Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister and PM of Israel
03 APR 2020 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister of Israel.
The two leaders discussed the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and the response strategies adopted by their respective Governments to the health crisis.
The leaders explored possible collaboration between India and Israel in fighting the pandemic, including by improving availability of pharmaceutical supplies and by innovative use of high technology. They agreed to maintain a focused channel of communication to explore such synergies.
H.E. Mr. Netanyahu agreed with the Prime Minister that the COVID-19 pandemic is an important turning point in modern history, and offers an opportunity to forge a new vision of globalisation focused on the shared interests of humanity as a whole.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस्राइल के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की
03 APR 2020 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने इस्राइल के प्रधानमंत्री श्री बेंजामिन नेतानयाहू के साथ आज टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
दोनों नेताओं ने वर्तमान कोविड-19 महामारी और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संबंधी संकट के प्रति सम्‍बद्ध सरकारों द्वारा अपनाई गई रणनीतियों के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने दवाओं की आपूर्ति की उपलब्‍धता में सुधार और उच्‍च टेक्‍नोलॉजी के नवीन प्रयोग सहित इस महामारी से मुकाबला करने में भारत और इस्राइल के बीच संभावित सहयोग की संभावना का पता लगाया। दोनों नेता इस तरह के तालमेल को बनाए रखने के लिए संचार के केन्द्रित चैनल को बनाए रखने पर सहमत हुए।
श्री नेतानयाहू प्रधानमंत्री की इस बात से सहमत थे कि कोविड-19 महामारी आधुनिक इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण ऐतिहासिक परिवर्तन की घटना हैऔर यह समग्र मानवता के साझा हितों पर केंद्रित वैश्वीकरण की एक नई संकल्‍पना तैयार करने का अवसर प्रदान करती है।