सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
कोविड महामारी पर भारत की प्रतिक्रिया
28 MAR 2020 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 को लेकर भारत की प्रतिक्रिया एहतियात बरतने वाली, गंभीर और क्रमवार कदम उठाने की रही है। भारत डब्ल्यूएचओ के कोविड-19 को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थिति घोषित करने से काफी पहले ही व्यापक प्रतिक्रिया प्रणाली लागू कर चुका है। (30 जनवरी)
भारत ने किसी भी अन्य देश से पहले ही वीजा निलंबित होने के बाद वापस आने वाले हवाई यात्रियों की जांच की व्यवस्था लागू कर दी थी और अंतरराष्ट्रीय उड़ानों पर प्रतिबंध लगा दिया था।
चीन और हॉन्ग कॉन्ग से आने वाले अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रियों की थर्मल स्क्रीनिंग 18 जनवरी से शुरू कर दी गई थी। हालांकि भारत में इसके कई दिन बाद 30 जनवरी, 2020 को कोरोना वायरस का पहला मामला सामने आया था।
वैश्विक परिदृश्य पर गौर करें तो पता चलता है कि इटली और स्पेन ने पहला मामला सामने आने के क्रमशः 25 दिन और 39 दिनों के बाद यात्रियों की जांच शुरू की थी। ये दोनों कोरोना से सबसे ज्यादा प्रभावित देशों के रूप में सामने आए हैं।
केंद्र सरकार ने इस बीमारी को फैलने से रोकने, बचाव और प्रबंधन के लिए यात्रा बंदिशें, जांच के लिए ज्यादा देशों और हवाई अड्डों को जोड़ने, वीजा के निलंबन और स्व क्वारंटाइन (एकांतवास) के उपाय लागू करने जैसे कई गंभीर कदम उठाए हैं। अभी तक लिए गए क्रमवार फैसले निम्न लिखित हैं :
· 17 जनवरी- चीन की यात्रा से परहेज करने के लिए सलाह जारी की गई है
· 18 जनवरी- चीन और हॉन्ग कॉन्ग से आने वाले यात्रियों की थर्मल जांच
· 30 जनवरी- चीन की यात्रा से बचने के लिए सख्त सलाह जारी की गई
· 3 फरवरी- चीन के नागरिकों के लिए ई-वीजा की सुविधा निलंबित की गई।
· 22 फरवरी- सिंगापुर की यात्रा से बचने की सलाह जारी की गई; काठमांडू, इंडोनेशिया, वियतनाम और मलयेशिया से आने वाली उड़ानों की पूर्ण जांच लागू।
· 26 फरवरी- ईरान, इटली और कोरिया गणराज्य की यात्रा से बचने के लिए सलाह जारी की गई। इन देशों से आने वाले यात्रियों की जांच शुरू की गई, और जांच व जोखिम आकलन के आधार पर उन्हें क्वारंटाइन (एकांतवास) में भेजा जा सकता है।
· 3 मार्च- इटली, ईरान, दक्षिण कोरिया, जापान और चीन के लिए सभी तरह के वीजा निलंबित किए गए; चीन, दक्षिण कोरिया, जापान, ईरान, इटली, हॉन्ग कॉन्ग, मकाऊ, वियतनाम, मलयेशिया, इंडोनेशिया, नेपाल, थाईलैंड, सिंगापुर और ताईवान से प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से आने वाले यात्रियों की अनिवार्य स्वास्थ्य जांच।
· 4 मार्च- सभी अंतरराष्ट्रीय उड़ानों की व्यापक जांच। जांच और जोखिम विवरण के आधार पर क्वारंटाइन या एकांतवास के लिए घर या अस्पताल भेजना।
· 5 मार्च- इटली या कोरिया गणराज्य से आने वाले यात्रियों से प्रवेश से पहले स्वास्थ्य प्रमाण पत्र हासिल करना जरूरी।
· 10 मार्च, घर में एकांतवास- आने वाले अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रियों को अपने स्वास्थ्य की खुद निगरानी करनी चाहिए और सरकार के निर्देशों का पालन करना चाहिए। क्या करें और क्या न करें : चीन, हॉन्ग कॉन्ग, कोरिया गणराज्य, जापान, इटली, थाईलैंड, सिंगापुर, ईरान, मलयेशिया, फ्रांस, स्पेन और जर्मनी की यात्रा कर चुके यात्रियों को भारत में कदम रखने के बाद पहले 14 दिन तक घर पर ही क्वारंटाइन रहना होगा।
· 11 मार्चः अनिवार्य क्वारंटाइन- 15 फरवरी, 2020 के बाद चीन, इटली, ईरान, कोरिया गणराज्य, फ्रांस, स्पेन और जर्मनी से घूमकर आने वाले यात्रियों को कम से कम 14 दिन की अवधि के लिए क्वारंटाइन रखा जाएगा।
