Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM's address to the nation
03 APR 2020 9:22AM by PIB Delhi
My dear fellow citizens,
Today marks 9 days of the nationwide lockdown against the Corona pandemic. The discipline and spirit of service you have displayed during this periodis unprecedented, and embodies the true meaning of both.
Government, administration and the public at large, have together made great efforts to manage the situation as best as possible.The manner in which you had expressed gratitude to all those fighting against the Coronavirus on Sunday 22nd March, has today become an example for all countries. Many are replicating it now.
Whether it is people’s curfew, ringing bells, clapping hands or clanging plates;they have all made the nation realize its collective strength in these testing times. It has led to the deepening of the belief that the nation can unite as one in the battle against Corona. This collective spirit of yours, of the nation, can be seen manifesting itself during these times of lockdown.
Friends, today, when crores of people of this country are confined to their homes, it will be natural for anyone to question what they can do just by themselves.Some people may also be worried about how they are going to fight such a big battle on their own. Many will be concerned about how many more days they will have to spend like this.
Friends, this is certainly the time of a lockdown, and we most certainly are confined to our own homes, but none of us is alone.The collective strength of 130 crore Indians is with each one of us, it is the strength of each one of us.It is required for our countrymen, to from time to time,experience the greatness, majesty and divinity of this collective strength.
Friends, in our country the citizenry is considered a manifestation of God itself. Therefore, when the nation is fighting such a huge battle, one should from time to time keep experiencing this collective superpower manifesting itself in the form of the people.This experience boosts our morale, gives us direction and clarity, a common aim as well as the energy to pursue the same.
Friends, amidst the darkness spread by the Corona pandemic, we must continuously progress towards light and hope. We must continuously strive to take those of us most affected, our poor brothers and sisters, from disappointment to hope. We must end the darkness and uncertainty emanating from the crisis, by progressing towards lightand certainty. We must defeat the deep darkness of the crisis, by spreading the glory of light in all four directions.
And that is why, this Sunday, on the 5th of April, we must all together, challenge the darkness spread by the corona crisis, introducing it to the power of light.On this 5th of April, we must awaken the superpower of 130 crore Indians. We must take the super resolve of 130 crore Indians to even greater heights.
Onthe 5th of April, on Sunday, I want 9 minutes from all you, at 9PM.Listen carefully, on the 5thof April, at 9 PM, turn off all the lights in your homes, stand at your doors or in you balconies, and light candles or diyas, torches or mobile flashlights for 9 minutes.I repeat, light candles or diyas, torches or mobile flashlights, for 9 minutes at 9 PM on the 5thof April.
At that time, if you haveturned off all the lights of your homes, and each one of us in all directions has lit a diya; we will experience the superpower of light, clearly illuminating the common purpose we areall fighting for.In that light, in that lustre, in that radiance, let us resolve in our minds that we are not alone, that no one is alone!130 crore Indians are committed,through a common resolve!
Friends, I have one more prayer in this regard, that no one must assemble or gather anywhere while participating in this program. Please do not go out on to the roads, lanes or your localities, do it at the doorstep or balconies of your own homes. One must never cross the ‘Lakshman Rekha’ of Social Distancing. Social Distancing should not be breached under any circumstances.This is the only panaceato break the chain of Corona virus.
So, on the 5thof April at 9 PM.Sit in solitude for some time and reminisce about Maa Bharati, picture the faces of 130 crore Indians.Experience the collective resolve, the collective superpower of 130 crore Indians.This will give us the strength to fight, as well as the confidence to win, in this hour of crisis.
It has been said here that –
Utsaho Balwaan Arya,
Na Asti Utsaah Param Balam |
Sah Utsahasaya Lokeshu,
Na Kinchit Api Durlabham ||”
Meaning, there is no greater force in the world than our passion and our spirit.That there is nothing in the world that we cannot achieve on the basis of this strength.Come, let us come together and jointly defeat this Corona virus, and make India victorious.
Thank you very much!

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জাতির উদ্দেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
03 APR 2020 1:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
আমার প্রিয় দেশবাসী,
নমস্কার।
করোনা বিশ্ব মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে দেশব্যাপী লকডাউনের আজ ৯ দিন পূর্ণ হচ্ছে।
এই সময়ে আপনারা সবাই যেরকম অনুশাসন এবং সেবা ভাবের পরিচয় দিচ্ছেন, তা অভূতপূর্ব।
সরকার, প্রশাসন ও জনগণ সবাই মিলে এই পরিস্থিতি ভালোভাবে সামলানোর চেষ্টা করেছেন।
আপনারা যেভাবে ২২শে মার্চ রবিবার করোনার বিরুদ্ধে যুদ্ধরত প্রত্যেক ব্যক্তিকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন, সেটাও আজ প্রতিটি দেশের জন্য একটি দৃষ্টান্ত হয়ে উঠেছে।
আজ অনেক দেশ এর অনুকরণ করছে।
জনতা কার্ফিউ হোক, ঘন্টা বাজানো, হাততালি, থালা বাজানো কর্মসূচি হোক – এইসব কিছু, সঙ্কটকালে দেশকে তার সামগ্রিক শক্তি সম্পর্কে অনুভব করিয়েছে।
এই মনোভাব ফুটে উঠেছে যে, দেশ ঐক্যবদ্ধ হয়ে করোনার বিরুদ্ধে লড়তে পারে।
এখন লকডাউনের সময়ে, দেশে আপনাদের সবার এই ঐক্যবদ্ধ রূপ পরিলক্ষিত হচ্ছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ যখন দেশের কোটি কোটি মানুষ বাড়িতে রয়েছেন, তখন কারও মনে হতেই পারে যে, তিনি একা কী করবেন, কেউ কেউ হয়তো ভাবছেন যে, এত বড় লড়াই তিনি একা কিভাবে লড়বেন?
এই প্রশ্নও হয়তো মনে জাগছে, কতদিন আরও এমন কাটাতে হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
এটা লকডাউনের সময় অবশ্যই, আমরা নিজের নিজের বাড়িতে অবশ্যই রয়েছি, কিন্তু আমরা কেউ একা নই।
১৩০ কোটি ভারতবাসী সামগ্রিক শক্তি প্রত্যেক ব্যক্তির সঙ্গে রয়েছে, প্রত্যেক ব্যক্তির সম্বল।
সময়ের সঙ্গে দেশবাসীর এই সামগ্রিক শক্তির বিরাট রূপ, এর সৌন্দর্য এবং দিব্যতা অনুভব করা প্রয়োজন।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের দেশে মানা হয় যে, জনতা জনার্দন ঈশ্বরেরই রূপ। সেজন্য দেশ যখন এত বড় লড়াই লড়ছে, তখন এই লড়াইয়ে বারবার জনতারূপী মহাশক্তির অভিব্যক্তি প্রকাশ করে যেতে হবে।
এই অভিব্যক্তি আমাদের মনোবল দেবে, লক্ষ্য স্থির রাখবে, লক্ষ্য পূরণের জন্য প্রাণশক্তি যোগাবে, আমাদের যাত্রাপথকে আরও স্পষ্ট করবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
করোনা মহামারীর ফলে বিস্তৃত অন্ধকারের মাঝে, আমাদের নিরন্তর আলোর পথে যেতে হবে।
যাঁরা এই করোনা সঙ্কটে সবচেয়ে বেশি প্রভাবিত, আমাদের গরিব ভাইবোন – তাঁদেরকে নিরাশা থেকে আশার পথে নিয়ে যেতে হবে।
