Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM's address to the nation
03 APR 2020 9:22AM by PIB Delhi
My dear fellow citizens,
Today marks 9 days of the nationwide lockdown against the Corona pandemic. The discipline and spirit of service you have displayed during this periodis unprecedented, and embodies the true meaning of both.
Government, administration and the public at large, have together made great efforts to manage the situation as best as possible.The manner in which you had expressed gratitude to all those fighting against the Coronavirus on Sunday 22nd March, has today become an example for all countries. Many are replicating it now.
Whether it is people’s curfew, ringing bells, clapping hands or clanging plates;they have all made the nation realize its collective strength in these testing times. It has led to the deepening of the belief that the nation can unite as one in the battle against Corona. This collective spirit of yours, of the nation, can be seen manifesting itself during these times of lockdown.
Friends, today, when crores of people of this country are confined to their homes, it will be natural for anyone to question what they can do just by themselves.Some people may also be worried about how they are going to fight such a big battle on their own. Many will be concerned about how many more days they will have to spend like this.
Friends, this is certainly the time of a lockdown, and we most certainly are confined to our own homes, but none of us is alone.The collective strength of 130 crore Indians is with each one of us, it is the strength of each one of us.It is required for our countrymen, to from time to time,experience the greatness, majesty and divinity of this collective strength.
Friends, in our country the citizenry is considered a manifestation of God itself. Therefore, when the nation is fighting such a huge battle, one should from time to time keep experiencing this collective superpower manifesting itself in the form of the people.This experience boosts our morale, gives us direction and clarity, a common aim as well as the energy to pursue the same.
Friends, amidst the darkness spread by the Corona pandemic, we must continuously progress towards light and hope. We must continuously strive to take those of us most affected, our poor brothers and sisters, from disappointment to hope. We must end the darkness and uncertainty emanating from the crisis, by progressing towards lightand certainty. We must defeat the deep darkness of the crisis, by spreading the glory of light in all four directions.
And that is why, this Sunday, on the 5th of April, we must all together, challenge the darkness spread by the corona crisis, introducing it to the power of light.On this 5th of April, we must awaken the superpower of 130 crore Indians. We must take the super resolve of 130 crore Indians to even greater heights.
Onthe 5th of April, on Sunday, I want 9 minutes from all you, at 9PM.Listen carefully, on the 5thof April, at 9 PM, turn off all the lights in your homes, stand at your doors or in you balconies, and light candles or diyas, torches or mobile flashlights for 9 minutes.I repeat, light candles or diyas, torches or mobile flashlights, for 9 minutes at 9 PM on the 5thof April.
At that time, if you haveturned off all the lights of your homes, and each one of us in all directions has lit a diya; we will experience the superpower of light, clearly illuminating the common purpose we areall fighting for.In that light, in that lustre, in that radiance, let us resolve in our minds that we are not alone, that no one is alone!130 crore Indians are committed,through a common resolve!
Friends, I have one more prayer in this regard, that no one must assemble or gather anywhere while participating in this program. Please do not go out on to the roads, lanes or your localities, do it at the doorstep or balconies of your own homes. One must never cross the ‘Lakshman Rekha’ of Social Distancing. Social Distancing should not be breached under any circumstances.This is the only panaceato break the chain of Corona virus.
So, on the 5thof April at 9 PM.Sit in solitude for some time and reminisce about Maa Bharati, picture the faces of 130 crore Indians.Experience the collective resolve, the collective superpower of 130 crore Indians.This will give us the strength to fight, as well as the confidence to win, in this hour of crisis.
It has been said here that –
Utsaho Balwaan Arya,
Na Asti Utsaah Param Balam |
Sah Utsahasaya Lokeshu,
Na Kinchit Api Durlabham ||”
Meaning, there is no greater force in the world than our passion and our spirit.That there is nothing in the world that we cannot achieve on the basis of this strength.Come, let us come together and jointly defeat this Corona virus, and make India victorious.
Thank you very much!

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીના રાષ્ટ્રજોગ સંબોધનનો મૂળપાઠ
03 APR 2020 9:22AM by PIB Ahmedabad
મારા વ્હાલા દેશવાસીઓ,
કોરોના વૈશ્વિક મહામારી સામે દેશવ્યાપી લૉકડાઉનને આજે 9 દિવસ થયા છે. આ દરમિયાન આપ સૌએ જે રીતે શિસ્ત અને સેવાભાવ બંનેનો પરિચય આપ્યો છે તે અભૂતપૂર્વ છે.
