AYUSH
Ayurveda’s immunity boosting measures for self care during COVID 19 crisis
31 MAR 2020 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of the Covid 19 outbreak, entire mankind across the globe is suffering. Enhancing the body’s natural defence system (immunity) plays an important role in maintaining optimum health. We all know that prevention is better than cure. While there is no medicine for COVID-19 as of now, it will be good to take preventive measures which boost our immunity in these times.
Ayurveda, being the science of life, propagates the gifts of nature in maintaining healthy and happy living. Ayurveda’s extensive knowledge base on preventive care derives from the concepts of “Dinacharya” - daily regimes and “Ritucharya” - seasonal regimes to maintain healthy life. It is a plant-based science. The simplicity of awareness about oneself and the harmony each individual can achieve by uplifting and maintaining his or her immunity is emphasized across Ayurveda’s classical scriptures.
Ministry of AYUSH recommends the following self-care guidelines for preventive health measures and boosting immunity with special reference to respiratory health. These are supported by Ayurvedic literature and scientific publications.
General Measures
1. Drink warm water throughout the day.
2. Daily practice of Yogasana, Pranayama and meditation for at least 30 minutes as advised by Ministry of AYUSH (#YOGAatHome #StayHome #StaySafe)
3. Spices like Haldi (Turmeric), Jeera (Cumin), Dhaniya (Coriander) and Lahsun (Garlic) are recommended in cooking.
Ayurvedic Immunity Promoting Measures
1. Take Chyavanprash 10gm (1tsf) in the morning. Diabetics should take sugar free Chyavanprash.
2. Drink herbal tea / decoction (Kadha) made from Tulsi (Basil), Dalchini (Cinnamon), Kalimirch (Black pepper), Shunthi (Dry Ginger) and Munakka (Raisin) - once or twice a day. Add jaggery (natural sugar) and / or fresh lemon juice to your taste, if needed.
3. Golden Milk- Half tea spoon Haldi (turmeric) powder in 150 ml hot milk - once or twice a day.
Simple Ayurvedic Procedures
1. Nasal application - Apply sesame oil / coconut oil or Ghee in both the nostrils (PratimarshNasya) in morning and evening.
2. Oil pulling therapy- Take 1 table spoon sesame or coconut oil in mouth. Do not drink, Swish in the mouth for 2 to 3 minutes and spit it off followed by warm water rinse. This can be done once or twice a day.
During dry cough / sore throat
1. Steam inhalation with fresh Pudina (Mint) leaves or Ajwain (Caraway seeds) can be practiced once in a day.
2. Lavang (Clove) powder mixed with natural sugar / honey can be taken 2-3 times a day in case of cough or throat irritation.
3. These measures generally treat normal dry cough and sore throat. However, it is best to consult doctors if these symptoms persist.
The above measures can be followed to the extent possible as per an individual’s convenience. These measures are recommended by following eminent Vaidyas from across the Country as they may possibly boost an individual’s immunity against infections: Padma ShriVaidya P R Krishnakumar, Coimbatore, Padma Bhushan Vaidya Devendra Triguna, Delhi, Vaidya P M Varier, Kottakkal, Vaidya Jayant Devpujari, Nagpur, Vaidya Vinay Velankar, Thane, Vaidya B S Prasad, Belgaum, Padma Shri Vaidya Gurdeep Singh, Jamnagar, Acharya Balkrishnaji, Haridwar, Vaidya M S Baghel, Jaipur, Vaidya R B Dwivedi, Hardoi UP, Vaidya K N Dwivedi, Varanasi, Vaidya Rakesh Sharma, Chandigarh, Vaidya Abichal Chattopadhyay, Kolkata, Vaidya Tanuja Nesari, Delhi, Vaidya Sanjeev Sharma, Jaipur, Vaidya Anup Thakar, Jamnagar
Disclaimer: The above advisory does not claim to be treatment for COVID 19

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖੁਦ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦਿਕ ਉਪਾਅ
31 MAR 2020 2:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਾਨਵ ਜਾਤੀ ਪੀੜਿਤ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰੀਰ ਦੀ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਰੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ) ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਰੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੋਗ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਹੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਇਲਾਜ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਅਜੇ ਤਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਦਵਾਈ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਣੀ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰਨਾ ਚੰਗਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਰੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧੇਗੀ।
ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਦੇ ਤੋਹਫ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਜੀਵਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਉਪਾਅ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਗਿਆਨ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਰੁਟੀਨ-'ਦਿਨਚਰਯਾ' (“Dinacharya”) ਅਤੇ ਮੌਸਮੀ ਰੁਟੀਨ-'ਰਿਤੁਚਰਯਾ' (“Ritucharya”) ਦੀਆਂ ਧਾਰਨਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਇਹ 'ਪਾਦਪ' ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ (plant-based science) ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ, ਸਾਦਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਰੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਾਹ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਲਈ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਪੱਤਰ-ਪਤ੍ਰਿਕਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਸਧਾਰਨ ਉਪਾਅ
