Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED writes to States/UTs regarding combating impact of COVID-19 on NTFP Trade and Tribal Interests
03 APR 2020 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs has written to the Chief Secretaries of States and Union Territories and all State Level Nodal Agencies regarding combating the impact of Pandemic Covid-19 on Non Timber Forest Products (NTFP) Trade and Tribal interests. In a letter, MD, TRIFED, Shri Pravir Krishna has said that Pandemic Covid-19 has posed an unprecedented difficulty across the world. Almost all the States and UTs in India are affected by it, in varying degrees including all sectors of trade and industry and all segments of society. The tribes are no exception especially this being the peak season for NTFP in many regions.
The letter says that it is therefore necessary to think in advance about certain precautionary measures to be taken to protect all, especially tribal-gatherers. The states have been communicated the key points which are illustrative and not exhaustive. There may be several State-specific and/or NTFP-specific points that States may like to include in this list. TRIFED requests the States and all State Level Nodal Agencies to ensure that these points reach the persons at the cutting edge (tribal gatherers as also their field-level functionaries) at the earliest.
DO’s and DON’Ts RELATING TO NTFP DURING COVID-19 SCARE
• Unscrupulous market forces may try to exploit the tribal gatherers by pushing them to distress sale of NTFP. Hence, MFP scheme will need to be implemented with extra energy, especially in the most vulnerable areas.
• The NTFP gatherers must be advised regarding hygiene in NTFP collection work. They must sanitize their hands before and after collection work.
• Hand sanitizers must be placed at the entrance of all NTFP primary processing centres, including Van Dhan Vikas Kendras. Every processor must sanitize her hands before entering the centre and starting to work.
• The processors must not sit cluttered in the processing centres. They must be at least 2 meters away from each other. If the space in the centre is a constraint, they must be advised to work in different shifts, or work from home under clean conditions.
• Any person who has any form of cold or cough must not be allowed into the centre and all gatherers and processors must observe social distancing, especially from such persons.
• If a gatherer (or anybody in her house) shows the slightest signs of Covid19, they should be subjected to screening and, if necessary, quarantining.
• The packing material for NTFP must be clean and without damage so that the handlers do not come in contact with the NTFP.
• To the extent possible, cash transactions must be minimized and amounts must be credited into the bank accounts of the gatherers. The gatherers must be encouraged and supported to adopt cashless practices through Government platforms like RuPay.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
एनटीएफपी व्यापार और जनजातीय हितों पर कोविड-19 के प्रभाव से लड़ने के लिए ट्राइफेड ने राज्यों / केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों को पत्र लिखा
03 APR 2020 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्यों के मंत्रालय के अर्न्तगत ट्राइफेड ने गैर-लकड़ी वन उत्पाद (एनटीएफपी) के व्यापार और जनजातीय हितों पर वैश्विक महामारी कोविड-19 के प्रभाव से लड़ने के लिए राज्यों / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों तथा सभी राज्य स्तरीय नोडल एजेंसियों को पत्र लिखा है। ट्राइफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रवीर कृष्णा ने पत्र में उल्लेख किया है कि वैश्विक महामारी कोविड-19 ने पूरी दुनिया के सामने अभूत-पूर्व कठिनाई उत्पन्न की है। लगभग सभी राज्य और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश, व्यापार और उद्योग के सभी क्षेत्र तथा समाज के सभी वर्ग इस महामारी से प्रभावित हैं। जनजाति भी इसके अपवाद नहीं हैं विशेषकर ऐसी स्थिति में जब विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए यह समय एनएफटीपी के लिए सर्वाधिक उपयोगी मौसम माना जाता है।
इसलिए यह आवश्यक है कि सभी को विशेषकर जनजाति – संग्राहको को सुरक्षित रखने के लिए कुछ एहतियाती उपायों के बारे में पहले ही विचार किया जाए। राज्यों को कुछ प्रमुख बिन्दुओं से अवगत कराया गया है।
राज्य विशेष आधारित या एनटीएफपी आधारित कुछ विशिष्ट तथ्य हो सकते हैं जिन्हें राज्य सूची में शामिल करना चाहते हों। ट्राइफेड ने सभी राज्यों तथा राज्य स्तर के सभी नोडल एजेंसियों से अनुरोध किया है कि इन महत्वपूर्ण तथ्यों को जल्द से जल्द जनजाति-संग्राहकों तथा उनके फील्ड-स्तर के अधिकारियों के पास पहुँचाएं।
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान एनएटीएफपी के सम्बन्ध में क्या करें और क्या न करें
• बाजार की शक्तियां जनजाति-संग्राहकों को एनएटीएफपी की विपत्ति बिक्री के लिए बाध्य कर उनका शोषण कर सकती हैं। इसलिए एमएफपी योजना को विशेषकर संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में अधिक प्रभावी तरीके से लागू करने की आवश्यकता है।
• एनएटीएफपी – संग्राहकों को संग्रह कार्य के दौरान स्वच्छता की सलाह दी जानी चाहिए। संग्रह कार्य के पहले और बाद में उन्हें अपने हाथों की कीटाणुमुक्त करना चाहिए।
• वन धन विकास केन्द्रों समेत सभी एनएटीएफपी प्राथमिक प्रसंस्करण केन्द्रों के प्रवेश द्वार पर सैनिटाइजर रखे जाने चाहिए। प्रसंस्करण का कार्य करने वाले प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को केन्द्र में प्रवेश से पहले और कार्य प्रारंभ करने से पहले अपने हाथों को कीटाणुमुक्त करना चाहिए।
• प्रसंस्करण का कार्य करने वाले व्यक्तियों को अव्यवस्थित तरीके से नहीं बैठना चाहिए। उन्हें एक-दूसरे से कम से कम 2 मीटर की दूरी बनाए रखनी चाहिए। यदि केन्द्र में जगह की कमी है तो उन्हें अलग-अलग पाली में कार्य करना चाहिए या स्वच्छ वातावरण में अपने घर पर ही कार्य करना चाहिए।
• यदि कोई व्यक्ति ठंड या खांसी से पीड़ित है तो उसे केन्द्र में आने की अनुमति नहीं दी जानी चाहिए और सभी संग्राहकों और प्रसंस्करण कर्मियों को उस व्यक्ति से आवश्यक दूरी बना कर रखनी चाहिए।
• यदि किसी संग्राहक (या उसके घर का कोई व्यक्ति) में कोविड-19 के मामूली लक्षण भी दिखाई देते हैं तो उनकी स्क्रीनिंग की जानी चाहिए और जरूरी हो तो उन्हें क्वारंटाइन में रखा जाना चाहिए।
• एनएटीएफपी की पैकिंग स्वच्छ होने के साथ-साथ कटी-फटी नहीं होनी चाहिए ताकि एनएटीएफपी रख रखाव करने वाले व्यक्ति के हाथों के संपर्क में न आएं।
• जहां तक संभव हो नकद लेनदेन कम से कम किये जाएं और धनराशि को संग्राहकों के बैंक खातों में जमा किया जाना चाहिए।
• संग्राहकों को सरकारी कैशलेस प्लेटफॉर्म रुपे का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए।