पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
समाजसेवी संघटनांशी पंतप्रधानांनी साधला संवाद
या संघटनांच्या मानव सेवेप्रती असलेल्या निष्ठेची केली प्रशंसा
गरीब आणि गरजूंना मदत करण्याचे कार्य या संस्थांनी सुरूच ठेवावे – पंतप्रधान
कोरोनाचे संकट झेलताना संपूर्ण राष्ट्र धैर्य आणि संयमाचे दर्शन घडवत आहे- पंतप्रधान
खडतर परिस्थितीत निपुणतेने मार्गदर्शन करत असल्याबद्दल या संघटनांच्या प्रतिनिधीकडून पंतप्रधानांच्या नेतृत्वाची प्रशंसा
30 MAR 2020 5:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 मार्च 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी समाज कल्याणासाठी कार्य करणाऱ्या संस्थांच्या प्रतिनिधींशी आज व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिग द्वारे संवाद साधला.
कोविड -19 चा मुकाबला करताना संपूर्ण राष्ट्र धैर्य आणि संयमाचे दर्शन घडवत आहे. गरीब आणि शोषितांची सेवा हा राष्ट्र सेवेचा सर्वोत्तम मार्ग असल्याचे महात्मा गांधी यांनी म्हटले होते याचे स्मरण करत मानवतेची सेवा करणाऱ्या या संघटनांच्या निष्ठा आणि बांधिलकीची पंतप्रधानांनी प्रशंसा केली.
मानवी दृष्टीकोन, अनेक लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याची व्यापक क्षमता आणि सेवाभावी वृत्ती ही या संघटनांची तीन आगळी वैशिष्ट्ये असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. देश एका अभूतपूर्व पेचप्रसंगातून जात असून या संस्थांची सेवा आणि संसाधने यांची देशाला नितांत आवश्यकता आहे.गरिबांना आवश्यक त्या वस्तूंची व्यवस्था करण्यासाठी आणि रुग्णांची सेवा करण्यासाठी स्वयंसेवक तसेच गरजू आणि रुग्णांना वैद्यकीय सुविधा पुरवण्या साठीही या संस्था मोठी भूमिका बजावू शकतात अशी सूचना त्यांनी केली. या संकटावर मात करण्यासाठी देशाला अल्प कालीन त्याच बरोबर दीर्घ कालीन दृष्टीकोनाची गरज त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
अंधविश्वास ,दिशाभूल करणारी माहिती रोखण्यासाठी या संस्थानी मोठी भूमिका बजावावी असे ते म्हणाले. भाबडा विश्वास ठेवत त्याच्या नावाखाली लोक एकत्र येत असून सोशल डीस्टन्सिंगचे नियम मोडत आहेत असे सांगून कोरोनाच्या विषाणूचा प्रादुर्भाव रोखण्यासाठी सोशल डीस्टन्सिंग राखण्याचे महत्व पोहोचवणे आवश्यक असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
खडतर परिस्थितीत निपुणतेने मार्गदर्शन करत असल्याबद्दल या समाज सेवी संघटनांच्या प्रतिनिधीनीं पंतप्रधानांच्या नेतृत्वाची प्रशंसा केली. सरकारने उचललेल्या तत्पर पावलांची प्रशंसा करून विषाणूचा प्रादुर्भाव रोखण्यासाठी त्या प्रभावी ठरत आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.पीएम- केअर्स निधीसाठी सहाय्य करण्याकरिता वचनबद्धता दर्शवत या संकटाच्या काळात देशाची सेवा करण्यासाठी त्यांचे कार्यकर्ते समर्पित राहतील, असे या प्रतिनिधीनी सांगितले. डिजिटल माध्यमातून जागृती अभियान,गरजूंना वैद्यकीय मदत, आवश्यक वस्तू,अन्न, सॅनीटायझर, औषधे पुरवण्याबाबत या संस्थांच्या सध्या सुरु असलेल्या कार्याबाबतही त्यांनी माहिती दिली.
कोविड-19 पासून बचाव करण्यासाठी जागृती,गरीब आणि गरजूंना जीवनावश्यक वस्तू, वैद्यकीय सुविधा पुरवण्यासाठी व्यवस्था महत्वाच्या असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार पंतप्रधानांनी केला. अपप्रचार आणि गैरसमज दूर करण्यासाठी वैद्यकीय आणि वैज्ञानिक सल्ल्याच्या महत्वावर त्यांनी भर दिला.या महामारीवर विजय मिळवण्यासाठी एकजुटीने काम करण्याचे महत्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
पंतप्रधानांचे सल्लागारआणि नीती आयोगाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी या संवादात सहभागी झाले होते.

Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with social welfare organizations
PM praises the dedication and commitment of the organizations towards serving humanity
PM exhorts the organizations to continue working towards helping the poor and the needy
Both short-term measures and long-term vision needed to overcome the challenge of COVID-19
Entire nation is displaying immense resilience, grit and patience in facing the challenge: PM
Representatives of social welfare organizations praise leadership of PM in navigating a complicated situation with dexterity
30 MAR 2020 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with representatives of organizations working towards social welfare, via video conference.
Prime Minister said that the entire nation is displaying immense resilience, grit and patience in facing the challenge of COVID-19. Recalling that Mahatma Gandhi used to say that serving the poor and downtrodden is the best way to serve the nation, he praised the dedication and commitment of the participating organization towards serving humanity.
Prime Minister observed that these organizations have three distinct specialities: humane approach, massive reach and connect with people and a service mindset, due to which they are trusted implicitly. He said that the nation is facing an unprecedented crisis and needs the service of these organizations and their resources like never before. He suggested that the organizations can play a huge role in arranging for basic necessities for the poor, and can also dedicate their medical facilities and volunteers to serving patients and the needy. He highlighted that the nation needs both short-term measures and a long-term vision to overcome the challenge.
Prime Minister added that they have a big role to play in countering superstitions, beliefs and misinformation. He observed that in the name of beliefs, people have been seen gathering in places and flouting social distancing norms, adding that it is necessary to further spread the importance of maintaining social distancing to check the spread of the virus.
The representatives of the social welfare organizations praised the leadership of the Prime Minister in navigating a complicated situation with dexterity. They lauded the pro-active measures of the government which have been effective in controlling the spread of the virus. They pledged support to the PM-CARES fund, adding that their workforce will be dedicated completely to the cause of serving the nation in this time of crisis. They also talked about the work being done currently by them to meet the challenge through awareness campaigns through digital means, distribution of essentials, food packets, sanitizers, medicines and provision of medical help to those in need.
Prime Minister reiterated the importance of spreading awareness, helping the poor and needy through arranging for basic necessities, provision of medical facilities and dedicating the volunteers to the cause of serving those impacted by COVID-19. He stressed on the importance of giving medical and scientific advice and countering misinformation. Prime Minister also underlined the need to keep working together to face the challenge of the pandemic.
Advisor to the Prime Minister and CEO, NITI Aayog also participated in the interaction.