وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم اور جرمنی کی وفاقی چانسلر کے درمیان ٹیلی فون پر گفتگو
02 APR 2020 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3/اپریل۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جرمنی کی وفاقی چانسلر عزت مآب ڈاکٹر اینگلا مرکل کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پر گفتگو کی۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے عالمی وبا کووڈ – 19، اپنے اپنے ملکوں کی صورت حال اور صحت کے اس بحران سے لڑنے کے لئے بین الاقوامی اشتراک کی اہمیت تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
انھوں نے اس وبا کے دوران دواؤں اور طبی آلات کی مناسب دستیابی پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا اور اس سلسلے میں تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کرنے سے اتفاق کیا۔
جرمنی کی چانسلر نے وزیر اعظم سے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ کووڈ – 19 کی وبا جدید دور کی تاریخ میں ایک اہم موڑ ہے اور یہ انسانیت کے مشترکہ مفاد میں عالم گیریت کے نئے تصور پر مبنی اتحاد کے لئے ایک موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے جرمنی کی چانسلر کو یوگا کی سادہ مشقوں کو مشتہر کرنے اور دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کے لئے قوت مدافعت میں اضافہ کے لئے آیوروید کے علاج کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنے کے بھارت کے حالیہ اقدامات سے مطلع کیا۔ چانسلر نے اس بات سے اتفاق کیا کہ اس طرح کی مشقیں، خاص طور پر موجودہ لاک ڈاؤن کی صورت میں نفسیاتی اور جسمانی صحت کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے بہت مفید ثابت ہوسکتی ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and His Royal Highness The Prince of Wales
02 APR 2020 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Royal Highness The Prince of Wales.
The two dignitaries discussed the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister conveyed his condolences for the loss of life in the UK over the past few days. He expressed satisfaction that His Royal Highness had recovered from his own recent indisposition, and wished him lasting good health.
HRH The Prince expressed his appreciation for the members of the Indian diaspora in the UK, including many members of the National Health Service, who were playing a seminal role in combatting the pandemic. He also referred to the selfless work being done by religious and social organisations of the Indian community in the UK.
HRH The Prince thanked the Prime Minister for the facilitation and assistance provided for UK citizens stranded in India during the present crisis.
Prime Minister thanked HRH The Prince for the keen interest he has always taken in Ayurveda. He explained the recent Indian initiative aimed at teaching basic yoga exercises through short animation videos, and disseminating easy home-made traditional remedies for enhancing immunity. HRH The Prince appreciated the potential of these initiatives for enhancing health and wellbeing, especially in the present situation.