Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and His Royal Highness The Prince of Wales
02 APR 2020 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Royal Highness The Prince of Wales.
The two dignitaries discussed the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister conveyed his condolences for the loss of life in the UK over the past few days. He expressed satisfaction that His Royal Highness had recovered from his own recent indisposition, and wished him lasting good health.
HRH The Prince expressed his appreciation for the members of the Indian diaspora in the UK, including many members of the National Health Service, who were playing a seminal role in combatting the pandemic. He also referred to the selfless work being done by religious and social organisations of the Indian community in the UK.
HRH The Prince thanked the Prime Minister for the facilitation and assistance provided for UK citizens stranded in India during the present crisis.
Prime Minister thanked HRH The Prince for the keen interest he has always taken in Ayurveda. He explained the recent Indian initiative aimed at teaching basic yoga exercises through short animation videos, and disseminating easy home-made traditional remedies for enhancing immunity. HRH The Prince appreciated the potential of these initiatives for enhancing health and wellbeing, especially in the present situation.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু প্ৰিন্স অৱ্ ৱেলছৰ মাজত টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
02 APR 2020 8:36PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি প্ৰিন্স অৱ্ ৱেলছৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিগত কেইটামান সপ্তাহত হোৱা ব্ৰিটেইনৰ জনহানিৰ বাবে দুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ ৰাজকুমাৰে এই ৰোগবিধৰ পৰা আৰোগ্য পোৱাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰি তেওঁৰ সুস্বাস্থ্য কামনা কৰে৷
ব্ৰিটেইনত বহু ভাৰতীয় প্ৰবাসী লগতে নেচনেল হেল্থ ছাৰ্ভিচৰ বহু সদস্যই মহামাৰীবিধৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুদ্ধত অৱতীৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ বাবে ৰাজকুমাৰে প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷ তাৰোপৰি ব্ৰিটেইনত ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ বহু ধৰ্মীয় আৰু সামাজিক সংস্থাই নিঃস্বাৰ্থ সেৱা আগবঢ়াই আছে বুলিও ৰাজকুমাৰে উল্লেখ কৰে৷
ৰাজকুমাৰে এই সংকটৰ সময়ছোৱাত ভাৰতত থকা ব্ৰিটেইনৰ নাগৰিকসকলক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সুবিধা আৰু সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাজকুমাৰে আয়ুৰ্বেদৰ প্ৰতি দেখুওৱা আগ্ৰহৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ শেহতীয়াকৈ কিছুমান চুটি ভিডিঅ’ৰ জৰিয়তে সাধাৰণ যোগাভ্যাস অনুশীলন আৰু ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধক ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ ঘৰতে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা পৰম্পৰাগত উপায়সমূহৰ বিষয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাজকুমাৰক অৱগত কৰে৷ বৰ্তমানৰ পৰিস্থিতিত মানসিক তথা শাৰীৰিক স্বাস্থ্য প্ৰতিপালনৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় এই পদক্ষেপসমূহক ৰাজকুমাৰগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