Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India’s response to COVID outbreak
28 MAR 2020 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
India's response to COVID-19 has been pre-emptive, pro-active and graded. India had already put in place a comprehensive response system at its borders much before WHO declared it as a public health emergency of international concern (30th January)
Screening of incoming air passengers followed by suspension of visas and and ban on international flights was done much ahead of any other country.
Thermal screening of incoming international passengers from China and Hong Kong was started on 18th January, much before the first case of Coronavirus was detected in India on 30th January, 2020,.
A look at the global scenario would highlight that Italy and Spain, which are devastated by COVID-19, had started screening of travellers 25 days and 39 days respectively after first reported case.
Central Government took a number of proactive measures, such as travel restrictions, adding more countries and airports for screening, suspension of visas and self quarantine measures to effectively contain, prevent and manage the spread of the disease. A chronology of the decisions taken so far is as follows:
• 17th jan- Advisory issued to avoid travel to china
• 18th Jan - thermal screening of passengers from China and Hong Kong
• 30th Jan – strong advisory issued to avoid travel to China.
• 3rd Feb - E- visa facility suspended for Chinese citizens.
• 22nd Feb -Advisory issued to avoid travel to Singapore; Universal screening for flights from Kathmandu, Indonesia, Vietnam and Malaysia.
• 26th Feb - Advisory issued to avoid travel to Iran, Italy and Republic of Korea. Passengers coming from these countries to be screened , and may be quarantined based on screening and risk assessment.
• 3rd March: Suspension of all visas for Italy, Iran, South Korea, Japan and China; Compulsory health screening for passengers arriving directly or indirectly from China, South Korea, Japan, Iran, Italy, Hong Kong, Macau, Vietnam, Malaysia, Indonesia, Nepal, Thailand, Singapore and Taiwan.
• 4th March: Universal screening of all International Flights. Quarantine or isolation at home or sent to hospital based on screening and risk profile
• 5th March: Passengers from Italy or Republic of Korea need to get medical certificate before entry
• 10th March, Home isolation: incoming international passengers should self-monitor health and follow govt. Dos and Don’ts: passengers with travel history to China, Hong Kong, Republic of Korea, Japan, Italy, Thailand, Singapore, Iran, Malaysia, France, Spain and Germany to undergo home quarantine for a period of 14 days from the date of their arrival
• 11th March: Compulsory Quarantine- Incoming travellers (including Indians) arriving from or having visited China, Italy, Iran, Republic of Korea, France, Spain and Germany after 15th February, 2020 shall be quarantined for a minimum period of 14 days.
• 16, 17, 19 March- Comprehensive advisory:
16 March
Expanded compulsory quarantine for travellers from or through UAE, Qatar, Oman, and Kuwait for a minimum of 14 days.
Travel of passengers from member countries of the European Union, the European Free Trade Association, Turkey and United Kingdom to India totally prohibited
17 March
Travel of passengers from Afghanistan, Philippines, Malaysia prohibited
19 March
All Incoming international flights suspended, with effect from 22nd March
• 25th March: extension of suspension of all incoming International Flights to India extended till 14th April 2020: Passengers from Italy or Republic of Ko
With evolving global spread of disease, not only travel advisories were revised, but airport screening was also expanded to all airports.
After being screened by health authorities at the airports, passengers were quarantined or sent to hospitals, based on risk assessment by health authorities. Details of even those who were cleared by health authorities were shared with the state government authorities so that they can be kept under the surveillance of their respective state/UT governments for the required number of days.
Screening of passengers took place at 30 airports, 12 major and 65 minor pots and at land borders. Over 36 lakh passengers have been screened.
The statement that 'prosperous Indians' were allowed to return without screening, is preposterous. The government took swift action to put in a place a comprehensive and robust system of screening, quarantine and surveillance are part of its robust response to the public health crisis right from the beginning. This covered every traveller, Indians returning after business, or tourism, students as well as foreigners.
