Ministry of Communications
Premium payment period for Postal Life Insurance & Rural Postal Life Insurance extended upto 30th April 2020
30 MAR 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the threat posed by the outbreak of Corona Virus (COVID-19), and the complete lockdown across India, Directorate of Postal Life Insurance(PLI), Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications has given an extension of period for payment of their due premium of March 2020 upto 30th April 2020 without charging any penalty/default fee. Directorate of PLI said that although many Post Offices are functional as part of essential services, Postal Life Insurance/Rural Postal Life customers are facing difficulty in approaching post offices for payment of premium. Therefore, as a measure of convenience to all the PLI / RPLI customers, the period of payment has been extended.
The decision is likely to benefit approximately 13 lakh policy holders (5.5 Lakh PLI and 7.5 Lakh RPLI)who have not been able to pay premium for current month. As compared to about42 lakh policy holders who paid premium last month, only 29 lakh of them have been able to pay premium for this month till today.
Customers registered on portal have also been advised to pay premium online using PLI customer Portal.

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ডাক জীবন বিমা ও গ্রামীণ ডাক জীবন বিমার প্রিমিয়াম মেটানোর তারিখ বাড়িয়ে ৩০শে এপ্রিল করা হ’ল
30 MAR 2020 8:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ মার্চ, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী সংক্রান্ত ভীতির প্রেক্ষিতে এবং সারা দেশে সম্পূর্ণ লকডাউন পরিস্থিতি বিবেচনায় রেখে ডাক জীবন বিমা নির্দেশালয় মার্চ মাসের মধ্যে বকেয়া প্রিমিয়াম মেটানোর তারিখ আগামী ৩০শে এপ্রিল, ২০২০ পর্যন্ত বাড়ানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। তবে, প্রিমিয়াম মেটানোর এই সময় বৃদ্ধির দরুণ গ্রাহকদের কোনও জরিমানা বা মাশুল দিতে হবে না। নির্দেশালয়ের পক্ষ থেকে জানানো হয়েছে, অত্যাবশ্যক পরিষেবার অঙ্গ হিসাবে যদিও বহু ডাকঘরের স্বাভাবিক কাজকর্ম হচ্ছে, তথাপি ডাক জীবন বিমা এবং গ্রামীণ ডাক জীবন বিমার গ্রাহকরা ডাকঘরগুলিতে তাঁদের প্রিমিয়াম প্রদানে সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হচ্ছেন। তাই, গ্রাহকদের সুবিধার্থে প্রিমিয়াম জমা দেওয়ার সময়সীমা বাড়ানোর এই সিদ্ধান্ত।
এই নির্দেশের ফলে ডাক জীবন বিমার ৫ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার এবং গ্রামীণ ডাক জীবন বিমার ৭ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার মিলিয়ে প্রায় ১৩ লক্ষ গ্রাহক উপকৃত হবেন। গত মাসে প্রায় ৪২ লক্ষ পলিসি হোল্ডার তাঁদের প্রিমিয়াম জমা করতে পারলেও চলতি মাসের আজ পর্যন্ত কেবল ২৯ লক্ষ পলিসি হোল্ডার তাঁদের প্রিমিয়াম জমা করতে পেরেছেন। পোর্টালে যে সমস্ত গ্রাহক নথিভুক্ত হয়েছেন, তাঁদেরকে অনলাইনে প্রিমিয়াম মেটানোর পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।