Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister and PM of Kuwait
01 APR 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister had a telephonic conversation today with His Highness Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Sabah, Prime Minister of the State of Kuwait.
Prime Minister conveyed his greetings and best wishes for the good health of His Highness The Amir of Kuwait, the Royal Family, and the people of Kuwait. He underlined the importance that India attaches to its relations with Kuwait, a valued member of India’s extended neighbourhood.
Both leaders discussed the domestic and international aspects of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. They agreed that their officials would maintain regular contact during the health crisis, in order to exchange information and explore avenues of cooperation and mutual support.
His Highness the Kuwaiti Prime Minister stressed that the State of Kuwait greatly values the contributions of the large Indian community in Kuwait, and would continue to ensure their safety and welfare in the present situation. Prime Minister expressed his warm thanks and appreciation for this kind reassurance.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને કુવૈતના પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટેલીફોન પર વાતચીત કરી
01 APR 2020 7:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે કુવૈતના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રી શેખ સાબાહ અલ ખાલીદ અલ હમાદ અલ સાબાહ સાથે ટેલીફોન પર વાતચીત કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ અભિવાદન કર્યું હતું અને મહામહિમ કુવૈતના આમીર, શાહી પરિવાર તેમજ સમગ્ર કુવૈતના લોકોના સારા સ્વાસ્થ્ય માટે શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી હતી. તેમણે ભારતના વિસ્તૃત પડોશ સમૂહના એક મૂલ્યવાન સભ્ય તરીકે કુવૈત સાથેના સંબંધોને ભારત ઘણું મહત્વ આપે છે તે બાબત પર વિશેષ ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
હાલમાં ફેલાયેલી કોવિડ-19 મહામારીના સ્થાનિક અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પરિબળો અંગે બંને નેતાઓ વચ્ચે ચર્ચા થઇ હતી. સ્વાસ્થ્ય કટોકટીની આ સ્થિતિમાં બંને દેશોના અધિકારીઓ નિયમિત સંપર્ક જાળવી રાખશે તે બાબતે તેઓ સંમત થયા હતા, જેથી માહિતીનું આદાન-પ્રદાન થઇ શકે અને સહકાર તેમજ પારસ્પરિક સહયોગની સંભાવનાઓ શોધી શકાય.
મહામહિમ કુવૈતના પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારપૂર્વક કહ્યું હતું કે, કુવૈતમાં મોટી સંખ્યામાં રહેતા ભારતીય સમુદાયના યોગદાનને કુવૈત દેશ ખૂબ જ મૂલ્યવાન માને છે અને વર્તમાન સ્થિતિમાં તેમની સલામતી તેમજ સુખાકારી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે તેમના પ્રયાસો ચાલુ રહેશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આ હૈયાધારણ બદલ ઉષ્માભેર આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો અને પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.