1. ਪੂਰੇ ਦਿਨ ਗਰਮ ਪਾਣੀ ਪੀਓ।
2. ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (#YOGAatHome #StayHome #StaySafe) ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 30 ਮਿੰਟ ਯੋਗ ਆਸਨ, ਪ੍ਰਾਣਾਯਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਕਰੋ।
3. ਖਾਣਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਲਦੀ, ਜੀਰਾ, ਧਣੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਲਸਣ ਜਿਹੇ ਮਸਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਰੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦਿਕ ਉਪਾਅ
1. ਰੋਜ਼ ਸਵੇਰੇ 1 ਚਮਚ ਯਾਨੀ 10 ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਚਯਵਨਪ੍ਰਾਸ਼ ਲਓ। ਸ਼ੂਗਰ ਦੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ (Diabetics) ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੂਗਰ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਚਯਵਨਪ੍ਰਾਸ਼ ਲੈਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
2. ਤੁਲਸੀ, ਦਾਲ਼ਚੀਨੀ, ਕਾਲ਼ੀ ਮਿਰਚ, ਸੁੰਢ (ਸੌਂਠ) ਅਤੇ ਮੁਨੱਕੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ ਕਾੜ੍ਹਾ/ਹਰਬਲ ਟੀ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਂ ਦੋ ਵਾਰ ਲਓ। ਜੇਕਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੋਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਆਦ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁੜ ਜਾਂ ਤਾਜਾ ਨਿੰਬੂ ਦਾ ਰਸ ਮਿਲਾ ਲਓ।
3. ਗੋਲਡਨ ਮਿਲਕ -150 ਮਿਲੀ ਲਿਟਰ ਗਰਮ ਦੁੱਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਧਾ ਚਮਚ ਹਲਦੀ ਪਾਊਡਰ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਂ ਦੋ ਵਾਰ ਲਓ।
ਸਰਲ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ
1. ਨੱਕ ‘ਚ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ - ਸਵੇਰੇ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਨੱਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਲ ਦਾ ਤੇਲ/ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਦਾ ਤੇਲ ਜਾਂ ਘਿਉ ਲਗਾਓ।
2. ਆਇਲ ਪੁਲਿੰਗ ਥੈਰੇਪੀ - 1 ਚਮਚ ਤਿਲ ਜਾਂ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਦਾ ਤੇਲ ਮੂੰਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਓ। ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਉ ਨਾ ਬਲਕਿ 2 ਤੋਂ 3 ਮਿੰਟ ਤੱਕ ਮੂੰਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੁਮਾਉ ਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਥੁੱਕ ਦਿਉ। ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਗਰਮ ਪਾਣੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੁਰਲਾ ਕਰੋ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਂ ਦੋ ਵਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੁੱਕੀ ਖੰਘ /ਗਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰਾਸ਼ ਦੌਰਾਨ
1. ਤਾਜ਼ੇ ਪੁਦੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਪੱਤਿਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਅਜਵਾਇਣ ਨਾਲ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਭਾਫ ਲਈ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
2. ਖੰਘ ਜਾਂ ਗਲ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲਣ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਲੌਂਗ ਪਾਊਡਰ ਨੂੰ ਗੁੜ/ਸ਼ਹਿਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਤੋਂ 3 ਵਾਰ ਲਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
3. ਇਹ ਉਪਾਅ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਧਾਰਨ ਸੁੱਕੀ ਖੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਗਲ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰਾਸ਼ ਦਾ ਇਲਾਜ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰੰਤੂ ਲੱਛਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਲਾਹ ਲੈਣੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਉਪਾਅ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਨੇ -ਪ੍ਰਮੰਨੇ ਵੈਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਸਖਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰੀਰ ਦੀ ਰੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੈਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਇੰਬਟੂਰ ਦੇ ਪਦਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੈਦ ਪੀਆਰ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਕੁਮਾਰ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਪਦਮ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਵੈਦ ਦੇਵੇਂਦਰ ਤ੍ਰਿਗੁਣਾ, ਕੋਟਾਕਲ ਦੇ ਵੈਦ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਵਾਰੀਅਰ, ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਵੈਦ ਜਯੰਤ ਦੇਵਪੁਜਾਰੀ, ਠਾਣੇ ਦੇ ਵੈਦ ਵਿਨੈ ਵੇਲੰਕਰ, ਬੇਲਗਾਂਵ ਦੇ ਵੈਦ ਬੀਐੱਸ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ, ਜਾਮਨਗਰ ਦੇ ਪਦਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੈਦ ਗੁਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ, ਹਰਿਦੁਆਰ ਦੇ ਆਚਾਰੀਆ ਬਾਲਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਜੀ , ਜੈਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਵੈਦ ਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਬਘੇਲ, ਹਰਦੋਈ ਦੇ ਵੈਦ ਆਰਬੀ ਦ੍ਵਿਵੇਦੀ, ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਦੇ ਵੈਦ ਕੇਐੱਨ ਦ੍ਵਿਵੇਦੀ, ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਦੇ ਵੈਦ ਰਾਕੇਸ਼, ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਵੈਦ ਅਬੀਚਲ ਚੱਟੋਧਾਧਿਆਏ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀ ਵੈਦ ਤਨੁਜਾ ਨੇਸਾਰੀ , ਜੈਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਵੈਦ ਸੰਜੀਵ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਮਨਗਰ ਦੇ ਵੈਦ ਅਨੂਪ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਡਿਸਕਲੇਮਰ : ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਸਲਾਹ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦਾ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦੀ।