Ministry of Civil Aviation
Government ensures Cargo flight operations for medical supplies to various parts of the country
30 MAR 2020 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) is coordinating with state Governments for supply of medical equipment and related essential items needed for protection against and testing of COVID-19. Based on requirements received from various states on urgent basis, the senior officials of the Ministry coordinate with supply agencies for providing required material which can be further transported to the desired destinations. Air India and Alliance Air flights are being operated to carry out the necessary supply operations across the country.
Agencies authorised by MoCA to carry shipment on these flights contact the concerned officials of their region and coordinate for timely delivery/ receipt of shipments.
In order to cater to eastern and north eastern parts of the country, an Alliance Air flight from Delhi to Kolkata carried shipments for Kolkata, Guwahati, Dibrugarh and Agartala on 29th March 2020.
In northern region, IAF flight from Delhi to Chandigarh to Leh carried ICMR VTM kits and other essential cargo.
Alliance Air transferred Pune shipment to Mumbai on Air India flight.
(Mumbai -Delhi-Hyderabad-Chennai-Mumbai and Hyderabad - Coimbatore)- Flights on this route carried and transported ICMR kits of Shimla, Rishikesh, Lucknow and Imphal from Pune to Delhi. ICMR kits were carried to Chennai. A consignment of Hyderabad was delivered. Consignments of Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Puducherry were also delivered. A consignment of Ministry of Textiles was moved to Coimbatore.
The information sharing, answering of queries and the work at ground is going on round the clock for delivering the supplies to the destinations in a timely manner so the the efforts to fight the COVID-19 are multiplied and supplemented.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
देशाच्या विविध भागात वैद्यकीय सामुग्रीचा पुरवठा करण्यासाठी सरकारकडून कार्गो विमान सेवा सुनिश्चित
30 MAR 2020 1:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 मार्च 2020
नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालय (एमओसीए) कोविड -19 ची चाचणी आणि या रोगापासून संरक्षणासाठी आवश्यक वैद्यकीय उपकरणे आणि अन्य संबंधित सामुग्रीच्या पुरवठ्यासाठी नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालय (एमओसीए) राज्य सरकारांशी समन्वय साधत आहे. विविध राज्यांकडून तातडीने प्राप्त झालेल्या आवश्यक वस्तूंच्या मागणीच्या आधारे मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आवश्यक सामग्री पुरविण्यासाठी संबंधित पुरवठा संस्थांशी समन्वय साधत आहेत. तसेच देशभरात आवश्यक वस्तूंचा पुरवठा करण्यासाठी एअर इंडिया आणि अलायन्स एअरची विमानसेवा सुरु ठेवण्यात आली आहे.
या विमानांमधून माल वाहतूक करण्यासाठी नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालयाने अधिकृत केलेल्या एजन्सी त्यांच्या प्रदेशातील संबंधित अधिकाऱ्यांशी संपर्क साधत असून, वेळेवर माल पोहचवणे/घेणे यासाठीही समन्वय साधत आहेत .
देशाच्या पूर्व आणि ईशान्य भागांच्या गरजांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी, एलायन्स एअरने 29 मार्च 2020 रोजी दिल्ली- कोलकाता मार्गावर विमानसेवा चालवून कोलकाता, गुवाहाटी, दिब्रूगड आणि अगरतलासाठी सामुग्रीची वाहतूक केली.
भारतीय नौदलाच्या विमानाने उत्तर भागात, दिल्ली- चंदीगड- लेह दरम्यान विमानसेवेद्वारे आयसीएमआर व्हीटीएम किट आणि अन्य आवश्यक वस्तू पुरवल्या आहेत.
अलायन्स एअरने एअर इंडियाच्या विमानातून पुण्यासाठी आवश्यक सामुग्री मुंबईला पाठवली आहे.
(मुंबई-दिल्ली-हैदराबाद-चेन्नई-मुंबई आणि हैदराबाद-कोईम्बतूर)- या मार्गावरील उड्डाणांनी सिमला, ऋषिकेश , लखनऊ आणि इम्फाळसाठी आयसीएमआर किट पुण्याहून दिल्लीला नेल्या. आयसीएमआर किट चेन्नईला नेण्यात आल्या. हैदराबादला एकदा माल पाठवण्यात आला. आंध्र प्रदेश, तामिळनाडू आणि पुदुच्चेरीला देखील सामुग्री पुरवण्यात आली. वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाची एक कंसाइन्मेन्ट कोईम्बतूर येथे पाठवण्यात आली.
संबंधित ठिकाणी वेळेवर आवश्यक वस्तूंचा पुरवठा करण्यासाठी माहितीचे आदानप्रदान, शंकांचे निरसन आणि प्रत्यक्ष काम अविरत सुरु असून कोविड-19 चा सामना करण्यासाठी जोमाने प्रयत्न सुरु आहेत.