AYUSH
AYUSH Ministry urges diligence in Covid- 19 claims and initiates work for scientific and evidence-based solutions to fight the Corona virus
31 MAR 2020 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
In follow-up to the call given by the Prime Minister to help stop big claims without evidence-support about treatment of COVID 19, the Ministry of AYUSH has initiated steps to curb such claims through creation of awareness. Further, the Ministry also initiated action on the Prime Minister’s advice to work for scientific evidence-based solutions from the AYUSH systems to restrain the spread of the pandemic by setting up a channel to enlist various suggestions and proposals from AYUSH practitioners and AYUSH institutions, and having them examined for viability through a Group of Scientists.
The Ministry is using platforms like video conferencing and social media to reach out to AYUSH practitioners and involve them in stopping and discouraging false and unsupported claims. In a video conference held on 30th March 2020, nearly hundred thought leaders from different disciplines of AYUSH participated, and among other things, also resolved to work for spreading awareness against such inappropriate claims. Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce and Shri Shripad Naik MoS (Independent Charge) AYUSH addressed the leaders of AYUSH Industry in the video conference on 30th March 2020.
One of the follow up action being initiated by the Ministry of AYUSH on the PM’s call to work for scientific evidence-based solutions from the AYUSH systems is to set up an online channel on its website for receiving suggestions based on scientific explanations and proposals on therapies and procedures prepared based on standard scientific guidelines that could restrain the spread of the Covid -19 pandemic, or to manage the disease. The Ministry has accordingly invited inputs from AYUSH practitioners and AYUSH institutions (institutions may include colleges/ universities, hospitals, research institutes, AYUSH manufacturers, AYUSH associations etc.). The inputs can be submitted on the Ministry’s website at the following link: http://ayush.gov.in/covid-19 (If the link doesn't work when you click on it, you may copy the same and paste in the address bar of your web browser)
The inputs received will be scrutinised by a Committee of Experts. Those proposals recommended by the Scrutiny Committee will be further vetted by a group of scientists from diverse specialties. Wherever possible, those proposals may be taken up for validation studies.
The observations of the PM came in interaction held through video conference with prominent personalities from the AYUSH Sector on 28 March 2020.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਵਰਤਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੂਤ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕੱਢਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ
31 MAR 2020 2:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਸਬੂਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਰੋਕ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਲੱਭਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਚੈਨਲ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟੀਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕਤਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰੇ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟੀਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਅਤੇ ਝੂਠੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਸਬੂਤ ਦੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਜਿਹੇ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। 30 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 100 ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਅਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਰੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਪਦ ਨਾਇਕ ਨੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 30 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਬੂਤ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕੱਢਣ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੱਦੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਜੋ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਉਹ ਹੈ ਆਪਣੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਉੱਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਔਨ-ਲਾਈਨ ਚੈਨਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਤਾਕਿ ਥੈਰੇਪੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਵਿਆਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟੀਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਲਜ /ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ, ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ) ਤੋਂ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਮੰਗੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ‘ਤੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਲਿੰਕ ਉੱਤੇ ਭੇਜੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ - http://ayush.gov.in/covid-19 (ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਜੇ ਲਿੰਕ ਕੰਮ ਨਾ ਕਰੇ ਤਾਂ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਕਾਪੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵੈੱਬ ਬਰਾਊਜ਼ਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਪਤੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਪੇਸਟ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ।)
ਮਿਲੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਛਾਣਬੀਣ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਪੜਤਾਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਇਆ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ 28 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤੀ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਨ।