Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED writes to States/UTs regarding combating impact of COVID-19 on NTFP Trade and Tribal Interests
03 APR 2020 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs has written to the Chief Secretaries of States and Union Territories and all State Level Nodal Agencies regarding combating the impact of Pandemic Covid-19 on Non Timber Forest Products (NTFP) Trade and Tribal interests. In a letter, MD, TRIFED, Shri Pravir Krishna has said that Pandemic Covid-19 has posed an unprecedented difficulty across the world. Almost all the States and UTs in India are affected by it, in varying degrees including all sectors of trade and industry and all segments of society. The tribes are no exception especially this being the peak season for NTFP in many regions.
The letter says that it is therefore necessary to think in advance about certain precautionary measures to be taken to protect all, especially tribal-gatherers. The states have been communicated the key points which are illustrative and not exhaustive. There may be several State-specific and/or NTFP-specific points that States may like to include in this list. TRIFED requests the States and all State Level Nodal Agencies to ensure that these points reach the persons at the cutting edge (tribal gatherers as also their field-level functionaries) at the earliest.
DO’s and DON’Ts RELATING TO NTFP DURING COVID-19 SCARE
• Unscrupulous market forces may try to exploit the tribal gatherers by pushing them to distress sale of NTFP. Hence, MFP scheme will need to be implemented with extra energy, especially in the most vulnerable areas.
• The NTFP gatherers must be advised regarding hygiene in NTFP collection work. They must sanitize their hands before and after collection work.
• Hand sanitizers must be placed at the entrance of all NTFP primary processing centres, including Van Dhan Vikas Kendras. Every processor must sanitize her hands before entering the centre and starting to work.
• The processors must not sit cluttered in the processing centres. They must be at least 2 meters away from each other. If the space in the centre is a constraint, they must be advised to work in different shifts, or work from home under clean conditions.
• Any person who has any form of cold or cough must not be allowed into the centre and all gatherers and processors must observe social distancing, especially from such persons.
• If a gatherer (or anybody in her house) shows the slightest signs of Covid19, they should be subjected to screening and, if necessary, quarantining.
• The packing material for NTFP must be clean and without damage so that the handlers do not come in contact with the NTFP.
• To the extent possible, cash transactions must be minimized and amounts must be credited into the bank accounts of the gatherers. The gatherers must be encouraged and supported to adopt cashless practices through Government platforms like RuPay.

आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
ट्रायफेडने एनटीएफपी व्यापार आणि आदिवासींच्या हितावर कोविड-19 चा होणारा परिणाम कमी करण्याबाबत राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना पत्र लिहिले
03 APR 2020 3:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 एप्रिल 2020
आदिवासी कल्याण मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत ट्रायफेडने लाकडा व्यतिरिक्त वनोत्पादने अर्थात नॉन टिम्बर फॉरेस्ट प्रोडक्ट्स (एनटीएफपी)चा व्यापार आणि आदिवासींच्या हितावर कोविड-19 चा होणारा परिणाम कमी करण्याबाबत राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे मुख्य सचिव आणि सर्व राज्यस्तरीय नोडल एजन्सीना पत्र लिहिले आहे. ट्रायफेडचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक प्रवीर कृष्णा यांनी या पत्रात म्हटले आहे की, कोविड-19 या महामारीने जगभरात अभूतपूर्व संकट निर्माण झाले आहे. व्यापार आणि उद्योगातील सर्व क्षेत्र आणि समाजातील सर्व घटकांसह बहुतेक सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना वेगवेगळ्या प्रमाणात याचे परिणाम भोगावे लागत आहेत. आदिवासी हे याला अपवाद नाहीत, विशेषत: अनेक भागात एनटीएफपीसाठी हा सुगीचा हंगाम आहे.
या पत्रात म्हटले आहे की, सर्वांचे, विशेषत: आदिवासी समुदायाचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी काही सावधगिरीच्या उपाययोजना करण्याविषयी आधी विचार करणे आवश्यक आहे. राज्यांना महत्त्वपूर्ण मुद्द्यांविषयी माहिती देण्यात आली आहे, जी नमूनेदाखल आहे , पूर्ण नाही. या यादीमध्ये अनेक राज्य-निहाय आणि/किंवा एनटीएफपी-विशेष मुद्दे राज्ये समाविष्ट करू शकतात. ट्रायफेडने राज्ये आणि सर्व राज्यस्तरीय नोडल एजन्सींना विनंती केली आहे की हे मुद्दे लवकरात लवकर (आदिवासी जमाती तसेच त्यांच्या क्षेत्र-स्तरावरील कार्यकर्त्यांपर्यंत) पोहचतील याकडे लक्ष दिले जावे.
कोव्हिड -19 संकटाच्या काळात एनटीएफपीशी संबंधित हे करा आणि हे करू नका
अविवेकी बाजार शक्ती आदिवासी समुदायाला निराशेच्या भावनेतून विक्री करायला लावून त्यांचे शोषण करण्याचा प्रयत्न करू शकतात. म्हणूनच, एमएफपी योजना अधिक ताकदीने विशेषत: सर्वात असुरक्षित भागात राबवणे आवश्यक आहे.
एनटीएफपी संकलनाच्या कामात स्वच्छतेबाबत एनटीएफपी मजुरांना सल्ला दिला पाहिजे. वन उत्पादने गोळा करण्यापूर्वी आणि त्यानंतर त्यांनी आपले हात स्वच्छ धुतले पाहिजेत.
वन धन विकास केंद्रांसह सर्व एनटीएफपी प्राथमिक प्रक्रिया केंद्रांच्या प्रवेशद्वाराजवळ हॅन्ड सॅनिटायझर्स ठेवणे आवश्यक आहे. या केंद्रात काम करणाऱ्या सर्वानी प्रवेश करण्यापूर्वी आणि काम सुरू करण्यापूर्वी आपले हात स्वच्छ केले पाहिजेत.
प्रक्रिया केंद्रांमध्ये एकमेकांजवळ बसू नये . एकमेकांपासून कमीतकमी 2 मीटर अंतर असले पाहिजे. जर केंद्रातील जागा कमी पडत असेल तर त्यांना वेगवेगळ्या शिफ्टमध्ये काम करण्यासाठी किंवा स्वच्छ परिस्थितीत घरातून काम करण्याचा सल्ला दिला जावा.
एखाद्याला सर्दी किंवा खोकल्याचा त्रास होत असेल तर त्याला केंद्रात प्रवेश दिला जाऊ नये आणि सर्व मजूर आणि केंद्रातील कामगारांनी अशा व्यक्तीपासून सामाजिक अंतर राखले पाहिजे.
जर एखाद्या मजुराला (किंवा त्याच्या/ तिच्या घरातले कोणीही) कोविड-19 ची जराशी देखील लक्षणे दिसली तर त्यांची तपासणी करण्यात यावी आणि आवश्यक असल्यास त्यांचे विलगीकरण करावे.
एनटीएफपीसाठी पॅकिंग सामग्री स्वच्छ आणि कोणतेही नुकसान झालेली नसावी जेणेकरुन एनटीएफपीच्या संपर्कात कामगार येणार नाहीत.
शक्य तितक्या प्रमाणात, रोख व्यवहार कमी केले जाणे आवश्यक आहे आणि रक्कम मजुरांच्या बँक खात्यात जमा केली जावी. रूपे सारख्या शासकीय माध्यमातून रोकडरहित पद्धतींचा अवलंब करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन दिले पाहिजे आणि त्यास पाठबळ दिले पाहिजे.