Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways gears up its entire machinery in a big way to take comprehensive measures on prevention of COVID-19 virus infection
Regular reviews by Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, MoS (Railways) and Chairman Railway Board since 5th March 2020 to bolster preparedness
Uninterrupted 24X7 Freight Trains Operations and Running of Parcel Trains to ensure availability of essential commodities throughout the country; From 24.03.2020 to 02.04.2020, more than 4 lac wagons carried supplies to keep the supply chain functional
Around 5000 isolation beds in Railway hospitals and 11000 quarantine beds across Railway establishments earmarked for COVID-19 patients;
In addition, conversion of 5000 coaches with 80000 beds to serve as quarantine/ isolation facilities initially already taken up, total 20000 such coaches identified
Great efforts being mounted to develop in house personal health protection masks and sanitizers; Till 1st April 2020 Indian Railways produced total 287704 nos. of masks and 25806 litres of sanitizers
Regular payment to contractual/ outsourced workers in housekeeping/service contracts being ensured
03 APR 2020 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has geared up its entire machinery in a big way to take comprehensive measures on prevention of COVID-19 virus infection. The preparedness levels are being reviewed by Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of State for Railways Shri Suresh Angadi and Chairman Railway Board Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav since 5th March 2020. Interactions involving General Managers (GMs) and key officials of Railway Board are being held every day. This helps to coordinate efforts, give directions, take feedback, review progress and maintain effective communication.
Following initiatives have been taken –
1. Uninterrupted 24X7 Freight Trains Operations to ensure availability of essential commodities through the country - From 24.03.2020 to 02.04.2020, more than 4 lac wagons carried supplies to keep the supply chain functional. Of these, more than 2.23 lac wagons carried essential commodities like food grains, salt, sugar, milk, edible oil, onions, fruits & vegetables, petroleum products, coal, fertilizers etc. throughout the country.
Indian Railways Staff are working at various goods sheds, stations and control offices on 24/7 basis to ensure that the supply of essential items for the nation does not get affected. Locomotive Pilots and guards are efficiently running the trains. Key maintenance staff of Track, Signaling, Overhead equipment, locomotives, coaches and wagons are maintaining the infrastructure in good fettle to ensure smooth running of freight trains.
Institutional mechanism has been put in place to escalate issues faced by Zonal Railways in goods train operations and loading/unloading of rakes at goods sheds/parcel sidings to Control Room Set up by Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) on real time basis through Railway officers as part of the MHA Control Room.
2. Running of Parcel Trains - Transportation of essential items like medical supplies, medical equipment, food, etc in small parcel sizes is going to be very important during the lockdown in the wake of COVID-19. In order to fill in this vital need, Indian Railways has made railway parcel vans available for quick mass transportation needs of E-Commerce entities and other customers including State governments.
3. Relaxation in Demurrage and Wharfage rules: Demurrage and wharfage rules have been relaxed by treating corona virus as a case of natural calamity and invoking the Force Majeure clause.
4. No haulage charge on movement of empty containers and flat containers: In order to maintain smooth flow of goods, haulage charge on movement of empty containers and flat containers has been removed from 24.03.2020 to 30.04.2020.
5. Central Control Centre Set up: Central Control Cell established at Railway Board headed by Director level officer from 27.03.2020 to ensure seamless flow of information and suggestions between Railway administration & general public. The Control Cell is manned round-the-clock to monitor calls received on Rly Helplines – 139 & 138, emails to railmadad@rb.railnet.gov.in and also to monitor trends on social media to communicate and alleviate any difficulties faced by Railway customers & others by taking timely action.
6. Besides 11000 beds for quarantine purposes, around 5000 beds have been exclusively earmarked for treatment of COVID-19 patients in 17 dedicated hospitals and 33 hospital blocks have been identified for treatment. These hospitals and blocks are being made ready for this purpose.
Conversion of 5000 coaches to serve as quarantine/isolation facilities: I.R. is converting 5000 train coaches with 80000 beds across the country to serve as quarantine/isolation facilities for COVID-19. Design has been done, prototype approved and conversion action has been started by Zonal Railways. A total of 20000 such coaches with 3.2 lac beds have been identified for conversion in case of requirement.
7. Procurement of medical equipment, PPEs and Ventilators: Availability of sufficient number of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), Ventilators etc would be critical in fight against COVID-19. Action has been taken by Railway zones and production units to procure ventilators, PPEs and medical equipment to meet their needs to fight.
Corona prevention measures at work places: Since freight operations are running 24X7 to maintain essentials and goods supplies, operation and maintenance staff are working round the clock. To ensure safety of these staff and boost their morale, following is being ensured at all workplaces:
(i) Masks and hand sanitizers are being made available to all staff coming on duty. These are also being ensured for contract labourers. Railway workshops, coaching depots and hospitals have risen to the occasion are locally producing sanitizers and masks to supplement supplies.
(ii) Soap, water and washing facilities are being provided at all work places. With local innovations hands free washing facilities have been provided.
(iii) Social distancing is being ensured. Awareness in this regard is being regularly spread amongst all staff like trackmen, locomotive pilots etc
8. Railway Health Services offered to all Central Government Employees: Railway Health Services have been made available to all Central Government Employees across the country on showing their Identity cards at the Railway Hospitals/Health Centres.
9. Contribution of Rs 151 crores by Railway employees to PM CARES fund: Railway employees will donate 1 day’s salary equal to Rupees 151 crore to PM CARES fund.
10. Contract engagement of para medical staff: General Managers/CAOs/DRMs have been empowered to engage para medical staff on contract basis to supplement the work force to deal with the situation.
11. Free meals supply by IRCTC base kitchens to the needy: IRCTC base kitchens are providing free meals to the needy with the help of RPF personnel since 28th March 2020. Almost 2.25 lac meals have been served to the needy at 25 locations across the country.
12. Digital enabled payments to contractors and suppliers: All essential payments have been facilitated unabatedly through use of robust Digital IT enabled system in place which facilitated delivery with minimal staff presence. In order to ensure that no hardship is caused to contractual employees all essential payments against contracts are being regularly released. Process has been simplified to facilitate bill payments electronically.
13. Payment to contractual labour and stay arrangements: Regular payment to contractual / outsourced workers in housekeeping/service contracts in lock down period is being ensured. Arrangements have been made for stay and food for staff, both departmental and contractual, stranded in lockdown.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட் 19 வைரஸ் தொற்றைத் தடுக்க தனது ஒட்டு மொத்த இயக்கத்தையும் பெரிய அளவில் தயார் நிலையில் வைத்துள்ளது இந்திய ரயில்வே
ரயில்வே, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு. பியுஷ் கோயல், ரயில்வே இணை அமைச்சர், ரயில்வே வாரியத் தலைவர் தயார் நிலையை மேம்படுத்த மார்ச் 5ம் தேதியில் இருந்து தொடர் ஆய்வு
03 APR 2020 4:25PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 வைரஸ் தொற்றைத் தடுப்பதற்கான விரிவான நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காகதனது ஒட்டு மொத்த இயக்கங்களையும் பெரிய அளவில் இந்திய ரயில்வே தயார் நிலையில் வைத்துள்ளது. ரயில்வே, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு. பியுஷ் கோயல், ரயில்வே இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. சுரேஷ் அங்காடி, ரயில்வே வாரியத் தலைவர் திரு. வினோத் குமார் ஆகியோர் மார்ச் 5ம் தேதியில் இருந்து தொடர்ந்து தயார் நிலையை ஆய்வு செய்து வருகின்றனர்.
கீழ்க்கண்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன‍:
1. நாடெங்கிலும் அத்தியாவசிய பொருள்கள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய 24 மணி நேரமும் தொடர்ந்து சரக்கு ரயில்கள் இயக்கம். விநியோக இணைப்பை செயல்பாட்டில் வைத்திருக்க, 4 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான ரயில் பெட்டிகள் 24.03.2020 முதல் 02.04.2020 வரை பொருள்களை எடுத்துச் சென்றன. இதில், 2.23 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான ரயில் பெட்டிகள், அத்தியாவசிய பொருள்களான உணவு தானியங்கள், உப்பு, சர்க்கரை, பால், சமையல் எண்ணை, வெங்காயம், பழங்கள்காய்கறிகள், பெட்ரோலிய பொருள்கள், நிலக்கரி, உரங்கள் போன்றவற்றை நாடெங்கிலும் எடுத்துச் சென்றன.
2. பார்சல் ரயில்கள் இயக்கம்: மருத்துவ பொருள்கள், மருத்துவக் கருவி, உணவு போன்ற அத்தியாவசிய பொருள்களை சிறு பார்சல் அளவுகளில் கோவிட்-19 தொற்று காரணமாக அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள பொது முடக்கத்தின் போது எடுத்து செல்வது அவசியமாகிறது.
