وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کا قوم سے خطاب
03 APR 2020 9:22AM by PIB Delhi
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں،
کورونا کی عالمی وبا کے خلاف ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن کو آج 9 دن ہو رہے ہیں۔ اس دوران آپ سبھی نے جس طرح ڈسپلین اور خدمت، دونوں جذبوں کا اظہار کیا ہے وہ بے مثال ہے۔
حکومت ، انتظامیہ اور عوام نے مل کر صورتحال کو اچھے ڈھنگ سے سنبھالنے کی بھرپور کوشش کی ہے۔
آپ نے جس طرح 22 مارچ کو اتوار کے دن کورونا کے خلاف لڑائی لڑنے والے ہر کسی کا شکریہ ادا کیا ، وہ بھی آج سبھی ملکوں کے لیے ایک مثال بن گیا ہے۔
آج کئی ملک اس کو دہرا رہے ہیں۔ جنتا کرفیو ہو، گھنٹی بجانے، تالی – تھالی بجانے کا پروگرام ہو، انہوں نے اِس چیلنج بھرے وقت میں ملک کو اس کی اجتماعی قوت کا احساس کرایا ہے۔ یہ جذبہ ظاہر ہوا ہے کہ ملک ایک ہوکر کورونا کے خلاف لڑائی لڑ سکتا ہے۔ اب لاک ڈاؤن کے وقت میں ملک کی ، آپ سبھی کی یہ اجتماعیت اہم ہوتی نظر آرہی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آج جب ملک کے کروڑو لوگ گھروں میں ہیں، تب کسی کو بھی احساس ہو سکتا ہے کہ وہ اکیلا کیا کرے گا۔ کچھ لوگ یہ بھی سوچ رہے ہوں گے کہ اتنی بڑی لڑائی کو وہ اکیلے کیسے لڑ پائیں گے۔ یہ سوال بھی دل میں آتا ہوگا کہ کتنے دن ایسے اور کاٹنے پڑیں گے۔
ساتھیوں،
یہ لاک ڈاؤن کا وقت ضرور ہے ہم اپنے اپنے گھروں میں ضرور ہیں۔ لیکن ہم میں سے کوئی اکیلا نہیں ہے۔ 130 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کی اجتماعی قوت ہر شخص کے ساتھ ہے، ہر شخص کی علامت ہے۔ وقت وقت پر شہریوں کی اس اجتماعی قوت کی عظمت ، اس کی قوت اور وسعت کا اظہار کرنا ضروری ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہمارے یہاں مانا جاتا ہے کہ عوام ایشور کا ہی روپ ہوتی ہے ، اس لیے جب ملک اتنی بڑی لڑائی لڑ رہا ہو تو ایسی لڑائی میں بار بار عوام کی شکل میں عظیم قوت کا اظہار کرتے رہنا چاہیے۔ یہ اظہار ہمیں قوت دیتا ہے ، ہدف دیتا ہے، اُس کے حصول کے لیے توانائی دیتا ہے، ہماری راہ کو اور واضح کرتا ہے۔
ساتھیوں ،
کورونا وبا سے پھیلے اندھیروں کے درمیان ہمیں مسلسل روشنی کی طرف جانا ہے، جو اس کورونا کے بحران سے سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہیں، ہمارے غریب بھائی – بہن انہیں مایوسی سے امید کی طرف لے جانا ہے۔
اس کورونا کے بحران سے جو اندھیرا اور غیریقینی پیدا ہوئی ہے اسے ختم کر کے ہمیں روشنی اور یقین کی طرف بڑھنا ہے۔ اِس اندھیرے کورونا بحران کو ہرانے کے لیے ہمیں روشنی کو چاروں سمت میں پھیلانا ہے اور اس لیے، اِس سنڈے (اتوار) ، 5 اپریل کو ہم سب کو مل کر کورونا کے بحران کے اندھیرے کو چیلنج کرنا ہے۔ اُسے روشنی کی طاقت کا احساسا کرانا ہے۔ اِس 5 اپریل کو ہمیں، 130 کروڑ شہریوں کی عظیم قوت کو بیدار کرنا ہے۔
130 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کے پختہ عزم کو نئی اونچائیوں پر لے جانا ہے۔ 5 اپریل، اتوار کو رات 9 بجے میں آپ سب کے 9 منٹ چاہتا ہوں۔ دھیان سے سنئے گا، 5 اپریل کو رات 9 بجے گھر کی سبھی لائٹیں بند کر کے گھر کے دروازے پر یا بالکنی میں کھڑے ہوکر ، 9 منٹ کے لیے موم بتی، دیا، ٹارچ یا موبائل کی فلیش لائٹ جلائیں۔
میں پھر کہوں گا ، موم بتی، دیا، ٹارچ یا موبائل کی فلیش لائٹ ، 5 اپریل کو رات کو 9 بجے، 9 منٹ تک جلائیں اور اُس وقت اگر آپ گھر کی سبھی لائٹیں بند کریں گے، چاروں طرف جب ہر شخص ایک ایک دیا جلائے گا تب روشنی کی اُس عظیم قوت کا احساس ہوگا جس میں ایک ہی مقصد سے ہم سب لڑ رہے ہیں، یہ اجاگر ہوگا۔ اُس روشنی میں، اُس پرکاش میں، اُس اجالے میں ہم اپنے دل میں یہ عہد کریں کہ ہم اکیلے نہیں ہیں، کوئی بھی اکیلا نہیں ہے۔ 130 کروڑ ہم وطن ایک ہی عزم کے ساتھ عہد بستہ ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
میری ایک اور گزارش ہے کہ اس انعقاد کے وقت کسی کو بھی ، کہیں پر بھی اکٹھا نہیں ہونا ہے۔ راستوں میں ، گلیوں یا محلوں میں نہیں جانا ہے، اپنے گھر کے دروازے ، بالکنی سے ہی اسے کرنا ہے۔
سوشل ڈسٹینسنگ کی لکشمن ریکھا کو کبھی پار نہیں کرنا ہے۔ سوشل ڈسٹینسنگ کو کسی بھی حالت میں توڑنا نہیں ہے۔ کورونا کی چین توڑنے کا یہی تیربہ ہدف علاج ہے۔
اِسی لیے 5 اپریل کو رات 9 بجے کچھ پل اکیلے بیٹھ کر ، ماں بھارتی کو یاد کیجیے، 130 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کے چہروں کا تصور کیجیے۔ 130 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کی اِس اجتماعیت ، اِس عظیم قوت کا احساس کریئے۔ یہ ہمیں بحران کی اِس گھڑی میں لڑنے کی طاقت دیگا اور جیتنے کا اعتماد بھی۔
ہمارے یہاں کہا گیا ہے،
اتساہ بلوان آریہ
نہ استی اُتساہ پرم بلم
سا اتساہس لوکیشو،
نہ کنچت اپی دُرلبھم۔
یعنی،
ہمارے جوش، ہمارے جذبے سے بڑی فورس دنیا میں کوئی دوسری نہیں ہے، دنیا میں ایسا کچھ بھی نہیں ہے جو ہم اس طاقت سے حاصل نہ کر پائیں۔ آیے ، ساتھ آکر، ساتھ مل کر ، کورونا ہرائیں، بھارت کو فاتح بنائیں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ !!

Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM's address to the nation
03 APR 2020 9:22AM by PIB Delhi
My dear fellow citizens,
Today marks 9 days of the nationwide lockdown against the Corona pandemic. The discipline and spirit of service you have displayed during this periodis unprecedented, and embodies the true meaning of both.
