Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President interacts with the Governors & Lt Governors of the States/UTs on fight against COVID-19
Urges them to enhance awareness among the public, encourage the civil society organizations and guide the private sector to partner the government
As first citizens of States/UTs, your leadership is crucial in this moment of crisis – Vice President tells the Governors/LGs
Social distancing is important to break the cycle of transmission
Vice President appeals to all the citizens to adhere to the rules set by the governments
Read books, do meditation & Yoga, spend time with children and elders – VP advises people
Involve religious and spiritual leaders, film and sports celebrities to promote awareness to combat COVID-19
VP urges Governors to explore the possibility of conducting online classes
27 MAR 2020 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today urged the Governors & Lieutenant Governors and Administrators of the States & Union Territories to enhance awareness among the public, encourage the civil society organizations and guide the private sector to partner with the government in the fight against the COVID-19.
Interacting with the Governors & Lieutenant Governors of the States & Union Territories during a video conference called by the President of India, Shri Ramnath Kovind, the Vice President observed that as first citizens of their respective States, they were in a unique position to play a very creative role in this moment of national crisis by motivating and guiding their respective States and UTs.
“Your leadership is crucial and your guidance, facilitation and motivating ability can be most valuable,” he said.
Shri Naidu wanted the Governors & Lieutenant Governors to motivate new partners such as at Universities, Kendriya Vidyalaya’s, other educational institutions and religious bodies to contribute to this urgent cause by freeing up spaces to allocate space for isolation wards for COVID-19 patients.
As chancellors of various universities, Shri Naidu wanted them to explore the possibility of conducting online classes to complete the curriculum and ensure academic schedule was not disturbed.
He appealed to private hospitals to earmark some beds for COVID-19 patients and urged civil society organizations including the Red Cross to take up humanitarian assistance activities for the poor, elderly and sick members of our population.
Lauding the efforts of the Union and State Governments, the Vice President stressed for adopting a Team India spirit in this hour of crisis.
Highlighting the importance of social distancing to break the cycle of transmission, the Vice President reminded the governors about the Prime Minister’s exhortation to stay home – “If you step out, Corona will come in”.
The Vice President also urged the Governors and Lt Governors to involve religious and spiritual leaders, film and sports celebrities as also well known public personalities including literary giants in various languages and artistes to promote awareness to combat COVID-19.
Shri Naidu also urged the private sector which has infrastructure and resources to play a more proactive role in supplementing efforts of government and mitigate the hardship faced by people.
Appreciating media for playing their role quite effectively in disseminating the crucial health messages, the Vice President said that it is important that authentic information is provided to the people.
Stating that the lockdown could have its economic impact on the people who were at the bottom of our social pyramid, the Vice President welcomed the Government of India’s announcement of a package of relief measures to mitigate the hardship to people and health workers.
He urged the central and state authorities to ensure uninterrupted supply of essential items such as Milk, Fruits and Vegetables and other Farm Produce in all localities.
Observing that people’s cooperation was very crucial in battling the spread of COVID-19, the Vice President appealed to all the citizens to adhere to the precautionary guidelines set by the governments. He advised them to spend time in various enriching activities like reading books, practising meditation and Yoga, apart from spending time with children and elders in the family.
The Governors of Maharashtra, Kerala, Karnataka, Haryana, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Telangana, Punjab, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Himachal Pradesh, Lt. Governor of Delhi and the Administrator of Chandigarh, and others participated in the Video Conference.

ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి స‌చివాల‌యం
కొవిడ్-19 పై పోరాటం లో భాగంగా రాష్ట్ర గవర్నర్లు, లెఫ్టనెంట్ గవర్నర్లతో ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్
ప్రజల్లో అవగాహనకు కృషి చేయాలి; సామాజిక సంస్థలను ప్రోత్సహించి ప్రైవేట్ రంగం ప్రభుత్వంతో కలిసి పనిచేసేలా మార్గదర్శకం ఇవ్వండి : ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల మొదటి పౌరులుగా ఈ సంక్షోభ కాలంలో మీ నాయకత్వం కీలకం : గవర్నర్లకు సూచించిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
వ్యాధి వ్యాపించకుండా చక్రాన్ని ఛేదించడానికి సామజిక దూరమే కీలకం
ప్రభుత్వాలు సూచించిన నిబంధనలను పౌరులంతా పాటించాలి
పుస్తకపఠనం, యోగ, ధ్యానం, పిల్లలు, పెద్దలతో సమయాన్ని గడపడం చేయండి.
కోవిడ్ ను అంతమొందించడానికి ఆధ్యాత్మికవేత్తలు, సినీ, క్రీడా ప్రముఖుల ద్వారా చైతన్యం కలిగించేలా వారిని భాగస్వామ్యం చేయండి
ఆన్ లైన్ తరగతులు నిర్వహించడానికి తగు మార్గాలను అన్వేషించండి : గవర్నర్లకు ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి సూచన
27 MAR 2020 2:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్-19 కి వ్యతిరేకంగా జరుపుతున్న పోరాటంపై ప్రజల్లో అవగాహనా కల్పించాలని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ఎం.వెంకయ్య నాయుడు రాష్ట్రాల గవర్నర్లు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల లెఫ్టనెంట్ గవర్నర్లకు పిలుపునిచ్చారు. సామజిక సంస్థలను ఈ కార్యంలో ప్రోత్సహించాలని, ప్రభుత్వంతో ప్రైవేట్ రంగం కలిసి పనిచేసేలా తగు మార్గదర్శకం ఇవ్వాలని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి సూచించారు.
రాష్ట్రాల గవర్నర్లు, లెఫ్టనెంట్ గవర్నర్లతో వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ కు రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ రామ్ నాథ్ కోవింద్ ఇచ్చిన పిలుపు మేరకు గవర్నర్లను ఉద్దేశించి ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ఎం. వెంకయ్య నాయుడు మాట్లాడుతూ రాష్ట్రాల మొదటి పౌరులుగా ఈ సంక్షోభ సమయంలో సృజనాత్మకంగా ఆలోచనలు చేసి సమాజానికి మంచి మార్గదర్శనం చేయాలని కోరారు.
'మీ నాయకత్వం ఇపుడు చాలా కీలకం. ప్రజలను చైతన్య పరచడం, వారిలో ప్రేరణ నింపడం ఇపుడు చాలా ముఖ్యం' అని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు.
కోవిడ్-19 వ్యాధిగ్రస్థుల ఐసోలేషన్ వార్డుల కోసం అవసరం మేర విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు, కేంద్రీయ విద్యాలయాలు, ఇతర విద్యాసంస్థలు, ధార్మిక సంస్థలు ... ఇలా వివిధ సంస్థల ప్రాంగణాలను వినియోగించుకునేలా వారిలో ప్రేరణ కల్పించాలని గవర్నర్లకు ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి సూచించారు.
విశ్వవిద్యాలయాల ఛాన్సలర్లుగా కూడా ఉన్నందున గవర్నర్లు వివిధ విద్యాసంస్థలు పాఠ్యాంశాలను పూర్తి చేయడానికి ఆన్‌లైన్ తరగతులను నిర్వహించే అవకాశాన్ని అన్వేషించాలని, విద్యా షెడ్యూల్ చెదిరిపోకుండా చూడాలని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి చెప్పారు.
కోవిడ్ -19 రోగులకు ప్రైవేట్ ఆస్పత్రులు కొన్ని పడకలు కేటాయించాలని, రెడ్ క్రాస్ వంటి సంస్థలు రంగంలోకి దిగి పేదలు, వృద్ధుల విషయంలో మానవతా దృక్పథంతో సహాయం అందించాలని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి పిలుపు ఇచ్చారు.
కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు తీసుకొంటున్న చర్యలను కొనియాడిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి టీమ్ ఇండియా స్ఫూర్తితో అంతా పనిచేయాలని అన్నారు.
వ్యాధి వ్యాపించకుండా చక్రాన్ని ఛేదించడానికి సామజిక దూరమే కీలకం అనే విషయాన్ని విస్తృతంగా ప్రజల్లో నాటుకుపోయేలా చేయాలని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
' మీరు గడప దాటితే, కరోనా లోపడికి వస్తుంది' అనే విషయం ప్రజలంతా అర్థం చేసుకోవాలని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి స్పష్టం చేశారు.
లాక్ డౌన్ వల్ల ఆర్ధిక పరిస్థితి ఛిన్నాభిన్నం కాకుండా పేదలను ఆదుకోడానికి ప్రభుత్వం ప్రకటించిన చర్యలు ఎంతో ఉపయోగకరంగా ఉంటుందని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు.
ప్రజల భాగస్వామ్యం ఉంటేనే ఈ సంక్షోభం నుండి బయటపడగలమని, ఇందుకు ప్రభుత్వాలు సూచించిన నియమనిబంధనలు అందరు పాటించాలని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి పిలుపు ఇచ్చారు.
ఈ వీడియో కాన్ఫెరెన్స్ లో మహారాష్ట్ర, కేరళ, కర్ణాటక, హర్యానా, గుజరాత్, రాజస్థాన్, తెలంగాణ, పంజాబ్, బీహార్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, తమిళనాడు, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ గవర్నర్లు, ఢిల్లీ, చండీగఢ్ లెఫ్టనెంట్ గవర్నర్లు పాల్గొన్నారు.