3. தாமதக் கட்டணம் மற்றும் வாடகை விதிகளில் தளர்வு.
4. காலி கொள்கலன்கள் மற்றும் சமதள கொள்கலன்களை இழுத்து செல்லும் கட்டணம் 24.03.2020ல் இருந்து 30.04.2020 வரை கிடையாது.
5. மத்திய கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையம் அமைக்கப்பட்டது: ரயில்வே நிர்வாகத்துக்கும் பொது மக்களுக்குமிடையே தடையற்ற தகவல் மற்றும் யோசனைகள் பரிமாற்றத்தை உறுதி செய்ய இயக்குனர் நிலை அதிகாரியின் தலைமையில் மத்திய கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையம் 27.03.2020 முதல் அமைக்கப்பட்டது. ரயில்வே உதவி எண்களான 138 & 138ல் பெறப்படும் அழைப்புகள், railmadad@rb.railnet.gov.in என்னும் இணைய முகவரிக்கு வரும் மின்னஞ்சல்கள், மற்றும் சமூக ஊடகங்களின் போக்குகளை (டிரென்ட்) கண்காணிக்க இந்தக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையம் 24 மணி நேரமும் செயல்படுகிறது.
6. தனிமைப்படுத்தலுக்கான 11000 படுக்கைகளைத் தவிர‌, கோவிட்-19 தொற்று நோயாளிகளின் சிகிச்சைக்காக 17 பிரத்யேக மருத்துவமனைகளில் 5000 படுக்கைகள் ஏற்கனவே ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும் 33 மருத்துவமனைத் தொகுதிகள் சிகிச்சைக்காகக் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கோவிட்19 தொற்றுக்கான தனிமைப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் மருத்துவ மனையில் வைத்தல் வசதிகளாக 8000 படுக்கைகளுடன் 5000 ரயில் பெட்டிகளை இந்திய ரயில்வே மாற்றியமைத்துக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது. தேவைப்பட்டால் 3.2 லட்சம் படுக்கைகளுடன் மாற்றியமைப்பதற்காக 20000 பெட்டிகள் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளன.
7. வென்டிலேட்டர்கள் (நுரையீரலுக்குள் உயிர்க்காற்றை அனுப்பும் இயந்திரம்), தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ சாதனங்களை வாங்க ரயில்வே மண்டலங்கள் மற்றும் தயாரிப்பு மையங்களால் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
8. அனைத்து மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கும், அவர்கள் அடையாள அட்டையைக் காட்டும் பட்சத்தில் ரயில்வே மருத்துவமனைகள் / சுகாதார மையங்களில், ரயில்வே மருத்துவ சேவைகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
9. தங்கள் ஒரு நாள் ஊதியமான ரூ. 151 கோடியை பிரதமரின் பாதுகாப்பு நிதிக்கு ரயில்வே பணியாளர்கள் வழங்குகிறார்கள்.
10. துணை மருத்துவ பணியாளர்கள் ஒப்பந்த அடிப்படையில் ஈடுபடுத்துதல்: பணியில் உள்ளவர்களுக்கு உதவ துணை மருத்துவ பணியாளர்களை ஒப்பந்த அடிப்படையில் ஈடுபடுத்திக் கொள்ள பொது மேலாளர்கள் / தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகள் / மண்டல ரயில்வே மேலாளர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
11. ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்பு படையின் உதவியோடு இலவச உணவுத் தேவைப்படுவோருக்கு இந்திய ரயில்வே உணவு வழங்கல் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாக் கழகத்தின் சமையல் அறைகள் மார்ச் 28ம் தேதி முதல் உணவு வழங்கி வருகின்றன. நாடெங்கிலும் உள்ள 25 இடங்களில் 2.25 லட்சம் பேருக்கு உணவு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
12. குறைந்தபட்ச பணியாளர்கள் இருந்த போதும், இயக்கத்தில் உள்ள டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைப்பை பயன்படுத்தியன் மூலம் அனைத்து அத்தியாவசியப் பண வழங்கல்களும் தடையின்றி நடைபெற்றன.
13. பொது முடக்க காலத்தில் தூய்மைப்பணி மற்றும் சேவைகள் ஒப்பந்தங்களில் இருக்கும் ஒப்பந்த தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு எப்போதும் போல் ஊதியம் வழங்குதல் உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டது. பொது முடக்கத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள, துறையைச் சேர்ந்த மற்றும் ஒப்பந்த பணியாளர்கள் தங்குவதற்கும், உணவுக்கும் ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.