Ministry of Rural Development
Direct cash transfer to women PMJDY account holders under PM Garib Kalyan Package for the month of April 2020 in the light of COVID-19 pandemic
Staggered withdrawal of money by account-holders at branches, BCs and ATMs
03 APR 2020 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development is releasing the lump sum amounts @ Rs. 500/- per woman to Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) accountholders (as per number of such accounts intimated by banks), for April 2020, and the same have been credited to the designated accounts of individual banks on 2nd April 2020.
This follows the announcement made by the Finance Minister on 26.3.2020 regarding ex-gratia payment of Rs. 500/- per women PMJDY account holders, for next three months, under the PM Garib Kalyan Package.
In order to maintain social distancing and orderly withdrawal of money by beneficiaries, the Department of Financial Services (DFS) has directed the banks to stagger the arrival of account-holders at branches, BCs and ATMs for withdrawal of money. Following is the schedule of disbursement based on the last digit of the account number of the beneficiary:
Women PMJDY accountholders
having account number with last digit as
Date on which amount could be
withdrawn by the beneficiaries
0 or 1
3.4.2020
2 or 3
4.4.2020
4 or 5
7.4.2020
6 or 7
8.4.2020
8 or 9
9.4.2020
After 09.04.2020, the beneficiaries may go to the branch or BC on any date as per normal banking hours. Banks may accordingly phase out the credit to beneficiary accounts. Banks have been advised to intimate the above schedule to the beneficiaries through sms intimation as per the following text:
“We care for you. Under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package, a sum of Rs. 500/- pm has been deposited in the a/c of Women Jan Dhan Yojana Beneficiaries for the month of April 2020. Pl contact your Branch/ Bank Mitra tomorrow/ on …….(date) to avoid inconvenience. Stay safe stay healthy!”
(Bank may choose the appropriate option from the underlined text)
In addition to sms messages as per the above text, local publicity (through local channels/ print media/ cable operators/ local radio/ other channels) may also be carried out making clear that the money credited to the accounts is available for withdraw when required and if the beneficiary needs to draw the money immediately, she may approach the bank branch or BC as per the schedule mentioned in para 3 above. It may be emphasised that the schedule has been drawn up in the interest of orderly disbursement while maintaining social distancing.
In this context, State Level Bankers' Committee (SLBC) convenors have been directed to immediately contact the State Governments, apprise them of the staggering plan and seek their support for suitable security arrangements at branches, BC kiosks and ATMs. The State Government may also be requested to issue suitable instruction to the District administration and police authorities to support the bank in arranging orderly disbursement of money to be beneficiaries and in carrying out local publicity.
Heads of all Public Sector and Private Sector Banks have been asked to issue suitable instructions in this regard to Branch officials and Business Correspondents.

గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 నేపథ్యంలో పీఎం గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ పథకం కింద పీఎం జన్ ధన్ (పీఎంజెడివై) మహిళా ఖాతా దారులకు 2020 ఏప్రిల్ నగదు నేరుగా బదిలీ
ఖాతాదారులు,బ్యాంకు బ్రాంచిల దగ్గర, బిజినెస్ కరస్పాండెంట్లు (బి.సి), ఎటిఎం ల వద్ద డబ్బు తీసుకున్నప్పుడు అప్రమత్తత
03 APR 2020 12:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఏక మొత్తంలో ప్రధాన మంత్రి జన-ధన్ యోజన (పిఎమ్‌జెడివై) ఖాతాదారులకు (బ్యాంకులు తెలియజేసిన అటువంటి ఖాతాల సంఖ్య ప్రకారం)ఏప్రిల్ 2020 కోసం ఒక్కో లబ్ధిదారునికి రూ.500/- ఆర్ధిక సహాయం విడుదల చేస్తోంది. ఈ నగదు 2020 ఏప్రిల్ న వ్యక్తిగత బ్యాంకుల ఖాతాలకు జమ అయ్యాయి. పీఎంజెడివై మహిళా ఖాతాదారులకువచ్చే మూడు నెలలకుపీఎం గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ ప్యాకేజీ కింద ఒక్కో మహిళకు రూ.500/- చెల్లిస్తామని ఆర్థిక మంత్రి మార్చి 26న చేసిన ప్రకటన తర్వాత నగదు బదిలీని ప్రారంభించారు.
