Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA writes to States to ensure Smooth Harvesting and Sowing Operations, while maintaining Social Distancing, during 21-day Lockdown to fight COVID-19
03 APR 2020 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry for Home Affairs (MHA) had sent an advisory to all States regarding granting of exception to Agricultural operations from lockdown restrictions to fight COVID-19, keeping in mind the harvesting and sowing season. (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1608644).
With this advisory, exceptions have been allowed for farming operations by farmers and farm workers, procurement of agricultural productions, operation of Mandis, movement of harvesting and sowing related machinery etc.
In order to re-emphasize the exceptions, Union Home Secretary Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla has written to all State Chief Secretaries to ensure that exceptions w.r.t. farming operations, allowed under 21-day lockdown, be communicated to all field agencies. Smooth harvesting and sowing operations, while maintaining Social Distancing, need to be ensured, the advisory states.
Click here to see Communication to States

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్‌-19పై పోరులో భాగమైన 21 రోజుల దిగ్బంధం సమయంలో సామాజిక దూరం పాటిస్తూ పంటనూర్పిడి-విత్తనాలు చల్లే పనులు
కొనసాగించాల్సిందిగా రాష్ట్రాలకు దేశీయాంగ శాఖ సూచనపత్రం
03 APR 2020 7:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్‌-19పై పోరులో భాగంగా విధించిన 21 రోజుల జాతీయ దిగ్బంధం నుంచి వ్యవసాయ కార్యకలాపాలకు మినహాయింపునిస్తూ దేశీయాంగ శాఖ (MHA) అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలకూ సూచనపత్రం పంపింది. ఈ మేరకు రైతులు, వ్యవసాయ కార్మికులు, వ్యవసాయోత్పత్తుల కొనుగోళ్లు, టోకు మండీల నిర్వహణ, పంటనూర్పిడి, నాట్లకు వినియోగించే యంత్రాల రాకపోకలు తదితరాలకు మినహాయింపు ఉంటుందని ఈ పత్రంలో పేర్కొంది. అయితే, అన్ని కార్యకలాపాల్లోనూ సామాజిక దూరం నిబంధనను తప్పనిసరిగా పాటించాలని దేశీయాంగ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అజయ్‌కుమార్‌ భల్లా అన్ని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులకూ లేఖ రాశారు.