Prime Minister's Office
PM at the helm of India’s Fight against COVID-19
Prime Minister continues his interactions with various stakeholders
Interacts with over 200 people on a daily basis
Gets firsthand feedback from various quarters
29 MAR 2020 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is continuing his interactions with various stakeholders in India’s fight against COVID-19.
Prime Minister interacts with over 200 people on a daily basis which includes phone calls to various State Governors, Chief Ministers, and Health Ministers to get a first-hand feedback on India’s fight against the COVID-19 menace.
Prime Minister also telephonically reaches out to various doctors, nurses, health workers, and sanitation staff from various corners of the country in order to encourage them and to pay gratitude to their yeomen service to the nation and society.
Shri Modi also interacts with people from various walks of life through video conferencing in an effort to control the spread of the Corona virus
Shri Modi has held discussions through video conferencing with the heads of various Electronic Media groups. He interacted with the heads of various Print Media Groups on the 24th March.
Prime Minister in both the cases appealed that media should counter pessimism and panic through positive communication.
On the 27th of March Prime Minister held a video conference with various Radio Jockeys and Announcers of All India Radio.
“Need to constantly celebrate the contribution of the local heroes at national level and boost their morale” he said.
Prime Minister also telephonically reaches to some of those who are affected with Corona Virus and to some of those who have recovered from its affects in order to keep an update on their progress.
Shri Narendra Modi in a special video interaction on 25th March 2020 with his constituents in Varanasi has appealed for Resolve, Restraint and Sensitivity and exhorted the people to adapt to the best practices in fighting the virus.
Regular Interactions & Meetings
Since January Prime Minister Shri Modi held several rounds of meetings and discussions with people from various walks of life and officials in order to find ways and means to fight COVID-19.
Prime Minister had been holding meetings on a daily basis wherein he is updated regularly by the Cabinet Secretary and the Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister’s Office.
Prime Minister is also being updated by the Group of Ministers (GoM) set up under the chairmanship of the Minister for Health and Family Welfare Dr Harsh Vardhan on the steps being taken by the Government.
Leading by example
The Prime Minister announced that he would not be participating in the Holi festivities in an effort to make people maintain social distancing.
Address to the Nation - Janta Curfew & 3 Week Lockdown
In order to prepare the country to deal with the COVID-19, the Prime Minister in his address to the Nation on the 19th of March 2020, urged the people to voluntarily participate in the Janta Curfew for 14 Hours from 7 AM to 9 PM on the 22nd of March 2020.
While preparing the nation successfully in an effort to maintain Social Distance, the Prime Minister in his address to the nation on the 24th March 2020, has appealed for a 3 week lockdown as it is the only known effective measure in controlling the spread of the virus.
Shri Narendra Modi, gave to the nation his two pronged mantra of “Resolve and Restraint” in order to fight the Corona Virus.
In his address the Prime Minister requested the people against panic buying and assured them of the constant supply of essential goods.
COVID -19 Economic Response Task Force
To deal with the economic challenges caused by the pandemic, Prime Minister announced the creation of ‘COVID-19 Economic Response Task Force’ under the Union Finance Minister. The Task Force will consult stakeholders, take feedback, on the basis of which decisions will be taken to meet the challenges. The Task Force will also ensure implementation of the decisions taken to meet these challenges.
Prime Minister also urged the business community and higher income groups to look after the economic needs of those from lower income groups, from whom they take various services, urging them not to cut their salary on the days they are unable to render the services due to inability to come to the workplace. He stressed on the importance of humanity during such times.
PM CARES Fund
Keeping in mind the need for having a dedicated national fund with the primary objective of dealing with any kind of emergency or distress situation, like posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, and to provide relief to the affected, a public charitable trust under the name of ‘Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations Fund’ (PM CARES Fund)’ has been set up. Prime Minister is the Chairman of this trust and its Members include Defence Minister, Home Minister and Finance Minister.
PM Narendra Modi has always believed and shown in actions that public participation is the most effective way to mitigate any issue and this is yet another example. This fund will enable micro-donations as a result of which a large number of people will be able to contribute with smallest of denominations.
Announces Rs 1.7 Lakh Crore Financial Package
The Narendra Modi Government on the 26th of March announced a Financial Package of Rs 1.7 Lakh Crore which focuses on emergency cash transfers of the poor. The Package also includes a 3 month free supply of foodgrains, pulses and gas under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana in order to support them from the economic vagaries arising out of the impact of the Corona Virus.
Meeting with Doctors, Nurses and Health Workers
On 24th March Prime Minister interacted with with medical fraternity - doctors, nurses and lab technicians. He thanked the medical fraternity for its selfless service to the nation in tackling COVID-19.
In his interaction the Prime Minister said, “Your optimism has instilled greater confidence in me that the nation will emerge triumphant”.
He said Government is examining the proposal for greater teleconsultation in medicine.
Prime Minister also assured the medical fraternity that their security is of utmost importance and that the Government would take every step to protect them.
Meeting with Pharma Sector
In an effort to maintain the regular supply of medicines and medical equipment, the Prime Minister also held a video conference with the Pharma Sector Representatives on the 21st of March 2020. In his interaction the Prime Minister asked the Pharma industry to work on manufacture of RNA Testing Kits for COVID-19 on war footing. He assured them that the Government is committed to maintaining supply of APIs and manufacture within the country.
He directed them that it is important to maintain supply of essential medicines and prevent black marketing and hoarding.
Meeting with AYUSH Practitioners
In an effort to keep the nation healthy, the Prime Minister also interacted with various AYUSH Practitioners on 28th of March 2020. He said AYUSH sector importance has increased manifold in the ongoing efforts to tackle COVID-19.
Prime Minister requested them to utilise the sector’s network, while working according to WHO guidelines, to spread the message of good practises which need to be adopted to control the spread of the virus.
He also praised AYUSH Ministry for promoting #YogaAtHome to de-stress the mind and strengthen the body during this difficult phase.
Working together with the States
On the 20th of March the Prime Minister interacted with all the Chief Ministers of the country through a video conference where in had called for tackling the challenge together. Prime Minister called for a constant vigilance and monitoring of spread of the virus and that Centre and States must work together to combat the pandemic.
Prime Minister reminded the State leadership that the country is in a critical phase of tackling spread of the virus but assured them that there is no need to panic.
The Chief Ministers were briefed on the steps taken by the Central Government so far and how the Prime Minister is personally monitoring the overall situation in the country.
During their presentation, when the Chief Ministers requested for augmenting of testing facilities and greater support to vulnerable sections of the society, the Prime Minister assured his support to the states and talked about the urgent need for capacity building of healthcare workers and augmentation of healthcare infrastructure. He suggested that the Chief Ministers should do video conference with trade bodies in their states to prevent black marketing and undue price rise. He urged them to use soft power of persuasion as well as legal provisions, wherever necessary.
SAARC Region comes together
Prime Minister is the first leader to have suggested for a regional consultation and discussion when he called for a video conference with the leaders of the SAARC Nations, home to significant portion of the World’s population. A meeting of the SAARC leaders under India’s leadership was held on the 15th of March 2020.
Shri Modi led the way, in the spirit of collaboration and proposed creation of a COVID-19 Emergency Fund based on voluntary contributions from all the countries, with India making an initial offer of US $10 million for the fund. The fund can be used by any of the partner countries to meet the cost of immediate actions.
Other SAARC Nations viz Nepal, Bhutan and Maldives have also contributed to the Emergency Fund.
Extraordinary Virtual G-20 Summit
An Extraordinary Virtual G20 Leaders’ Summit was convened on 26 March 2020 to discuss the challenges posed by the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic and to forge a global coordinated response. Earlier, PM had a telephonic conversation with the Crown Prince of Saudi Arabia on this subject.
PM underscored the need to put human beings at the centre of our vision of global prosperity and cooperation, freely and openly share the benefits of medical research and development, develop adaptive, responsive and humane health care systems amongst others.
PM called on the Leaders to help usher in a new globalization, for the collective well-being of humankind and have multilateral fora focus on promoting the shared interests of humanity.
International Effort
Prime Minister also held telephonic discussions with the Prime Minister of the UK, H.E Boris Johnson, with Prime Minister of Israel H.E Benjamin Netanyahu on the 12th of March 2020 and Crown Prince of Kingdom of Saudi Arabia His Royal Highness Mohammed bin Salman on the 17th of March 2020.
On 25th of March Prime Minister held discussions with President of the Russian Fedration H.E Vladimir Putin. On the 26th of March Shri Modi held separate telephonic discussions with His Highness Sheikh Mohammed Bin Zayed Al Nahyan, the Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi and His Highness Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad al Thani, the Amir of the State of Qatar.
Prime Minister also had a telephonic conversation with H.E. Ursula Von Der Leyen, President of the European Commission on the 24th of March 2020.
Standing by Stranded Citizens
India under the leadership of the Prime Minister evacuated over 2000 citizens struck in the hot beds of the Corona Virus like China, Italy, Iran and other parts of the World.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ भारत की जंग के कर्णधार हैं प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री विविध हितधारकों के साथ संवाद जारी रखे हुए हैं
प्रधानमंत्री प्रतिदिन 200 से अधिक लोगों से बातचीत करते हैं
विविध वर्गों से सीधे तौर पर फीडबैक लेते हैं
29 MAR 2020 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी कोविड-19 के खिलाफ भारत की जंग में विविध हितधारकों के साथ अपनी बातचीत जारी रखे हुए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री दैनिक आधार पर 200 से अधिक लोगों से बातचीत करते हैं, जिसमें कोविड-19 के खतरे के विरुद्ध भारत की जंग के बारे में प्रत्‍यक्ष रूप से फीडबैक ग्रहण करने के लिए वि‍भिन्‍न राज्‍यों के राज्‍यपालों, मुख्‍यमंत्रियों और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्रियों के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत करना शामिल है।
प्रधानमंत्री देश के कोने-कोने के डॉक्‍टरों, नर्सों, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍यकर्मियों और सफाईकर्मियोंका हौसला बढ़ाने तथा राष्‍ट्र एवं समाज के प्रति उनकी महती सेवाओं के लिए उनका आभार प्रकट करने हेतु उनके साथ भी टेलीफोन के माध्‍यम से सम्‍पर्क साधते हैं।
श्री मोदी कोरोना वायरस को फैलने से रोकने के प्रयासों के तहत वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्‍यम से समाज के विभिन्‍न तबकों के लोगों के साथ भी संवाद करते हैं।
श्री मोदी ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से विभिन्न इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया समूहों के प्रमुखों के साथ चर्चा की। उन्होंने 24 मार्च को विभिन्न प्रिंट मीडिया समूहों के प्रमुखों के साथ बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस दौरान दोनों से ही अपील की कि मीडिया सकारात्मक संचार के माध्यम से निराशावाद और दहशत का मुकाबला करे।
27 मार्च को प्रधानमंत्री ने आकाशवाणी के विभिन्न रेडियो जॉकी और उद्घोषकोंके साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस की।
उन्होंने कहा, स्थानीय नायकों के योगदान काराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर लगातार गुणगान करने और उनके मनोबल को बढ़ाने की जरूरत है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोरोना वायरस से ग्रसित कुछ लोगों औरइसके प्रभावों से उबर चुके कुछ लोगों की स्थिति की अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए उनके साथ भी टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 25 मार्च 2020 को वाराणसी में अपने मतदाताओं के साथ विशेष वीडियो संवाद में संकल्प, संयम और संवेदनशीलता की अपील की तथाइस वायरस का मुकाबला करने के लिए लोगों सेसर्वोत्तम तरीके अपनाने का आह्वान किया।
नियमित संवाद और बैठकें
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कोविड-19 का मुकाबला करने के तरीकों और साधनों का पता लगाने के लिए जनवरी के बाद से समाज के विभिन्‍न तबकों के लोगों और अधिकारियों के साथ कई दौर की बैठकें और चर्चाएं की हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री दैनिक आधार पर बैठकें कर रहे हैं,जिनमें उन्हें कैबिनेट सचिव और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालयमें प्रधान सचिव द्वारा नियमित रूप से उन्‍हें ताजा हालात से अवगत कराया जाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री को स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन की अध्यक्षता में गठित मंत्री समूह द्वारा भी सरकार द्वारा उठाए जा रहे कदमों के बारे में अद्यतन जानकारी दी जा रही है।
दूसरों के लिए मिसाल प्रस्‍तुत करना
प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की कि सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखने के प्रयास के तहतवहहोली के उत्सव में भाग नहीं लेंगे।
राष्ट्र के नाम सम्‍बोधन - जनता कर्फ्यू और 3 सप्ताह का लॉकडाउन
कोविड-19 से निपटने हेतु देश को तैयार करने के लिएप्रधानमंत्री ने 19 मार्च 2020 को राष्ट्र के नाम अपने सम्‍बोधन में देशवासियों से 22 मार्च 2020 को सुबह 7 बजे से रात 9 बजे तक 14 घंटे के जनता कर्फ्यू में स्‍वेच्‍छा से भाग लेने का आग्रह किया।
सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखने के प्रयास में राष्ट्र को सफलतापूर्वक तैयार करते हुएप्रधानमंत्री ने 24 मार्च 2020 को राष्ट्र के नाम अपने सम्‍बोधन में 3 सप्ताह के लॉकडाउन की अपील की, क्योंकि इस वायरस को फैलने से रोकने का यही एकमात्र प्रभावी उपाय ज्ञात है।
श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कोरोना वायरस का मुकाबला करने के लिए राष्ट्र को द्विआयामी मंत्र संकल्प और संयमप्रदान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने सम्‍बोधन में लोगों से घबराहट में खरीददारीनहीं करनेका अनुरोध किया और उन्हें आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति निरंतर जारी रहने का भरोसा दिलाया।
कोविड-19 आर्थिक प्रतिक्रिया कार्यबल
इस महामारी के कारण उत्‍पन्‍न आर्थिक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ने केंद्रीय वित्‍त मंत्री के नेतृत्‍व में कोविड-19 आर्थिक प्रतिक्रिया कार्यबल के गठन की घो‍षणा की है। यह कार्यबल हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श करेगा, उनका फीडबैक लेगा, जिसके आधार पर इन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए निर्णय लिए जाएंगे। यह कार्यबल इन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए इन निर्णयों का कार्यान्‍वयन भी सुनिश्चित करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने व्‍यापारिक समुदाय और उच्‍च आय वर्ग के लोगों से निम्‍न आय वर्ग के लोगों, जिनसे वे विभिन्‍न प्रकार की सेवाएं लेते हैं - की आर्थिक जरूरतों का ध्‍यान रखने का भी अनुरोध किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने उनसे अनुरोध किया कि वे ऐसे लोगों का उन दिनों का वेतन नहीं काटें, जब वे कार्यस्‍थल पर आने में असमर्थ रहने के कारण सेवाएं प्रदान नहीं कर सके। उन्‍होंने ऐसे समय में मानवता के महत्‍व पर बल दिया।
पीएम केयर्स फंड
कोविड-19 महामारी द्वारा उत्पन्न किसी भी प्रकार की आपात या संकटपूर्ण स्थिति से निपटने और प्रभावितों को राहत प्रदान करने के प्राथमिक उद्देश्य के लिए एक समर्पित राष्ट्रीय निधि की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुएप्राइम मिनिस्‍टर्स सिटीजन असिस्‍टेंस एंड रिलीफ इन एमरजेंसी सिचुएशंस फंड’(पीएम केयर्स फंड) नाम के एक सार्वजनिक धर्मार्थ न्‍यास की स्‍थापना की गई है। प्रधानमंत्री इस न्‍यास के अध्यक्ष हैं और इसके सदस्यों में रक्षा मंत्री, गृह मंत्री और वित्त मंत्री शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्रीनरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने सदैव माना और कार्यों में दिखाया है कि किसी भी किसी भी समस्‍या के प्रभाव में कमी लाने के लिए जन भागीदारी सबसे असरदार तरीका है और इस समय यह उसका एक और उदाहरण है। इस फंड में अल्‍प राशि का दान भी किया जा सकेगा, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप बड़ी संख्या में लोग कम रकम का भी योगदान करने में सक्षम होंगे।