సామాజిక దూరాన్ని పాటించేలా సరైన విధానంలో లబ్ధిదారు నగదును తీసుకునేల అప్రమత్తంగా ఉండాలని ఆర్థిక సేవల విభాగం (డిఎఫ్ఎస్) బ్యాంకులను ఆదేశించింది. ఆయా బ్యాంకు శాఖలుబి.సిలుఎటిఎంల వద్ద ఖాతాదారుల విషయంలో జాగ్రత్తలు తీసుకోవాలని ఆదేశాలిచ్చారు. లబ్ధిదారుడి ఖాతా సంఖ్యలో చివరి అంకె ఆధారంగా పంపిణీ షెడ్యూల్ ఇలా ఉంటుంది....
మహిళా పీఎంజెడియు ఖాతాదారుని సంఖ్యలో చివరి అంకె...
నగదు ఉపసంహరించుకోడానికి నిర్ణయించిన తేదీ
లేదా 1
3.4.2020
లేదా 3
4.4.2020
లేదా 5
7.4.2020
లేదా 7
8.4.2020
లేదా 9
9.4.2020
ఏప్రిల్ 9వ తేదీ తర్వాత కూడా లబ్ధిదారులు బ్రాంచికి కానీబీసీ వద్దకు కానీ సాధారణ బ్యాంకింగ్ సమయాల్లో వెళ్ళవచ్చు. పైన పేర్కొన్న షెడ్యూల్ ని ఖాతాదారులకు బ్యాంకులు ముందుగానే ఎస్ఎంఎస్ ద్వారా సమాచారం ఇలా ఇవ్వాలి. మీ శ్రేయస్సే మాకు ముఖ్యం. ప్రధానమంత్రి గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ ప్యాకేజీ కిందమహిళా జన్ ధన్ యోజన లబ్ధిదారుల ఖాతాలో రూ. 500/- జమ అయ్యాయి. 2020 ఏప్రిల్ నెలకు గాను ఈ డబ్బు ఇవ్వబడింది. అసౌకర్యం కలగకుండా ఉండేందుకు మీ బ్రాంచి / బ్యాంకు మిత్ర ని రేపు / ......... తేదీన సంప్రదించండి. క్షేమంగా ఉండండి. ఆరోగ్యంగా ఉండండి."
పైన పేర్కొన్న ఎస్ఎంఎస్ సందేశంతో పాటుస్థానిక ప్రచార మాధ్యమాల ద్వారా కూడా విస్తృతంగా ప్రచారం చేసి నగదును ఎప్పుడైనా పొందవచ్చనే సందేశం చేరవేయాలి. తక్షణమే నగదును ఉపసంహరించుకోవాలి అనుకుంటే పైన పేర్కొన్న షెడ్యూల్ ప్రకారం బ్యాంకు బ్రాంచి కి గాని బి.సి వద్దకు కానీ వెళ్లాల్సి ఉంటుంది. ఇక్కడ ముఖ్యమైన విషయం ఏమిటంటే ఒక పద్ధతి ప్రకారంసామజిక దూరం పాటిస్తూ డబ్బును లబ్దిదారులకు పంపిణీ చేయడానికే నిర్దిష్ట షెడ్యూల్ ను నిర్ణయించారు.
ఈ నేపథ్యంలోరాష్ట్ర స్థాయి బ్యాంకర్ల కమిటీ (ఎస్‌ఎల్‌బిసి) కన్వీనర్‌లు వెంటనే రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలను సంప్రదించి, ప్రణాళికను వారికి తెలియజేయాలని ఆర్ధిక శాఖ సూచన. బ్యాంకు శాఖలుబిసి కియోస్క్‌లుఎటిఎంలలో తగిన భద్రతా ఏర్పాట్ల కోసం వారి సహకారం పొందాలని ఆదేశించారు. లబ్ధిదారులకు డబ్బును క్రమబద్ధంగా పంపిణీ చేయడంలోస్థానికంగా ప్రచారం చేయడంలో బ్యాంకుకు సహకారం ఇవ్వడానికి జిల్లా పరిపాలనపోలీసు అధికారులకు తగిన సూచనలను జారీ చేయాలని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాన్ని విజ్ఞప్తి చేసారు.
అన్ని ప్రభుత్వప్రైవేటు రంగ బ్యాంకుల అధిపతులు ఈ విషయంలో బ్రాంచి అధికారులుబిజినెస్ కరస్పాండెంట్లకు తగిన సూచనలు ఇవ్వాలని కోరారు.