Ministry of Science & Technology
Hand sanitizer prepared by ARCI provided to police personnel on duty during COVID 19 crisis
03 APR 2020 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the scarcity of hand sanitizers in the market, International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy & New Materials (ARCI), Hyderabad, an autonomous R&D Centre of Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India, has produced hand sanitizer as per the WHO standards and distributed it among police personnel in Hyderabad, students, and staff of the institution. A team of scientists, students, and staff voluntarily came forward and produced about 40 liters of sanitizer.
The complete Idea of production, packaging, and distribution was completed in just 6 hours. Meanwhile, the order of lockdown was announced, and many of the students were leaving for their home towns. For their safety, a bottle of hand sanitizer and a face mask was given to most of them who were traveling. The sanitizer was also distributed to all the security staff, people working in the canteen, scientists, and also placed at common areas and entry gates. Team spirit, desire to contribute in disaster management, care, and concern about the ARCI family made this possible within a very short time.
Subsequently, given the risk being taken by the police personnel who are working relentlessly to enforce the social distancing, ARCI Director Dr. G Padmanabham directed the team to increase the preparation of sanitizer so that it can be distributed among them. Accordingly, a substantial quantity of sanitizer was prepared and handed over to Shri Sunpreet Singh, DCP, Rachakonda Commissionerate by ARCI’s Senior Scientist Dr. R Vijay.
The Deputy Commissioner of Police, while appreciating the support extended by the scientists, requested for more quantity to provide for as many personnel as to possible. ARCI has made all arrangements to produce large quantities of sanitizer and provide it in easy to dispense 100 ml bottles, which the police personnel can easily carry with them in their pockets. Each bottle could last more than a week for each police personnel.
Dr. Padmanabham conveyed his appreciation to all the team members who contributed to this effort and encouraged them and other scientists to come up with more ideas to fight COVID 19.
In order to stop the spreading of dangerous corona virus, it is recommended that hands, staircase railings, door handles, “IRIS” biometric machine keys, common equipment, office vehicles are to be cleaned by sanitizer.
The team who had made 40 liters hand sanitizer within a few hours
Dr. R. Vijay handing over the hand sanitizer bottles made at ARCI to Shri Sunpreet Singh, DCP, Rachakonda Commissionerate

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
कोविड -19 प्रादुर्भावाच्या काळात एआरसीआयने केलेल्या हॅन्ड सॅनीटायझरचे पोलिसांना वाटप
03 APR 2020 5:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 एप्रिल 2020
बाजारातली हॅन्ड सॅनीटायझरची टंचाई लक्षात घेऊन,केंद्र सरकारच्या विज्ञान तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या हैदराबाद इथल्या एआरसीआय या स्वायत्त संशोधन आणि विकास केंद्राने जागतिक आरोग्य संस्थेच्या निकषांनुसार हॅन्ड सॅनीटायझरची निर्मिती करून त्याचे हैदराबाद इथल्या पोलिसांना, संस्थेचे विद्यार्थी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांना वाटप केले. संशोधक ,विद्यार्थी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या चमूने स्वतःहून पुढाकार घेत,सुमारे 40 लिटर सॅनीटायझर तयार केले.
निर्मितीपॅकेज, वितरण या सर्वाची तयारी केवळ 6 तासात पूर्ण झाली.विद्यार्थी तसेच संस्थेच्या उपहार गृहात काम करणारा वर्ग,संशोधक या सर्वाना हे , सॅनीटायझर पुरवण्यात आले त्याच बरोबर प्रवेशद्वार आणि इतर ठिकाणीही ठेवण्यात आले. संघ भावना,आपत्तीकाळात योगदान देण्याची तीव्र इच्छा,काळजी आणि एआरसीआयच्या संबंधितांबाबत आस्था या भावनेतून इतक्या अल्प काळात हे शक्य झाले.
सोशल डीस्टन्सिगची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी जोखीम घेत अथक काम करणाऱ्या पोलिसांना हे सॅनीटायझर पुरवण्यासाठी त्याची निर्मिती वाढवावी असे एआरसीआयचे संचालक डॉ पद्मनाभम यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना सांगितले. त्यानुसार राचाकोंडा पोलीस उपायुक्तांकडे, हे सॅनीटायझर, एआरसीआयचे जेष्ठ वैज्ञानिक आर विजय यांनी सुपूर्त केले.
वैज्ञानिकांनी केलेल्या या उपक्र्माची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली आणि आणखी सॅनीटायझर निर्मिती करून ते पुरवण्याची विनंती केली.
कोरोना विषाणूचा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी, हात,जिन्याचे कठडे, दरवाज्याच्या मुठी सॅनीटायझरने स्वच्छ कराव्यात, असे आवाहन करण्यात आले आहे.