શાસન, વહિવટીતંત્ર અને જનતા જનાર્દને સાથે મળીને પરિસ્થિતિને સારી રીતે સંભાળવાના ભરપૂર પ્રયાસો કર્યા છે.
તમે જે રીતે 22 માર્ચ અને રવિવારના દિવસે કોરોના વિરૂદ્ધ લડાઈ લડનારા દરેક વ્યક્તિનો આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો તે આજે તમામ દેશો માટે એક ઉદાહરણ બની ગયું છે.
આજે ઘણાં દેશો તેનું પુનરાવર્તન કરી રહ્યા છે. જનતા કર્ફ્યુ હોય, ઘંટડી વગાડવાની હોય કે પછી તાળી- થાળી વગાડવાનો કાર્યક્રમ હોય તેમાં આજના પડકારયુક્ત સમયમાં દેશે તેની સામુહિક શક્તિનો અનુભવ કરાવ્યો છે. એવો ભાવ પ્રગટ થયો કે દેશ સંગઠીત થઈને કોરોના વિરૂદ્ધ લડાઈ લડી શકે છે. હવે લૉકડાઉનના સમયમાં દેશની, આપ સૌની, આ સામૂહિકતા સાકાર થતી નજરે પડી રહી છે.
સાથીઓ,
આજે જ્યારે દેશના કરોડો લોકો ઘરમાં છે ત્યારે કોઈને પણ લાગી શકે છે કે લોકો એકલા એકલા શું કરતા કરશે. કેટલાક લોકો તો એવું પણ વિચારી રહ્યા હશે કે આટલી મોટી લડાઈને તે એકલા કેવી રીતે લડત આપી શકાશે. મનમાં એવો પ્રશ્ન પણ આવતો હશે કે આવા કેટલા દિવસ પસાર કરવા પડશે.
સાથીઓ,
આ લૉકડાઉનનો સમય જરૂર છે, આપણે આપણાં પોતાના જ ઘરમાં છીએ, પરંતુ આપણાંમાંથી કોઈ એકલું નથી. 130 કરોડ દેશવાસીઓની સામુહિક શક્તિ દરેક વ્યક્તિની સાથે છે અને દરેક વ્યક્તિ સબળ છે. સમયે-સમયે દેશવાસીઓની આ સામુહિક શક્તિની વિરાટતા, તેની ભવ્યતા અને દિવ્યતાની અનુભૂતિ થાય તે આવશ્યક છે.
સાથીઓ,
આપણે ત્યાં એવું માનવામાં આવે છે કે જનતા જનાર્દન ઈશ્વરનું જ સ્વરૂપ હોય છે. એટલા માટે જ્યારે દેશ આટલી મોટી લડાઈ લડી રહ્યો હોય ત્યારે આવી લડાઈમાં વારંવાર જનતા તરીકે મહાશક્તિનો સાક્ષાત્કાર થતો રહેવો જોઈએ. આવો જ સાક્ષાત્કાર આપણને મનોબળ આપે છે, લક્ષ્ય આપે છે. તેની પ્રાપ્તિ માટે ઊર્જા આપે છે. આપણો માર્ગ વધુ સ્પષ્ટ કરે છે.
સાથીઓ,
કોરોના મહામારીના કારણે ફેલાયેલા અંધકારની વચ્ચે આપણે નિરંતર પ્રકાશ તરફ આગળ વધવાનું છે.
આ કોરોના સંકટને કારણે સૌથી વધુ અસર પામ્યા છે તેવા આપણા ગરીબ ભાઈઓ-બહેનોને આપણે નિરાશાથી આશા તરફ લઈ જવાના છે.
આ કોરોના સંકટના કારણે આ રવિવાર, તા. 5 એપ્રિલના રોજ આપણે સૌએ સાથે મળીને કોરોનાના સંકટના અંધકારને પડકાર આપવાનો છે. તેને પ્રકાશની તાકાતનો પરિચય કરાવવાનો છે.
