AYUSH
AYUSH Ministry urges diligence in Covid- 19 claims and initiates work for scientific and evidence-based solutions to fight the Corona virus
31 MAR 2020 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
In follow-up to the call given by the Prime Minister to help stop big claims without evidence-support about treatment of COVID 19, the Ministry of AYUSH has initiated steps to curb such claims through creation of awareness. Further, the Ministry also initiated action on the Prime Minister’s advice to work for scientific evidence-based solutions from the AYUSH systems to restrain the spread of the pandemic by setting up a channel to enlist various suggestions and proposals from AYUSH practitioners and AYUSH institutions, and having them examined for viability through a Group of Scientists.
The Ministry is using platforms like video conferencing and social media to reach out to AYUSH practitioners and involve them in stopping and discouraging false and unsupported claims. In a video conference held on 30th March 2020, nearly hundred thought leaders from different disciplines of AYUSH participated, and among other things, also resolved to work for spreading awareness against such inappropriate claims. Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce and Shri Shripad Naik MoS (Independent Charge) AYUSH addressed the leaders of AYUSH Industry in the video conference on 30th March 2020.
One of the follow up action being initiated by the Ministry of AYUSH on the PM’s call to work for scientific evidence-based solutions from the AYUSH systems is to set up an online channel on its website for receiving suggestions based on scientific explanations and proposals on therapies and procedures prepared based on standard scientific guidelines that could restrain the spread of the Covid -19 pandemic, or to manage the disease. The Ministry has accordingly invited inputs from AYUSH practitioners and AYUSH institutions (institutions may include colleges/ universities, hospitals, research institutes, AYUSH manufacturers, AYUSH associations etc.). The inputs can be submitted on the Ministry’s website at the following link: http://ayush.gov.in/covid-19 (If the link doesn't work when you click on it, you may copy the same and paste in the address bar of your web browser)
The inputs received will be scrutinised by a Committee of Experts. Those proposals recommended by the Scrutiny Committee will be further vetted by a group of scientists from diverse specialties. Wherever possible, those proposals may be taken up for validation studies.
The observations of the PM came in interaction held through video conference with prominent personalities from the AYUSH Sector on 28 March 2020.

आयुष मंत्रालय
आयुष मंत्रालय कोविड-19 संदर्भातील अवास्तव दाव्यांबाबत शहानिशा करून घेण्यासाठी आग्रही आणि कोरोना विषाणू विरुद्ध लढण्यासाठी वैज्ञानिक आणि पुराव्यांवर आधारित उपायांवर आयुषचे काम सुरू
31 MAR 2020 6:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 31 मार्च 2020
पंतप्रधानांनी केलेल्या आवाहनाचा पाठपुरावा करीत, कोविड-19च्या उपचारांबद्दल ठोस पुरावे न देता केले जाणारे असमर्थनीय दावे रोखण्यासाठी आयुष मंत्रालयाने जागरुक उपाययोजना सुरू केल्या आहेत. तसेच, मंत्रालायद्वारे पंतप्रधानांच्या सूचनेनुसार आयुष प्रणालींमार्फत साथीच्या रोगाचा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी आयुष सेवक आणि आयुष संस्थांकडून वैज्ञानिक आणि पुरावा आधारित उपायांची नोंद घेतली जात असून त्यासाठीचे प्रस्ताव मागितले आहेत. याद्वारे आलेल्या प्रस्तावांची व्यवहार्यता वैज्ञानिकांच्या समूहाद्वारे शहानिशा करून घेतली जाणार आहे.
आयुषच्या सेवकांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी मंत्रालय व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग आणि समाजमाध्यमांसारख्या व्यासपीठांचा वापर करीत आहे. खोट्या आणि असमर्थनीय गोष्टी रोखण्यासाठी तसंच प्रोत्साहन न देण्यासाठी आयुष सेवकांना सोबत घेतले जात आहे. 30 मार्च 2020 रोजी झालेल्या व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगमध्ये आयुषच्या विविध शाखांच्या जवळपास शंभरहून अधिक नेत्यांनी भाग घेतला होता. आणि अशा अयोग्य गोष्टींच्या विरोधात जनजागृती, प्रसार आणि प्रचार करण्याचा संकल्प देखील करण्यात आला. रेल्वे आणि वाणिज्य मंत्री श्री पियुष गोयल, केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री श्री श्रीपाद नाईक (स्वतंत्र अधिभार) यांनी 30 मार्च 2020 रोजी झालेल्या व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्समध्ये आयुष उद्योगाच्या नेत्यांना मार्गदर्शन केले.
पंतप्रधान कार्यालयाच्या आवाहनानुसार, आयुष मंत्रालयामार्फत सुरू केलेल्या कार्याचा एक भाग म्हणजे आयुष यंत्रणेकडून वैज्ञानिक आणि पुराव्यांवर आधारित उपायांसाठी त्यांच्या संकेतस्थळावर ऑनलाइन चॅनेल स्थापित करण्यात येणार आहे. ज्याद्वारे वैज्ञानिक स्पष्टीकरण आणि उपचार पद्धतीवरील प्रस्तावांवर आधारित सूचना प्राप्त केल्या जाऊ शकतील, आणि कोविड-19 साथीच्या रोगाच्या प्रसाराला आळा घालण्यासाठी मदत होईल. मंत्रालयाने त्यानुसार आयुष सेवक आणि आयुष संस्थांकडून (संस्था म्हणजेच महाविद्यालये / विद्यापीठे, रुग्णालये, संशोधन संस्था, आयुष उत्पादक, आयुष संघटना इ.) संबंधित माहिती पुरविण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे, अशी माहिती मंत्रालयाच्या संकेतस्थळावर पुढील लिंकवर सादर करता येईल, http://ayush.gov.in/covid-19
(उपरोक्त लिंक कार्य करत नसल्यास, आपण ती कॉपी करून आपल्या वेब ब्राउजरच्या अड्रेसबारमध्ये पेस्ट करावी.)
मिळालेल्या माहितीची तज्ज्ञांच्या समितीद्वारे छाननी केली जाईल. छाननी समितीने शिफारस केलेले प्रस्ताव पुढे विविध शास्त्रज्ञांच्या गटाकडून तपासून घेतले जातील. त्यानंतर ज्या ज्या ठिकाणी शक्य असेल तेथे ते प्रस्ताव प्रमाणित करून अभ्यासासाठी घेतले जाऊ शकतात.
आयुष क्षेत्राच्या प्रमुख व्यक्तींसमवेत पंतप्रधानांनी केलेल्या निरीक्षणांची चर्चा व्हडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून 28 मार्च 2020 रोजी करण्यात आली होती.