Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA writes to States to ensure Smooth Harvesting and Sowing Operations, while maintaining Social Distancing, during 21-day Lockdown to fight COVID-19
03 APR 2020 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry for Home Affairs (MHA) had sent an advisory to all States regarding granting of exception to Agricultural operations from lockdown restrictions to fight COVID-19, keeping in mind the harvesting and sowing season. (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1608644).
With this advisory, exceptions have been allowed for farming operations by farmers and farm workers, procurement of agricultural productions, operation of Mandis, movement of harvesting and sowing related machinery etc.
In order to re-emphasize the exceptions, Union Home Secretary Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla has written to all State Chief Secretaries to ensure that exceptions w.r.t. farming operations, allowed under 21-day lockdown, be communicated to all field agencies. Smooth harvesting and sowing operations, while maintaining Social Distancing, need to be ensured, the advisory states.
Click here to see Communication to States

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୁକାବିଲା ଲାଗି 21 ଦିନିଆ ଲକଡାଉନ ସମୟରେ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତା ବଜାୟ ରଖି ସୂଚାରୁ ରୂପେ କୃଷି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଓ ବିହନ ବୁଣିବା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପତ୍ର ଲେଖିଲା ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
03 APR 2020 7:12PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ କୃଷି ଓ ବିହନ ବୁଣିବା ଋତୁକୁ ଆଖି ଆଗରେ ରଖି କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଜାରି ହୋଇଥିବା ଲକଡାଉନ କଟକଣାରୁ କୃଷି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ବାଦ ଦେବାକୁ ଅନୁମତି ଦେବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଛି। (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1608644).
ଏହି ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକାରେ, କୃଷକ ଏବଂ କୃଷି ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କ ଦ୍ବାରା କରାଯାଉଥିବା କୃଷି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ, କୃଷି ଉତ୍ପାଦ ବିପଣନ, ମଣ୍ଡି ପରିଚାଳନା, କୃଷି ଏବଂ ବିହନ ବୁଣିବା ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରାଂଶ ପରିବହନକୁ କଟକଣାରୁ ବାଦ ଦେବାକୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି।
ଏହି ଛାଡ଼କୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଜୟ କୁମାର ଭଲ୍ଲା ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବମାନଙ୍କୁ ପତ୍ର ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି। ୨୧ ଦିନିଆ ଲକଡାଉନ ସମୟରେ କୃଷି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ କଟକଣା ମୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଏ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ସମସ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଅବଗତ କରାଇବା ଲାଗି କୁହାଯାଇଛି। ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତ୍ବ ବଜାୟ ରଖି କୃଷି ଏବଂ ବିହନ ବୁଣା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସୂଚାରୁ ରୂପେ ସମ୍ପାଦନ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏହି ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକାରେ କୁହାଯାଇଛି।