Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
In the hour of crisis CIPET carries out significant Community-relief Work
01 APR 2020 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic , Central Institute of Plastic Engineering & Technology, a Govt. of India Institute Under the Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers is undertaking noble works for the wellbeing of community through its facilities in different states.
As a part of this drive, CIEPT’s Gwalior Centre has handed over its Skill Training Centre to District Magistrate/Collector and created 72 bed quarantine Centre by attaching the staff and officers of CIPET on 24x7 duty to provide support service to the paramedical team.
Similarly CIEPT Bhuwaneshwar has created awareness/sensitization among the public to fight against transmission of Corona pandemic by distributing mask, sanitizers,disinfectents and water bottles . It is also carrying out demonstrations.
All the Employees of CIPET have voluntarily contributed one days salary amounting to 18 lakh rupees to the PM CARES fund.
R&D wing of CIPET-SARP LARPM Bhuwaneshwar has prepared Sanitizers as per wHO guidelines and distributed the same to Security and Housekeeping Staffs for protection against COVID-19
CIPET Lucknow have contributed 5 lakh rupees to ANNADA (Grain Bank), Nagar Nigam Nidhi, Luknow ,to provide food to tne needy,poor and migrants in the city.
Similar efforts are being made at various CIPET Centers to provide food to the needy and poor people.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
நெருக்கடியான இந்த காலகட்டத்தில் சிபெட் ஆற்றி வரும் கணிசமான சமுதாய நிவாரணப்பணிகள்
01 APR 2020 12:58PM by PIB Chennai
உலக அளவிலான கோவிட்- 19 தொற்று அபாயம் நிலவும், இந்தக் கால கட்டத்தில் இரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின், இரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் பெட்ரோ இரசாயனத் துறையின் கீழ் செயல்படும், மத்திய பிளாஸ்டிக் பொறியியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகம் - சிபெட், பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களிலும் உள்ள தனது மையங்களின் மூலம், சமுதாய நலனுக்காக பல்வேறு நன்மை தரும் நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது.
சிபெட்டின் குவாலியர் மையத்திலுள்ள, கைத்தொழில் பயிற்சி மையம், மாவட்ட நீதிபதி / மாவட்ட ஆட்சித் தலைவர்களிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த மையத்தில் 72 படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட தனிமைப்படுத்தும் மையம் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதிகாரிகளும், பணியாளர்களும், அங்குள்ள உதவி மருத்துவக் குழுவினருக்கு ஆதரவான பணிகளில் 24 மணிநேரமும் ஈடுபடுத்தப்படுவார்கள். சிபெட் ஊழியர்கள் அனைவரும் தாமாகவே முன்வந்து, தங்களது ஒரு நாள் ஊதியத் தொகையான மொத்தம் ரூ. 18 லட்சத்தை பிரதமர் பாதுகாப்பு நிதியத்திற்கு வழங்கியிருக்கிறார்கள்.
ஏழை மக்களுக்கும், நகரத்தில் குடியேறியவர்களுக்கும், தேவைப் படுபவர்களுக்கும், உணவு வழங்குவதற்காக சிபெட் லக்னோ, அன்னதா நகர் நிகம் நிதி என்ற தானிய வங்கிக்கு ரூ ஐந்து லட்சம் அளித்துள்ளது.