Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
03 APR 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Various actions have been initiated by Government of India along with the States/UTs for the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country. These are being regularly monitored at the highest level.
Hon’ble President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind discussed the status of preparedness, the role of civil society/voluntary organisation/private sector and the role of the Red Cross with focus on vulnerable sections to contain the spread of the COVID-19 in a video conference held today with Governors and Lt. Governors of the States/UTs.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, while addressing the nation today morning, appreciated that the country has shown unprecedented discipline and collective spirit during these uncertain times of crisis. He reiterated the importance of Social Distancing and urged every citizen to help implement the lockdown.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare appealed to the patients and their families, not to create hurdles in the work of doctors and other health workers. He also expressed concern on the misbehaviour towards frontline workers across the country. He further added that they are our Corona Warriors who are continuously serving the nation to control and contain COVID-19 pandemic and their contribution has been appreciated by Hon’ble Prime Minister also as 156 COVID-19 patients have recovered as of now.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has also issued an advisory to all the States/UTs regarding training material for COVID-19 on 2nd April 2020, which is available at https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/AdvisoryforHRmanagement.pdf . This includes capacity building training and strengthening measures for field surveillance, clinical management of isolation facilities, quarantine, psycho-social care, logistics and supply chain management.
Additionally, online training for physicians on ICU care and ventilation strategy and another online training for nurses to take care of COVID-19 patients are also being conducted by AIIMS. The schedule of all the webinars is available on the Health Ministry website: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/
As of now, 2301 confirmed cases and 56 deaths have been reported. 156 persons have been cured/discharged from the hospitals after recovery.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड 19 पर अपडेट
03 APR 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
देश में कोविड-19 की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा राज्यों/ संघ शासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से विभिन्न कार्य शुरू किए गए हैं। इन कार्यों की उच्चतम स्तर पर नियमित निगरानी की जा रही है।
माननीय राष्‍ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज राज्‍यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के राज्‍यपालों और उपराज्‍यपालों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस कर समाज के असहाय वर्गों पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित करते हुए कोविड-19 को फैलने से रोकने की तैयारियों की स्थिति, सामाजिक संगठनों/स्‍वयंसेवी संगठनों/निजी क्षेत्र की भूमिका और रेडक्रॉस की भूमिका पर विचार विमर्श किया।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज सुबह राष्‍ट्र को सम्‍बोधित करते हुए संकट की इस अनिश्चियपूर्ण घड़ी में देश द्वारा दर्शाए गए अभूतपूर्व अनुशासन और सामूहिकता की भावना की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने सामाजिक दूरी का महत्‍व दोहराया और प्रत्‍येक नागरिक से लॉकडाउन को लागू करने में सहायता करने का अनुरोध किया।
केंद्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्री डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने रोगियों और उनके परिजनों से अपील की कि वे डॉक्‍टरों और अन्‍य स्‍वास्‍थ्‍यकर्मियों के कार्य में बाधा नहीं उत्‍पन्‍न करें। उन्‍होंने देशभर में अग्रिम मोर्चे पर डटकर कार्य कर रहे कर्मियों के साथ हो रहे दुर्व्‍यवहार पर भी चिंता प्रकट की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वे हमारे कोरोना वॉरियर्स हैं, जो कोविड-19 महामारी पर काबू पाने और इसे फैलने से रोकने के लिए निरंतर राष्‍ट्र की सेवा कर रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इन कर्मियों के योगदान की प्रधानमंत्री ने भी सराहना की है, क्‍योंकि अब तक कोविड-19 के 156 रोगी इस बीमारी से निजात पा चुके हैं।
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय ने 02 अप्रैल, 2020 को कोविड-19 के लिए प्रशिक्षण सामग्री के बारे में सभी राज्‍यों/संघशासित प्रदेशों को एक परामर्श भी जारी किया है, जो at https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/AdvisoryforHRmanagement.pdf . पर उपलब्‍ध है । इसमें क्षमता निर्माण का प्रशिक्षण और फील्‍ड सर्विलांस, आइसोलेशन सुविधाओं के नैदानिक प्रबंधन, क्‍वारंटीन, मा‍नसिक-सामाजिक देखभाल, लॉजिस्टिक्‍सऔर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के प्रबंधन को मजबूती प्रदान करने के उपाय शामिल हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्‍त, एम्‍स की ओर से आईसीयू में देखरेख और वेंटीलेशन कार्यनीति के बारे में चिकित्‍सकों के लिए ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण और कोविड-19 रोगियों की देखरेख करने वाली नर्सों के लिए भी एक अन्‍य ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस प्रकार के सभी वेबिनार की सारणी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ पर उपलब्‍ध है।
अब तक, कोविड-19 के 2301मामलों की पुष्टि हो चुकी है और 56मौतें हुई हैं। 156 व्‍यक्तियों का इलाज किया जा चुका है/ स्‍वस्‍थ होने के बाद अस्‍पताल से छुट्टी दी जा चुकी है।
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मामलों के बारे में सभी प्रकार की विश्‍वसनीय और अद्यतन जानकारी, दिशानिर्देशों एवं परामर्शों के लिए कृपया नियमित रूप से : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ देखें।