प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रिंस ऑफ वेल्‍स के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की
02 APR 2020 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज प्रिंस ऑफ वेल्‍स प्रिंस चार्ल्‍स के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
दोनों नेताओं ने वर्तमान कोविड-19 महामारी के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले कुछ दिनों में ब्रिटेन में लोगों की जान जाने पर संवेदना व्‍यक्‍त की। उन्‍होंने इस बात पर संतोष व्‍यक्‍त किया कि हाल की अस्‍वस्‍थता के बाद प्रिंस चार्ल्‍स स्‍वस्‍थ हो गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने उनके सदैव स्‍वस्‍थ रहने की कामना की।
प्रिंस ने राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य सेवा के अनेक सदस्यों सहित ब्रिटेन में प्रवासी भारतीय सदस्यों की सराहना की, जो महामारी का मुकाबला करने में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। उन्होंने ब्रिटेन में भारतीय समुदाय के धार्मिक और सामाजिक संगठनों द्वारा किए जा रहे निस्वार्थ कार्य का भी जिक्र किया।
प्रिंस ने वर्तमान संकट के दौरान भारत में फंसे ब्रिटेन के नागरिकों को प्रदान की गई सुविधा और सहायता के लिए प्रधान मंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया।
प्रधान मंत्री ने आयुर्वेद में हमेशा रुचि लेने के लिए प्रिंस को धन्‍यवाद दिया। उन्होंने लघु एनिमेशन वीडियो के माध्यम से बुनियादी योगाभ्यास सिखाने के उद्देश्य से हाल में की गई भारतीय पहल की जानकारी दी और प्रतिरक्षा को बढ़ाने के लिए घर में निर्मित आसान पारंपरिक उपचार का प्रसार किया। प्रिंस ने विशेष रूप से वर्तमान स्थिति में स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को बढ़ाने के लिए इन पहलों की सराहना की

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and His Royal Highness The Prince of Wales
02 APR 2020 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Royal Highness The Prince of Wales.
The two dignitaries discussed the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister conveyed his condolences for the loss of life in the UK over the past few days. He expressed satisfaction that His Royal Highness had recovered from his own recent indisposition, and wished him lasting good health.
HRH The Prince expressed his appreciation for the members of the Indian diaspora in the UK, including many members of the National Health Service, who were playing a seminal role in combatting the pandemic. He also referred to the selfless work being done by religious and social organisations of the Indian community in the UK.
HRH The Prince thanked the Prime Minister for the facilitation and assistance provided for UK citizens stranded in India during the present crisis.
Prime Minister thanked HRH The Prince for the keen interest he has always taken in Ayurveda. He explained the recent Indian initiative aimed at teaching basic yoga exercises through short animation videos, and disseminating easy home-made traditional remedies for enhancing immunity. HRH The Prince appreciated the potential of these initiatives for enhancing health and wellbeing, especially in the present situation.