AYUSH
AYUSH Ministry urges diligence in Covid- 19 claims and initiates work for scientific and evidence-based solutions to fight the Corona virus
31 MAR 2020 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
In follow-up to the call given by the Prime Minister to help stop big claims without evidence-support about treatment of COVID 19, the Ministry of AYUSH has initiated steps to curb such claims through creation of awareness. Further, the Ministry also initiated action on the Prime Minister’s advice to work for scientific evidence-based solutions from the AYUSH systems to restrain the spread of the pandemic by setting up a channel to enlist various suggestions and proposals from AYUSH practitioners and AYUSH institutions, and having them examined for viability through a Group of Scientists.
The Ministry is using platforms like video conferencing and social media to reach out to AYUSH practitioners and involve them in stopping and discouraging false and unsupported claims. In a video conference held on 30th March 2020, nearly hundred thought leaders from different disciplines of AYUSH participated, and among other things, also resolved to work for spreading awareness against such inappropriate claims. Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce and Shri Shripad Naik MoS (Independent Charge) AYUSH addressed the leaders of AYUSH Industry in the video conference on 30th March 2020.
One of the follow up action being initiated by the Ministry of AYUSH on the PM’s call to work for scientific evidence-based solutions from the AYUSH systems is to set up an online channel on its website for receiving suggestions based on scientific explanations and proposals on therapies and procedures prepared based on standard scientific guidelines that could restrain the spread of the Covid -19 pandemic, or to manage the disease. The Ministry has accordingly invited inputs from AYUSH practitioners and AYUSH institutions (institutions may include colleges/ universities, hospitals, research institutes, AYUSH manufacturers, AYUSH associations etc.). The inputs can be submitted on the Ministry’s website at the following link: http://ayush.gov.in/covid-19 (If the link doesn't work when you click on it, you may copy the same and paste in the address bar of your web browser)
The inputs received will be scrutinised by a Committee of Experts. Those proposals recommended by the Scrutiny Committee will be further vetted by a group of scientists from diverse specialties. Wherever possible, those proposals may be taken up for validation studies.
The observations of the PM came in interaction held through video conference with prominent personalities from the AYUSH Sector on 28 March 2020.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 के दावों को लेकर सावधानी बरतने का अनुरोध किया और कोरोना वायरस से लड़ने के लिए वैज्ञानिक और साक्ष्य आधारित उपायों को लेकर काम शुरू किया
31 MAR 2020 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 के इलाज के बारे में बिना साक्ष्य समर्थन वाले बड़े दावों को रोकने में मदद के लिए प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा जो आह्वान किया गया था, उस दिशा में आयुष मंत्रालय ने कदम उठाने शुरू कर दिए हैं ताकि जागरूकता पैदा करके इस तरह के दावों पर अंकुश लगाया जा सके। इसके अलावा मंत्रालय ने प्रधानमंत्री की उस सलाह पर भी काम करना शुरू कर दिया है जिसमें उन्होंने इस महामारी का प्रसार रोकने के लिए आयुष प्रणालियों से साक्ष्य आधारित समाधान प्राप्त करने हेतु आयुष चिकित्सकों और आयुष संस्थानों से विभिन्न सुझावों और प्रस्तावों को सूचीबद्ध करने के लिए एक चैनल की स्थापना करके के लिए कहा था, और वैज्ञानिकों के एक समूह के माध्यम से उनकी व्यवहार्यता की जांच कराने के लिए कहा था।
मंत्रालय आयुष चिकित्सकों तक पहुंचने और झूठे एवं असमर्थित दावों को रोकने और उन्हें हतोत्साहित करने के लिए वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग और सोशल मीडिया जैसे मंचों का उपयोग कर रहा है। 30 मार्च 2020 को आयोजित एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस में आयुष के विभिन्न विषयों के लगभग सौ विचार नेताओं ने भाग लिया। अन्य बातों के अलावा, उन्होंने इस तरह के अनुचित दावों के खिलाफ जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए काम करने का भी संकल्प लिया। रेल और वाणिज्य मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और आयुष राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री श्रीपद नाइक ने 30 मार्च 2020 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस में आयुष उद्योग के नेताओं को संबोधित किया।
आयुष प्रणाली से वैज्ञानिक साक्ष्य-आधारित उपाय ढूंढ़ने की दिशा में काम करने के प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान पर आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की जा रही कार्रवाई में से एक हैअपनी वेबसाइट पर एक ऑनलाइन चैनल स्थापित करना। ताकि उन मानक वैज्ञानिक दिशानिर्देशों के आधार पर तैयार की गई थैरेपी या प्रक्रियाओं पर वैज्ञानिक स्पष्टीकरणों और प्रस्तावों के आधार पर सुझाव प्राप्त कर सकें जो कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रसार को रोक सकती हैं, या इस बीमारी का प्रबंधन कर सकती हैं। मंत्रालय ने तदनुसार आयुष चिकित्सकों और आयुष संस्थानों से इनपुट आमंत्रित किए हैं (इन संस्थानों में कॉलेज / विश्वविद्यालय, अस्पताल, अनुसंधान संस्थान, आयुष विनिर्माता, आयुष संघ आदि शामिल हो सकते हैं)। निम्नलिखित लिंक पर मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर इनपुट प्रस्तुत किए जा सकते हैं: http://ayush.gov.in/covid-19 (अगर क्लिक करने पर ये लिंक नहीं खुलता है तो आप कॉपी करके अपने वेब ब्राउज़र पर पेस्ट करें।)
प्राप्त किए गए इनपुट्स की जांच विशेषज्ञों की एक समिति द्वारा की जाएगी। इस जांच समिति द्वारा सुझाए गए उन प्रस्तावों को विभिन्न विशिष्टताओं के वैज्ञानिकों के एक समूह द्वारा जांचा-परखा जाएगा। जहां भी संभव हो, उन प्रस्तावों को सत्यापन अध्ययन के लिए उपयोग में लिया जा सकता है।
28 मार्च 2020 को आयुष क्षेत्र की प्रमुख हस्तियों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से आयोजित बातचीत में पीएम ने संबंधित विचार व्यक्ति किए थे।