1.7 लाख करोड़ रुपए के वित्तीय पैकेज की घोषणा
26 मार्च को नरेन्‍द्र मोदी सरकार ने गरीबों के आपातकालीन नकद हस्तांतरण पर केंद्रित 1.7 लाख करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय पैकेज की घोषणा की। कोरोना वायरस के प्रभाव से उत्पन्न होने वाली आर्थिक अनिश्चितताओं से निपटने में उन्हें सहायता देने के लिए इस पैकेज में प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना के तहत खाद्यान्न, दालें और गैस की 3 महीने की मुफ्त आपूर्ति भी शामिल है।
डॉक्टरों, नर्सों और स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों के साथ बैठक
24 मार्च को प्रधानमंत्री ने चिकित्सा बिरादरी - डॉक्टरों, नर्सों और लैब तकनीशियनों के साथ बातचीत की।उन्होंने कोविड-19 से निपटने में देश की निस्वार्थ सेवा के लिए चिकित्सा बिरादरी का आभार प्रकट किया।
बातचीत के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आपके आशावाद ने मुझमें इस बात का और अधिक विश्वास उत्‍पन्‍न कर दिया है कि राष्ट्र विजयी होगा"।
उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार चिकित्सा में अधिक से अधिक टेली कंसल्‍टेशन के प्रस्ताव की जांच कर रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने चिकित्सा बिरादरी को यह भी आश्वासन दिया कि उनकी सुरक्षा अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है और सरकार उनकी सुरक्षा के लिए हरसंभव कदम उठाएगी।
फार्मा क्षेत्रके साथ बैठक
दवाओं और चिकित्सा उपकरणों की नियमित आपूर्ति बनाए रखने के प्रयास के तहतप्रधानमंत्री ने21 मार्च 2020 को फार्मा क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ भी वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस की। बातचीत में प्रधानमंत्री ने फार्मा उद्योग को कोविड-19 के लिए आरएनए टेस्टिंग किट्स के निर्माण की दिशा मेंयुद्धस्तर पर काम करने को कहा। प्रधानमंत्री नेउन्हें आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार एपीआई की आपूर्ति बनाए रखने और देश के भीतर निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उन्हें निर्देश दिया कि आवश्यक दवाओं की आपूर्ति बनाए रखना और कालाबाजारी और जमाखोरी पर अंकुश लगाना महत्‍वपूर्ण है।
आयुष चिकित्सकों के साथ बैठक
देश को स्वस्थ रखने के प्रयास के तहतप्रधानमंत्री ने 28 मार्च 2020 को विभिन्न आयुष चिकित्सकों के साथ भी बातचीत की। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए जारी प्रयासों में आयुष क्षेत्र का महत्व कई गुना बढ़ गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उनसे अनुरोध किया कि वे डब्ल्यूएचओ के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार काम करते हुएअपने क्षेत्र के नेटवर्क का उपयोग कर उन अच्‍छी पद्धतियों के संदेश को प्रसारित करें, जिन्‍हें इस वायरस को फैलने से रोकने के लिए अपनाया जाना चाहिए।
उन्होंने इस कठिन दौर में दिमाग को तनाव मुक्त करने और शरीर को मजबूत बनाने के लिए #YogaAtHomeको बढ़ावा देने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय की सराहना की।
राज्यों के साथ मिलकर काम करना
प्रधानमंत्री ने 20 मार्च को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से देश के सभी मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ बातचीत की, जिसमें उन्होंने इस चुनौती से एकजुट होकर निपटने का आह्वान किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने वायरस के फैलने के संबंध में निरंतर सतर्कता और निगरानी बरतने का आह्वान किया और कहा कि इस महामारी से निपटने के लिए केंद्र और राज्यों को मिलकर काम करना होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्यों के नेतृत्व को याद दिलाया कि देश वायरस के फैलने से निपटने के एक महत्वपूर्ण चरण में है, लेकिन उन्हें भरोसा दिलाया कि घबराने की कोई जरूरत नहीं है।
केंद्र सरकार की ओर से अब तक उठाए गए कदमों से मुख्यमंत्रियों कोअवगत कराया गया और बताया गया कि किस तरह प्रधानमंत्री व्यक्तिगत तौर पर देश की पूरी स्थिति पर नजर रखे हुए हैं।
अपने प्रस्‍तुतिकरण के दौरान जब मुख्यमंत्रियों ने परीक्षण सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने और समाज के कमजोर वर्गों को अधिक से अधिक सहायता देने का अनुरोध किया तोप्रधानमंत्री ने राज्यों को अपनी सहायता का आश्वासन दिया और स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के क्षमता निर्माण और बुनियादी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के विकास की तत्काल आवश्यकता के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि कालाबाजारी और अनुचित मूल्य वृद्धि रोकने के लिए मुख्यमंत्रियों को अपने राज्यों में व्यापार निकायों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस करनी चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने उनसे आग्रह किया कि जहां भी आवश्यक होवे नरमी से समझाने और कानूनी प्रावधानों का उपयोग करें।
सार्क क्षेत्र एक साथ आया
प्रधानमंत्री पहले नेता हैं जिन्होंने सार्क देशों के नेताओं के साथ आहूत वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसके दौरान क्षेत्रीय परामर्श और चर्चा का सुझाव दिया। दुनिया की आबादी का काफी बड़ा हिस्‍सा सार्क क्षेत्र में ही रहता है। भारत के नेतृत्व में सार्क नेताओं की बैठक 15 मार्च 2020 को आयोजित की गई थी।
श्री मोदी ने सहयोगपूर्ण भावना के साथ सभी देशों से स्वैच्छिक योगदान के आधार पर एक कोविड-19 आपात कोषकी स्‍थापना करने का प्रस्‍ताव रखा, जिसमें भारत ने इस कोष के लिए 10 मिलियन डॉलर की प्रारंभिक पेशकश की। इस कोष का उपयोग भागीदार देशों में से किसी के भी द्वारा तात्‍कालिक कार्यों की लागत पूरा करने के लिए किया जा सकता है।
अन्य सार्क देशों यथा नेपाल, भूटान और मालदीव ने भी आपातकालीन कोष में योगदान दिया है।
असाधारण आभासी जी -20 शिखर सम्मेलन
कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रकोप से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों और एक वैश्विक समन्वित कदम पर चर्चा के लिए 26 मार्च 2020 को जी-20 नेताओं का एक असाधारण आभासी शिखर सम्‍मेलन आयोजित किया गया। इससे पहले प्रधानमंत्री ने सऊदी अरब के क्राउन प्रिंस के साथ इसी विषय पर टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की थी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अन्‍य बातों के अलावा वैश्विक समृद्धि और सहयोग केदृष्टिकोण के केंद्र में मानव को रखने,चिकित्सकीय अनुसंधान और विकास के लाभ कोस्वतंत्र और खुले तौर पर साझा करने, अनुकूल,तेजी से काम करने वाली और मानव स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणालियां विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
प्रधानमंत्री ने मानव जाति की सामूहिक भलाई के लिए नए वैश्वीकरण में नेताओं की मदद का आह्वान किया और कहा कि साझा मानवीय हितों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए।
अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय प्रयास
प्रधानमंत्री ने 12 मार्च, 2020 को ब्रिटेन के प्रधानमंत्री महा‍महिम बोरिस जॉनसन और इस्राइल के प्रधानमंत्री महा‍महिम बेंजामिन नेतान्‍याहू के साथ तथा सऊदी अरब के क्राउन प्रिंस महामहिम मोहम्मद बिन सलमान के साथ17 मार्च, 2020को टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 25 मार्च को रूस के राष्‍ट्रपति महामहिम व्लादिमीर पुतिन के साथ चर्चा की। श्री मोदी ने 26 मार्च को अबू धाबी के क्राउन प्रिंस महामहिम शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायद अल नाहयानऔरकतर के अमीरमहामहिम शेख तमीम बिन हमद अल थानी के साथ टेलीफोन पर अलग-अलग बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 24 मार्च 2020 को यूरोपीय आयोग के अध्यक्ष उर्सुला वॉन डेर लीन के साथ टेलीफोनपर बातचीत की।
अन्‍य देशों में फंसे नागरिकों का साथ निभाया
प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में भारत ने कोरोना वायरस के कारण चीन, इटली, ईरान और दुनिया के अन्य हिस्सों फंसे 2000 से अधिक नागरिकों को सुरक्षित निकाला ।