State governments have been regularly requested to maintain and further improve upon this surveillance so that the coverage is complete and there are no gaps. A meticulous system has enabled states to track down individuals who tried to avoid surveillance or who did not follow quarantine measures.us
As many as 20 Video Conferences by Union Health Secretary with State Governments and 6 by the Cabinet Secretary with the State Chief Secretaries have been held to review the and step up the preparedness to deal with the Corona issue. Integrated disease surveillance system, which includes monitoring of international travellers, is one of the many issues discussed in these Video Conferences., it is \

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
কোভিড প্রাদুর্ভাবে ভারতের সাড়া
28 MAR 2020 3:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৮ মার্চ, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিষয়ে ভারত প্রথম থেকেই সতর্ক, সক্রিয় এবং পর্যায়ক্রমে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে। ৩০শে জানুয়ারী বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা একে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে জনস্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত বিপদের ঘোষণা করার আগেই ভারত সীমান্তে সুসংহত ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তুলেছে।
বিমানযাত্রীদের পরীক্ষা করা, ভিসা বাতিল করা, আন্তর্জাতিক উড়ান বাতিলের মত পদক্ষেপ অন্য দেশগুলির অনেক আগেই ভারত গ্রহণ করেছে।
৩০ জানুয়ারী ভারতে প্রথম করোনা সংক্রমিত কাউকে পাওয়া যায়। এর অনেক আগে , ১৮ জানুয়ারী থেকে চীন এবং হংকং থেকে আসা যাত্রীদের থার্মাল স্ক্রিনিং করা শুরু হয়।
অন্যান্য দেশের দিকে তাকালে, আমরা দেখব ভ্রমণকারীদের পরীক্ষা শুরু হয়েছিল ওই দেশগুলিতে আক্রান্তের খবর আসার অনেক পরে। কোভিড-১৯ এ আক্রান্ত ইটালিতে প্রথম সংক্রমণের ২৫ দিন পর আর স্পেনে ৩৯ দিন পর।
আরো বেশি দেশে ভ্রমণ সংক্রান্ত বিধিনিষেধ, বিমানবন্দরে পরীক্ষা করা, ভিসা বাতিল, সেলফ কোয়ারান্টাইনের মাধ্যমে এই ভাইরাসের সংক্রমণ আটকাতে কেন্দ্র বেশ কিছু পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছিল।
কালানুক্রমিক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের ধাপগুলি-
· ১৭ জানুয়ারী- চীন ভ্রমণ না করার পরামর্শ
· ১৮ জানুয়ারী- চীন ও হংকং থেকে আসা যাত্রীদের থার্মাল স্ক্রিনিং করা
· ৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি- চীনা নাগরিকদের ই-ভিসার সুবিধা বাতিল
· ২২ ফেব্রুয়ারি- সিঙ্গাপুর, সফর না করার পরামর্শ , কাঠমান্ডু, ইন্দোনেশিয়া, ভিয়েতনাম ও মালয়েশিয়ার থেকে আসা বিমানের যাত্রীদের থার্মাল স্ক্রিনিং করা
· ২৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি- ইরান, ইটালি দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া সফর না করার পরামর্শ, এই দেশ গুলির থেকে আসা যাত্রীদের পরীক্ষা করা, সন্দেহ হলে কোয়ারান্টাইনে পাঠানো।
· ৩ মার্চ- ইটালি, ইরান, দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া, জাপান ও চীনের সকলের ভিসা বাতিল। চীন, দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া, জাপান, ইরান, ইটালি, হংকং, ম্যাকাও, ভিয়েতনাম, মালয়েশিয়া, ইন্দোনেশিয়া, নেপাল, থাইল্যান্ড, সিঙ্গাপুর ও তাইওয়ান থেকে সরাসরি বা ঘুরপথে আসা যাত্রীদের স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা বাধ্যতামূলক করা হল
· ৪ মার্চ – আন্তর্জাতিক সব উড়ানের যাত্রীদের পরীক্ষা শুরু হল। পরীক্ষার উপর ভিত্তি করে যাত্রীদের কোয়ারান্টাইন বা আইসোলেশন বা হাসপাতালে পাঠান শুরু
