Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with social welfare organizations
PM praises the dedication and commitment of the organizations towards serving humanity
PM exhorts the organizations to continue working towards helping the poor and the needy
Both short-term measures and long-term vision needed to overcome the challenge of COVID-19
Entire nation is displaying immense resilience, grit and patience in facing the challenge: PM
Representatives of social welfare organizations praise leadership of PM in navigating a complicated situation with dexterity
30 MAR 2020 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with representatives of organizations working towards social welfare, via video conference.
Prime Minister said that the entire nation is displaying immense resilience, grit and patience in facing the challenge of COVID-19. Recalling that Mahatma Gandhi used to say that serving the poor and downtrodden is the best way to serve the nation, he praised the dedication and commitment of the participating organization towards serving humanity.
Prime Minister observed that these organizations have three distinct specialities: humane approach, massive reach and connect with people and a service mindset, due to which they are trusted implicitly. He said that the nation is facing an unprecedented crisis and needs the service of these organizations and their resources like never before. He suggested that the organizations can play a huge role in arranging for basic necessities for the poor, and can also dedicate their medical facilities and volunteers to serving patients and the needy. He highlighted that the nation needs both short-term measures and a long-term vision to overcome the challenge.
Prime Minister added that they have a big role to play in countering superstitions, beliefs and misinformation. He observed that in the name of beliefs, people have been seen gathering in places and flouting social distancing norms, adding that it is necessary to further spread the importance of maintaining social distancing to check the spread of the virus.
The representatives of the social welfare organizations praised the leadership of the Prime Minister in navigating a complicated situation with dexterity. They lauded the pro-active measures of the government which have been effective in controlling the spread of the virus. They pledged support to the PM-CARES fund, adding that their workforce will be dedicated completely to the cause of serving the nation in this time of crisis. They also talked about the work being done currently by them to meet the challenge through awareness campaigns through digital means, distribution of essentials, food packets, sanitizers, medicines and provision of medical help to those in need.
Prime Minister reiterated the importance of spreading awareness, helping the poor and needy through arranging for basic necessities, provision of medical facilities and dedicating the volunteers to the cause of serving those impacted by COVID-19. He stressed on the importance of giving medical and scientific advice and countering misinformation. Prime Minister also underlined the need to keep working together to face the challenge of the pandemic.
Advisor to the Prime Minister and CEO, NITI Aayog also participated in the interaction.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے سماجی فلاحی تنظیموں سے ملاقات کی
وزیر اعظم مودی نے انسانی خدمت کے تئیں ان تنظیموں کے ذریعہ دکھائے گئے خلوص اور عہد بستگی کی ستائش کی
وزیر اعظم نے ان تنظیموں سے غرباء و ضرورت مندوں کے لئے کام کرتے رہنے کی اپیل کی
کووِڈ۔19 کی چنوتی سے نمٹنے کے لئےچھوٹے اور طویل المدت منصوبے وضع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے
پورا ملک اس چنوتی کا سامنا کرنے میں زبردست صبر و استقلال اور قوت مدافعت کا مظاہرہ کر رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
سماجی فلاحی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں نے ایک پیچیدہ صورت سے نمٹنے کے لئے زبردست مہارت کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لئے اعظم کی قیادت کی ستائش کی
30 MAR 2020 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریند رمودی نےآج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے سماجی فلا ح و بہبود کے لئے کام کرنے والی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں سے گفتگو کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کووِڈ۔19 کی چنوتی کا سامنے کرنے میں پورا ملک زبردست صبر و استقلال اور قوت مدافعت اور بہادری کا مظاہرہ کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہاتما گاندھی کہا کرتے تھے کہ غریب اور نادار افراد کی خدمت کرنا ہی ملک کی خدمت کرنا ہے، یہ کہتے ہوئے انہوں نے انسانی خدمت کے تئیں ان تنظیموں کی عہدبستگی اور خلوص کی ستائش کی۔
وزیر اعم مودی نے ان تنظیموں میں تین امتیازی خصوصیات کا مشاہدہ کیا، وہ ہیں: انسانی نقطہ نظر کو اہمیت دینا ، زیادہ سے زیادہ عوام تک رسائی اور خدمات کا جذبہ، انہیں خصوصیات کی بنا پر ان پر بھروسہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک ایک بہت بڑی چنوتی کا سامنا کر رہا ہے اور اسی سلسلے میں ان تنظیموں اور ان کی خدمات کی جتنی ضرورت اب ہے ، اتنی پہلے کبھی محسوس نہیں ہوئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تنظیمیں غرباء کے لئے بنیادی ضرورتوں کی فراہمی کے لئے ایک بڑا کردار ادا کر سکتی ہیں اور اپنی طبی سہولیات اور رضاکاران کی خدمات مریضوں اور ضرورت مندوں کے لئے وقف کر سکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس چنوتی سے نمٹنے کے لئے ملک کو چھوٹے اور طویل المدت اقدامات کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ توہم پرستی، عقیدے اور غلط معلومات کے پھیلاؤ روکنے میں ان تنظیموں کو بڑا کردار ادا کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ لوگ عقیدے کے نام پر اکٹھا ہوکر سماجی فاصلہ بنائے رکھنے کی ہدایت پر عمل نہیں کر رہے ہیں، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وائرس کے پھیلاؤ پر قابو پانے کے لئے ضروری ہے کہ سماجی فاصلہ بنائے رکھنے کی اہمیت کو زیادہ سے زیادہ عام کیا جائے۔
سماجی فلاحی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں نے پیچیدہ صورتحال کا سامنا مہارت کے ساتھ کرنے کے لئے وزیر اعظم کی قیادت کی ستائش کی۔ ان تنظیموں نے وائرس کے پھیلاؤ پر قابو پانے کے لئے حکومت کے ذریعہ کیے گئے فعال اقدامات کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے پی ایم ۔ سی اے آر ای ایس فنڈ کی حمایت یہ کہتے ہوئے کرنے کا وعدہ کیا کہ اس سنگین صورتحال میں ان کی ورک فورس مکمل طور پر ملک کی خدمت کے لئے وقف رہے گی۔ ان تنظیموں کے نمائندوں نے وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ حال فی الحال میں ان کے ذریعہ انجام دی جا رہی بیداری مہم، ڈجیٹل طریقے، ضروری اشیاء کی تقسیم، ڈبہ بند کھانا، سینی ٹائزرس، ادویہ اور ضرورت مندوں کے لئے فراہم کی جا رہی طبی امداد کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیالات کیے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے بیداری پھیلانے، بنیادی ضرورتوں کی اشیاء کا انتظام کرکے غریب اور ضرورت مند افراد کی مدد اور کووِڈ۔19 سے متاثرہ افراد کے لئے طبی سہولیات اور رضاکاران کی خدمات مہیا کرانے کی اہمیت کو دوہرایا۔انہوں نے طبی اور سائنسی مشوروں کی اہمیت اور غلط معلومات کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔وزیر اعظم نے کورونا وائرس وباسے پیدا ہونے والی چنوتیوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے متحد ہوکر کام کرنے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم کے مشیر اور نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او نے بھی اس گفت و شنید میں حصہ لیا۔