આ 5 એપ્રિલના રોજ આપણે 130 કરોડ દેશવાસીઓની મહાશક્તિને પ્રગટ કરવાની છે.
130 કરોડ દેશવાસીઓના મહાસંકલ્પને નવી ઊંચાઈ પર લઈ જવાનો છે. 5 એપ્રિલ, રવિવારના રોજ રાત્રે 9 કલાકે હું આપ સૌની 9 મિનિટ લેવા ઈચ્છું છું. ધ્યાનથી સાંભળજો, 5 એપ્રિલન રોજ રાત્રે 9 કલાકે ઘરની તમામ લાઈટો બંધ કરીને, ઘરના દરવાજા પર અથવા બાલ્કનીમાં ઉભા રહીને 9 મિનિટ સુધી મીણબત્તી, દીવો, ટોર્ચ અથવા મોબાઈલની ફ્લેશ લાઈટ ચાલુ રાખજો.
હું ફરીથી કહું છું, મીણબત્તી, દીવો, ટોર્ચ અથવા મોબાઈલની ફ્લેશ લાઈટ, 5 એપ્રિલના રોજ રાત્રે 9 કલાકે 9 મિનિટ સુધી ચાલુ રાખજો. તે સમયે ઘરની તમામ લાઈટો જો બંધ કરજો. ચારેય તરફ જ્યારે કોઈ વ્યક્તિ એક- એક દીવો પ્રગટાવશે ત્યારે પ્રકાશની આ મહાશક્તિનો અનુભવ થશે. તેમાં એક જ ઈરાદો છે કે આપણે સૌ લડત આપી રહ્યા છીએ.
એવું પૂરવાર થશે કે આ પ્રકાશમાં, આ રોશનીમા, આ ઉજાસમાં આપણે આપણાં મનમાં એવો સંકલ્પ કરીએ કે આપણે એકલા નથી, કોઈપણ વ્યક્તિ એકલો નથી !!!
130 કરોડ દેશવાસીઓ એક જ સંકલ્પ માટે કટિબદ્ધ છે.
સાથીઓ,
મારી એક વધુ વિનંતી છે કે આ આયોજન વખતે કોઈએ પણ, ક્યાંય પણ, એકઠા થવાનું નથી. રસ્તામાં, ગલીઓમાં, મહોલ્લામાં જવાનું નથી. પોતાના ઘરના દરવાજા અને બાલ્કનીમાંથી જ આ કામ કરવાનું છે.
સામાજિક અંતર (સોશિયલ ડિસ્ટન્સિંગ)ની લક્ષ્મણ રેખાને ઓળંગવાની નથી. સોશિયલ ડિસ્ટન્સિંગને કોઈપણ હાલતમાં તોડવાનુ નથી. કોરોનાની ચેઈન (કડી) તોડવા માટે આ જ એક રામબાણ ઈલાજ છે.
એટલા માટે 5 એપ્રિલના રોજ રાત્રે 9 કલાકે થોડીક પળ એકલા બેસીને માઁ ભારતીનું સ્મરણ કરો. 130 કરોડ દેશવાસીઓના ચહેરાની કલ્પના કરો. 130 કરોડ દેશવાસીઓની આ સામુહિકતા, તેની મહાશક્તિનો અનુભવ કરો. તે આપણને સંકટની આ ઘડીમાં લડવાની તાકાત આપશે અને જીતવા માટે આત્મવિશ્વાસ પણ આપશે.
આપણે ત્યાં કહેવામાં આવ્યું છે કેઃ
ઉત્સાહો બલવાન્ આર્યઃ
ન અસ્તિ ઉત્સાહાત્ પરમ્ બલમ્ ।
સ ઉત્સાહસ્ય હિ લોકેષુ
ન કિંચિત અપિ દુર્લભમ્ ।।
એટલે કે,
આપણાં ઉત્સાહ આપણી ભાવનાથી કોઈ મોટી તાકાત દુનિયામાં નથી. દુનિયામાં એવું કશું જ નથી કે જે આપણે આ તાકાતથી હાંસલ ન કરી શકીએ. આવો, સાથે મળીને, સાથે જોડાઈને કોરોનાને હરાવીએ.
ભારતને વિજયી બનાવીએ.
ખૂબ ખૂબ ધન્યવાદ !!