माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
कोविडच्या प्रादुर्भावाबाबत भारताच्या उपाययोजना
28 MAR 2020 2:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 मार्च 2020
कोविड-19 चा मोठ्या प्रमाणात प्रसार होण्यापूर्वीच तो रोखण्यासाठी भारताने तत्पर आणि श्रेणीबद्ध उपाययोजना आखल्या आहेत.जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेने, कोविडला आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरची सार्वजनिक आरोग्य आणीबाणी म्हणून जाहीर करण्याच्या (30 जानेवारी) आधीपासूनच भारताने आपल्या सीमांवर सर्वसमावेशक प्रतिसाद यंत्रणा कार्यरत केली.
विमानाने येणाऱ्या प्रवाशांची तपासणी, व्हिसाना स्थगिती आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय उड्डाणांना प्रतिबंध या उपाययोजना भारताने इतर कोणत्याही देशापेक्षा खूप आधी लागू केल्या.
चीन आणि हॉंगकॉंग इथून येणाऱ्या प्रवाशांचे, थर्मल स्क्रीनिंग भारताने 18 जानेवारीपासून म्हणजे भारतात पहिला कोरोना विषाणूबाधित सापडण्यापूर्वीच सुरु केले. भारतात पहिला कोरोना विषाणू बाधित 30 जानेवारी 2020 ला आढळला.
जागतिक स्तरावरचे चित्र पाहिले तर कोरोना विषाणूने हाहाःकार केलेल्या इटली आणि स्पेन या देशांनी, पहिला कोरोना बाधित आढळल्यानंतर अनुक्रमे 25 आणि 39 दिवसांनी प्रवाशांचे स्क्रीनिग सुरु केले.
कोविड -19 चा प्रसार प्रभावीपणे रोखण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने, प्रवासावर निर्बंध ,स्क्रीनिंगसाठी अधिक देशातून आलेल्या प्रवाशांचा समावेश आणि त्यासाठीच्या विमानतळांच्या संख्येत भर, व्हिसाना स्थगिती, स्व विलगीकरण यासारख्या अनेक तत्पर उपाययोजना केल्या.आतापर्यंत क्रमवार घेण्यात आलेले निर्णय याप्रमाणे-
17 जानेवारी - प्रवाशांनी चीनला प्रवास करू नये अशा सूचना
18 जानेवारी- चीन आणि हॉंगकॉंग इथून येणाऱ्या प्रवाशांचे थर्मल स्क्रीनिग
30 जानेवारी – प्रवाशांनी चीनला जाऊ नये यासाठी सक्त सूचना
3 फेब्रुवारी - चीनी नागरिकांसाठीच्या ई व्हिसा सुविधेला स्थगिती
22 फेब्रुवारी- प्रवाशांनी सिंगापूरला जाऊ नये अशा सूचना, काठमांडू, इंडोनेशिया, व्हिएतनाम आणि मलेशिया इथून विमानातून येणाऱ्या प्रवाशांची सार्वत्रिक तपासणी
26 फेब्रुवारी - इराण, इटली आणि रिपब्लिक ऑफ कोरियाला प्रवाशांनी जाऊ नये अशा सूचना, इथून येणाऱ्या प्रवाशांची तपासणी, त्यानुसार आवश्यकता भासल्यास विलगीकरण
3 मार्च - इराण, इटली आणि दक्षिण कोरिया, जपान, चीन या देशांच्या सर्व व्हीसाना स्थगिती. इराण, इटली, दक्षिण कोरिया,जपान,चीन इंडोनेशिया,व्हिएतनाममलेशिया, हॉंगकॉंग मकाऊ,नेपाळ,थायलंड,सिंगापुर आणि तैवान इथून थेट अथवा अप्रत्यक्ष रित्या आलेल्या प्रवाशांची अनिवार्य आरोग्य तपासणी
4 मार्च - जगभरातून विमानाने येणाऱ्या प्रवाशांची सार्वत्रिक तपासणी, त्यानुसार विलगीकरण, घरी अलगीकरण, रुग्णालयात पाठवणे
5 मार्च- इटली आणि रिपब्लिक ऑफ कोरिया इथून येणाऱ्या प्रवाशांना, भारतात प्रवेश करण्यापूर्वी वैद्यकीय प्रमाणपत्र आवश्यक
10 मार्च - घरी विलगीकरण: आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रवास करून येणाऱ्या व्यक्तींनी, आपल्या आरोग्यावर स्वतः लक्ष ठेवण्याच्या आणि याबाबत सरकारने दिलेल्या सूचनांचे पालन करण्याच्या सूचना, ‘काय करावे आणि काय करू नये’- चीन, हॉंगकॉंग, रिपब्लिक ऑफ कोरिया, जपान, इराण, इटली, थायलंड,सिंगापुर ,मलेशिया, फ्रान्स,स्पेन, आणि जर्मनी या देशातून प्रवास केल्याचा पूर्वेतिहास असणाऱ्या प्रवाशांनी, भारतात दाखल झाल्यापासून 14 दिवस घरीच विलग राहावे
11 मार्च- अनिवार्य विलगीकरण - चीन, रिपब्लिक ऑफ कोरिया, इराण, इटली, फ्रान्स,स्पेन, आणि जर्मनी या देशातून आलेल्या किंवा या देशांना भेट दिलेल्या आणि 15 फेब्रुवारीनंतर, भारतात दाखल झालेल्या प्रवाशांनी किमान 14 दिवस विलगीकरण करावे.
16,17,19 मार्च - सर्वसमावेशक सूचनावली
16 मार्च –
संयुक्त अरब अमिरात,कतार,ओमान आणि कुवेत इथून किंवा या देशामार्गे आलेल्या प्रवाशांसाठीही किमान 14 दिवस अनिवार्य विलगीकरण
युरोपियन महासंघ, युरोपियन मुक्त व्यापार संघटना सदस्य राष्ट्र, टर्की आणि ब्रिटन इथून भारतात प्रवासाला पूर्णपणे मनाई
17 मार्च-
अफगाणिस्तान,फिलिपिन्स आणि मलेशिया मधून येणाऱ्या प्रवाशांना मनाई
19 मार्च
22 मार्च पासून भारतात येणारी सर्व आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानसेवा स्थगित
25 मार्च
भारतात येणाऱ्या सर्व आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानसेवा स्थगितीला 14 एप्रिल 2020 पर्यंत मुदत वाढ
30 विमानतळांवर, 12 प्रमुख आणि 65 लहान बंदरांवर प्रवाशांचे स्क्रीनिग करण्यात येऊन त्यानंतर आवश्यकतेनुसार त्यांना विलगीकरण अथवा रुग्णालयात पाठवण्यात आले. आरोग्य अधिकाऱ्यांनी ज्या प्रवाशांना घरी जाऊ दिले, त्यांच्या प्रकृतीवर लक्ष ठेवण्याच्या दृष्टीने, त्यांचे तपशील संबंधित राज्यांना देण्यात आले.
कोरोना संदर्भात केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिवांनी राज्य सरकारासमवेत 20 तर कॅबिनेट सचिवांनी राज्यांच्या मुख्य सचिवासमवेत 6 व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्स घेतल्या

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India’s response to COVID outbreak
28 MAR 2020 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
India's response to COVID-19 has been pre-emptive, pro-active and graded. India had already put in place a comprehensive response system at its borders much before WHO declared it as a public health emergency of international concern (30th January)
Screening of incoming air passengers followed by suspension of visas and and ban on international flights was done much ahead of any other country.
Thermal screening of incoming international passengers from China and Hong Kong was started on 18th January, much before the first case of Coronavirus was detected in India on 30th January, 2020,.
A look at the global scenario would highlight that Italy and Spain, which are devastated by COVID-19, had started screening of travellers 25 days and 39 days respectively after first reported case.
Central Government took a number of proactive measures, such as travel restrictions, adding more countries and airports for screening, suspension of visas and self quarantine measures to effectively contain, prevent and manage the spread of the disease. A chronology of the decisions taken so far is as follows:
• 17th jan- Advisory issued to avoid travel to china
• 18th Jan - thermal screening of passengers from China and Hong Kong
• 30th Jan – strong advisory issued to avoid travel to China.
• 3rd Feb - E- visa facility suspended for Chinese citizens.
• 22nd Feb -Advisory issued to avoid travel to Singapore; Universal screening for flights from Kathmandu, Indonesia, Vietnam and Malaysia.
• 26th Feb - Advisory issued to avoid travel to Iran, Italy and Republic of Korea. Passengers coming from these countries to be screened , and may be quarantined based on screening and risk assessment.
• 3rd March: Suspension of all visas for Italy, Iran, South Korea, Japan and China; Compulsory health screening for passengers arriving directly or indirectly from China, South Korea, Japan, Iran, Italy, Hong Kong, Macau, Vietnam, Malaysia, Indonesia, Nepal, Thailand, Singapore and Taiwan.
• 4th March: Universal screening of all International Flights. Quarantine or isolation at home or sent to hospital based on screening and risk profile
• 5th March: Passengers from Italy or Republic of Korea need to get medical certificate before entry
• 10th March, Home isolation: incoming international passengers should self-monitor health and follow govt. Dos and Don’ts: passengers with travel history to China, Hong Kong, Republic of Korea, Japan, Italy, Thailand, Singapore, Iran, Malaysia, France, Spain and Germany to undergo home quarantine for a period of 14 days from the date of their arrival
• 11th March: Compulsory Quarantine- Incoming travellers (including Indians) arriving from or having visited China, Italy, Iran, Republic of Korea, France, Spain and Germany after 15th February, 2020 shall be quarantined for a minimum period of 14 days.
• 16, 17, 19 March- Comprehensive advisory:
16 March
Expanded compulsory quarantine for travellers from or through UAE, Qatar, Oman, and Kuwait for a minimum of 14 days.
Travel of passengers from member countries of the European Union, the European Free Trade Association, Turkey and United Kingdom to India totally prohibited
17 March
Travel of passengers from Afghanistan, Philippines, Malaysia prohibited
19 March
All Incoming international flights suspended, with effect from 22nd March
• 25th March: extension of suspension of all incoming International Flights to India extended till 14th April 2020: Passengers from Italy or Republic of Ko
With evolving global spread of disease, not only travel advisories were revised, but airport screening was also expanded to all airports.
After being screened by health authorities at the airports, passengers were quarantined or sent to hospitals, based on risk assessment by health authorities. Details of even those who were cleared by health authorities were shared with the state government authorities so that they can be kept under the surveillance of their respective state/UT governments for the required number of days.
Screening of passengers took place at 30 airports, 12 major and 65 minor pots and at land borders. Over 36 lakh passengers have been screened.
The statement that 'prosperous Indians' were allowed to return without screening, is preposterous. The government took swift action to put in a place a comprehensive and robust system of screening, quarantine and surveillance are part of its robust response to the public health crisis right from the beginning. This covered every traveller, Indians returning after business, or tourism, students as well as foreigners.
State governments have been regularly requested to maintain and further improve upon this surveillance so that the coverage is complete and there are no gaps. A meticulous system has enabled states to track down individuals who tried to avoid surveillance or who did not follow quarantine measures.us
As many as 20 Video Conferences by Union Health Secretary with State Governments and 6 by the Cabinet Secretary with the State Chief Secretaries have been held to review the and step up the preparedness to deal with the Corona issue. Integrated disease surveillance system, which includes monitoring of international travellers, is one of the many issues discussed in these Video Conferences., it is \