এই করোনা সঙ্কট থেকে যে অন্ধকার ও অনিশ্চয়তা জন্ম নিয়েছে, তার সমাপনে আমাদের আলোর পথে দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে এগিয়ে যেতে হবে।
এই অন্ধকারময় করোনা সঙ্কটকে পরাজিত করার জন্য আমাদের আলোর তেজকে চারদিকে ছড়িয়ে দিতে হবে। আর সেজন্য –
এই রবিবার ৫ই এপ্রিল আমাদের সবাইকে একসঙ্গে, করোনা সঙ্কটের অন্ধকারকে প্রতিস্পর্ধা জানাতে হবে। তাকে আলোর শক্তির সঙ্গে পরিচয় করাতে হবে।
এই ৫ই এপ্রিল আমাদের, ১৩০ কোটি দেশবাসীর মহাশক্তি জাগিয়ে তুলতে হবে।
১৩০ কোটি দেশবাসীর মহাসঙ্কল্পকে নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যেতে হবে।
৫ই এপ্রিল রবিবার রাত ৯টায় আপনাদের সবার ৯ মিনিট চেয়ে নিচ্ছি।
মনোযোগ দিয়ে শুনুন, ৫ই এপ্রিল রাত ৯টা, বাড়ির সমস্ত আলো নিভিয়ে দিয়ে বাড়ির দরজা কিংবা ব্যালকনি-তে দাঁড়িয়ে থেকে, ৯ মিনিটের জন্য মোমবাতি, প্রদীপ, টর্চ কিংবা মোবাইল ফোনের ফ্ল্যাশ লাইট জ্বালান।
আমি আরেকবার বলছি, মোমবাতি, প্রদীপ, টর্চ কিংবা মোবাইলের ফ্ল্যাশ লাইট ৫ই এপ্রিল রাত ৯টায় ৯ মিনিট ধরে জ্বালাবেন।
আর সেই সময়ে যদি বাড়ির সমস্ত আলো বন্ধ রাখেন, চারপাশে যখন প্রত্যেক ব্যক্তি এক একটি প্রদীপ জ্বালাবেন, তখন আলোর সেই মহাশক্তি অনুভূত হবে, যা থেকে একটাই উদ্দেশ্য নিয়ে যে আমরা সবাই লড়াই করছি, তা পরিস্ফূট হবে।
সেই আলোতে, এই রোশনাইয়ে, সেই উজ্জ্বলতায় আমরা নিজের মনে এই সঙ্কল্প করবো যে আমরা একা নই, কেউ-ই একা নয়! ১৩০ কোটি দেশবাসী একটাই শপথ নিয়ে কৃতসঙ্কল্প।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমার আরেকটি অনুরোধ, এই কর্মসূচির সময়ে আপনারা কেউ, কোথাও একত্রিত হবেন না।
পথে, গলিতে কিংবা পাড়ায় বেরিয়ে পড়বেন না। নিজের বাড়ির দরজায়, ব্যালকনিতে দাঁড়িয়েই এটা করতে হবে।
সোশ্যাল ডিস্টেন্সিং – এর লক্ষ্মণরেখা কখনও অতিক্রম করবেন না। আবার সোশ্যাল ডিস্টেন্সিং কোনও অবস্থাতেই ভাঙবেন না।
করোনার শৃঙ্খলা ভাঙতে এটাই ব্রহ্মাস্ত্র চিকিৎসা। সেজন্য ৫ই এপ্রিল রাত ৯টায়, কিছুক্ষণ একা বসে ভারতমাতার কথা ভাবুন, ১৩০ কোটি দেশবাসীর চেহারা কল্পনা করুন।
১৩০ কোটি দেশবাসীর এই সামগ্রিকতা, এই মহাশক্তিকে অনুভব করুন।
এটা আমাদের সঙ্কটের এই সময়ে, লড়াইয়ের শক্তি যোগাবে আর জয়ের আত্মবিশ্বাসও।
আমাদের শাস্ত্রে বলা হয়েছে -
উৎসাহো
বলবান আরিয়া,
ন অস্তি উৎসাহ পরম্‌ বলম্‌।
স উৎসাহস্য লোকেষু,
ন কিঞ্চিত অপি দুর্লভম।
অর্থাৎ, আমদের উৎসাহ, আমাদের প্রাণশক্তি থেকে বড় শক্তি আর কিছু নেই।
বিশ্বে এমন কিছুই নেই, যা আমাদের এই শক্তির মাধ্যমে জয় করতে পারবো না।
আসুন,
একত্রিত হই,
একসঙ্গে মিলেমিশে করোনাকে হারাই, ভারতকে বিজয়ী করে তুলি।
অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ।