AYUSH
Ayurveda’s immunity boosting measures for self care during COVID 19 crisis
31 MAR 2020 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of the Covid 19 outbreak, entire mankind across the globe is suffering. Enhancing the body’s natural defence system (immunity) plays an important role in maintaining optimum health. We all know that prevention is better than cure. While there is no medicine for COVID-19 as of now, it will be good to take preventive measures which boost our immunity in these times.
Ayurveda, being the science of life, propagates the gifts of nature in maintaining healthy and happy living. Ayurveda’s extensive knowledge base on preventive care derives from the concepts of “Dinacharya” - daily regimes and “Ritucharya” - seasonal regimes to maintain healthy life. It is a plant-based science. The simplicity of awareness about oneself and the harmony each individual can achieve by uplifting and maintaining his or her immunity is emphasized across Ayurveda’s classical scriptures.
Ministry of AYUSH recommends the following self-care guidelines for preventive health measures and boosting immunity with special reference to respiratory health. These are supported by Ayurvedic literature and scientific publications.
General Measures
1. Drink warm water throughout the day.
2. Daily practice of Yogasana, Pranayama and meditation for at least 30 minutes as advised by Ministry of AYUSH (#YOGAatHome #StayHome #StaySafe)
3. Spices like Haldi (Turmeric), Jeera (Cumin), Dhaniya (Coriander) and Lahsun (Garlic) are recommended in cooking.
Ayurvedic Immunity Promoting Measures
1. Take Chyavanprash 10gm (1tsf) in the morning. Diabetics should take sugar free Chyavanprash.
2. Drink herbal tea / decoction (Kadha) made from Tulsi (Basil), Dalchini (Cinnamon), Kalimirch (Black pepper), Shunthi (Dry Ginger) and Munakka (Raisin) - once or twice a day. Add jaggery (natural sugar) and / or fresh lemon juice to your taste, if needed.
3. Golden Milk- Half tea spoon Haldi (turmeric) powder in 150 ml hot milk - once or twice a day.
Simple Ayurvedic Procedures
1. Nasal application - Apply sesame oil / coconut oil or Ghee in both the nostrils (PratimarshNasya) in morning and evening.
2. Oil pulling therapy- Take 1 table spoon sesame or coconut oil in mouth. Do not drink, Swish in the mouth for 2 to 3 minutes and spit it off followed by warm water rinse. This can be done once or twice a day.
During dry cough / sore throat
1. Steam inhalation with fresh Pudina (Mint) leaves or Ajwain (Caraway seeds) can be practiced once in a day.
2. Lavang (Clove) powder mixed with natural sugar / honey can be taken 2-3 times a day in case of cough or throat irritation.
3. These measures generally treat normal dry cough and sore throat. However, it is best to consult doctors if these symptoms persist.
The above measures can be followed to the extent possible as per an individual’s convenience. These measures are recommended by following eminent Vaidyas from across the Country as they may possibly boost an individual’s immunity against infections: Padma ShriVaidya P R Krishnakumar, Coimbatore, Padma Bhushan Vaidya Devendra Triguna, Delhi, Vaidya P M Varier, Kottakkal, Vaidya Jayant Devpujari, Nagpur, Vaidya Vinay Velankar, Thane, Vaidya B S Prasad, Belgaum, Padma Shri Vaidya Gurdeep Singh, Jamnagar, Acharya Balkrishnaji, Haridwar, Vaidya M S Baghel, Jaipur, Vaidya R B Dwivedi, Hardoi UP, Vaidya K N Dwivedi, Varanasi, Vaidya Rakesh Sharma, Chandigarh, Vaidya Abichal Chattopadhyay, Kolkata, Vaidya Tanuja Nesari, Delhi, Vaidya Sanjeev Sharma, Jaipur, Vaidya Anup Thakar, Jamnagar
Disclaimer: The above advisory does not claim to be treatment for COVID 19

ଆୟୁଷ
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରମଣ କାଳରେ ଶରୀରର ରୋଗ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧକ ଶକ୍ତି ବଢାଇବା ପାଇଁ କେତେକ ଆତ୍ମରକ୍ଷା ଉପାୟ
31 MAR 2020 8:23PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ଯୋଗୁ ସମଗ୍ର ଜଗତ ଆତଙ୍କିତ ହୋଇଥିବାବେଳେ ଶରୀରର ରୋଗ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧକ ଶକ୍ତି ବଢାଇବା ଅତି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ । ଆରୋଗ୍ୟଠାରୁ ସଚେତନତା ଅଧିକ ଭଲ ନ୍ୟାୟରେ କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ପାଇଁ କୌଣସି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଔଷଧ ନଥିବାବେଳେ କେତେକ ପ୍ରତିଷେଧକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରି ଆମ ଶରୀରର ରୋଗ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧକ ଶକ୍ତି ବଢାଇବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ଶରୀର ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଭାବେ ପରୀକ୍ଷିତ ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦ ପ୍ରକୃତିର କେତେକ ଜିନିଷପତ୍ର ଉପଯୋଗ କରି ସୁସ୍ଥ ଜୀବନ କାଟିବା ପାଇଁ କେତେକ ଉପଦେଶ ଦେଇଛି । ଦିନଚର୍ଯା ତଥା ଦୈନନ୍ଦିନ ଜୀବନ ତଥା ରୀତିନୀତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଜରିଆରେ ଏକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ଜୀବନ ଅତିବାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦ କେତେକ ପ୍ରତିଷେଧକମୂଳକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଦେଇଛି । ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦର ବହୁ ପୁରାତନ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପଦ୍ଧତିକୁ ଅନୁସରଣ କରି ସାଧାରଣ ଲୋକ କେତେକ ପ୍ରତିଷେଧକ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ସହ ସୁସ୍ଥ ଜୀବନ ଅତିବାହିତ କରିପାରିବେ । ବିଶେଷକରି ଶରୀରର ରୋଗ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧକ ଶକ୍ତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟଗତ ସମସ୍ୟାରୁ ନିଜକୁ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ କେତେକ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛି । ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦ ସାହିତ୍ୟ ଓ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ସିଦ୍ଧାନ୍ତ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସ୍ୱୀକୃତ । କେତେକ ତଥ୍ୟ :
ଦିନତମାମ ସୂକ୍ଷ୍ମ ଜଳ ସେବନ
ଅନ୍ତତଃ ଅଧଘଂଟା ପାଇଁ ଯୋଗାସନ, ପ୍ରାଣାୟମ ଓ ଧ୍ୟାନ ପାଇଁ ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସୁପାରିଶ କରିଛି । ହଳଦୀ, ଜିରା, ଧନିଆଁ ଏବଂ ରସୁଣର ବ୍ୟବହାର ରୋଷେଇରେ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସୁପାରିଶ କରିଛି ।
ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦିକ ପଦ୍ଧତିରେ ରୋଗ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧକ ଶକ୍ତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି
ସକାଳ 10ଟା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଚବନପ୍ରାଶ ସେବନ । ତେବେ ମଧୁମେହରେ ପୀଡ଼ିତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନେ ଦିନା ଚିନିଯୁକ୍ତ ଚବନପ୍ରାଶ ସେବନ କରିପାରିବେ । ହର୍ବାଲ ଚା, ଯଟାଯୁକ୍ତ ତୁଳସୀ, ଡାଳଚିନି, ଗୋଲମରିଚ, ଶୁଣ୍ଠି ଓ ପିପ୍ପଳି ଦିନକୁ ଥରେ ବା ଦୁଇଥର ସେବନ କରିପାରିବେ । ଏହାକୁ ସୁସ୍ୱାଦୁ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଲୁଣ କିମ୍ବା ଲେମ୍ବୁଜଳ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ହେଲେ ମିଶାଇ ପାରିବେ । ଦିନକୁ ଥରେ ବା ଦୁଇଥର 150 ମିଲିଲିଟର ଗରମ କ୍ଷୀରରେ ଅଧଚାମଚ ହଳଦୀଗୁଣ୍ଡ ମିଶାଇ ପିଇପାରିବେ ।
ନାକର ଚିକିତ୍ସା
ନଡ଼ିଆ, ରାଶିତେଲ କିମ୍ବା ଘିଅ ଦୁଇ ନାକପୁଡ଼ାରେ ସକାଳେ ଓ ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟାରେ ଲଗାଇବା ।
ଗୋଟିଏ ଚାମଚ ନଡ଼ିଆତେଲ ପାଟିରେ ରଖି କୁଳି କରି ବାହାର କରି ଦିଅନ୍ତୁ । ତା ପରେ ଗରମପାଣିରେ ଭଲଭାବେ କୁଳି କରନ୍ତୁ । ଦିନକୁ ଥରେ ବା ଦୁଇଥର ଏହିପରି କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ।
ଶୁଖିଲା କାଶ ଓ ଗଳା ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ପାଇଁ
ପୋଦିନା ବା ଜୁଆଣି ଗରମ ପାଣିରେ ମିଶାଇ ଦିନକୁ ଥରେ ଏହାର ବାମ୍ଫ ନିଆଯାଇପାରିବ । କଫ ବା ଗଳା ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ହେଲେ ଚିନି ଓ ମହୁ ସହ ଲବଙ୍ଗ ଗୁଣ୍ଡ ମିଶାଇ ଦିନକୁ ଦୁଇରୁ ତିନିଥର ଖିଆଯାଇପାରିବ । ସାଧାରଣତଃ ଶୁଖିଲା କାଶ ଓ ଗଳା ସଂକ୍ରମଣରେ ଏହା ପ୍ରୟୋଗ କରାଯାଉଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବେଶିଦିନ ଧରି ଏହା ଲାଗି ରହିଲେ ଡାକ୍ତରଙ୍କ ପରାମଶଁ ନିଆଯିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ଏହି ସମସ୍ତ ଉପଚାର ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ବିରୋଧରେ ରୋଗ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧକ ଶକ୍ତି ବଢାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଦେଶର ସୁନାମଧନ୍ୟ ବୈଦ୍ୟ ସୁପାରିଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେମାନେ ହେଲେ କୋଏମ୍ବାଟୁରର ବୈଦ୍ୟ ପଦ୍ମଶ୍ରୀ ପି.ଆର.କ୍ରିଷ୍ଣକୁମାର, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ବୈଦ୍ୟ ପଦ୍ମଭୂଷଣ ଦେବେନ୍ଦ୍ର ତ୍ରିଗୁଣା, କୋଟକାଲର ବୈଦ୍ୟ ପି.ଏନ.କାରିଅଲ, ନାଗପୁରର ବୈଦ୍ୟ ଜୟନ୍ତ ଦେବପୂଜାରୀ, ଥାଣେର ବୈଦ୍ୟ ବିନୟ ଭାଲେଙ୍କାର, ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନାର ବୈଦ୍ୟ ବି.ଏସ.ସତାର, ଜାମନଗରର ବୈଦ୍ୟ ପଦ୍ମଶ୍ରୀ ଗୁରମିତ ସିଂ, ହରିଦ୍ୱାରର ଆଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ବାଳକ୍ରିଷ୍ଣ, ଜୟପୁରର ବୈଦ୍ୟ ଏମ.ଏସ.ବାଘେଲ, ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ହାବେଳିର ବୈଦ୍ୟ ଆର.ବି. ତ୍ରିବେଦୀ, ବାରଣାସୀର ବୈଦ୍ୟ ପି.ଏନ.ଦ୍ୱିବେଦୀ, ଚଣ୍ଡିଗଡ଼ର ବୈଦ୍ୟ ଡ. ଶର୍ମା, କୋଲକାତାର ବୈଦ୍ୟ ଅଦିତ୍ୱର ଚଟୋପାଧ୍ୟାୟ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ବୈଦ୍ୟ ତମିଜା ନେତାରି, ଜୟପୁରର ବୈଦ୍ୟ ସଞ୍ଜିବ ଶର୍ମା ଓ ଜୟପୁରର ବୈଦ୍ୟ ଅନୁପ ଠକ୍କର । କେବଳ ଉପଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକ କୋଭିଡ-19ର ଚିକିତ୍ସାପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ନୁହେଁ ବୋଲି କୁହାଯାଇଛି ।