Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways gears up its entire machinery in a big way to take comprehensive measures on prevention of COVID-19 virus infection
Regular reviews by Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, MoS (Railways) and Chairman Railway Board since 5th March 2020 to bolster preparedness
Uninterrupted 24X7 Freight Trains Operations and Running of Parcel Trains to ensure availability of essential commodities throughout the country; From 24.03.2020 to 02.04.2020, more than 4 lac wagons carried supplies to keep the supply chain functional
Around 5000 isolation beds in Railway hospitals and 11000 quarantine beds across Railway establishments earmarked for COVID-19 patients;
In addition, conversion of 5000 coaches with 80000 beds to serve as quarantine/ isolation facilities initially already taken up, total 20000 such coaches identified
Great efforts being mounted to develop in house personal health protection masks and sanitizers; Till 1st April 2020 Indian Railways produced total 287704 nos. of masks and 25806 litres of sanitizers
Regular payment to contractual/ outsourced workers in housekeeping/service contracts being ensured
03 APR 2020 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has geared up its entire machinery in a big way to take comprehensive measures on prevention of COVID-19 virus infection. The preparedness levels are being reviewed by Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of State for Railways Shri Suresh Angadi and Chairman Railway Board Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav since 5th March 2020. Interactions involving General Managers (GMs) and key officials of Railway Board are being held every day. This helps to coordinate efforts, give directions, take feedback, review progress and maintain effective communication.
Following initiatives have been taken –
1. Uninterrupted 24X7 Freight Trains Operations to ensure availability of essential commodities through the country - From 24.03.2020 to 02.04.2020, more than 4 lac wagons carried supplies to keep the supply chain functional. Of these, more than 2.23 lac wagons carried essential commodities like food grains, salt, sugar, milk, edible oil, onions, fruits & vegetables, petroleum products, coal, fertilizers etc. throughout the country.
Indian Railways Staff are working at various goods sheds, stations and control offices on 24/7 basis to ensure that the supply of essential items for the nation does not get affected. Locomotive Pilots and guards are efficiently running the trains. Key maintenance staff of Track, Signaling, Overhead equipment, locomotives, coaches and wagons are maintaining the infrastructure in good fettle to ensure smooth running of freight trains.
Institutional mechanism has been put in place to escalate issues faced by Zonal Railways in goods train operations and loading/unloading of rakes at goods sheds/parcel sidings to Control Room Set up by Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) on real time basis through Railway officers as part of the MHA Control Room.
2. Running of Parcel Trains - Transportation of essential items like medical supplies, medical equipment, food, etc in small parcel sizes is going to be very important during the lockdown in the wake of COVID-19. In order to fill in this vital need, Indian Railways has made railway parcel vans available for quick mass transportation needs of E-Commerce entities and other customers including State governments.
3. Relaxation in Demurrage and Wharfage rules: Demurrage and wharfage rules have been relaxed by treating corona virus as a case of natural calamity and invoking the Force Majeure clause.
4. No haulage charge on movement of empty containers and flat containers: In order to maintain smooth flow of goods, haulage charge on movement of empty containers and flat containers has been removed from 24.03.2020 to 30.04.2020.
5. Central Control Centre Set up: Central Control Cell established at Railway Board headed by Director level officer from 27.03.2020 to ensure seamless flow of information and suggestions between Railway administration & general public. The Control Cell is manned round-the-clock to monitor calls received on Rly Helplines – 139 & 138, emails to railmadad@rb.railnet.gov.in and also to monitor trends on social media to communicate and alleviate any difficulties faced by Railway customers & others by taking timely action.
6. Besides 11000 beds for quarantine purposes, around 5000 beds have been exclusively earmarked for treatment of COVID-19 patients in 17 dedicated hospitals and 33 hospital blocks have been identified for treatment. These hospitals and blocks are being made ready for this purpose.
Conversion of 5000 coaches to serve as quarantine/isolation facilities: I.R. is converting 5000 train coaches with 80000 beds across the country to serve as quarantine/isolation facilities for COVID-19. Design has been done, prototype approved and conversion action has been started by Zonal Railways. A total of 20000 such coaches with 3.2 lac beds have been identified for conversion in case of requirement.
7. Procurement of medical equipment, PPEs and Ventilators: Availability of sufficient number of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), Ventilators etc would be critical in fight against COVID-19. Action has been taken by Railway zones and production units to procure ventilators, PPEs and medical equipment to meet their needs to fight.
