प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और कुवैत के प्रधानमंत्री के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
01 APR 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज कुवैत के प्रधानमंत्री, महामहिम शेख सबाह अल-खालिद अल-हमद अल-सबाह के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कुवैत के अमीर, शाही परिवार और कुवैत की जनता के अच्छे स्वास्थ्य के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने भारत के विस्तारित पड़ोस के बहुमूल्‍य सदस्य कुवैत के साथ अपने संबंधों के महत्व पर जोर किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने वर्तमान कोविड-19 महामारी के घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पहलुओं के बारे में चर्चा की। वे इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि उनके अधिकारी स्वास्थ्य संकट के दौरान नियमित रूप से संपर्क बनाए रखेंगे, ताकि सूचनाओं का आदान-प्रदान किया जा सके और सहयोग और पारस्परिक सहायता के अवसरों का पता लगाया जा सके।
महामहिम कुवैती प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि कुवैत विशाल भारतीय समुदाय के योगदान को बहुत महत्व देता है, और वर्तमान स्थिति में उनकी सुरक्षा और कल्याण सुनिश्चित करना जारी रखेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस तरह के आश्वासन के लिए हार्दिक धन्यवाद दिया और कुवैत की सराहना की।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister and PM of Kuwait
01 APR 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister had a telephonic conversation today with His Highness Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Sabah, Prime Minister of the State of Kuwait.
Prime Minister conveyed his greetings and best wishes for the good health of His Highness The Amir of Kuwait, the Royal Family, and the people of Kuwait. He underlined the importance that India attaches to its relations with Kuwait, a valued member of India’s extended neighbourhood.
Both leaders discussed the domestic and international aspects of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. They agreed that their officials would maintain regular contact during the health crisis, in order to exchange information and explore avenues of cooperation and mutual support.
His Highness the Kuwaiti Prime Minister stressed that the State of Kuwait greatly values the contributions of the large Indian community in Kuwait, and would continue to ensure their safety and welfare in the present situation. Prime Minister expressed his warm thanks and appreciation for this kind reassurance.