Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister and PM of Kuwait
01 APR 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister had a telephonic conversation today with His Highness Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Sabah, Prime Minister of the State of Kuwait.
Prime Minister conveyed his greetings and best wishes for the good health of His Highness The Amir of Kuwait, the Royal Family, and the people of Kuwait. He underlined the importance that India attaches to its relations with Kuwait, a valued member of India’s extended neighbourhood.
Both leaders discussed the domestic and international aspects of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. They agreed that their officials would maintain regular contact during the health crisis, in order to exchange information and explore avenues of cooperation and mutual support.
His Highness the Kuwaiti Prime Minister stressed that the State of Kuwait greatly values the contributions of the large Indian community in Kuwait, and would continue to ensure their safety and welfare in the present situation. Prime Minister expressed his warm thanks and appreciation for this kind reassurance.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কুৱেইটৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰে টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ
01 APR 2020 7:08PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি কুৱেটৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্বেইখ ছাবাহ আল-খালেদ আল-হামাদ আল-চাবাহৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনযোগে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কুৱেটৰ আমিৰ, ৰাজ পৰিয়াল আৰু কুৱেটবাসীৰ সু-স্বাস্থ্য কামনাৰে শুভেচ্ছা জনায়৷ বাৰ্তালাপৰ সময়ত ভাৰতৰ চুবুৰীয়া দেশ হিচাপে ভাৰতৰ সৈতে কুৱেটৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ গুৰুত্ব সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই বৰ্তমানৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দিশবোৰ আলোচনা কৰে৷ এই স্বাস্থ্যজনিত সংকটৰ সময়ত সহযোগিতাৰে তথা পাৰস্পৰিক সমৰ্থনেৰে তথ্যৰ আদান-প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উভয় দেশৰ বিষয়াবৰ্গই নিয়মীয়াকৈ যোগাযোগ স্থাপন কৰি আছে বুলি নেতা দুগৰাকী সহমতত উপনীত হয়৷
কুৱেটৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰুত্ব সহকাৰে কয় যে কুৱেটে বৃহ সংখ্যক ভাৰতীয় লোকে দেশখনৰ প্ৰতি আগবঢ়োৱা অৱদানৰ উচিত মুল্য দিছে আৰু বৰ্তমানৰ পৰিস্থিতিতো তেওঁলোকৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু কল্যান সুনিশ্চিত কৰিব৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই আশ্বাসৰ বাবে কুৱেটৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ধন্যবাদ জনোৱাৰ লগতে তেওঁৰ শলাগ লয়৷