Corona prevention measures at work places: Since freight operations are running 24X7 to maintain essentials and goods supplies, operation and maintenance staff are working round the clock. To ensure safety of these staff and boost their morale, following is being ensured at all workplaces:
(i) Masks and hand sanitizers are being made available to all staff coming on duty. These are also being ensured for contract labourers. Railway workshops, coaching depots and hospitals have risen to the occasion are locally producing sanitizers and masks to supplement supplies.
(ii) Soap, water and washing facilities are being provided at all work places. With local innovations hands free washing facilities have been provided.
(iii) Social distancing is being ensured. Awareness in this regard is being regularly spread amongst all staff like trackmen, locomotive pilots etc
8. Railway Health Services offered to all Central Government Employees: Railway Health Services have been made available to all Central Government Employees across the country on showing their Identity cards at the Railway Hospitals/Health Centres.
9. Contribution of Rs 151 crores by Railway employees to PM CARES fund: Railway employees will donate 1 day’s salary equal to Rupees 151 crore to PM CARES fund.
10. Contract engagement of para medical staff: General Managers/CAOs/DRMs have been empowered to engage para medical staff on contract basis to supplement the work force to deal with the situation.
11. Free meals supply by IRCTC base kitchens to the needy: IRCTC base kitchens are providing free meals to the needy with the help of RPF personnel since 28th March 2020. Almost 2.25 lac meals have been served to the needy at 25 locations across the country.
12. Digital enabled payments to contractors and suppliers: All essential payments have been facilitated unabatedly through use of robust Digital IT enabled system in place which facilitated delivery with minimal staff presence. In order to ensure that no hardship is caused to contractual employees all essential payments against contracts are being regularly released. Process has been simplified to facilitate bill payments electronically.
13. Payment to contractual labour and stay arrangements: Regular payment to contractual / outsourced workers in housekeeping/service contracts in lock down period is being ensured. Arrangements have been made for stay and food for staff, both departmental and contractual, stranded in lockdown.

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বাবে অভিযান ব্যাপক কৰিলে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লে
নিয়মীয়া তদাৰকীৰ নেতৃত্বত ৰে’ল আৰু বাণিজ্য মন্ত্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেল; ৰে’ল ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী-ৰে’ল বোৰ্ডৰ অধ্যক্ষৰ সহযোগিতা
২৪x৭ হিচাপত মালবাহী ৰে’ল আৰু বিশেষ ‘পাৰ্চেল ৰে’লগাড়ী’ৰ চলাচলে দেশজুৰি নিশ্চিত কৰিছে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ নিয়মীয়া যোগান
২৪মাৰ্চৰ পৰা ২এপ্ৰিললৈ ৪লাখ টা ডবাত সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰিবহণেৰে যোগান-শৃংখলৰ নিৰবিচ্ছিন্নতা অক্ষুন্ন ৰখাৰ প্ৰায়াস
ক’ভিড-১৯ আক্ৰান্তৰ বাবে ৰে’ল বিভাগৰ হাস্পটালত ৫০০০ ‘আইছ’লেশ্যন বেড’, ১১০০০’কোৱাৰাণ্টাইন বেড’ৰ ব্যৱস্থা
