. కోవిడ్‌-19 ప్రపంచ మహమ్మారిపై పోరాటంలో తమతమ ప్రభుత్వాలు అనుసరించిన ప్రతిస్పందన వ్యూహాల గురించి దేశాధినేతలిద్దరూ ఈ సందర్భంగా చర్చించారు. ఈ ప్రపంచ మహమ్మారి నిర్మూలన దిశగా రెండు దేశాల సంయుక్త కృషికిగల అవకాశాలను అన్వేషించాలని వారు నిర్ణయించారు. ఇందులో భాగంగా ఔషధ సరఫరాలు మెరుగుపరచడంసహా వినూత్నరీతిలో అత్యాధునిక సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞాన వినియోగంపైనా సమాలోచన చేశారు. ఇటువంటి ఏకాభిప్రాయ అంశాల్లో నిరంతర సమాచార ఆదానప్రదాన మార్గం ఏర్పరచుకోవడంపై అంగీకారానికి వచ్చారు. ఆధునిక ప్రపంచ చరిత్రలో కోవిడ్‌-19 ఒక ముఖ్యమైన మలుపని ప్రధానమంత్రి అభివర్ణించగా గౌరవనీయ ఇజ్రాయెల్‌ ప్రధాని ఆయనతో పూర్తిగా ఏకీభవించారు. అలాగే మానవాళి ఉమ్మడి ప్రయోజనాలపై దృష్టిసారిస్తూ ప్రపంచీకరణపై ఒక కొత్త దృక్పథం రూపకల్పనకు ఇదొక అవకాశం కల్పించిందన్న ప్రధాని వ్యాఖ్యను కూడా నెతన్యాహు అంగీకరించారు.