Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan visits Dr. RML and Safdarjung Hospitals to personally take stock of preparedness to overcome COVID-19; also interacts with patients
Trauma Center at RML to function as dedicated COVID-19 isolation ward
Super Speciality Block at Safdarjung Hospital converted into exclusive COVID-19 management center
03 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today visited Dr. RML and Safdarjung Hospitals to personally takes stock of preparedness to overcome COVID-19.
At Dr RML Hospital, the Union Minister visited the Flu Corner, emergency care center , trauma center block and corona screening center. After having inspected the working of these centres, the Health Minister expressed satisfaction over the pace of screening process. He also visited the Microbiology Department, which has been handling huge number of samples everyday, where he minutely observed the process of sample receiving & scientific testing. He apprecieted the Department for following due infection control protocol thereby ensuring accuracy as well as authenticity in test results. Keeping in view the emerging requirement of isolation beds, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that the Trauma Center at Dr RML Hospital will function as dedicated COVID-19 isolation ward.
Subsequently, the Union Minister visited Safdarjung Hospital where he took a detialed review of the facilities available at the Super Specialty Block which has been converted into a state-of-the-art COVID-19 isolation management center, consisting of 400 isolation and 100 ICU beds.
During the detailed review of the management and treatment patients in two hospitals Dr. Harsh Vardhan in his address to the doctors, nurses, hospital and sanitation staff exclusively delaing with COVID-19 patients, stated that they are working tirelessly to provide urgent relief to the patients and create a niche in the result oriented health infrastructure. He also discussed about the challenges being faced by the health sector in containing the effects of COVID -19 in the country. He exhorted them to continue their hard work since it is all for service of humanity. Saluting the commited and focussed hard work of the doctors, and other healthcare professionals in the country, he stated that the country is proud of our dedicated health profesionals. He further stated that the COVID-19 pandemic has engulfed almost entire world. We have tried to check it effectively in India due to regular monitoring and guidence by Prime Minister as well as quick action and support by our health warriors. He added that the war against COVID-19 can be fought diligently by just following the basic tips of hygiene such as regular and proper hand wash, avoiding touching face & eyes and social distancing. He said that Hon’ble Prime Minister has again reiterated these essential precautions during his broadcast to the nation today.
Dr Harsh Vardhan said that lock down is an appropriate opportunity to contain the effect of COVID-19 where everyone’s contribution by staying at home is collectively an important weapon to contain the spread of the disease.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ডক্টর হর্ষবর্ধন কোভিড–১৯ পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনায় ডক্টর আর.এম.এল এবং সফদরজং হাসপাতাল ঘুরে দেখেছেন
03 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডক্টর হর্ষবর্ধন আজ নতুন দিল্লীর ডক্টর আর. এম. এল এবং সফদরজং হাসপাতাল ঘুরে দেখেন ও কোভিড–১৯ মোকাবিলায় কি প্রস্তুতি নেওয়া হয়েছে, তা পর্যালোচনা করেন।
ডক্টর আর. এম. এল হাসপাতালে মন্ত্রী ফ্লু কর্ণার, আপৎকালীন চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা, ট্রমা সেন্টার ব্লক এবং কোভিড সনাক্তকরণ কেন্দ্র ঘুরে দেখেন। তিনি হাসপাতালের ব্যবস্থাপনায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। ডক্টর বর্ধন মাইক্রোবায়োলজি দপ্তরে প্রতিদিন যেভাবে বিপুল সংখ্যক নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়, তা প্রত্যক্ষ করেন। তিনি সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে দপ্তরের যথাযথ ব্যবস্থার প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি জানান, ডক্টর আর.এম. এল হাসপাতালে ট্রমা সেন্টারটি কোভিড–১৯ আইসোলেশন ওয়ার্ডের কাজ করবে।
স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী, সফদরজং হাসপাতালের পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা করেন। এই হাসপাতালের সুপারস্পেশালিটি ব্লকটিকে কোভিড–১৯ আইসোলেশন ব্যবস্থাপনা কেন্দ্রে পরিণত করা হয়েছে। এখানে ৪০০টি আইসোলেশন এবং ১০০টি আই.সি.ইউ শয্যা রয়েছে।
পরিস্থিতির পর্যালোচনার পর ডক্টর বর্ধন চিকিৎসক, নার্স, হাসপাতাল কর্মী এবং সাফাইকর্মীদের সঙ্গে কথা বলেন। দেশজুড়ে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত মানুষরা যেভাবে কোভিড–১৯ সমস্যার মোকাবিলায় নিরলস কাজ করে চলেছেন, তিনি তার প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি জানান, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পরামর্শক্রমে এবং প্রতিনিয়ত নজরদারীতে এই সংক্রমণ মোকাবিলায় দেশজুড়ে কাজ করা হচ্ছে। এদেশে এই ভাইরাসের সংক্রমণ রুখতে আমাদের স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীরা তৎপরতার সঙ্গে কাজ করে চলেছেন।
কোভিড – ১৯ এর সংক্রমণ আটকাতে সকলের ঘরে থাকার বিষয়টিতে ডক্টর হর্ষবর্ধন জোর দেন।