نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کووڈ۔ انیس کی روک تھام کے موضوع پر ریاستوں کے گورنروں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے لیفٹننٹ گورنروں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
عوام میں بیداری بڑھانے،سولسوسائٹی تنظیموں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنےاورحکومت کا شراکت دار بننے کے لئے نجی شعبے کی رہنمائی کرنے کو کہا
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کےپہلےشہریوں کی حیثیت سےبحرانکےاس لمحےمیں آپ کی قیادت اہم ہے۔ نائب صدرنےگورنرز / لیفٹیننٹ گورنرز سے کہا
مرض کی منتقلی کو روکنے کےلئے معاشرتی دوری ضروری ہے
نائب صدرنےتمام شہریوں سےاپیل کی کہ وہ حکومتوں کےطےشدہ قواعدپرعمل کریں
کتابیں پڑھیں، مراقبہ اور یوگا کریں، بچوں اور بڑوں کے ساتھ وقت گزاریں: نائب صدر کی لوگوں کو صلاح
کووڈ۔ 19 کامقابلہ کرنےکےلئےبیداری کوفروغ دینےکےلئےمذہبی اورروحانی پیشواؤں،فلموں اورکھیلوں کی مشہورشخصیات کوشامل کریں
نائب صدر نےگورنروںپرزوردیاکہوہآنلائنکلاسوںکے انعقاد کا امکانتلاشکریں
27 MAR 2020 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27 مارچ 2020، ہندوستان کےنائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے کووڈ۔ انیس کی روک تھام کے سلسلہ میںآجریاستوںاورمرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کےگورنروں اورلیفٹیننٹ گورنروں اورایڈمنسٹریٹروں سےعوام میں شعوراجاگرکرنے،سولسوسائٹی تنظیموں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنےاورنجی شعبےکی حکومتکےساتھ شراکت داری کےلئےرہنمائی کرنےکی اپیل کی۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رامناتھ کووندکی طرف سےبلائی گئی ویڈیوکانفرنس کےدوران ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کےگورنروں اورلیفٹینن گورنروں کےساتھ بات چیت کرتےہوئےنائب صدرنےیہ مشورہ دیاکہ اپنی اپنی ریاستوں کےپہلےشہری ہونےکی حیثیت سے انہیں یہ منفرد مقام حاصل ہے کہ قومی بحران کے اس لمحے میں وہ ایک تخلیقی رول ادا کر سکیں اور اس کے لئے انہیں اپنی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کو ترغیب دینی ہو گی اور ان کی رہنمائی کرنی ہو گی۔
انہوں نےکہا، "آپ کی قیادت اہم ہےاورآپ کی رہنمائی،سہولت کاری اورحوصلہ افزائی کی صلاحیت سب سےزیادہ کارآمد ہوسکتی ہے‘‘۔
جناب نائیڈو نے خواہش ظاہر کی کہ گورنرزاورلیفٹیننٹ گورنرز نئےشراکت داروں جیسےیونیورسٹیوں، کیندری ہودیالیوں،دیگرتعلیمیاداروںاورمذہبیاداروںکیاس بات کے لئے حوصلہافزائیکریںکہوہکووڈ۔ انیس کے مریضوںکےلئےآئیسولیشن وارڈوںکے سلسلہ میں جگہمختصکرنےکےلئےخالیجگہیں دے کراسہنگامیمقصدمیںاپناتعاون کریں۔
مختلفیونیورسٹیوںکےچانسلرہونےکےناطےجناب نائیڈونے ان سے یہ خواہش ظاہر کی کہوہنصابکومکملکرنےکےلئےآنلائنکلاسوںکے انعقاد کےامکاناتکوڈھونڈیںاوریہیقینیبنائیںکہتعلیمیشیڈولمیںخللنہپڑے۔
انہوںنےنجیاسپتالوںسےکووڈ۔ انیس کے مریضوںکےلئےکچھبسترمختص کرنےکیاپیلکیاورریڈکراسسمیتسولسوسائٹیکیتنظیموںپرزوردیاکہوہہماریآبادیکےغریب،بوڑھےاوربیمارارکانکےلئےانسانیامدادکیسرگرمیاںانجامدیں۔
مرکزیاورریاستیحکومتوںکیکاوشوںکوسراہتےہوئےنائبصدرنےبحرانکیاسگھڑیمیںٹیمانڈیاکےجذبےکواپنانےپرزوردیا۔
مرض کی منتقلی کو روکنےکےلئےمعاشرتیدوریکیاہمیتکواجاگرکرتےہوئےنائبصدرنےگورنروںکووزیراعظمکیگھروں میں رہنےکیتلقینکےبارےمیںیاددلاتےہوئےکہا - "اگرآپگھر سے باہر نکلتے ہیں توکورونااندرآجائےگا"۔
نائبصدرنےگورنروںاورلیفٹیننٹگورنروںسے یہ اپیل بھی کیکہکووڈ۔ انیس سے نمٹنے کے خلاف بیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مذہبیاورروحانیپیشواؤں،فلموںاورکھیلوںکیمشہورشخصیاتکےساتھساتھمعروفعوامیشخصیاتکوبھیشاملکریں۔ اسی طرح مختلف زبانوں کے ماہرین اور فنکاروں کو بھی شامل کریں۔
جنابنائیڈونےنجیشعبےپربھیزوردیاجسکےپاسبنیادیڈھانچہاوروسائلموجودہیں کہ وہحکومتکیکوششوںکوپوراکرنےاورلوگوںکودرپیشمشکلاتکودورکرنےکےلئےزیادہفعالکرداراداکرے۔
صحتسے متعلقاہمپیغاماتکی ترسیل میںمیڈیا کے ذریعہمؤثرکرداراداکرنےپراسکیتعریفکرتےہوئےنائبصدرنےکہاکہیہضروریہےکہلوگوںکومستندمعلوماتفراہمکیجائیں۔
یہکہتےہوئےکہلاکڈاؤنسے سماج کےنچلےحصےمیںرہنےوالےلوگوںپرمعاشیاثرپڑسکتاہے،نائبصدرنےحکومتہندکیجانبسےلوگوںاورصحتکارکنوںکیمشکلاتکودورکرنےکےلئےامدادیاقداماتکےپیکیجکےاعلانکاخیرمقدمکیا۔
انہوںنےمرکزیاورریاستیحکامپرزوردیاکہوہتمامعلاقوںمیںدودھ،پھلوںاورسبزیوںاوردیگرزرعیپیداوارجیسیضروریاشیاءکیبلاتعطل فراہمیکویقینیبنائیں۔
یہتسلیمکرتےہوئےکہکووڈ۔ انیس کے پھیلنےسےنمٹنےکےلئےتعاونبڑھانابہتضروریہے،نائبصدرنےتمامشہریوںسےحکومتوںکےطےشدہاحتیاطیرہنما خطوطپرعملکرنےکیاپیلکی۔ نائب صدرنےانہیں اپنے کنبے کےبچوںاوربڑوں کےساتھوقتگزارنےکےعلاوہ مختلفاف زودہ سرگرمیوں جیسے کتابیں پڑھنا، مراقبہ اور یوگاکی مشق کرنےکا بھی مشورہ دیا۔
ویڈیو کانفرنس میں مہاراشٹر،کیرالہ،کرناٹک،ہریانہ،گجرات،راجستھان، تلنگانہ، پنجاب، بہار،مدھیہ پردیش، تملناڈو، مغربی بنگال اورہماچل پردیش کے گورنروں اور دہلی کےلیفٹیننٹ کےگورنراورچندی گڑھ کےایڈمنسٹریٹراوردیگر نے شرکت کی۔

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President interacts with the Governors & Lt Governors of the States/UTs on fight against COVID-19
