Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
In the hour of crisis CIPET carries out significant Community-relief Work
01 APR 2020 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic , Central Institute of Plastic Engineering & Technology, a Govt. of India Institute Under the Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers is undertaking noble works for the wellbeing of community through its facilities in different states.
As a part of this drive, CIEPT’s Gwalior Centre has handed over its Skill Training Centre to District Magistrate/Collector and created 72 bed quarantine Centre by attaching the staff and officers of CIPET on 24x7 duty to provide support service to the paramedical team.
Similarly CIEPT Bhuwaneshwar has created awareness/sensitization among the public to fight against transmission of Corona pandemic by distributing mask, sanitizers,disinfectents and water bottles . It is also carrying out demonstrations.
All the Employees of CIPET have voluntarily contributed one days salary amounting to 18 lakh rupees to the PM CARES fund.
R&D wing of CIPET-SARP LARPM Bhuwaneshwar has prepared Sanitizers as per wHO guidelines and distributed the same to Security and Housekeeping Staffs for protection against COVID-19
CIPET Lucknow have contributed 5 lakh rupees to ANNADA (Grain Bank), Nagar Nigam Nidhi, Luknow ,to provide food to tne needy,poor and migrants in the city.
Similar efforts are being made at various CIPET Centers to provide food to the needy and poor people.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
بحران کے وقت سی آئی پی ای ٹی اہم سماجی راحتی کام کررہا ہے
01 APR 2020 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،یکم؍اپریل،کووڈ – 19 کی وبا کے پیش نظر کیمیکل اینڈ فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت کا محکمہ کیمیکل اور پیٹروکیمیکل کے تحت حکومت ہند کے ایک ادارے سینٹر انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پلاسٹک انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ( سی آئی پی ای ٹی) کی مختلف ریاستوں میں قائم اپنے احاطوں کے ذریعے سماج کی بہتری کے لئے ایک اچھا کام کررہا ہے۔
اس مہم کے حصے کے طور پر سی آئی پی ای ٹی کے گوالیار سینٹر میں پیرا میڈیکل ٹیم کو امدادی خدمات فراہم کرانے کے لئے 7x24 ڈیوٹی پر سی آئی پی ای ٹی عملہ اور افسران کو اٹیچ کرکے 72 بستروں والا قرنطینہ مرکز بنایا اور ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ ؍ کلکٹر کو اپنا اسکل ٹریننگ سینٹر سپرد کردیا۔
اسی طری سی آئی پی ای ٹی بھوبنیشور میں ماسک ، سنیٹائزر ، جراثیم کش اور پانی کی بوتلیں تقسیم کرکے کورونا کی وبا کی ترسیل کے خلاف جنگ کے تئیں عوام میں بیداری پیدا کی ہے اور انہیں حساس بنایا ہے۔
سی آئی پی ای ٹی کے تمام ملازمین نے پی ایم کئر فنڈ میں اپنی ایک دن کی تنخواہ جو 18 لاکھ روپے تک بنتی ہے، اس کا رضاکارانہ طور پر تعاون کیا ہے۔
سی آئی پی ای ٹی – ایس اے آر پی ایل اے آر پی ایم، بھونیشور میں کووڈ -19 کے خلاف تحفظ کے لئے اپنی سکیورٹی اور ہاؤس کیپنگ اسٹاف کے درمیان ڈبلیو ایچ او کی رہنما خطوط کے مطابق جو سنیٹائزر تیار کئے ہیں، انہیں تقسیم کیا ہے۔
سی آئی پی ای ٹی لکھنؤ نے شہر میں ضرورت مندوں ، غریبوں اور تارکین کو خوراک مہیا کرانے کی غرض سے انندا (اے این این اے ڈی اے) (گرامین بینک) ، نگر نگم ندھی ، لکھنؤ کو پانچ لاکھ روپے کا عطیہ دیا ہے۔
ضرورت مند اور غریب عوام کو خوراک فراہم کرانے کے لئے سی آئی پی ای ٹی کے متعدد مراکز پر اسی طرح کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