আয়ুষ
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক করোনা ভাইরাস মোকাবিলায় সাফল্যের দাবী খতিয়ে দেখার পাশাপাশি বৈজ্ঞানিক ও প্রমাণ-ভিত্তিক সমাধান সূত্র খোঁজার আর্জি জানিয়েছে
31 MAR 2020 6:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ মার্চ, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে প্রমাণ ছাড়াই সাফল্যের যে দাবি করা হচ্ছে, এই বিষয়গুলি খতিয়ে দেখার যে আবেদন প্রধানমন্ত্রী করেছেন, তার প্রেক্ষিতে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। করোনা চিকিৎসায় সাফল্যের যে দাবি করা হয়েছে, তা খন্ডন করতে মন্ত্রক সচেতনতা প্রচারের কাজ করছে। এছাড়াও, মন্ত্রক আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থায় বৈজ্ঞানিক প্রমাণ-ভিত্তিক সমাধানসূত্র খুঁজে বের করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পরামর্শের প্রেক্ষিতে আয়ুষ চিকিৎসক ও প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির কাছ থেকে পাওয়া পরামর্শ ও প্রস্তাবগুলি নিয়ে একটি তালিকা প্রস্তুত করছে। প্রাপ্ত পরামর্শ ও প্রস্তাবগুলির যৌক্তিকতা খতিয়ে দেখতে বিজ্ঞানীদের নিয়ে একটি গোষ্ঠী গঠন করা হয়েছে। আয়ুষ চিকিৎসক ও এই চিকিৎসা-পদ্ধতির সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের মধ্যে যোগসূত্র গড়ে তুলতে মন্ত্রক ভিডিও কনফারেন্স ও সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ার মতো বৈদ্যুতিন প্ল্যাটফর্মগুলিকে কাজে লাগাচ্ছে। উদ্দেশ্য, বিভ্রান্তিকর ও অসমর্থিত সাফল্যের দাবিগুলিকে প্রতিহত ও অনুৎসাহিত করা। গতকাল এক ভিডিও কনফারেন্সে আয়ুষ চিকিৎসার সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের প্রায় ১০০ জন চিন্তক তাঁদের মতামত প্রকাশ করেন এবং অযৌক্তিকভাবে সাফল্যের যে দাবি জানানো হচ্ছে, সে সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা প্রচারের ওপর জোর দেন। এই ভিডিও কনফারেন্সে রেলমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল এবং আয়ুষ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী শ্রীপাদ নায়েক উপস্থিত ছিলেন। আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতির মাধ্যমে করোনা রোগমুক্তির ব্যাপারে সাফল্যের যে সমস্ত দাবি করা হয়েছে, তার প্রেক্ষিতে মন্ত্রক আদর্শ বৈজ্ঞানিক নীতি-নির্দেশিকা মেনে উপযুক্ত চিকিৎসা-পদ্ধতি ও তার বৈজ্ঞানিক ব্যাখ্যা জানার জন্য একটি অনলাইন চ্যানেল শুরু করেছে। মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে এই অনলাইন ব্যবস্থায় আয়ুষ চিকিৎসক, আয়ুষ প্রতিষ্ঠান, কলেজ ও বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, হাসপাতাল, গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠান প্রভৃতি মহলের কাছ থেকে মতামত আহ্বান করা হয়েছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষই মন্ত্রকের ওয়েবসাইটে গিয়ে http://ayush.gov.in/covid-19 - এই লিঙ্কে নিজেদের মতামত জানাতে পারবেন।
অনলাইন ব্যবস্থায় প্রাপ্ত মতামতগুলি বিশেষজ্ঞদের নিয়ে গঠিত কমিটি খতিয়ে দেখবে। বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটির প্রস্তাব মতো সুনির্দিষ্ট কিছু মতামত ও পরামর্শ আরও মূল্যায়নের জন্য বৈজ্ঞানিকদের নিয়ে গঠিত গোষ্ঠীর কাছে পাঠানো হবে।

AYUSH
AYUSH Ministry urges diligence in Covid- 19 claims and initiates work for scientific and evidence-based solutions to fight the Corona virus
31 MAR 2020 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
In follow-up to the call given by the Prime Minister to help stop big claims without evidence-support about treatment of COVID 19, the Ministry of AYUSH has initiated steps to curb such claims through creation of awareness. Further, the Ministry also initiated action on the Prime Minister’s advice to work for scientific evidence-based solutions from the AYUSH systems to restrain the spread of the pandemic by setting up a channel to enlist various suggestions and proposals from AYUSH practitioners and AYUSH institutions, and having them examined for viability through a Group of Scientists.
The Ministry is using platforms like video conferencing and social media to reach out to AYUSH practitioners and involve them in stopping and discouraging false and unsupported claims. In a video conference held on 30th March 2020, nearly hundred thought leaders from different disciplines of AYUSH participated, and among other things, also resolved to work for spreading awareness against such inappropriate claims. Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce and Shri Shripad Naik MoS (Independent Charge) AYUSH addressed the leaders of AYUSH Industry in the video conference on 30th March 2020.
One of the follow up action being initiated by the Ministry of AYUSH on the PM’s call to work for scientific evidence-based solutions from the AYUSH systems is to set up an online channel on its website for receiving suggestions based on scientific explanations and proposals on therapies and procedures prepared based on standard scientific guidelines that could restrain the spread of the Covid -19 pandemic, or to manage the disease. The Ministry has accordingly invited inputs from AYUSH practitioners and AYUSH institutions (institutions may include colleges/ universities, hospitals, research institutes, AYUSH manufacturers, AYUSH associations etc.). The inputs can be submitted on the Ministry’s website at the following link: http://ayush.gov.in/covid-19 (If the link doesn't work when you click on it, you may copy the same and paste in the address bar of your web browser)
The inputs received will be scrutinised by a Committee of Experts. Those proposals recommended by the Scrutiny Committee will be further vetted by a group of scientists from diverse specialties. Wherever possible, those proposals may be taken up for validation studies.
The observations of the PM came in interaction held through video conference with prominent personalities from the AYUSH Sector on 28 March 2020.