Urges them to enhance awareness among the public, encourage the civil society organizations and guide the private sector to partner the government
As first citizens of States/UTs, your leadership is crucial in this moment of crisis – Vice President tells the Governors/LGs
Social distancing is important to break the cycle of transmission
Vice President appeals to all the citizens to adhere to the rules set by the governments
Read books, do meditation & Yoga, spend time with children and elders – VP advises people
Involve religious and spiritual leaders, film and sports celebrities to promote awareness to combat COVID-19
VP urges Governors to explore the possibility of conducting online classes
27 MAR 2020 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today urged the Governors & Lieutenant Governors and Administrators of the States & Union Territories to enhance awareness among the public, encourage the civil society organizations and guide the private sector to partner with the government in the fight against the COVID-19.
Interacting with the Governors & Lieutenant Governors of the States & Union Territories during a video conference called by the President of India, Shri Ramnath Kovind, the Vice President observed that as first citizens of their respective States, they were in a unique position to play a very creative role in this moment of national crisis by motivating and guiding their respective States and UTs.
“Your leadership is crucial and your guidance, facilitation and motivating ability can be most valuable,” he said.
Shri Naidu wanted the Governors & Lieutenant Governors to motivate new partners such as at Universities, Kendriya Vidyalaya’s, other educational institutions and religious bodies to contribute to this urgent cause by freeing up spaces to allocate space for isolation wards for COVID-19 patients.
As chancellors of various universities, Shri Naidu wanted them to explore the possibility of conducting online classes to complete the curriculum and ensure academic schedule was not disturbed.
He appealed to private hospitals to earmark some beds for COVID-19 patients and urged civil society organizations including the Red Cross to take up humanitarian assistance activities for the poor, elderly and sick members of our population.
Lauding the efforts of the Union and State Governments, the Vice President stressed for adopting a Team India spirit in this hour of crisis.
Highlighting the importance of social distancing to break the cycle of transmission, the Vice President reminded the governors about the Prime Minister’s exhortation to stay home – “If you step out, Corona will come in”.
The Vice President also urged the Governors and Lt Governors to involve religious and spiritual leaders, film and sports celebrities as also well known public personalities including literary giants in various languages and artistes to promote awareness to combat COVID-19.
Shri Naidu also urged the private sector which has infrastructure and resources to play a more proactive role in supplementing efforts of government and mitigate the hardship faced by people.
Appreciating media for playing their role quite effectively in disseminating the crucial health messages, the Vice President said that it is important that authentic information is provided to the people.
Stating that the lockdown could have its economic impact on the people who were at the bottom of our social pyramid, the Vice President welcomed the Government of India’s announcement of a package of relief measures to mitigate the hardship to people and health workers.
He urged the central and state authorities to ensure uninterrupted supply of essential items such as Milk, Fruits and Vegetables and other Farm Produce in all localities.
Observing that people’s cooperation was very crucial in battling the spread of COVID-19, the Vice President appealed to all the citizens to adhere to the precautionary guidelines set by the governments. He advised them to spend time in various enriching activities like reading books, practising meditation and Yoga, apart from spending time with children and elders in the family.
The Governors of Maharashtra, Kerala, Karnataka, Haryana, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Telangana, Punjab, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Himachal Pradesh, Lt. Governor of Delhi and the Administrator of Chandigarh, and others participated in the Video Conference.