Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and His Royal Highness The Prince of Wales
02 APR 2020 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Royal Highness The Prince of Wales.
The two dignitaries discussed the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister conveyed his condolences for the loss of life in the UK over the past few days. He expressed satisfaction that His Royal Highness had recovered from his own recent indisposition, and wished him lasting good health.
HRH The Prince expressed his appreciation for the members of the Indian diaspora in the UK, including many members of the National Health Service, who were playing a seminal role in combatting the pandemic. He also referred to the selfless work being done by religious and social organisations of the Indian community in the UK.
HRH The Prince thanked the Prime Minister for the facilitation and assistance provided for UK citizens stranded in India during the present crisis.
Prime Minister thanked HRH The Prince for the keen interest he has always taken in Ayurveda. He explained the recent Indian initiative aimed at teaching basic yoga exercises through short animation videos, and disseminating easy home-made traditional remedies for enhancing immunity. HRH The Prince appreciated the potential of these initiatives for enhancing health and wellbeing, especially in the present situation.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ವೇಲ್ಸ್ ರಾಜಕುಮಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ
02 APR 2020 8:36PM by PIB Bengaluru
ವೇಲ್ಸ್ ರಾಜಕುಮಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ವೇಲ್ಸ್ ರಾಜಕುಮಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇಂದು ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ಗಣ್ಯರು COVID-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಕಳೆದ ಕೆಲವು ದಿನಗಳಿಂದ ಬ್ರಿಟನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಭವಿಸಿರುವ ಪ್ರಾಣಹಾನಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಸಂತಾಪ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು. ರಾಜಕುಮಾರರು ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಅನಾರೋಗ್ಯದಿಂದ ಚೇತರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಮಾಧಾನ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಆರೋಗ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬಯಸಿದರು.
ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗವನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸೇವೆಯ ಅನೇಕ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಬ್ರಿಟನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಲಸೆಗಾರರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರಿನ್ಸ್ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಬ್ರಿಟನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ನಿಸ್ವಾರ್ಥ ಸೇವೆಯನ್ನು ಅವರು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಲುಕಿರುವ ಬ್ರಿಟನ್ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಒದಗಿಸಿರುವ ಅನುಕೂಲ ಮತ್ತು ನೆರವಿಗಾಗಿ ರಾಜಕುಮಾರ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರಿಗೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು.
ಆಯುರ್ವೇದದಲ್ಲಿ ಸದಾ ಆಸಕ್ತಿ ಇಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡಿರುವುದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ರಾಜಕುಮಾರರಿಗೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು. ಸಣ್ಣ ಆನಿಮೇಷನ್ ವೀಡಿಯೊಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಯೋಗ ವ್ಯಾಯಾಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕಲಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ರೋಗನಿರೋಧಕ ಶಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತಯಾರಿಸಿದ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಅವರು ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು. ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಾಸ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಲು, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ರಾಜಕುಮಾರ ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.