AYUSH
AYUSH Ministry urges diligence in Covid- 19 claims and initiates work for scientific and evidence-based solutions to fight the Corona virus
31 MAR 2020 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
In follow-up to the call given by the Prime Minister to help stop big claims without evidence-support about treatment of COVID 19, the Ministry of AYUSH has initiated steps to curb such claims through creation of awareness. Further, the Ministry also initiated action on the Prime Minister’s advice to work for scientific evidence-based solutions from the AYUSH systems to restrain the spread of the pandemic by setting up a channel to enlist various suggestions and proposals from AYUSH practitioners and AYUSH institutions, and having them examined for viability through a Group of Scientists.
The Ministry is using platforms like video conferencing and social media to reach out to AYUSH practitioners and involve them in stopping and discouraging false and unsupported claims. In a video conference held on 30th March 2020, nearly hundred thought leaders from different disciplines of AYUSH participated, and among other things, also resolved to work for spreading awareness against such inappropriate claims. Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce and Shri Shripad Naik MoS (Independent Charge) AYUSH addressed the leaders of AYUSH Industry in the video conference on 30th March 2020.
One of the follow up action being initiated by the Ministry of AYUSH on the PM’s call to work for scientific evidence-based solutions from the AYUSH systems is to set up an online channel on its website for receiving suggestions based on scientific explanations and proposals on therapies and procedures prepared based on standard scientific guidelines that could restrain the spread of the Covid -19 pandemic, or to manage the disease. The Ministry has accordingly invited inputs from AYUSH practitioners and AYUSH institutions (institutions may include colleges/ universities, hospitals, research institutes, AYUSH manufacturers, AYUSH associations etc.). The inputs can be submitted on the Ministry’s website at the following link: http://ayush.gov.in/covid-19 (If the link doesn't work when you click on it, you may copy the same and paste in the address bar of your web browser)
The inputs received will be scrutinised by a Committee of Experts. Those proposals recommended by the Scrutiny Committee will be further vetted by a group of scientists from diverse specialties. Wherever possible, those proposals may be taken up for validation studies.
The observations of the PM came in interaction held through video conference with prominent personalities from the AYUSH Sector on 28 March 2020.

আয়ুষ
ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিবলৈ বৈজ্ঞানিক আৰু প্ৰমাণ-ভিত্তিক সমাধান সূত্ৰ উলিয়াবলৈ চিকিৎসক-গৱেষকক আহ্বান আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ
31 MAR 2020 2:29PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ চিকিৎসা সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰমাণ অবিহণে ডাঙৰ ডাঙৰ দাবী নকৰিবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনোৱা আহ্বান অনুসৰণ কৰি আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ে জনসজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰে এইধৰণৰ দাবী নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰিবলৈ পদক্ষেপ হাতত লৈছে৷ তদুপৰি, মন্ত্ৰালয়ে মহামাৰী ক’ৰোনাৰ সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিবলৈ বৈজ্ঞানিক তথ্য-ভিত্তিক সমাধান সূত্ৰৰ বাবে কাম কৰিবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আগবঢ়োৱা পৰামৰ্শৰ ওপৰতো পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ এই অনুসৰি, আয়ুস চিকিৎসক আৰু আয়ুস প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ বিভিন্ন দিহা-পৰামৰ্শ আৰু প্ৰস্তাৱসমূহ তালিকাভুক্ত কৰিবলৈ এটা চেনেল স্থাপন কৰিছে আৰু বিজ্ঞানীৰ এটা দলৰদ্বাৰা ইয়াৰ পৰীক্ষা সম্পন্ন কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে৷
মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্স আৰু ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়াৰ দৰে প্লেটফ’ৰ্ম ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি আয়ুস চিকিৎসকসকলৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগ স্থাপন কৰিছে আৰু ভুল তথা তথ্যবিহীন দাবীবোৰ বন্ধ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁলোকক জড়িত কৰাইছে৷ ৩০মাৰ্চ,২০২০ত অনুষ্ঠিত এখন ভিডিঅ কনফাৰেন্সত আয়ুসৰ বিভিন্ন শাখাৰ প্ৰায় ১০০ চিন্তাবিদে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ এই সন্মিলনত সকলোৱে এইধৰণৰ অযথা দাবীবোৰৰ বিৰুদ্ধে জনসজাগতা সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ সংকল্পব্ধ হয়৷ ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সত কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰেলৱে’ আৰু বাণিজ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পিয়ুষ গোৱেল, আয়ুস বিভাগৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক স্বতন্ত্ৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শ্ৰীপদ নাইকে আয়ুস উদ্যোগৰ নেতাসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়৷
বৈজ্ঞানিক তথ্য-ভিত্তিক সমাধানৰ বাবে কাম কৰিবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনোৱা আহ্বানমৰ্মে আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ ৱেবছাইটত এটা অনলাইন চেনেল মুকলি কৰিছে, যাৰ জৰিয়তে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধ অথবা নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰিব পৰা বৈজ্ঞানিক বিশ্লেষণ আৰু প্ৰস্তাৱ বিচৰা হৈছে৷ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে পৰ্যায়ক্ৰমে আয়ুস চিকিৎসক আৰু আয়ুস প্ৰতিষ্ঠান(বিদ্যালয়/বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, চিকিৎসালয়, গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, আয়ুস নিৰ্মাণকাৰী, আয়ুস সন্থা ইত্যাদি)ৰ পৰা তথ্য আমন্ত্ৰণ কৰি আছে৷ তথ্যসমূহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৱেবছাইটত সন্নিবিষ্ট নিম্নোক্ত লিংকৰ জৰিয়তে দাখিল কৰিব পাৰিব৷ http://ayush.gov.in/covid-19
লাভ কৰা তথ্যসমূহ বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটিয়ে পৰীক্ষা-নিৰীক্ষা কৰিব৷ বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটিয়ে মনোনীত কৰা প্ৰস্তাৱসমূহ পুনৰ বিভিন্ন বিশেষজ্ঞৰে গঠিত এটা বিজ্ঞানীৰ দলে পৰীক্ষা কৰিব৷ পৰৱৰ্তী পৰ্যায়ত এই প্ৰস্তাৱসমূহৰ বৈধতা অধ্যয়নৰ বাবে য’লৈকে সম্ভৱ লৈ যোৱা হ’ব৷
যোৱা ২৮ মাৰ্চ,২০২০ত আয়ুস খণ্ডৰ ব্যক্তিসকলৰ সৈতে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে মতবিনিময় কৰি থাকোতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই বিষয়টো উত্থাপন কৰিছিল৷