Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister and PM of Kuwait
01 APR 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister had a telephonic conversation today with His Highness Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Sabah, Prime Minister of the State of Kuwait.
Prime Minister conveyed his greetings and best wishes for the good health of His Highness The Amir of Kuwait, the Royal Family, and the people of Kuwait. He underlined the importance that India attaches to its relations with Kuwait, a valued member of India’s extended neighbourhood.
Both leaders discussed the domestic and international aspects of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. They agreed that their officials would maintain regular contact during the health crisis, in order to exchange information and explore avenues of cooperation and mutual support.
His Highness the Kuwaiti Prime Minister stressed that the State of Kuwait greatly values the contributions of the large Indian community in Kuwait, and would continue to ensure their safety and welfare in the present situation. Prime Minister expressed his warm thanks and appreciation for this kind reassurance.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी कुवेतच्या पंतप्रधानांशी दूरध्वनीद्वारे संवाद साधला
01 APR 2020 7:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 एप्रिल 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज कुवेतचे पंतप्रधान सेख साहब अल-खालिद अल-अहमद अल-सबाह यांच्यासोबत दूरध्वनीद्वारे संवाद साधला.
पंतप्रधानांनी कुवेतचे अमीर, राजपरिवार आणि कुवेतच्या नागरिकांच्या चांगल्या आरोग्यासाठी शुभेच्छा दिल्या. त्यांनी यावेळी भारताचा एक महत्वपूर्ण शेजारी म्हणून कुवेतसोबतच्या संबंधांना अधोरेखित केले.
उभय नेत्यांनी यावेळी कोविड-19 साथीच्या आजारामुळे सध्या उद्भवलेल्या राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा केली. या संकटसमयी दोन्ही देशांचे अधिकारी माहितीची देवाणघेवाण करण्यासाठी आणि सहकार्य आणि परस्पर पाठींब्याने नवीन संधींचा शोध घेण्यासाठी नेहमी संपर्कात राहतील यावर उभय नेत्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली.
यावेळी कुवेतच्या पंतप्रधानांनी विशेष जोर देवून सांगितले की, भारतीय समुदायचे कुवेतमधील योगदान खूप महत्वाचे आहे आणि त्यामुळेच सद्य परिस्थिती मध्ये त्यांचे संरक्षण आणि कल्याणाला कुठेही धोका निर्माण होणार नाही याची खात्री त्यांनी दिली. त्यांच्या या अश्वसानाबाद्द्ल पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी त्यांचे मनपूर्वक आभार मानले आणि त्यांचे कौतुक देखील केले.