Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister and PM of Kuwait
01 APR 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister had a telephonic conversation today with His Highness Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Sabah, Prime Minister of the State of Kuwait.
Prime Minister conveyed his greetings and best wishes for the good health of His Highness The Amir of Kuwait, the Royal Family, and the people of Kuwait. He underlined the importance that India attaches to its relations with Kuwait, a valued member of India’s extended neighbourhood.
Both leaders discussed the domestic and international aspects of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. They agreed that their officials would maintain regular contact during the health crisis, in order to exchange information and explore avenues of cooperation and mutual support.
His Highness the Kuwaiti Prime Minister stressed that the State of Kuwait greatly values the contributions of the large Indian community in Kuwait, and would continue to ensure their safety and welfare in the present situation. Prime Minister expressed his warm thanks and appreciation for this kind reassurance.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم اور کویت کے وزیراعظم کے درمیان ٹیلیفون پر بات چیت
01 APR 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم ؍اپریل2020،وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کویت کے وزیراعظم شیخ صباح الخالد الحماد الصباح کے ساتھ ٹیلیفون پر بات چیت کی۔ وزیراعظم نے عزت مآب امیر کویت، شاہی خاندان اور کویت کے عوام کو اچھی صحت کیلئے مبارکباد اور اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کویت کے ساتھ اپنے رشتوں کو کافی اہمیت دیتا ہے، جو کہ ہندوستان کا ایک اہم پڑوسی ہے۔
دونوں ہی رہنماؤں نے دنیا میں جاری کووڈ-19وبائی مرض کے گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی پہلوؤں پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ ان کے افسران صحتی بحران کے دوران معلومات کے تبادلہ اور تعاون کے مواقع کی تلاش، نیز باہمی مدد کے لئے لگاتار رابطے میں رہیں گے۔
کویت کے وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کویت کی حکومت کویت میں ہندوستانی برادری کے تعاون کو کافی قدرو قیمت کی نگاہ سے دیکھتی ہے اور وہ موجودہ حالات میں ان کی سلامتی اور فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنائے گی۔ وزیراعظم نے ان کی اس یقین دہانی کیلئے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