Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and His Royal Highness The Prince of Wales
02 APR 2020 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Royal Highness The Prince of Wales.
The two dignitaries discussed the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister conveyed his condolences for the loss of life in the UK over the past few days. He expressed satisfaction that His Royal Highness had recovered from his own recent indisposition, and wished him lasting good health.
HRH The Prince expressed his appreciation for the members of the Indian diaspora in the UK, including many members of the National Health Service, who were playing a seminal role in combatting the pandemic. He also referred to the selfless work being done by religious and social organisations of the Indian community in the UK.
HRH The Prince thanked the Prime Minister for the facilitation and assistance provided for UK citizens stranded in India during the present crisis.
Prime Minister thanked HRH The Prince for the keen interest he has always taken in Ayurveda. He explained the recent Indian initiative aimed at teaching basic yoga exercises through short animation videos, and disseminating easy home-made traditional remedies for enhancing immunity. HRH The Prince appreciated the potential of these initiatives for enhancing health and wellbeing, especially in the present situation.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਆਵ੍ ਵੇਲਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ
02 APR 2020 8:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਆਵ੍ ਵੇਲਸਆ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਚਾਰਲਸ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਨ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਹਾਲ ਦੀ ਅਸਵਂਸਥiਤਾ (ਬਿਮਾਰੀ) ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਚਾਰਲਸਂ ਠੀਕ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਦਾ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਮੈਬਰਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੈਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਨਿਰਸੁਆਰਥ ਕਾਰਜ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਨੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਰੁਚੀ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲਘੂ ਐਨੀਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਯੋਗ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਸਿਖਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਘਰੇ ਬਣਾਏ ਅਸਾਨ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਉਪਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ।