Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and His Royal Highness The Prince of Wales
02 APR 2020 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Royal Highness The Prince of Wales.
The two dignitaries discussed the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister conveyed his condolences for the loss of life in the UK over the past few days. He expressed satisfaction that His Royal Highness had recovered from his own recent indisposition, and wished him lasting good health.
HRH The Prince expressed his appreciation for the members of the Indian diaspora in the UK, including many members of the National Health Service, who were playing a seminal role in combatting the pandemic. He also referred to the selfless work being done by religious and social organisations of the Indian community in the UK.
HRH The Prince thanked the Prime Minister for the facilitation and assistance provided for UK citizens stranded in India during the present crisis.
Prime Minister thanked HRH The Prince for the keen interest he has always taken in Ayurveda. He explained the recent Indian initiative aimed at teaching basic yoga exercises through short animation videos, and disseminating easy home-made traditional remedies for enhancing immunity. HRH The Prince appreciated the potential of these initiatives for enhancing health and wellbeing, especially in the present situation.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் மற்றும் வேல்ஸ் இளவரசர் இடையிலான தொலைபேசி உரையாடல்
02 APR 2020 8:36PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி, இன்று மேன்மை தங்கிய வேல்ஸ் இளவரசருடன் தொலைபேசி மூலம் உரையாடினார்.
இரு தலைவர்களும் தற்போது பரவி வரும் கொவிட்-19 தொற்று குறித்து விவாதித்தனர். கடந்த சில நாட்களாக, பிரிட்டனில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள உயிரிழப்புகளுக்கு பிரதமர் தமது இரங்கலைத் தெரிவித்துக்கொண்டார். வேல்ஸ் இளவரசர் அண்மையில் தமக்கு ஏற்பட்ட உடல்நலக் குறைவிலிருந்து மீண்டுள்ளது குறித்து பிரதமர் தனது மனநிறைவினைத் தெரிவித்தார். அவர் நல்ல உடல்நலத்துடன் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் வாழ்த்தினார்.
பிரிட்டனில் உள்ள இந்திய வம்சாவளியினர் , குறிப்பாக தேசிய சுகாதார சேவையின் பல உறுப்பினர்கள் தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளில் முக்கிய பங்கு ஆற்றிவருவதை வேல்ஸ் இளவரசர் பாராட்டினார். பிரிட்டனில் உள்ள இந்திய சமுதாயத்தினரின் ஆன்மீக, சமுதாய அமைப்புகள் ஆற்றிவரும் தன்னலமற்ற பணியை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
தற்போதைய சூழலில் இந்தியாவில் தவித்துவந்த பிரிட்டன் குடிமக்களுக்கு இந்தியா அளித்து வரும் உதவிக்கும், வசதிகளுக்கும் பிரதமருக்கு இளவரசர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆயுர்வேதத்தில் எப்போதும் ஆர்வம் கொண்டுள்ளதற்காக இளவரசருக்கு நன்றி கூறிய பிரதமர், அனிமேசன் வீடியோக்கள் வாயிலாக யோகாவைக் கற்றுத் தரும் இந்தியாவின் புதிய முயற்சிகள் பற்றியும், வீட்டு மருத்துவம் வாயிலாக நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சத்தியை வளர்ப்பது பற்றியும் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இளவரசர் உடல் நலன் சார்ந்த இந்த முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டினார்.