Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Doordarshan set to bring back Golden Era of television
Ministry of I&B issues advisory to Cable operators for mandatory carriage of DD, LSTV and RSTV channels
30 MAR 2020 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Doordarshan is all set to make staying at home more enjoyable for people during the lockdown by bringing its Golden Era shows back on television. The following shows are scheduled for re-telecast
1. Chanakya : 47 episodes, directed by Chandraprakash Dwivedi is planned for daily telecast in the afternoon time bands of DD Bharti from 1st week of April, 2020.
2. Upanishad Ganga: 52 episodes, produced by Chinmaya Mission Trust and directed by Dr Chandraprakash Dwivedi, also scheduled for afternoon slots on DD Bharti starting 1st Week of April, 2020.
3. Shaktimaan: the famous serial featuring Mukesh Khanna planned for a 1-hour daily telecast on DD National network from April 2020 at 1 PM.
4. Shriman Shrimati: the rib tickling comedy produced by Markand Adhikari is scheduled for a comeback on DD National from April 2020 in the 2 PM slot.
5. Krishna Kali: 18 episodes are scheduled for a daily telecast at 8:30 PM on DD National
Ahead of the above television serials, the re-telecast of the following has already begun on 28th March 2020.
1. Ramayan: from the stable of Ramanand Sagar’s catalogue comprising 78 episodes(35 minutes each) and 30 episodes(30 minutes each) being telecast on DD National everyday at 9 AM and 9 PM
2. Mahabharat: 97 episodes (45 minutes) is being telecast in the 12 noon and 7 PM slots.
3. Byomkesh Bakshi: 52 episodes telecast for 1 hour daily at 11 am
4. Circus: 19 episodes and featuring Shahrukh Khan is being aired at 8 PM
5. Hum Hain Na: comprising of 60 episodes has been scheduled starting from 28.3.2020 as a daily serial at @10.00pm on DD National Network
6. Tu Tota Main Maina: comprising of 26 episodes has been scheduled as a daily serial from 28.3.2020 everyday @10.30pm on DD National Network
It is further highlighted that it is mandatory for all the DTH/Cable operators to show all the DD Channels as well as Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha Channels as per the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act. Non carriage of these channels is liable for action under Section 11, 12 and 18 of the Act.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
टेलीविजन के स्वर्णिम युग को फिर वापस लाने के लिए तैयार दूरदर्शन
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय का केबल परिचालकों को निर्देश, अनिवार्य रूप से दिखाए जाएं दूरदर्शन, लोकसभा टीवी और राज्यसभा टीवी चैनल
30 MAR 2020 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
दूरदर्शन ने टेलीविजन पर उसके स्वर्णिम युग को फिर से लौटाकर लॉकडाउन के दौरान लोगों के घरों में रुके रहने को ज्यादा आनंदप्रद बनाने की पूरी तैयारी कर ली है। इस क्रम में निम्नलिखित धारावाहिकों को पुनः प्रसारित किए जाने की योजना हैः
1. चाणक्य : अप्रैल, 2020 के पहले सप्ताह से डीडी भारती पर दोपहर में रोजाना चंद्रप्रकाश द्विवेदी द्वारा निर्देशित इस धारावाहिक का प्रसारण शुरू करने की योजना बनाई गई है। इसके 47 एपिसोड का प्रसारण किया जाएगा।
2. उपनिषद गंगा : अप्रैल, 2020 के पहले सप्ताह से डीडी भारती पर दोपहर के समय चिन्मय मिशन ट्रस्ट द्वारा निर्मित और डॉ. चंद्रप्रकाश द्विवेदी द्वारा निर्देशित इस धारावाहिक का प्रसारण शुरू किया जाएगा। चैनल पर इसके 52 एपिसोड दिखाने की योजना है।
3. शक्तिमान : डीडी नेशनल नेटवर्क पर अप्रैल, 2020 से रोजाना दोपहर 1 बजे से एक घंटे के लिए मुकेश खन्ना अभिनीत चर्चित धारावाहिक का प्रसारण शुरू करने की योजना है।
4. श्रीमान श्रीमती : डीडी नेशनल पर अप्रैल, 2020 से दोपहर 2 बजे से मार्कंड अधिकारी द्वारा निर्मित इस हास्य धारावाहिक का प्रसारण एक बार फिर से शुरू होगा।
5. कृष्णा काली : डीडी नेशनल पर रात 8.30 बजे से रोजाना इस धारावाहिक का प्रसारण शुरू होगा। इसके 18 एपिसोड दिखाए जाने की योजना है।
इससे पहले 28 मार्च, 2020 से निम्नलिखित टीवी धारावाहिकों का प्रसारण शुरू हो चुका है।
1. रामायण : रामानंद सागर द्वारा निर्देशित इस धारावाहिक के 78 एपिसोड (प्रत्येक 35 मिनट का) और 30 एपिसोड (प्रत्येक 30 मिनट का) का प्रसारण रोजाना डीडी नेशनल पर सुबह 9 बजे और रात 9 बजे किया जा रहा है।
2. महाभारत : इस धारावाहिक के 97 एपिसोड (45 मिनट) दोपहर 12 बजे और शाम 7 बजे प्रसारित किए जा रहे हैं।
3. ब्योमकेश बख्शी : इसके 52 एपिसोड पूर्वाह्न 11 बजे रोज एक घंटे के लिए प्रसारित किए जा रहे हैं।
4. सर्कस : शाहरुख खान अभिनीत इस धारावाहिक के 19 एपिसोड शाम को 8 बजे प्रसारित किए जा रहे हैं।
5. हम हैं ना : इसके 60 एपिसोड का प्रसारण 28.03.2020 से डीडी नेशनल नेटवर्क पर रोज रात 10 बजे किया जा रहा है।
6. तू तोता, मैं मैना : इस धारावाहिक के 26 एपिसोड का प्रसारण डीडी नेशनल नेटवर्क पर 28.03.2020 से रोजाना रात 10 बजे से शुरू हो गया है।
एक बार फिर इस बात का उल्लेख किया जाता है कि सभी डीटीएच/ केबिल परिचालकों के लिए केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क्स (विनियमन) अधिनियम के तहत डीडी चैनलों के साथ ही लोकसभा और राज्यसभा चैनल को दिखाना अनिवार्य है। इन चैनलों को नहीं दिखाने पर अधिनियम की धारा 11, 12 और 18 के अंतर्गत उनके खिलाफ कार्रवाई की जा सकती है।