· ৫ মার্চ – ইটালি ও দক্ষিন কোরিয়া থেকে যে সব যাত্রীরা আসবেন, তাঁদের ঢুকবার আগে মেডিক্যাল সার্টিফিকেট দেখাতে হবে।
· ১০ মার্চ- বিদেশ থেকে যারা আসবেন তাঁদের হোম আইসোলেশন শুরু, এছাড়া সরকারী নির্দেশিকা মেনে চলতে হবে। চীন, হংকং, দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া, জাপান, ইটালি, থাইল্যান্ড, সিঙ্গাপুর, ইরান, মালয়েশিয়া, ফ্রান্স, স্পেন ও জার্মানি থেকে আসা যাত্রীদের ভারতে পৌঁছানোর থেকে ১৪ দিন হোম কোয়ারান্টাইনে থাকা বাধ্যতামূলক করা হল।
· ১১ মার্চ- ভারতীয় সহ যে সব পর্যটকরা ১৫ ফেব্রুয়ারীর পর চীন, ইটালি, ইরান, দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া, ফ্রান্স, স্পেন ও জার্মানি থেকে দেশে এসেছেন তাঁদের সকলের ন্যুনতম ১৪ দিনের কোয়ারেন্টাইনে থাকতে হবে।
· ১৬,১৭, ১৯ মার্চ – সুসংহত পরামর্শঃ
· ১৬ মার্চ
সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহী, কাতার, ওমান, কুয়েতে যারা গেছেন, তাঁদের জন্যও চোদ্দ দিনের বাধ্যতামূলক কোয়ারান্টাইন চালু হল। এছাড়া ইউরোপিয় ইউনিয়ন, ইউরোপিয় মুক্ত বাণিজ্য সংস্থার সদস্য রাষ্ট্রসমূহ, তুরস্ক ও বৃটেন থেকে ভারতে আসা নিষিদ্ধ করা হল
· ১৭ মার্চ
আফগানিস্তান, ফিলিপাইন্স, মালয়েশিয়া থেকে যাত্রীদের আসা নিষিদ্ধ করা হল
· ১৯ মার্চ
২২ মার্চ থেকে সব আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানের ভারতে আসা নিষিদ্ধ ঘোষণা করা হল
২৫ মার্চ
সব আন্তর্জাতিক উড়ানের ভারতে আসা ১৪ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত নিষিদ্ধ করা হল
বিশ্ব জুড়ে এই ভাইরাসের সংক্রমণ ছড়িয়ে পড়ার ফলে ভ্রমণ সংক্রান্ত নির্দেশিকার পরিবর্তনই খালি করা হয় নি, দেশের সমস্ত বিমানবন্দরে স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা করার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়।
বিমানবন্দরে স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগের আধিকারিকরা পরীক্ষার পর , তার উপর ভিত্তি করে যাত্রীদের কোয়ারান্টাইনে পাঠানো হবে নাকি হাসপাতালে ভর্তি করা হবে সেই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়। যাঁদের স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষায় কোন সমস্যা দেখা যায় নি, তাঁদের বিষয়ে যাবতীয় তথ্য রাজ্য সরকারগুলির কাছে পাঠান হয়, যাতে তাঁদের সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের নজরদারীতে নির্ধারিত দিন রাখা হয়।
৩০টি বিমানবন্দরে, ১২টি বড় ও ৬৫টি ছোট বন্দর এবং স্থলসীমান্তে যাত্রীদের পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। ৩৬লক্ষ যাত্রীর পরীক্ষা হয়েছে।
উচ্চবিত্ত ভারতীয়দের কোন পরীক্ষা ছাড়াই ছেড়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে, এরকম খবর ভিত্তিহীন। জনস্বাস্থ্য সংকটের শুরু থেকেই সরকার সুসংহতভাবে পরীক্ষা করে কোয়ারান্টাইনের ব্যবস্থা করেছে। ব্যবসা বা নিছক পর্যটনের ফলে বিদেশ থেকে আসা ভারতীয়, বিদেশে পাঠরত ভারতীয় ছাত্রছাত্রী এবং বিদেশী সকলের জন্যই একই ব্যবস্থা ছিল।
রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকেও নিয়মিত নজরদারী চালাতে বলা হয়েছে, যাতে কোন ত্রুটি না থাকে। রাজ্যগুলি সদাসতর্ক থাকায় কেউ কোয়ারান্টাইনের বাইরে গেলে বা নজরদারী এড়াতে চাইলে তাঁকে সহজেই চিহ্নিত করা যাচ্ছে।
রাজ্যসরকারগুলির সঙ্গে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব ২০টি এবং ক্যাবিনেট সচিব রাজ্যগুলির মুখ্য সচিবদের সঙ্গে ৬টি ভিডিও কনফারেন্স করেছে। যেখানে করোনা ভাইরাসের প্রাদুর্ভাবের মোকাবিলা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে। এছাড়া সুসং হত ব্যধী নজরদারী ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের বৈঠকগুলিতে বিদেশ থেকে আসা লোকদের উপর নজরদারীর বিষয়টি নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়েছে।