Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister and PM of Kuwait
01 APR 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister had a telephonic conversation today with His Highness Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Sabah, Prime Minister of the State of Kuwait.
Prime Minister conveyed his greetings and best wishes for the good health of His Highness The Amir of Kuwait, the Royal Family, and the people of Kuwait. He underlined the importance that India attaches to its relations with Kuwait, a valued member of India’s extended neighbourhood.
Both leaders discussed the domestic and international aspects of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. They agreed that their officials would maintain regular contact during the health crisis, in order to exchange information and explore avenues of cooperation and mutual support.
His Highness the Kuwaiti Prime Minister stressed that the State of Kuwait greatly values the contributions of the large Indian community in Kuwait, and would continue to ensure their safety and welfare in the present situation. Prime Minister expressed his warm thanks and appreciation for this kind reassurance.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தொலைபேசியில் குவைத் பிரதமருடன் கலந்துரையாடல்
01 APR 2020 7:08PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று குவைத் பிரதமர் மேன்மைக்குரிய ஷேக் சப்பா அல்-காலெத் அல்-ஹமாத் அல்-சப்பாவுடன் தொலைபேசி மூலம் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
மேன்மைக்குரிய குவைத் ராஜகுடும்ப அமீர் மற்றும் குவைத் மக்களின் ஆரோக்கியத்துக்கு பிரதமர் தன் நல்வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார். இந்தியாவின் நட்பு நாடுகள் வட்டத்தில் இருக்கும் குவைத்துடன் உறவுகளுக்கு இந்தியா தரும் முக்கியத்துவத்தை பிரதமர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
கோவிட் - 19 நோய்த் தொற்று பாதிப்பு சூழ்நிலையில் உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் சர்வதேச தாக்கங்கள் குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் விவாதித்தனர். சுகாதார நெருக்கடி சமயங்களில் தகவல்கள் பரிமாற்றம், ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் பரஸ்பர ஆதரவுக்கான வாய்ப்புகளை ஆராய்தலுக்காக இரு நாட்டு அதிகாரிகளும் தொடர்ந்து தொடர்பில் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
குவைத்தில் உள்ள பெருமளவிலான இந்திய மக்களின் பங்களிப்புகளை குவைத் அரசு மதிக்கிறது என்று குவைத் பிரதமர் கூறினார். இப்போதைய சூழ்நிலையில் குவைத்தில் உள்ள இந்தியர்களின் நலன் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பை தொடர்ந்து உறுதி செய்வோம் என அவர் உத்தரவாதம் அளித்தார். அவர் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தியமைக்காக பிரதமர் தனது நன்றிகளையும் பாராட்டுதல்களையும் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார்.