প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ত ৮০০০০ বিচনাৰে ৫০০০ডবাক আইছলেশ্যন/কোৱাৰাণ্টাইন কক্ষলৈ ৰূপান্তৰৰ প্ৰস্তুতি, পৰৱৰ্তি পৰ্যায়ৰ বাবে ২০০০০ ডবাৰ চিনাক্তকৰণ
ব্যক্তিগত স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে নিজাববীয়াকৈ ‘মাস্ক’ আৰু ‘ছেনিটাইজাৰ’ প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ বাবে দৃঢ় প্ৰয়াস, ১এপ্ৰিল, ২০২০ পৰ্যন্ত ২৮৭৭০৪টা ‘মাস্ক’, ২৫৮০৬লিটাৰ ‘ছেনিটাইজাৰ’ উত্পাদন কৰিলে ৰে’ল বিভাগে
03 APR 2020 4:25PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বাবে অভিযান ব্যাপক কৰি তুলিছে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লে। ইয়াৰ বাবে বিভাগটোৱে সৰ্ব শক্তি প্ৰয়োগ কৰিব পৰাকৈ সামৰ্থ্যৰ ভিতৰত থকা সকলোবোৰ উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ লগতে এই অভিযানত বিষয়া-কৰ্মচাৰীকে ধৰি সকলোকে ভাগে ভাগে নিয়োজিত কৰিছে। এই সম্পূৰ্ণ অভিযানৰ নিয়মীয়াকৈ তদাৰকীৰ নেতৃত্বত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে ৰে’ল আৰু বাণিজ্য মন্ত্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেলে। এইক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁক বিশেষ সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াইছে ৰে’ল ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সুৰেশ অংগাড়ী আৰু ৰে’ল বোৰ্ডৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী বিনোদ কুমাৰ যাদৱে। যোৱা ৫মাৰ্চৰ পৰাই এওঁলোকে নিমীয়াকৈ এই অভিযানৰ তদাৰকীত জড়িত হৈ আহিছে। অভিযান সম্পৰ্কীয় বিভিন্ন কাম-কাজ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰাৰ লগতে ন ন উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পৰাকৈ যাৱতীয় কৌশল আদি ৰচনাৰ বাবে দিনৌ ৰে’ল বিভাগৰ মহা-প্ৰবন্ধককে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি অন্যান্য জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া-বৰ্গৰেও আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰি অহা হৈছে। এনে আলোচনাই সকলো পৰ্যায়ৰে দাৰৰ বাতৰি দাৰে পোৱাত সুবিধা হৈছে।
ইতিমধ্যে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে:
১. ২৪x৭ হিচাপত মালবাহী ৰে’ল আৰু ‘বিশেষ পাৰ্চেল ৰেলগাড়ী’ৰ চলাচল অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ ফলত নিশ্চিত ভাবে দেশজুৰি অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ নিয়মীয়া যোগান অব্যাহত ৰাখিব পৰা গৈছে। ২৪মাৰ্চৰ পৰা ২এপ্ৰিললৈ ৪ লাখটা ডবাত বিভিন্ন সা-সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰিবহণেৰে যোগান শৃংখলৰ নিৰবিচ্ছিন্নতা অক্ষুন্ন ৰখাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী, নিমখ, চেনী, গাখীৰ, খোৱাতেল, পিঁয়াজ, ফল-মূল আৰু শাক-পাচলি, পেট্ৰোলজাত সামগ্ৰী, কয়লা, সাৰ আদি দেশৰ প্ৰান্তে প্ৰান্তে প্ৰেৰণৰ দিহা কৰা হৈছে।
এই সমগ্ৰ কাম-কাজ সুচাৰুৰূপে পৰিচালনাৰ বাবে ৰে’লবিভাগৰ সকলো বিষয়া-কৰ্মচাৰীয়ে বস্তুতঃ ২৪x৭ হিচাপত কামত নিয়োজিত হ’বলগীয়া হৈছে। সকলো কৰ্মচাৰীয়ে গৃহ-মন্ত্ৰালয়ে নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰি দিয়া বিধি-নিৰ্দেশনাৱলী সাৰোগত কৰি নিজ নিজ কাম-কাজত ব্ৰতী হৈছে।
২. ঔষধ-পাতি, চিকিত্সা সামগ্ৰী, আক্ৰান্তৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় পথ্য আদিৰ দৰে আকাৰত সৰু সামগ্ৰীৰ দ্ৰুত যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে ৰে’ল বিভাগে কিছু সংখ্যক ‘পাৰ্চেল ৰেলগাড়ী’ চলাচল কৰাৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। এই ব্যৱস্থাই ‘ই-কমাৰ্চ’ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ বয়-বস্তু আদান-প্ৰদান ব্যৱস্থাটোৰ লগতে অন্যান্য ৰাজ্যচৰকাৰসমূহকো বাৰুকৈয়ে সহায় কৰিছে।
