Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan visits Dr. RML and Safdarjung Hospitals to personally take stock of preparedness to overcome COVID-19; also interacts with patients
Trauma Center at RML to function as dedicated COVID-19 isolation ward
Super Speciality Block at Safdarjung Hospital converted into exclusive COVID-19 management center
03 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today visited Dr. RML and Safdarjung Hospitals to personally takes stock of preparedness to overcome COVID-19.
At Dr RML Hospital, the Union Minister visited the Flu Corner, emergency care center , trauma center block and corona screening center. After having inspected the working of these centres, the Health Minister expressed satisfaction over the pace of screening process. He also visited the Microbiology Department, which has been handling huge number of samples everyday, where he minutely observed the process of sample receiving & scientific testing. He apprecieted the Department for following due infection control protocol thereby ensuring accuracy as well as authenticity in test results. Keeping in view the emerging requirement of isolation beds, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that the Trauma Center at Dr RML Hospital will function as dedicated COVID-19 isolation ward.
Subsequently, the Union Minister visited Safdarjung Hospital where he took a detialed review of the facilities available at the Super Specialty Block which has been converted into a state-of-the-art COVID-19 isolation management center, consisting of 400 isolation and 100 ICU beds.
During the detailed review of the management and treatment patients in two hospitals Dr. Harsh Vardhan in his address to the doctors, nurses, hospital and sanitation staff exclusively delaing with COVID-19 patients, stated that they are working tirelessly to provide urgent relief to the patients and create a niche in the result oriented health infrastructure. He also discussed about the challenges being faced by the health sector in containing the effects of COVID -19 in the country. He exhorted them to continue their hard work since it is all for service of humanity. Saluting the commited and focussed hard work of the doctors, and other healthcare professionals in the country, he stated that the country is proud of our dedicated health profesionals. He further stated that the COVID-19 pandemic has engulfed almost entire world. We have tried to check it effectively in India due to regular monitoring and guidence by Prime Minister as well as quick action and support by our health warriors. He added that the war against COVID-19 can be fought diligently by just following the basic tips of hygiene such as regular and proper hand wash, avoiding touching face & eyes and social distancing. He said that Hon’ble Prime Minister has again reiterated these essential precautions during his broadcast to the nation today.
Dr Harsh Vardhan said that lock down is an appropriate opportunity to contain the effect of COVID-19 where everyone’s contribution by staying at home is collectively an important weapon to contain the spread of the disease.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19वर मात करण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या सज्जतेचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी डॉ. हर्षवर्धन यांच्याकडून डॉ. आरएमएल आणि सफदरजंग रुग्णालयांची पाहणी, रुग्णांशी साधला संवाद
आरएमएलमधील ट्रॉमा सेंटरचा वापर पूर्णपणे कोविड-19 रुग्णांचा विलगीकरण वॉर्ड म्हणून करणार
सफदरजंग रुग्णालयातील सुपर स्पेशालिटी ब्लॉकचे कोविड-19 व्यवस्थापन केंद्रामध्ये रुपांतर
03 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड-19 वर मात करण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या सज्जतेचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी केंद्रीय आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याणमंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन यांनी आज डॉ. आरएमएल आणि सफदरजंग रुग्णालयांना भेट दिली.
डॉ. आरएमएल रुग्णालयामध्ये केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी फ्लू कॉर्नर, ईमर्जन्सी केअर सेंटर, ट्रॉमा सेंटर ब्लॉक आणि कोरोना स्क्रिनिंग सेंटरची पाहणी केली. या केंद्रातील कामकाजाची पाहणी केल्यावर तिथल्या स्क्रिनिंग प्रक्रियेच्या गतीबद्दल आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. दररोज खूप मोठ्या प्रमाणावर विविध नमुन्यांची हाताळणी करणाऱ्या मायक्रोबायॉलॉजी विभागाला देखील त्यांनी भेट दिली आणि अतिशय बारकाईने तिथल्या नमूने संकलन आणि तपासणीच्या संपूर्ण प्रक्रियेची पाहणी केली
विलगीकरण कक्षांची वाढती मागणी लक्षात घेऊन डॉ. आरएमएल रुग्णालयातील ट्रॉमा सेंटर यापुढे कोविड-19 रुग्णांसाठी विलगीकरण कक्ष म्हणून काम करेल, असे डॉ. हर्षवर्धन यांनी सांगितले
त्यानंतर लगेचच केंद्रीय मंत्र्यानी सफदरजंग रुग्णालयाला भेट दिली आणि तिथल्या अत्याधुनिक कोविड-19 विलगीकरण व्यवस्थापन केंद्रात रुपांतर करण्यात आलेल्या सुपर स्पेशालिटी ब्लॉकमधील सर्व सुविधांची तपशीलवार पाहणी केली. या केंद्रात विलगीकरणाच्या 400 आणि आयसीयुच्या 100 खाटा आहेत.या दोन्ही रुग्णालयांच्या पाहणी दरम्यान डॉ. हर्षवर्धन यांनी तिथले केवळ कोविड-19 रुग्णांची हाताळणी करणारे डॉक्टर, परिचारिका, रुग्णालय आणि निर्जंतुकीकरण कर्मचारी यांच्याशी चर्चा केली. रुग्णांना लवकर बरे करण्यासाठी हे लोक अथक प्रयत्न करत आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. यावेळी त्यांनी कोविड-19मुळे देशावर होणारे परिणाम रोखण्यासाठी आरोग्य क्षेत्रासमोर असलेल्या आव्हानांबाबतही चर्चा केली. त्यांचे काम म्हणजे मानवतेची सेवा असल्याचे सांगत आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी आरोग्य क्षेत्रातल्या या सर्व कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या समर्पित वृत्तीला आणि त्यांच्या प्रचंड मेहनतीला सलाम केला. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सातत्याने या आपत्ती प्रतिबंधाच्या उपाययोजनांवर केलेल्या देखरेखीमुळे आणि आरोग्य क्षेत्रातल्या लढवय्यांनी केलेल्या तातडीच्या उपाययोजना आणि दिलेल्या पाठबळामुळे या आपत्तीला प्रभावी पद्धतीने तोंड देण्याचा आपण प्रयत्न करत आहोत, असे ते म्हणाले. कोविड-19 विरोधात केवळ नियमित आणि योग्य पद्धतीने हात धुणे, चेहरा, डोळे यांना स्पर्श करणे टाळणे आणि सामाजिक अंतर राखणे यांसारख्या अगदी साध्या उपायांच्या मदतीने संघर्ष यशस्वी करता येईल. पंतप्रधानांनी आजच्या भाषणात याच सर्व उपायांचा पुनरुच्चार केला आहे आणि लॉकडाऊन हा या आपत्तीला थोपवण्याचा योग्य उपाय असून, त्यासाठी प्रत्येकाने घरातच राहून दिलेल्या सूचनांचे पालन करून दिलेले योगदान महत्त्वाचे आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.