AYUSH
Ayurveda’s immunity boosting measures for self care during COVID 19 crisis
31 MAR 2020 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of the Covid 19 outbreak, entire mankind across the globe is suffering. Enhancing the body’s natural defence system (immunity) plays an important role in maintaining optimum health. We all know that prevention is better than cure. While there is no medicine for COVID-19 as of now, it will be good to take preventive measures which boost our immunity in these times.
Ayurveda, being the science of life, propagates the gifts of nature in maintaining healthy and happy living. Ayurveda’s extensive knowledge base on preventive care derives from the concepts of “Dinacharya” - daily regimes and “Ritucharya” - seasonal regimes to maintain healthy life. It is a plant-based science. The simplicity of awareness about oneself and the harmony each individual can achieve by uplifting and maintaining his or her immunity is emphasized across Ayurveda’s classical scriptures.
Ministry of AYUSH recommends the following self-care guidelines for preventive health measures and boosting immunity with special reference to respiratory health. These are supported by Ayurvedic literature and scientific publications.
General Measures
1. Drink warm water throughout the day.
2. Daily practice of Yogasana, Pranayama and meditation for at least 30 minutes as advised by Ministry of AYUSH (#YOGAatHome #StayHome #StaySafe)
3. Spices like Haldi (Turmeric), Jeera (Cumin), Dhaniya (Coriander) and Lahsun (Garlic) are recommended in cooking.
Ayurvedic Immunity Promoting Measures
1. Take Chyavanprash 10gm (1tsf) in the morning. Diabetics should take sugar free Chyavanprash.
2. Drink herbal tea / decoction (Kadha) made from Tulsi (Basil), Dalchini (Cinnamon), Kalimirch (Black pepper), Shunthi (Dry Ginger) and Munakka (Raisin) - once or twice a day. Add jaggery (natural sugar) and / or fresh lemon juice to your taste, if needed.
3. Golden Milk- Half tea spoon Haldi (turmeric) powder in 150 ml hot milk - once or twice a day.
Simple Ayurvedic Procedures
1. Nasal application - Apply sesame oil / coconut oil or Ghee in both the nostrils (PratimarshNasya) in morning and evening.
2. Oil pulling therapy- Take 1 table spoon sesame or coconut oil in mouth. Do not drink, Swish in the mouth for 2 to 3 minutes and spit it off followed by warm water rinse. This can be done once or twice a day.
During dry cough / sore throat
1. Steam inhalation with fresh Pudina (Mint) leaves or Ajwain (Caraway seeds) can be practiced once in a day.
2. Lavang (Clove) powder mixed with natural sugar / honey can be taken 2-3 times a day in case of cough or throat irritation.
3. These measures generally treat normal dry cough and sore throat. However, it is best to consult doctors if these symptoms persist.
The above measures can be followed to the extent possible as per an individual’s convenience. These measures are recommended by following eminent Vaidyas from across the Country as they may possibly boost an individual’s immunity against infections: Padma ShriVaidya P R Krishnakumar, Coimbatore, Padma Bhushan Vaidya Devendra Triguna, Delhi, Vaidya P M Varier, Kottakkal, Vaidya Jayant Devpujari, Nagpur, Vaidya Vinay Velankar, Thane, Vaidya B S Prasad, Belgaum, Padma Shri Vaidya Gurdeep Singh, Jamnagar, Acharya Balkrishnaji, Haridwar, Vaidya M S Baghel, Jaipur, Vaidya R B Dwivedi, Hardoi UP, Vaidya K N Dwivedi, Varanasi, Vaidya Rakesh Sharma, Chandigarh, Vaidya Abichal Chattopadhyay, Kolkata, Vaidya Tanuja Nesari, Delhi, Vaidya Sanjeev Sharma, Jaipur, Vaidya Anup Thakar, Jamnagar
Disclaimer: The above advisory does not claim to be treatment for COVID 19

आयुष मंत्रालय
कोविड–19च्या संकट काळात प्रतिकारशक्ती वाढविण्यासाठी आयुर्वेदात सांगितलेले काही उपाय
31 MAR 2020 6:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 31 मार्च 2020
कोविड19 ह्या विषाणू संसर्गाच्या प्रसारामुळे संपूर्ण जगातील मानवजातीला धोका निर्माण झाला आहे. आरोग्य राखण्याच्या कामी शरीराची नैसर्गिक संरक्षण प्रणाली म्हणजेच प्रतिकारशक्ती महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत असते. तसेच औषधोपचारापेक्षा रोगाचा प्रतिकार महत्त्वाचा हे सर्वमान्य तत्व आहे. अशावेळी प्रत्येकाने आपली प्रतिकारशक्ती वाढविण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करणे आवश्यक झाले आहे. ह्या विषाणूच्या आजारावर अदयाप तरी कोणतेही औषध सापडलेले नाही. अशा वेळी प्रतिकार क्षमता वाढवणारे उपाय करणे हाच या रोगाशी लढण्यासाठीचा उत्तम मार्ग आहे.
आयुर्वेदात निरोगी आणि सुखी जीवन जगण्यासाठी, निसर्गातील गोष्टींचा औषधासारखा वापर करण्याचे मुलभूत तत्व वापरले जाते. आरोग्य जपण्यासाठी आयुर्वेदाच्या विस्तृत ज्ञान भांडारात, साध्या-सोप्या उपायांचा दिनचर्येत वापर आणि ऋतूंच्या बदलानुसार दिनचर्येत बदल सुचवलेले आहेत.
म्हणूनच, सध्या जगाला ग्रासून टाकणाऱ्या कोविड– 19 विषाणू संसर्गावर मात करण्यासाठी आयुष मंत्रालयाने प्रतिकारशक्ती वाढविणारे उपाय आणि आरोग्य राखण्यासाठी प्रतिबंधात्मक मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केल्या आहेत. श्वसनमार्ग निरोगी राहण्यासाठीच्या विशेष सल्ल्यांचा त्यात समावेश आहे. या उपायांची शिफारस आयुर्वेदातील जाणकार आणि ज्येष्ठ वैद्यांनी केली आहे. प्रत्येकाने आपापल्या प्रकृती आणि सोयीनुसार त्यांचा वापर करावा.
सर्वसामान्य उपाय
दिवसभर कोमट पाणी प्यावे.
आयुष मंत्रालयाने सुचविल्यानुसार आपल्या दिनचर्येत किमान ३० मिनिटे योगासने, प्राणायाम आणि ध्यानधारणा यांचा नियमित समावेश करावा.
रोजच्या स्वयंपाकात हळद, जिरे, धणे आणि लसूण यांचा वापर करावा.
प्रतिकारशक्ती वाढविण्यासाठीचे आयुर्वेदिक उपाय
रोज सकाळी एक चमचा च्यवनप्राश खावे. मधुमेही व्यक्तींनी साखर विरहित च्यवनप्राशचा वापर करावा.
दिवसातून एकदा किंवा दोनदा वनौषधीयुक्त चहा प्यावा. तसेच तुळस, दालचिनी, काळी मिरी, सुंठ आणि मनुका घालून तयार केलेला काढा प्यावा, त्यात गरज लागल्यास चवीसाठी गूळ आणि/ किंवा लिंबाचा रस घालावा.
हळद दूध – १५० मिली गरम दुधात अर्धा चमचा हळद पावडर घालून दिवसातून एकदा किंवा दोनदा प्यावे.
सोपे आयुर्वेदिक उपचार
प्रतिमर्ष नस्य - रोज सकाळी आणि संध्याकाळी दोन्ही नाकपुड्यांमध्ये तिळाचे किंवा नारळाचे तेल किंवा शुध्द तूप लावावे.
तैलशोषक उपचार – एक मोठा चमचा भरून तिळाचे किंवा नारळाचे तेल तोंडात घ्यावे. मात्र ते न पिता तोंडात २ ते ३ मिनिटे धरून घोळवावे. नंतर ते थुंकून टाकून कोमट पाण्याने चुळा भरून टाकाव्यात. दिवसातून एकदा किंवा दोनदा ही कृती करावी.
कोरडा खोकला किंवा घसा दुखत असेल तर –
दिवसातून एकदा ताजी पुदिन्याची पाने किंवा ओवा घातलेल्या गरम पाण्याचा वाफारा घ्यावा.
खोकला असेल किंवा घसा खवखवत असेल तर लवंगेची पूड गूळ अथवा मधात मिसळून दिवसातून दोन-तीनदा घ्यावे.
या उपायांनी साधा कोरडा खोकला किंवा घसा दुखणे यातून आराम मिळतो, मात्र ही लक्षणे तशीच राहिली तर वैद्यकीय सल्ला घ्यावा.
अस्वीकृती : वर दिलेल्या उपायांचा कोविड – १९ च्या संसर्गावर उपचार म्हणून उपयोग करता येणार नाही. हे घरगुती उपाय प्रतिकारशक्ती वाढविण्यासाठी आहेत.