৩. ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছক প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগ হিচাপে গণ্য কৰাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ৰে’ল বিভাগৰ ‘ডেমাৰেজ’ আৰু ‘হোৱাৰ্ফে’ বিধি বহু পৰিমাণে শিথিল কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে।
৪. ইফালে বয়-বস্তুৰ পৰিবহণ সুকলমে পৰিচালনা কৰাৰ বাবে খালি ডবাৰ সঞ্চালনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আদায় কৰিব লগা ‘হাউলেজ’ মাচুলো ২৪মাৰ্চৰ পৰা ৩০এপ্ৰিল,২০২০ পৰ্যন্ত বাতিল কৰা হৈছে।
৫. যোৱা ২৭ মাৰ্চ, ২০২০ৰ পৰা সঞ্চালক পৰ্যায়ৰ বিষয়াৰ নেতৃত্বত ‘কেন্দ্ৰীয় নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কক্ষ’ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। দিনটোৰ ২৪ ঘণ্টাই তথ্য গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ লগতে সাহায্য আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে তত্পৰ এই কেন্দ্ৰই ‘হেল্প লাইন নম্বৰ’ ১৩৯ আৰু ১৩৮ আৰু ‘ই মেইল আইডি’ railmadad@rb.railnet.gov.in জৰিয়তে সেৱা আগবঢ়াই আহিছে।
৬. ৰে’ল বিভাগৰ ১৭খন হাস্পটালৰ লগতে ৩৩খন হাস্পটালৰ আংশিক ভাগ কোভিড-১৯ আক্ৰান্তৰ বাবে আচুতীয়াকৈ ৰখাৰ দিহা কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াত ৫০০০ খন ‘আইছ’লেশ্যন বেড’, ১১০০০খন ‘কোৱাৰাণ্টাইন বেড’ৰ বিশেষ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে।
তদুপৰি, প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ত ৮০০০০খন বিচনাৰে ৫০০০টা ডবাক ‘আইছ’লেশ্যন’ আৰু ‘কোৱাৰাণ্টাইন’ কক্ষলৈ ৰূপান্তৰৰ প্ৰস্তুতি সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ২০০০০টা ডবাক ৩.২লাখ বিচনাৰে এনে কক্ষলৈ ৰূপান্তৰৰ বাবে ইতিমধ্যে চিনাক্তকৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লে।
৭. চিকিত্সা উপকৰণ, ব্যক্তিগত সুৰক্ষা কিট আৰু ভেণ্টিলেটৰ সংগ্ৰহৰ বাবে ব্যাপক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণৰো ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে।
৮. কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ সকলো কৰ্মচাৰীলৈ যাৱতীয় চিকিত্সাসেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে ৰে’ল বিভাগে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। সংশ্লিষ্টসকলে বিভাগীয় পৰিচয় পত্ৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি ৰে’ল বিভাগৰ চিকিত্সালয়সমূহত চিকিত্সা সেৱা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰিব।
৯. ৰে’ল কৰ্মচাৰীসকলে ‘পিএম কেয়াৰ্ছ’ শীৰ্ষক সাহায্য নিধিলৈ এদিনৰ দৰ্মহা অৰ্থাত ১৫১ কোটি টকাৰ অনুদান আগবঢ়োৱাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
১০. ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত সৃষ্টি হোৱা পৰিস্থিতিত হঠাতে বাঢ়ি যোৱা কামৰ হেঁচা প্ৰশমিত কৰিব পৰাকৈ ৰে’ল বিভাগে ঠিকা ভিত্তিক ‘পেৰা মেডিকেল’ কৰ্মী নিয়োজিত কৰিব পৰাকৈ মহা-প্ৰবন্ধক/চিএঅ/ডিআৰএম পৰ্যায়ৰ বিষয়াক অনুমোদনৰ কৰ্তৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
১১. ‘ৰে’ল সুৰক্ষা বাহিনী’ৰ সহযোগত বিভাগটোৰ ‘আইআৰচিটিচি’ সংস্থাই দুৰ্যোগ পীড়িতসকলক যোৱা ২৮মাৰ্চৰ পৰা বিনামূলীয়াকৈ খাদ্যৰ যোগান ধৰি আহিছে। এই পৰ্যন্ত ২৫টা স্থানত ২.২৫লাখ ব্যক্তিক খাদ্যৰ যোগান ধৰিছে ৰে’ল বিভাগে।
১২. ৰে’ল বিভাগে ব্যক্তিগত স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে নিজাববীয়াকৈ ‘মাস্ক’ আৰু ‘ছেনিটাইজাৰ’ প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ বাবে দৃঢ় প্ৰয়াস কৰিছে। ১ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২০ পৰ্যন্ত ২৮৭৭০৪টা ‘মাস্ক’, ২৫৮০৬লিটাৰ ‘ছেনিটাইজাৰ’ উত্পাদন কৰি ব্যৱহাৰৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে।
১৩. গৃহ পৰিচালনা আৰু সেৱা কৰ্মত ঠিকাভিত্তিক ভাবে আৰু বাহিৰৰ উত্সৰ পৰা নিয়োজিত কৰা কৰ্মীসকলক নিয়মীয়া পাৰিশ্ৰমিকৰ নিশ্চিতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে ৰে’ল বিভাগে।