Ministry of Education
National Testing Agency postpones Joint Entrance Examination (Main) April-2020
31 MAR 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of PUBLIC NOTICE dated 18.03.2020 issued by the National Testing Agency regarding postponement of the ensuing JEE (Main) April 2020 examinations scheduled on the 5th, 7th to 9th and 11th April 2020, NTA has further notified that as of now the examination is proposed to be held in the last week of May 2020. Exact date will be announced after assessing the situation in the coming weeks.
The National Testing Agency has expressed hope that normalcy will be restored relatively soon; but for now, NTA is closely monitoring the scenario to evaluate if the situation may necessitate any change in the schedule.
Accordingly, the Admit Cards for the Examination will now be issued after 15th April 2020 based on the situation at that time.
NTA would keep students updated about the latest developments and would inform them about changes and exact dates of examination much in advance.
The candidates and their parents are advised to keep visiting jeemain.nta.nic.in and www.nta.ac.in for latest updates. The candidates can also contact at 8287471852, 8178359845, 9650173668, 9599676953, 8882356803 for any further clarification.

وزارتِ تعلیم
نیشنل ٹسٹنگ ایجنسی نے مشترکہ داخلہ امتحان ( مین ) اپریل 2020 کو ملتوی کرد یا
31 MAR 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،31 مارچ / نیشنل ٹسٹنگ ایجنسی ( این ٹی اے ) کی جانب سے آئندہ 5،7سے 9 اور 11 اپریل 2020 کو ہونے والی مشترکہ داخلہ امتحان (جے ای ای)( مین ) اپریل 2020 کے امتحان کو ملتوی کرنے کے بارے میں 18 مارچ 2020 کو جاری عوامی نوٹس کے سلسلے میں این ٹی اے نے مزید آگاہ کیا ہے کہ فی الحال یہ امتحان مئی 2020 میں منعقد کرائے جانےکا امکان ہے۔ صحیح تاریخ کا اعلان آنے والے ہفتوں کی صورتحال کا اندازہ لگانے کے بعد کیا جائے گا۔
نیشنل ٹسٹنگ ایجنسی نے امید ظاہر کی ہے کہ جلد ہی معمول کے حالات بحال ہو جائیں گے۔ لیکن فی الحال این ٹی اے اس کا اندازہ کرنے کیلئے حالات پر گہری نظر بنائے ہوئے ہے کہ کیا حالات کے تناظر میں پروگرام میں کسی تبدیلی کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس کے مطابق امتحان کیلئے داخلہ کارڈ اب 15 اپریل 2020 کے بعد اس وقت کی صورتحال کی بنیاد پرجاری کئے جائیں گے۔
این ٹی اے تازہ ترین معلومات کے بارے میں طلبا کو جانکاری دیتا رہے گا اور امتحان کے بارے میں کسی بھی طرح کی تبدیلی اور صحیح تاریخ کی اطلاع انہیں کافی پہلے دے دی جائے گی۔
امیدواروں اور ان کے والدین کو تازہ ترین جانکاری کے لئے jeemain.nta.nic.in اور www.nta.ac.inدیکھتے رہنے کا مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے۔ کسی بھی قسم کی وضاحت کے لئے امیدوار 8287471852, 8178359845, 9650173668, 9599676953, 8882356803 پر بھی رابطہ قائم کر سکتے ہیں ۔