ఆయుష్
కోవిడ్- 19పై చేస్తున్న వాదనలపై దృష్టి పెట్టిన ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ; కరోనా వైరస్ పై పోరాటానికి శాస్త్రీయమైన సాక్ష్యాధారాలతో పరిష్కారం చూపే ప్రయత్నాలు
31 MAR 2020 2:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్-19 చికిత్స గురించి సాక్ష్యాధారాలు లేకుండా పెద్ద వాదనలకు ఆస్కారం ఇవ్వద్దని ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇచ్చిన పిలుపును మేరకు, ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చర్యలు ప్రారంభించింది. అవగాహన కల్పించడం ద్వారా ఇటువంటి వాదనలను అరికట్టడానికి చర్యలు చేపట్టింది.
ఆయుష్ ప్రాక్టీషనర్లు, సంస్థల నుండి వివిధ సూచనలు మరియు ప్రతిపాదనలను తెలుసుకోడానికి ఒక ఛానల్ ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. మహమ్మారి వ్యాప్తిని అరికట్టడానికి ఆయుష్ వ్యవస్థల నుండి శాస్త్రీయ ఆధారాల మూలంతో పరిష్కారాల కోసం పనిచేయాలని ప్రధానమంత్రి సలహాపై మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చర్యలను ప్రారంభించింది. శాస్త్రవేత్తల గ్రూప్ ద్వారా సాధ్యతలను పరిశీలించే ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ లు, సామజిక మాధ్యమాల వేదిక చేసుకుని ఆయుష్ ప్రాక్టిషనర్లను సంప్రదించే పని ప్రారంభించింది. నిరాశాజనకమైన, తప్పుడు ప్రచారాలను అరికట్టడానికి ఆ ప్రాక్టిషనర్లను ఈ మాధ్యమాల ద్వారా భాగస్వామ్యం చేస్తున్నారు. గత 30వ తేదీన జరిగిన వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ లో సుమారు వంద మంది ఆయుష్ కి చెందిన వివిధ విభాగాల ఆలోచన పరులు పాల్గొన్నారు. మిగిలిన పలు అంశాలతో పాటు సరికాని వాదనలు, ప్రచారానికి అడ్డుకట్ట వేయడంపై సమాలోచనలు జరిగాయి. ఈ వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ లో రైల్వే, వాణిజ్య శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ పియూష్ గోయల్, ఆయుష్ శాఖ (స్వతంత్ర) సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ శ్రీపాద నాయక్ ఆయుష్ రంగానికి చెందిన ప్రముఖులను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించారు.
ప్రధాని ఇచ్చిన పిలుపు అనుగుణంగా ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వెంటనే కొన్ని చర్యలు చేపట్టింది. తన శాఖ వెబ్ సైట్ లో ఒక ఆన్లైన్ ఛానల్ ని ప్రారంభించింది. తద్వారా కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి విషయంలో చేపట్టాల్సిన ఆరోగ్య సంబంధిత చర్యల గురించి వివరించడమే కాకుండా తప్పుడు వాదనలకు శాస్త్రీయ ఆధారాలతో సహా వివరణ ఇచ్చే కార్యక్రమం చేపట్టారు. ఇందుకు అనుగుణంగా వివిధ ఆయుష్ ప్రాక్టిషనర్లు, ఆయుష్ సంస్థలు (కళాశాలలు, విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు, ఆస్పత్రులు, ఆయుష్ ఉత్పత్తిదారులు, ఆయుష్ సంఘాలు) నుండి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తగు సలహాలు తీసుకుంటుంది. ఈ వివరాలను ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖా వెబ్ సైట్ లో పొందుపరుస్తున్నారు. లింక్: http://ayush.gov.in/covid-19 (నేరుగా దీని ద్వారా అనుసంధానం అవ్వకపోతే, వెబ్ బ్రౌజర్ అడ్రస్ లైన్ లో ఈ లింక్ ని కాపీ చేసి సైట్ లోకి ప్రవేశించవచ్చు)
ఈ విధంగా అందిన సూచనలు, వివరాలను నిపుణుల కమిటీ సమీక్షిస్తుంది. ఈ కమిటీ ఇచ్చిన నివేదికను వివిధ ప్రత్యేక విభాగాలకు చెందిన శాస్త్రవేత్తల బృందం పరిశీలించి సాధ్యమైన చోట, ఆ ప్రతిపాదనలను ధ్రువీకరణ అధ్యయనం కోసం పరిగణలోకి తీసుకునే అవకాశం ఉంది.

AYUSH
Ayurveda’s immunity boosting measures for self care during COVID 19 crisis
31 MAR 2020 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of the Covid 19 outbreak, entire mankind across the globe is suffering. Enhancing the body’s natural defence system (immunity) plays an important role in maintaining optimum health. We all know that prevention is better than cure. While there is no medicine for COVID-19 as of now, it will be good to take preventive measures which boost our immunity in these times.
Ayurveda, being the science of life, propagates the gifts of nature in maintaining healthy and happy living. Ayurveda’s extensive knowledge base on preventive care derives from the concepts of “Dinacharya” - daily regimes and “Ritucharya” - seasonal regimes to maintain healthy life. It is a plant-based science. The simplicity of awareness about oneself and the harmony each individual can achieve by uplifting and maintaining his or her immunity is emphasized across Ayurveda’s classical scriptures.
Ministry of AYUSH recommends the following self-care guidelines for preventive health measures and boosting immunity with special reference to respiratory health. These are supported by Ayurvedic literature and scientific publications.
General Measures
1. Drink warm water throughout the day.
2. Daily practice of Yogasana, Pranayama and meditation for at least 30 minutes as advised by Ministry of AYUSH (#YOGAatHome #StayHome #StaySafe)
3. Spices like Haldi (Turmeric), Jeera (Cumin), Dhaniya (Coriander) and Lahsun (Garlic) are recommended in cooking.
Ayurvedic Immunity Promoting Measures
1. Take Chyavanprash 10gm (1tsf) in the morning. Diabetics should take sugar free Chyavanprash.
2. Drink herbal tea / decoction (Kadha) made from Tulsi (Basil), Dalchini (Cinnamon), Kalimirch (Black pepper), Shunthi (Dry Ginger) and Munakka (Raisin) - once or twice a day. Add jaggery (natural sugar) and / or fresh lemon juice to your taste, if needed.
3. Golden Milk- Half tea spoon Haldi (turmeric) powder in 150 ml hot milk - once or twice a day.
Simple Ayurvedic Procedures
1. Nasal application - Apply sesame oil / coconut oil or Ghee in both the nostrils (PratimarshNasya) in morning and evening.
2. Oil pulling therapy- Take 1 table spoon sesame or coconut oil in mouth. Do not drink, Swish in the mouth for 2 to 3 minutes and spit it off followed by warm water rinse. This can be done once or twice a day.
During dry cough / sore throat
1. Steam inhalation with fresh Pudina (Mint) leaves or Ajwain (Caraway seeds) can be practiced once in a day.
2. Lavang (Clove) powder mixed with natural sugar / honey can be taken 2-3 times a day in case of cough or throat irritation.
3. These measures generally treat normal dry cough and sore throat. However, it is best to consult doctors if these symptoms persist.
The above measures can be followed to the extent possible as per an individual’s convenience. These measures are recommended by following eminent Vaidyas from across the Country as they may possibly boost an individual’s immunity against infections: Padma ShriVaidya P R Krishnakumar, Coimbatore, Padma Bhushan Vaidya Devendra Triguna, Delhi, Vaidya P M Varier, Kottakkal, Vaidya Jayant Devpujari, Nagpur, Vaidya Vinay Velankar, Thane, Vaidya B S Prasad, Belgaum, Padma Shri Vaidya Gurdeep Singh, Jamnagar, Acharya Balkrishnaji, Haridwar, Vaidya M S Baghel, Jaipur, Vaidya R B Dwivedi, Hardoi UP, Vaidya K N Dwivedi, Varanasi, Vaidya Rakesh Sharma, Chandigarh, Vaidya Abichal Chattopadhyay, Kolkata, Vaidya Tanuja Nesari, Delhi, Vaidya Sanjeev Sharma, Jaipur, Vaidya Anup Thakar, Jamnagar
Disclaimer: The above advisory does not claim to be treatment for COVID 19