Government, administration and the public at large, have together made great efforts to manage the situation as best as possible.The manner in which you had expressed gratitude to all those fighting against the Coronavirus on Sunday 22nd March, has today become an example for all countries. Many are replicating it now.
Whether it is people’s curfew, ringing bells, clapping hands or clanging plates;they have all made the nation realize its collective strength in these testing times. It has led to the deepening of the belief that the nation can unite as one in the battle against Corona. This collective spirit of yours, of the nation, can be seen manifesting itself during these times of lockdown.
Friends, today, when crores of people of this country are confined to their homes, it will be natural for anyone to question what they can do just by themselves.Some people may also be worried about how they are going to fight such a big battle on their own. Many will be concerned about how many more days they will have to spend like this.
Friends, this is certainly the time of a lockdown, and we most certainly are confined to our own homes, but none of us is alone.The collective strength of 130 crore Indians is with each one of us, it is the strength of each one of us.It is required for our countrymen, to from time to time,experience the greatness, majesty and divinity of this collective strength.
Friends, in our country the citizenry is considered a manifestation of God itself. Therefore, when the nation is fighting such a huge battle, one should from time to time keep experiencing this collective superpower manifesting itself in the form of the people.This experience boosts our morale, gives us direction and clarity, a common aim as well as the energy to pursue the same.
Friends, amidst the darkness spread by the Corona pandemic, we must continuously progress towards light and hope. We must continuously strive to take those of us most affected, our poor brothers and sisters, from disappointment to hope. We must end the darkness and uncertainty emanating from the crisis, by progressing towards lightand certainty. We must defeat the deep darkness of the crisis, by spreading the glory of light in all four directions.
And that is why, this Sunday, on the 5th of April, we must all together, challenge the darkness spread by the corona crisis, introducing it to the power of light.On this 5th of April, we must awaken the superpower of 130 crore Indians. We must take the super resolve of 130 crore Indians to even greater heights.
Onthe 5th of April, on Sunday, I want 9 minutes from all you, at 9PM.Listen carefully, on the 5thof April, at 9 PM, turn off all the lights in your homes, stand at your doors or in you balconies, and light candles or diyas, torches or mobile flashlights for 9 minutes.I repeat, light candles or diyas, torches or mobile flashlights, for 9 minutes at 9 PM on the 5thof April.
At that time, if you haveturned off all the lights of your homes, and each one of us in all directions has lit a diya; we will experience the superpower of light, clearly illuminating the common purpose we areall fighting for.In that light, in that lustre, in that radiance, let us resolve in our minds that we are not alone, that no one is alone!130 crore Indians are committed,through a common resolve!
Friends, I have one more prayer in this regard, that no one must assemble or gather anywhere while participating in this program. Please do not go out on to the roads, lanes or your localities, do it at the doorstep or balconies of your own homes. One must never cross the ‘Lakshman Rekha’ of Social Distancing. Social Distancing should not be breached under any circumstances.This is the only panaceato break the chain of Corona virus.
So, on the 5thof April at 9 PM.Sit in solitude for some time and reminisce about Maa Bharati, picture the faces of 130 crore Indians.Experience the collective resolve, the collective superpower of 130 crore Indians.This will give us the strength to fight, as well as the confidence to win, in this hour of crisis.
It has been said here that –
Utsaho Balwaan Arya,
Na Asti Utsaah Param Balam |
Sah Utsahasaya Lokeshu,
Na Kinchit Api Durlabham ||”
Meaning, there is no greater force in the world than our passion and our spirit.That there is nothing in the world that we cannot achieve on the basis of this strength.Come, let us come together and jointly defeat this Corona virus, and make India victorious.
Thank you very much!