Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with social welfare organizations
PM praises the dedication and commitment of the organizations towards serving humanity
PM exhorts the organizations to continue working towards helping the poor and the needy
Both short-term measures and long-term vision needed to overcome the challenge of COVID-19
Entire nation is displaying immense resilience, grit and patience in facing the challenge: PM
Representatives of social welfare organizations praise leadership of PM in navigating a complicated situation with dexterity
30 MAR 2020 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with representatives of organizations working towards social welfare, via video conference.
Prime Minister said that the entire nation is displaying immense resilience, grit and patience in facing the challenge of COVID-19. Recalling that Mahatma Gandhi used to say that serving the poor and downtrodden is the best way to serve the nation, he praised the dedication and commitment of the participating organization towards serving humanity.
Prime Minister observed that these organizations have three distinct specialities: humane approach, massive reach and connect with people and a service mindset, due to which they are trusted implicitly. He said that the nation is facing an unprecedented crisis and needs the service of these organizations and their resources like never before. He suggested that the organizations can play a huge role in arranging for basic necessities for the poor, and can also dedicate their medical facilities and volunteers to serving patients and the needy. He highlighted that the nation needs both short-term measures and a long-term vision to overcome the challenge.
Prime Minister added that they have a big role to play in countering superstitions, beliefs and misinformation. He observed that in the name of beliefs, people have been seen gathering in places and flouting social distancing norms, adding that it is necessary to further spread the importance of maintaining social distancing to check the spread of the virus.
The representatives of the social welfare organizations praised the leadership of the Prime Minister in navigating a complicated situation with dexterity. They lauded the pro-active measures of the government which have been effective in controlling the spread of the virus. They pledged support to the PM-CARES fund, adding that their workforce will be dedicated completely to the cause of serving the nation in this time of crisis. They also talked about the work being done currently by them to meet the challenge through awareness campaigns through digital means, distribution of essentials, food packets, sanitizers, medicines and provision of medical help to those in need.
Prime Minister reiterated the importance of spreading awareness, helping the poor and needy through arranging for basic necessities, provision of medical facilities and dedicating the volunteers to the cause of serving those impacted by COVID-19. He stressed on the importance of giving medical and scientific advice and countering misinformation. Prime Minister also underlined the need to keep working together to face the challenge of the pandemic.
Advisor to the Prime Minister and CEO, NITI Aayog also participated in the interaction.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সামজ কল্যাণমূলক সংগঠনগুলির সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মতবিনিময়
30 MAR 2020 5:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ মার্চ, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে সমাজ কল্যাণমূলক সংঠনগুলির প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কোভিড-১৯ চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় সারা দেশ সংযম, ধৈর্য্য ও সহনশীলতার উজ্জ্বল উদাহরণ রাখছে। মহাত্মা গান্ধীর কথা স্মরণ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, গান্ধীজী প্রায়শই বলতেন – দরিদ্র ও নিপীড়িতদের সেবা করাই দেশ সেবার সর্বোত্তম উপায়। মানবতার কাজে যুক্ত সংগঠনগুলির আন্তরিকতা ও অঙ্গীকারের প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, সমাজ কল্যাণের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংঠনগুলির তিনটি স্বতন্ত্র বিশেষত্ব রয়েছে। এগুলি হ’ল – মানবিক প্রয়াস, বিপুল জনসংযোগ এবং তাঁদের সেবার মনোভাব। এই বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলির জন্যই জনকল্যাণমূলক সংগঠনগুলি সকলের আস্থা অর্জন করেছে। তিনি বলেন, দেশ এখন এক অভূতপূর্ব সমস্যার সম্মুখীন। তাই, এই পরিস্থিতিতে সমাজকল্যাণ সংগঠনগুলির সেবামূলক ভূমিকা এবং তাদের সহায় সম্পদ অত্যন্ত জরুরি। গরিব মানুষের মৌলিক চাহিদা পূরণে এই সংগঠনগুলি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে মন্তব্য করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, তাঁরা নিজেদের চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা ও স্বেচ্ছাসেবকদের কাজে লাগিয়ে রোগী ও আর্ত মানুষদের সাহায্য করতে পারেন। উদ্ভূত এই চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় স্বল্পমেয়াদী পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের পাশাপাশি, দীর্ঘমেয়াদী ভিত্তিতে পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণও সমান প্রয়োজন।
শ্রী মোদী আরও বলেন, কুসংস্কার, ভুল ধারণা ও বিভ্রান্তি দূর করার ক্ষেত্রে সমাজ কল্যাণমূলক সংগঠনগুলির বড় ভূমিকা রয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী হতাশা ব্যক্ত করে বলেন, অন্ধবিশ্বাসের নামে বহু মানুষ এক জায়গায় সমবেত হয়ে সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখার নিয়মগুলি উপেক্ষা করছেন। তাই, এই পরিস্থিতিতে ভাইরাস সংক্রমণ রুখতে সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখার গুরুত্ব প্রচার করা খুবই জরুরি।
সমাজ কল্যাণমূলক সংগঠনগুলির প্রতিনিধিরা দক্ষতার সাথে বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃস্থানীয় ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন। ভাইরাস সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে সরকারের গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলিরও তাঁরা প্রশংসা করেন। পিএম – কেয়ার্স তহবিল গঠনের বিষয়টির প্রতি সমর্থন জানিয়ে প্রতিনিধিরা প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে জানান, তাঁদের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সমস্ত স্বেচ্ছাসেবক ও কর্মী দেশের এই সংকটকালে নিজেদের সম্পূর্ণভাবে নিয়োজিত করবেন। সচেতনতামূলক অভিযানের মাধ্যমে বর্তমান চ্যালেঞ্জগুলি মোকাবিলায় তাঁরা যে কাজ করে চলেছেন, সে সম্পর্কে প্রতিনিধিরা প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে অবহিত করেন।
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণে প্রভাবিত ব্যক্তিদের, বিশেষ করে দরিদ্র ও আর্ত মানুষের মৌলিক চাহিদা ও চিকিৎসার সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রদানে সমাজ কল্যাণ সংগঠনগুলির স্বেচ্ছাসেবকদের ভূমিকার কথা শ্রী মোদী আরও একবার স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, বিভ্রান্তি দূর করতে এই পরিস্থিতিতে প্রয়োজন চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত ও বৈজ্ঞানিক পরামর্শের। এই মহামারীজনিত চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় শ্রী মোদী একজোট হয়ে কাজ করার কথা বলেন।
সমাজ কল্যাণ সংগঠনগুলির সঙ্গে এই মতবিনিময় অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উপদেষ্টা সহ নীতি আয়োগের কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিকও উপস্থিত ছিলেন।