Ministry of Communications
Premium payment period for Postal Life Insurance & Rural Postal Life Insurance extended upto 30th April 2020
30 MAR 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the threat posed by the outbreak of Corona Virus (COVID-19), and the complete lockdown across India, Directorate of Postal Life Insurance(PLI), Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications has given an extension of period for payment of their due premium of March 2020 upto 30th April 2020 without charging any penalty/default fee. Directorate of PLI said that although many Post Offices are functional as part of essential services, Postal Life Insurance/Rural Postal Life customers are facing difficulty in approaching post offices for payment of premium. Therefore, as a measure of convenience to all the PLI / RPLI customers, the period of payment has been extended.
The decision is likely to benefit approximately 13 lakh policy holders (5.5 Lakh PLI and 7.5 Lakh RPLI)who have not been able to pay premium for current month. As compared to about42 lakh policy holders who paid premium last month, only 29 lakh of them have been able to pay premium for this month till today.
Customers registered on portal have also been advised to pay premium online using PLI customer Portal.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
टपाल आयुर्विमा आणि ग्रामीण टपाल आयुर्विमा हप्ता देय कालावधी 30 एप्रिल 2020 पर्यंत वाढविला
30 MAR 2020 6:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 मार्च 2020
अचानक उद्‌भवलेला कोविड-19 साथीचा आजार आणि देशव्यापी लॉकडाऊनमुळे निर्माण झालेले भीतीचे वातावरण लक्षात घेत, दळणवळण मंत्रालय, टपाल विभाग, टपाल आयुर्विमा संचालनालयाने मार्च 2020 रोजी देय असलेल्या प्रीमियमला कोणतेही दंड शुल्क न आकारता 30 एप्रिल 2020 पर्यंत मुदतवाढ दिली आहे. पीएलआय संचलनालयाने म्हंटले आहे की, जरी अनेक टपाल कार्यालये अत्यावश्यक सेवा म्हणून सुरु असली तरीदेखील टपाल आयुर्विमा/ ग्रामीण टपाल आयुर्विम्याच्या ग्राहकांना प्रिमियम भरण्यासाठी टपाल कार्यालयात पोहचण्यास अनेक अडचणी येत आहेत. म्हणूनच सर्व पीएलआय/आरपीएलआय ग्राहकांच्या सोयीसाठी प्रीमियम देयकाचा कालवधी वाढवण्यात आला आहे.
ज्यांना चालू महिन्यात प्रिमियम भरणे शक्य झाले नाही अशा अंदाजे 13 लाख विमा धारकांना (5.5 लाख पीएलआय आणि 7.5 लाख आरपीएल आय) या निर्णयाचा लाभ होणार आहे. मागील महिन्यात प्रीमियम भरलेल्या 42 लाख विमा धारकांच्या तुलनेत या महिन्यात आजपर्यंत केवळ 29 लाख विमा धारकांना प्रीमियम भरणे शक्य झाले आहे.
पोर्टलवरील नोंदणीकृत ग्राहकांना पीएलआय ग्राहक पोर्टलचा वापर करून प्रीमियम भरण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे.