Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
03 APR 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Various actions have been initiated by Government of India along with the States/UTs for the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country. These are being regularly monitored at the highest level.
Hon’ble President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind discussed the status of preparedness, the role of civil society/voluntary organisation/private sector and the role of the Red Cross with focus on vulnerable sections to contain the spread of the COVID-19 in a video conference held today with Governors and Lt. Governors of the States/UTs.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, while addressing the nation today morning, appreciated that the country has shown unprecedented discipline and collective spirit during these uncertain times of crisis. He reiterated the importance of Social Distancing and urged every citizen to help implement the lockdown.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare appealed to the patients and their families, not to create hurdles in the work of doctors and other health workers. He also expressed concern on the misbehaviour towards frontline workers across the country. He further added that they are our Corona Warriors who are continuously serving the nation to control and contain COVID-19 pandemic and their contribution has been appreciated by Hon’ble Prime Minister also as 156 COVID-19 patients have recovered as of now.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has also issued an advisory to all the States/UTs regarding training material for COVID-19 on 2nd April 2020, which is available at https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/AdvisoryforHRmanagement.pdf . This includes capacity building training and strengthening measures for field surveillance, clinical management of isolation facilities, quarantine, psycho-social care, logistics and supply chain management.
Additionally, online training for physicians on ICU care and ventilation strategy and another online training for nurses to take care of COVID-19 patients are also being conducted by AIIMS. The schedule of all the webinars is available on the Health Ministry website: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/
As of now, 2301 confirmed cases and 56 deaths have been reported. 156 persons have been cured/discharged from the hospitals after recovery.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 குறித்த புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட தகவல்
03 APR 2020 6:43PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் கோவிட்-19 தொற்றைத் தடுக்கவும், வராமல் பாதுகாக்கவும் சமாளிக்கவும் மத்திய அரசு, மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களோடு இணைந்து பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை செயல்படுத்தத் தொடங்கி உள்ளது. அரசின் உச்ச அதிகார நிலையில் உள்ளவர்கள் இத்தகைய நடவடிக்கைகளை தொடர்ந்து கண்காணித்து வருகின்றனர்.
இந்திய குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு. ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் இன்று மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் ஆளுநர்கள் / துணைநிலை ஆளுநர்களுடன் காணொளி காட்சி மூலம் கலந்துரையாடினார். கோவிட்-19 தொற்றைத் தடுப்பதில் நாம் எந்த அளவிற்கு தயார் நிலையில் இருக்கிறோம், குடிமைச் சமுதாயம் / தன்னார்வத் தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள் / தனியார் துறை ஆகியோரின் பங்கேற்பு, செஞ்சிலுவைச் சங்கத்தின் பங்களிப்பு ஆகியவை குறித்து இதில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன. நலிவடைந்தோரின் நிலைமை குறித்தும் இந்த விவாதத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு ஆற்றிய உரையில் சமூக இடைவெளியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். பொது முடக்கத்தின் போது முறையாகக் கடைபிடிக்க ஒவ்வொரு குடிமக்களும் உதவ வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
இன்று வரை தொற்று உறுதி செய்யப்பட் நோயாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 2,301 மற்றும் இறப்பு 56 என்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளது. குணமடைந்த பிறகு மருத்துவமனைகளில் இருந்து 156 பேர் வீட்டிற்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டு உள்ளனர்.
கோவிட்-19 தொடர்பான தொழில்நுட்பப் பிரச்சனைகள், வழிகாட்டி நெறிமுறைகள் ஆலோசனைக் குறிப்புகள் தொடர்பாக நம்பகமான புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட தகவல்கள் அனைத்தையும் தெரிந்து கொள்ள https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ வலைத்தளத்தைப் பார்க்கவும்.