ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ
01 APR 2020 7:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਸਬਾਹ ਅਲ-ਖਾਲਿਦ ਅਲ-ਹਮਦ ਅਲ-ਸਬਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਅਮੀਰ, ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰਿਤ ਗੁਆਂਢ ਦੇ ਵਡਮੁੱਲੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਹ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ, ਤਾਕਿ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਕੁਵੈਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਲਈ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦਾ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister and PM of Kuwait
01 APR 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister had a telephonic conversation today with His Highness Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Sabah, Prime Minister of the State of Kuwait.
Prime Minister conveyed his greetings and best wishes for the good health of His Highness The Amir of Kuwait, the Royal Family, and the people of Kuwait. He underlined the importance that India attaches to its relations with Kuwait, a valued member of India’s extended neighbourhood.
Both leaders discussed the domestic and international aspects of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. They agreed that their officials would maintain regular contact during the health crisis, in order to exchange information and explore avenues of cooperation and mutual support.
His Highness the Kuwaiti Prime Minister stressed that the State of Kuwait greatly values the contributions of the large Indian community in Kuwait, and would continue to ensure their safety and welfare in the present situation. Prime Minister expressed his warm thanks and appreciation for this kind reassurance.