Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister and PM of Kuwait
01 APR 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister had a telephonic conversation today with His Highness Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Sabah, Prime Minister of the State of Kuwait.
Prime Minister conveyed his greetings and best wishes for the good health of His Highness The Amir of Kuwait, the Royal Family, and the people of Kuwait. He underlined the importance that India attaches to its relations with Kuwait, a valued member of India’s extended neighbourhood.
Both leaders discussed the domestic and international aspects of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. They agreed that their officials would maintain regular contact during the health crisis, in order to exchange information and explore avenues of cooperation and mutual support.
His Highness the Kuwaiti Prime Minister stressed that the State of Kuwait greatly values the contributions of the large Indian community in Kuwait, and would continue to ensure their safety and welfare in the present situation. Prime Minister expressed his warm thanks and appreciation for this kind reassurance.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
కువైట్ ప్రధాని, భారత ప్రధాని మధ్య టెలిఫోన్ సంభాషణ
01 APR 2020 7:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
కువైట్ ప్రధానమంత్రి గౌరవనీయులు షేక్ సబా అల్-ఖలీద్ అల్-హమద్ అల్-సబాతో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ ఈ రోజు టెలిఫోన్ లో మాట్లాడారు.
రాజ కుటుంబానికి, కువైట్ ప్రజలకు ప్రధాని శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేసారు. మంచి ఆరోగ్యం కలగాలని ఆకాక్షించారు. భారతదేశానికి, విస్తారంగా ఉన్న పొరుగు ప్రాంతాలలో విలువైన సభ్యదేశమైన కువైట్ తో ముడిపడి ఉన్న సంబంధాల ప్రాముఖ్యతను ఆయన నొక్కిచెప్పారు.
తమ దేశాల్లోని, ప్రపంచ దేశాల్లోని కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారికి సంబంధించిన వివిధ అంశాలను ఇద్దరు నాయకులు చర్చించారు. ఆరోగ్య సంక్షోభ సమయంలో తమ అధికారులు క్రమం తప్పకుండా సంప్రదింపులు జరుపుతారని, సమాచార మార్పిడి, పరస్పర సహకారానికి మార్గాలను అన్వేషించడానికి ఇరు నాయకులూ అంగీకరించారు.
తమ దేశంలో అత్యధికంగా ఉన్న భారత సంతతి వారి సేవలు అమూల్యమని కువైట్ ప్రధాన మంత్రి కొనియాడారు. ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితుల్లో వారి రక్షణ, సంక్షేమం పట్ల తగు జాగ్రత్తలు తీసుకుంటామని చెప్పారు. ఈ రకమైన భరోసా ఇచ్చినందుకు ప్రధాని తన హృదయపూర్వక కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియజేస్తూ, ప్రశంసించారు.