Ministry of Civil Aviation
Government ensures Cargo flight operations for medical supplies to various parts of the country
30 MAR 2020 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) is coordinating with state Governments for supply of medical equipment and related essential items needed for protection against and testing of COVID-19. Based on requirements received from various states on urgent basis, the senior officials of the Ministry coordinate with supply agencies for providing required material which can be further transported to the desired destinations. Air India and Alliance Air flights are being operated to carry out the necessary supply operations across the country.
Agencies authorised by MoCA to carry shipment on these flights contact the concerned officials of their region and coordinate for timely delivery/ receipt of shipments.
In order to cater to eastern and north eastern parts of the country, an Alliance Air flight from Delhi to Kolkata carried shipments for Kolkata, Guwahati, Dibrugarh and Agartala on 29th March 2020.
In northern region, IAF flight from Delhi to Chandigarh to Leh carried ICMR VTM kits and other essential cargo.
Alliance Air transferred Pune shipment to Mumbai on Air India flight.
(Mumbai -Delhi-Hyderabad-Chennai-Mumbai and Hyderabad - Coimbatore)- Flights on this route carried and transported ICMR kits of Shimla, Rishikesh, Lucknow and Imphal from Pune to Delhi. ICMR kits were carried to Chennai. A consignment of Hyderabad was delivered. Consignments of Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Puducherry were also delivered. A consignment of Ministry of Textiles was moved to Coimbatore.
The information sharing, answering of queries and the work at ground is going on round the clock for delivering the supplies to the destinations in a timely manner so the the efforts to fight the COVID-19 are multiplied and supplemented.

অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তলৈ চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰীৰ যোগান অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ বাবে কাৰ্গ’ বিমানৰ কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণত চৰকাৰৰ নিশ্চিতি প্ৰদান
30 MAR 2020 10:43AM by PIB Guwahati
অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ সমন্বয়ত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰীক্ষণ আৰু সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰিবহণ নিশ্চিতিৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে৷ বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ পৰা অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় ভিত্তিত প্ৰাপ্ত কৰা অনুৰোধমৰ্মে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে নিৰ্ধাৰিত স্থানসমূহলৈ যোগান সংস্থাসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে সামগ্ৰীসমূহ প্ৰেৰণ কৰি আছে৷ দেশৰ সমগ্ৰ প্ৰান্ততে এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু এলায়েন্স এয়াৰ বিমানসমূহে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ পৰিবহণ কৰি আছে৷
এমঅ’চিএৰ দ্বাৰা অনুমোদিত সংস্থাসমূহে এই বিমানসমূহত কঢ়িওৱা সামগ্ৰীসমূহ সময়মতে বিতৰণৰ বাবে সমন্বয় স্থাপন কৰিছে৷
দেশৰ পূব আৰু উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ কলকাতা, গুৱাহাটী, ডিব্ৰুগড় আৰু আগৰতলাৰ বাবে ২৯ মাৰ্চ ২০২০ তাৰিখে দিল্লীৰ পৰা কলকাতালৈ এলায়েন্স এয়াৰৰ বিমানে সামগ্ৰীসমূহ কঢ়িয়াইছে৷
দেশৰ উত্তৰ অংশৰ বাবে দিল্লীৰ পৰা চণ্ডীগড় আৰু লেহলৈ আইএএফৰ বিমানে আইচিএমআৰ ভিটিম কিট আৰু অন্যান্য অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী কঢ়িয়াইছে৷ এলায়েন্স এয়াৰে পুণেৰ সামগ্ৰীসমূহ মুম্বাইলৈ এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ বিমানত সামগ্ৰী স্থানান্তৰণ কৰিছে৷
(মুম্বাই-দিল্লী-হায়দৰাবাদ-চেন্নাই-মুম্বাই আৰু হায়দৰাবাদ-কইম্বাটুৰ) বিমানসমূহে ছিমলা, হৃষীকেশ, লক্ষ্ণৌ আৰু ইম্ফলৰ আইচিএমআৰ কিটসমূহ পুণেৰ পৰা দিল্লীলৈ কঢ়িয়াইছে৷ আইচিএমআৰ কিটসমূহ চেন্নাইলৈ লৈ যোৱা হৈছে৷ হায়দৰাবাদৰ কনছাইনমেণ্ট যোগান ধৰা হৈছে৷ তাৰোপৰি অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ, তামিলনাডু আৰু পুডুচেৰীৰ কনছাইনমেণ্টসমূহো যোগান ধৰা হৈছে৷ বয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ এটা কনছাইনমেণ্ট কইম্বাটুৰলৈ পৰিবহণ কৰা হৈছে৷
সামগ্ৰীসমূহ নিৰ্ধাৰিত স্থানত সময়মতে যোগানৰ বাবে তথ্য বিনিময়, অনুসন্ধানৰ উত্তৰ প্ৰদান আৰু তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ৰ কামসমূহ চৌবিশ ঘণ্টাই কাৰ্যকৰী কৰি ৰখা হৈছে যাতে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে পদক্ষেপৰ প্ৰয়াসসমূহ দুগুণ গতিত সম্পন্ন হৈ উঠে৷