Ministry of Rural Development
Direct cash transfer to women PMJDY account holders under PM Garib Kalyan Package for the month of April 2020 in the light of COVID-19 pandemic
Staggered withdrawal of money by account-holders at branches, BCs and ATMs
03 APR 2020 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development is releasing the lump sum amounts @ Rs. 500/- per woman to Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) accountholders (as per number of such accounts intimated by banks), for April 2020, and the same have been credited to the designated accounts of individual banks on 2nd April 2020.
This follows the announcement made by the Finance Minister on 26.3.2020 regarding ex-gratia payment of Rs. 500/- per women PMJDY account holders, for next three months, under the PM Garib Kalyan Package.
In order to maintain social distancing and orderly withdrawal of money by beneficiaries, the Department of Financial Services (DFS) has directed the banks to stagger the arrival of account-holders at branches, BCs and ATMs for withdrawal of money. Following is the schedule of disbursement based on the last digit of the account number of the beneficiary:
Women PMJDY accountholders
having account number with last digit as
Date on which amount could be
withdrawn by the beneficiaries
0 or 1
3.4.2020
2 or 3
4.4.2020
4 or 5
7.4.2020
6 or 7
8.4.2020
8 or 9
9.4.2020
After 09.04.2020, the beneficiaries may go to the branch or BC on any date as per normal banking hours. Banks may accordingly phase out the credit to beneficiary accounts. Banks have been advised to intimate the above schedule to the beneficiaries through sms intimation as per the following text:
“We care for you. Under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package, a sum of Rs. 500/- pm has been deposited in the a/c of Women Jan Dhan Yojana Beneficiaries for the month of April 2020. Pl contact your Branch/ Bank Mitra tomorrow/ on …….(date) to avoid inconvenience. Stay safe stay healthy!”
(Bank may choose the appropriate option from the underlined text)
In addition to sms messages as per the above text, local publicity (through local channels/ print media/ cable operators/ local radio/ other channels) may also be carried out making clear that the money credited to the accounts is available for withdraw when required and if the beneficiary needs to draw the money immediately, she may approach the bank branch or BC as per the schedule mentioned in para 3 above. It may be emphasised that the schedule has been drawn up in the interest of orderly disbursement while maintaining social distancing.
In this context, State Level Bankers' Committee (SLBC) convenors have been directed to immediately contact the State Governments, apprise them of the staggering plan and seek their support for suitable security arrangements at branches, BC kiosks and ATMs. The State Government may also be requested to issue suitable instruction to the District administration and police authorities to support the bank in arranging orderly disbursement of money to be beneficiaries and in carrying out local publicity.
Heads of all Public Sector and Private Sector Banks have been asked to issue suitable instructions in this regard to Branch officials and Business Correspondents.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
पीएम गरीब कल्याण पैकेज के तहत महिला पीएमजेडीवाई खाताधारकों को कोविड-19 महामारी के आलोक में अप्रैल 2020 महीने के लिए प्रत्यक्ष नकदी अंतरण
खाताधारकों द्वारा शाखाओं, बीसी एवं एटीएम पर धन की क्रमबद्ध निकासी
03 APR 2020 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय अप्रैल 2020 के लिए प्रधानमंत्री जनधन योजना ( पीएमजेडीवाई) खाताधारकों को (जैसाकि बैंकों द्वारा ऐसे खातों की संख्या की जानकारी दी गई है) प्रति महिला 500 रुपये की दर से एकमुश्त राशि जारी कर रहा है और इस राशि को 2 अप्रैल, 2020 को अलग अलग बैंकों में निर्दिष्ट खातों में क्रेडिट कर दिया गया है।
यह कदम पीएम गरीब कल्याण पैकेज के तहत, अगले तीन महीनों के लिए प्रति महिला पीएमजेडीवाई खाताधारकों को 500 रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि के संबंध में वित मंत्री द्वारा 26.03.2020 को की गई घोषणा के बाद उठाया गया है।
लाभार्थियों द्वारा सोशल डिस्टैंसिंग बनाये रखने एवं धन की व्यवस्थित निकासी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) ने बैंकों को धन की निकासी के लिए शाखाओं, बीसी एवं एटीएम पर खाताधारकों के आगमन को क्रमबद्ध करने का निर्देश दिया है।
लाभार्थी की खाता संख्या के अंतिम अंक पर आधारित संवितरण की समय सारिणी निम्नलिखित है:
महिला पीएमजेडीवाई खाताधारक जिनकी खाता संख्या का अंतिम अंक इस प्रकार है
तिथि, जिस पर लाभार्थी द्वारा राशि की निकासी की जा सकती है
0 या 1
3.4.2020
2 या 3
4.4.2020
4 या 5
7.4.2020
6 या 7
8.4.2020
8 या 9
9.4.2020
लाभार्थी 09.04.2020 के बाद, किसी भी तिथि पर सामान्य बैंकिंग समय में शाखा या बीसी पर जा सकते हैं। बैंक तदनुरुप लाभार्थी के खातों में चरणबद्ध तरीके से क्रेडिट कर सकते हैं। बैंकों को सुझाव दिया गया है कि वे निम्नलिखित विषयवस्तु के अनुसार एसएमएस सूचना द्वारा लाभार्थियों को उपरोक्त समय सारिणी की जानकारी दें।
हम आपकी फिक्र करते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पैकेज के तहत अप्रैल 2020 के लिए महिला जनधन योजना लाभार्थियों के खाते में 500 रुपये प्रति महीने की राशि जमा कर दी गई है। कृप्या असुविधा से बचने के लिए कल............(तिथि) अपनी शाखा/बैंक मित्र से संपर्क करें। सुरक्षित रहें, स्वस्थ रहें।
(बैंक रेखांकित विषय-वस्तु से उपयुक्त विकल्प का चयन कर सकते हैं।)
उपरोक्त विषय-वस्तु के अनुरूप एसएमएस संदेश के अतिरिक्त, यह स्पष्ट करते हुए स्थानीय प्रचार (स्थानीय चैनलों/प्रिंट मीडिया/केबल आॅपरेटरों/ स्थानीय रेडियो/अन्य चैनलों के माध्यम से) भी किया जा सकता है कि खातों में क्रेडिट की गई राशि जब भी आवश्यक हो, निकासी के लिए उपलब्ध है, और अगर लाभार्थी की तुरंत धन की निकासी करने की आवश्यकता है तो वह उपरोक्त पैरा 3 में उल्लिखित समय सारिणी के अनुसार बैंक शाखा या बीसी से संपर्क कर सकता है। उल्लेखनीय है कि समय सारिणी का निर्माण सोशल डिस्टैंसिंग बनाये रखते हुए धन की व्यवस्थित निकासी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किया गया है।
इस परिप्रक्ष्य में, राज्य स्तरीय बैंकर्स कमेटी (एसएलबीसी) संयोजकों को तत्काल राज्य सरकारों से संपर्क करने, उन्हें इस क्रमबद्ध योजना से अवगत कराने तथा शाखाओं, बीसी कियोस्क एवं एटीएम पर उपयुक्त सुरक्षा व्यवस्था में सहायता लेने का निर्देश दिया गया है। राज्य सरकारों से लाभार्थियों को धन के सुनियोजित संवितरण की व्यवस्था करने में बैंकों की सहायता करने के लिए जिला प्रशासन एवं पुलिस के अधिकारियों को उपयुक्त निर्देश जारी करने एवं स्थानीय स्तर पर प्रचार कराने का भी आग्रह किया गया है।
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र एवं निजी क्षेत्र के सभी बैंकों के प्रमुखों को इस संबंध में शाखा अधिकारियों एवं बिजनेस कारेंसपौंडेंटों को उपयुक्त निर्देश जारी करने को भी कहा गया है।