Ministry of Communications
Premium payment period for Postal Life Insurance & Rural Postal Life Insurance extended upto 30th April 2020
30 MAR 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the threat posed by the outbreak of Corona Virus (COVID-19), and the complete lockdown across India, Directorate of Postal Life Insurance(PLI), Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications has given an extension of period for payment of their due premium of March 2020 upto 30th April 2020 without charging any penalty/default fee. Directorate of PLI said that although many Post Offices are functional as part of essential services, Postal Life Insurance/Rural Postal Life customers are facing difficulty in approaching post offices for payment of premium. Therefore, as a measure of convenience to all the PLI / RPLI customers, the period of payment has been extended.
The decision is likely to benefit approximately 13 lakh policy holders (5.5 Lakh PLI and 7.5 Lakh RPLI)who have not been able to pay premium for current month. As compared to about42 lakh policy holders who paid premium last month, only 29 lakh of them have been able to pay premium for this month till today.
Customers registered on portal have also been advised to pay premium online using PLI customer Portal.

যোগাযোগ আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
৩০ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে ডাক জীৱন বীমা আৰু গ্ৰামীণ ডাক জীৱন বীমাৰ প্ৰিমিয়াম পৰিশোধৰ সময়সীমা
30 MAR 2020 5:16PM by PIB Guwahati
সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ক’ৰনা ভাইৰাছে (ক’ভিড-১৯) ভাবুকিৰ সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ সময়তে তথা চলিত লক্-ডাউনৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত যোগাযোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত ডাক বিভাগৰ ডাক জীৱন বীমাৰ (পিএলআই) সঞ্চালকালয়ে মাৰ্চৰ ২০২০ৰ প্ৰিমিয়াম পৰিশোধৰ তাৰিখ কোনো জৰিমণা/অতিৰিক্ত মাচুল অবিহনে ৩০ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিছে৷ পিএলআইৰ সঞ্চালকালয়ৰ পৰা কোৱা হৈছে যে ডাক বিভাগ অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সেৱা হিচাপে কাৰ্যকৰী হৈ থাকিলেও গ্ৰাহকৰ পৰা ডাক জীৱন বীমা/গ্ৰামীণ ডাক জীৱন বীমাৰ প্ৰিমিয়ামৰ ধন সংগ্ৰহত কঠিনতাৰ সন্মুখীন হ’বলগীয়া হৈছে৷ সেয়ে সকলোৰে সুবিধা হোৱাকৈ প্ৰিমিয়াম পৰিশোধৰ তাৰিখ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে৷
এই সিদ্ধান্তৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰায় ১৩ লাখ পলিচীৰ গ্ৰাহক (৫.৫ লাখ পিএলআই আৰু ৭.৫ লাখ আৰপিএলআই), যাৰ চলিত মাহত প্ৰিমিয়ামৰ ধন পৰিশোধ কৰিবলগীয়া আছিল তেওঁলোক উপকৃত হ’ব৷ যোৱা মাহত প্ৰিমিয়ামৰ ধন পৰিশোধ কৰা ৪২ লাখ পলিচী গ্ৰাহকৰ তুলনাত আজিৰ তাৰিখলৈ এই পৰ্যন্ত কেৱল ২৯ লাখ গ্ৰাহকেহে প্ৰিমিয়ামৰ ধন পৰিশোধ কৰিছে৷
প’ৰ্টেলত পঞ্জীকৃত গ্ৰাহকসকলক পিএলআই কাষ্ট’মাৰ প’ৰ্টেল ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি অনলাইনযোগে প্ৰিমিয়ামৰ ধন পৰিশোধ কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনোৱা হৈছে৷