· 16, 17, 19 मार्च- व्यापक सलाहः
16 मार्च
यूएई, कतर, ओमान और कुवैत से या वहां होकर आने वाले यात्रियों के लिए न्यूनतम 14 दिन के लिए विस्तृत अनिवार्य क्वारंटाइन।
यूरोपीय संघ, यूरोपीय मुक्त व्यापार संगठन के सदस्य देशों, तुर्की और यूनाइटेड किंगडम से घूमकर आने वाले यात्रियों पर पूर्ण प्रतिबंध।
17 मार्च
अफगानिस्तान, फिलीपींस, मलयेशिया से आने वाले यात्रियों पर पूर्ण प्रतिबंध
19 मार्च
22 मार्च से आने वाली सभी अंतरराष्ट्रीय उड़ानों को निलंबित किया गया
· 25 मार्चः भारत को आने वाली सभी अंतरराष्ट्रीय उड़ानों के निलंबन को 14 अप्रैल 2020 तक के लिए बढ़ाया गया
महामारी के वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रसार के साथ न सिर्फ यात्रा सलाहों को संशोधित किया गया, बल्कि हवाई अड्डा जांच का सभी हवाई अड्डों तक विस्तार किया गया।
हवाई अड्डों पर स्वास्थ्य विभाग द्वारा जांच किए जाने के बाद यात्रियों को जोखिम आकलन के आधार पर क्वारंटाइन या अस्पतालों को भेज दिया गया। इसके साथ ही स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों द्वारा स्वस्थ करार दिए जाने के बावजूद राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों को ऐसे लोगों का ब्योरा दिया गया, जिससे आवश्यक दिनों तक संबंधित राज्य/संघ शासित सरकारें उन पर निगरानी बनाए रख सकें।
30 हवाई अड्डों, 12 बड़े और छोटे बंदरगाहों और सीमा क्षेत्रों से आने वाले यात्रियों की जांच शुरू की गई। 36 लाख से ज्यादा यात्रियों की जांच की गई।
बयान जारी किया गया कि संपन्न भारतीयों को बिना जांच के लिए वापस लौटने की अनुमति दिया जाना सही नहीं है। सरकार ने सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य संकट के मद्देनजर त्वरित प्रक्रिया के क्रम में शुरुआत से ही जांच, क्वारंटाइन और निगरानी की व्यापक और मजबूत व्यवस्था को लागू कर दिया था। इसके दायरे में कारोबार या पर्यटन के बाद लौटे भारतीय, छात्रों के साथ ही विदेशी नागरिक भी रखे गए।
राज्य सरकारों को नियमित रूप से निगरानी बनाए रखने या उसमें और सुधार करने के लिए अनुरोध किए गए, जिससे सुरक्षा घेरा पूर्ण हो जाए और इसमें कोई भी खामी नहीं रहे। एक सतर्क प्रणाली के लागू होने से राज्य ऐसे लोगों पर नजर रखने में सक्षम हुए, जिन्होंने निगरानी से बचने की कोशिश की या जिन्होंने क्वारंटाइन के निर्देशों का पालन नहीं किया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ सचिव ने राज्य सरकारों के साथ लगभग 20 वीडिया कॉन्फ्रेंस कीं और कैबिनेट सचिव ने राज्यों के प्रमुख सचिवों के साथ 6 समीक्षा बैठक कीं और कोराना की सिस्या से निपटने की तैयारियों का जायजा लिया। इन वीडिया कॉन्फ्रेंस के दौरान विचार विमर्श के मुद्दों में एकीकृत रोगी निगरानी प्रणाली भी एक रहा। इस प्रणाली में अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रियों की निगरानी भी शामिल है।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India’s response to COVID outbreak
28 MAR 2020 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
India's response to COVID-19 has been pre-emptive, pro-active and graded. India had already put in place a comprehensive response system at its borders much before WHO declared it as a public health emergency of international concern (30th January)
Screening of incoming air passengers followed by suspension of visas and and ban on international flights was done much ahead of any other country.
Thermal screening of incoming international passengers from China and Hong Kong was started on 18th January, much before the first case of Coronavirus was detected in India on 30th January, 2020,.
A look at the global scenario would highlight that Italy and Spain, which are devastated by COVID-19, had started screening of travellers 25 days and 39 days respectively after first reported case.
Central Government took a number of proactive measures, such as travel restrictions, adding more countries and airports for screening, suspension of visas and self quarantine measures to effectively contain, prevent and manage the spread of the disease. A chronology of the decisions taken so far is as follows:
• 17th jan- Advisory issued to avoid travel to china
• 18th Jan - thermal screening of passengers from China and Hong Kong
• 30th Jan – strong advisory issued to avoid travel to China.
• 3rd Feb - E- visa facility suspended for Chinese citizens.
• 22nd Feb -Advisory issued to avoid travel to Singapore; Universal screening for flights from Kathmandu, Indonesia, Vietnam and Malaysia.
• 26th Feb - Advisory issued to avoid travel to Iran, Italy and Republic of Korea. Passengers coming from these countries to be screened , and may be quarantined based on screening and risk assessment.
• 3rd March: Suspension of all visas for Italy, Iran, South Korea, Japan and China; Compulsory health screening for passengers arriving directly or indirectly from China, South Korea, Japan, Iran, Italy, Hong Kong, Macau, Vietnam, Malaysia, Indonesia, Nepal, Thailand, Singapore and Taiwan.
• 4th March: Universal screening of all International Flights. Quarantine or isolation at home or sent to hospital based on screening and risk profile
• 5th March: Passengers from Italy or Republic of Korea need to get medical certificate before entry
• 10th March, Home isolation: incoming international passengers should self-monitor health and follow govt. Dos and Don’ts: passengers with travel history to China, Hong Kong, Republic of Korea, Japan, Italy, Thailand, Singapore, Iran, Malaysia, France, Spain and Germany to undergo home quarantine for a period of 14 days from the date of their arrival
• 11th March: Compulsory Quarantine- Incoming travellers (including Indians) arriving from or having visited China, Italy, Iran, Republic of Korea, France, Spain and Germany after 15th February, 2020 shall be quarantined for a minimum period of 14 days.
• 16, 17, 19 March- Comprehensive advisory:
16 March
Expanded compulsory quarantine for travellers from or through UAE, Qatar, Oman, and Kuwait for a minimum of 14 days.
Travel of passengers from member countries of the European Union, the European Free Trade Association, Turkey and United Kingdom to India totally prohibited
17 March
Travel of passengers from Afghanistan, Philippines, Malaysia prohibited
19 March
All Incoming international flights suspended, with effect from 22nd March
• 25th March: extension of suspension of all incoming International Flights to India extended till 14th April 2020: Passengers from Italy or Republic of Ko
With evolving global spread of disease, not only travel advisories were revised, but airport screening was also expanded to all airports.
After being screened by health authorities at the airports, passengers were quarantined or sent to hospitals, based on risk assessment by health authorities. Details of even those who were cleared by health authorities were shared with the state government authorities so that they can be kept under the surveillance of their respective state/UT governments for the required number of days.
Screening of passengers took place at 30 airports, 12 major and 65 minor pots and at land borders. Over 36 lakh passengers have been screened.
The statement that 'prosperous Indians' were allowed to return without screening, is preposterous. The government took swift action to put in a place a comprehensive and robust system of screening, quarantine and surveillance are part of its robust response to the public health crisis right from the beginning. This covered every traveller, Indians returning after business, or tourism, students as well as foreigners.
State governments have been regularly requested to maintain and further improve upon this surveillance so that the coverage is complete and there are no gaps. A meticulous system has enabled states to track down individuals who tried to avoid surveillance or who did not follow quarantine measures.us
As many as 20 Video Conferences by Union Health Secretary with State Governments and 6 by the Cabinet Secretary with the State Chief Secretaries have been held to review the and step up the preparedness to deal with the Corona issue. Integrated disease surveillance system, which includes monitoring of international travellers, is one of the many issues discussed in these Video Conferences., it is \