Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and His Royal Highness The Prince of Wales
02 APR 2020 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Royal Highness The Prince of Wales.
The two dignitaries discussed the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister conveyed his condolences for the loss of life in the UK over the past few days. He expressed satisfaction that His Royal Highness had recovered from his own recent indisposition, and wished him lasting good health.
HRH The Prince expressed his appreciation for the members of the Indian diaspora in the UK, including many members of the National Health Service, who were playing a seminal role in combatting the pandemic. He also referred to the selfless work being done by religious and social organisations of the Indian community in the UK.
HRH The Prince thanked the Prime Minister for the facilitation and assistance provided for UK citizens stranded in India during the present crisis.
Prime Minister thanked HRH The Prince for the keen interest he has always taken in Ayurveda. He explained the recent Indian initiative aimed at teaching basic yoga exercises through short animation videos, and disseminating easy home-made traditional remedies for enhancing immunity. HRH The Prince appreciated the potential of these initiatives for enhancing health and wellbeing, especially in the present situation.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে ওয়েলস্ – এর রাজার টেলিফোনে কথা
02 APR 2020 8:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ওয়েলস্ – এর রাজার সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ও সেদেশের রাজার মধ্যে বর্তমান কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী নিয়ে কথা হয়। ব্রিটেনে বিগত কয়েক দিনে বহু মানুষের মৃত্যুতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দুঃখ প্রকাশ করেন। শ্রী মোদী আশা প্রকাশ করেন, তিনি খুব শীঘ্রই সুস্থ হয়ে উঠবেন। তাঁর সুস্বাস্থ্যও কামনা করেন শ্রী মোদী।
সেদেশের রাজা করোনা মহামারী মোকাবিলায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালনের জন্য জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সদস্য সহ ব্রিটেনে বসবাসকারী প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন। ব্রিটেনে ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের ধর্মীয় ও সামাজিক সংগঠনগুলির নিঃস্বার্থ সেবার কথাও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
সেদেশের রাজা বর্তমান জটিল পরিস্থিতিতে ভারতে আটকে পড়া ব্রিটেনের নাগরিকদের সহায়তা দানের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান।
আয়ুর্বেদ চিকিৎসায় গভীর আগ্রহ দেখানোর জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী সেদেশের রাজার প্রশংসা করেন। স্বল্প দৈর্ঘ্যের অ্যানিমেশন ভিডিও-র মাধ্যমে মৌলিক যোগচর্চার প্রসারে ভারতের পক্ষ থেকে সম্প্রতি যে সমস্ত উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে, শ্রী মোদী সেই প্রসঙ্গও উল্লেখ করেন। সেদেশের রাজা বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে আয়ুর্বেদ চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতির বিপুল সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে বলেও অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন।