Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President interacts with the Governors & Lt Governors of the States/UTs on fight against COVID-19
Urges them to enhance awareness among the public, encourage the civil society organizations and guide the private sector to partner the government
As first citizens of States/UTs, your leadership is crucial in this moment of crisis – Vice President tells the Governors/LGs
Social distancing is important to break the cycle of transmission
Vice President appeals to all the citizens to adhere to the rules set by the governments
Read books, do meditation & Yoga, spend time with children and elders – VP advises people
Involve religious and spiritual leaders, film and sports celebrities to promote awareness to combat COVID-19
VP urges Governors to explore the possibility of conducting online classes
27 MAR 2020 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today urged the Governors & Lieutenant Governors and Administrators of the States & Union Territories to enhance awareness among the public, encourage the civil society organizations and guide the private sector to partner with the government in the fight against the COVID-19.
Interacting with the Governors & Lieutenant Governors of the States & Union Territories during a video conference called by the President of India, Shri Ramnath Kovind, the Vice President observed that as first citizens of their respective States, they were in a unique position to play a very creative role in this moment of national crisis by motivating and guiding their respective States and UTs.
“Your leadership is crucial and your guidance, facilitation and motivating ability can be most valuable,” he said.
Shri Naidu wanted the Governors & Lieutenant Governors to motivate new partners such as at Universities, Kendriya Vidyalaya’s, other educational institutions and religious bodies to contribute to this urgent cause by freeing up spaces to allocate space for isolation wards for COVID-19 patients.
As chancellors of various universities, Shri Naidu wanted them to explore the possibility of conducting online classes to complete the curriculum and ensure academic schedule was not disturbed.
He appealed to private hospitals to earmark some beds for COVID-19 patients and urged civil society organizations including the Red Cross to take up humanitarian assistance activities for the poor, elderly and sick members of our population.
Lauding the efforts of the Union and State Governments, the Vice President stressed for adopting a Team India spirit in this hour of crisis.
Highlighting the importance of social distancing to break the cycle of transmission, the Vice President reminded the governors about the Prime Minister’s exhortation to stay home – “If you step out, Corona will come in”.
The Vice President also urged the Governors and Lt Governors to involve religious and spiritual leaders, film and sports celebrities as also well known public personalities including literary giants in various languages and artistes to promote awareness to combat COVID-19.
Shri Naidu also urged the private sector which has infrastructure and resources to play a more proactive role in supplementing efforts of government and mitigate the hardship faced by people.
Appreciating media for playing their role quite effectively in disseminating the crucial health messages, the Vice President said that it is important that authentic information is provided to the people.
Stating that the lockdown could have its economic impact on the people who were at the bottom of our social pyramid, the Vice President welcomed the Government of India’s announcement of a package of relief measures to mitigate the hardship to people and health workers.
He urged the central and state authorities to ensure uninterrupted supply of essential items such as Milk, Fruits and Vegetables and other Farm Produce in all localities.
Observing that people’s cooperation was very crucial in battling the spread of COVID-19, the Vice President appealed to all the citizens to adhere to the precautionary guidelines set by the governments. He advised them to spend time in various enriching activities like reading books, practising meditation and Yoga, apart from spending time with children and elders in the family.
The Governors of Maharashtra, Kerala, Karnataka, Haryana, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Telangana, Punjab, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Himachal Pradesh, Lt. Governor of Delhi and the Administrator of Chandigarh, and others participated in the Video Conference.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेसिंग के जरिए विभिन्न प्रदेशों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के राज्यपालों/उप-राज्यपालों से प्रदेशों में कोरोना संक्रमण की रोकथाम के विषय में चर्चा की
राज्यपालों/ उपराज्यपालों की भूमिका को महत्वपूर्ण बताया
विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलाधिपति के रूप में राज्यपालों से विश्वविद्यालयों से संक्रमित व्यक्तियों के लिए अलग अस्थाई वार्डों के लिए जगह देने का आग्रह किया
संक्रमण के विरुद्ध वृहत्तर सामुदायिक अभियान की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
पूर्ण बंदी से दुर्बल वर्गों पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए, सरकार द्वारा प्रस्तावित आर्थिक पैकेज कठिनाइयों को दूर करने में महत्वपूर्ण : उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जन जागरूकता के लिए मीडिया की भूमिका को महत्वपूर्ण बताया
27 MAR 2020 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेसिंग के जरिए विभिन्न प्रदेशों/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के राज्यपालों/ उप राज्यपालों से बात की तथा उनके प्रदेशों में कोरोना संक्रमण की रोकथाम के लिए लिए जा रहे प्रयासों के बारे में चर्चा की। वे आज राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद द्वारा राज्यपालों/ उप राज्यपालों के साथ आयोजित वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस में बोल रहे थे। उन्होंने कहा कि आज विश्व, हाल के दशकों की संभवतः सबसे विकट स्वास्थ्य संकट का सामना कर रहा है। भारत ने इस चुनौती को पूरी गंभीरता से लिया है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने केंद्र और प्रदेश सरकारों के प्रयासों की चर्चा करते हुए टीम इंडिया की भावना की सराहना की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री स्वयं कोविड 19 संक्रमण के विरुद्ध इस अभियान का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं। इस संदर्भ में उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री की सलाह की याद दिलाई " कि यदि आप घर से बाहर जाएंगे, तो कोरोना घर में आएगा '
देश भर में पूर्ण बंदी लागू कर दी गई है तथा सामाजिक व्यवहार में दूरी बनाए रखने की अपील की जा रही है। स्थानीय स्तर पर नागरिक इन प्रयासों में सहयोग भी दे रहे हैं। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जन जागृति फैलाने में मीडिया की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण रही है।
उन्होंने बल देते हुए कहा कि आवश्यक है कि प्रतिबंधों का पालन सुनिश्चित किया जाए। इसके लिए जनता से निरंतर संवाद करना, उन्हें आधिकारिक सूचना उपलब्ध कराना जरूरी होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस चुनौती का सामना करने के लिए वृहत्तर सामुदायिक अभियान चलाने की आवश्यकता होगी। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि राज्य प्रशासन, सभी इलाकों में दूध, फल, सब्ज़ी जैसे रोजमर्रा की आवश्यक वस्तुओं की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करेगा।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राज्यपालों/ उप राज्यपालों से कहा कि "अपने प्रदेशों में आप सभी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होगी। आप राज्य सरकारों के मार्गदर्शक के रूप में प्रेरक नेतृत्व प्रदान कर सकते हैं। आप सरकार द्वारा उठाए जा रहे कदमों के सफल कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं, जनता, प्रशासन तथा स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों से संवाद कर नागरिकों में विश्वास पैदा कर सकते हैं, उनका सहयोग सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राज्यपालों को सुझाव दिया कि विश्विद्यालय के कुलाधिपति के रूप में वे विश्वविद्यालयों से आग्रह करें कि वे ऑनलाइन क्लास के जरिए विद्यार्थियों को पाठ्य क्रम अनुसार शिक्षण कार्य सुचारू रूप से जारी रखें, जिससे शिक्षा सत्र बाधित हो। राज्यपाल विश्विद्यालय, केंद्रीय विद्यालयों, धार्मिक संगठनों से संक्रमित व्यक्तियों के लिए अस्थाई वार्ड बनाने के लिए स्थान देने का आग्रह करें। रेड क्रॉस जैसे सामाजिक संगठनों जिससे वे जुड़े है, उनसे समाज के दुर्बल वर्गों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने का आग्रह करें।
आप स्वयंसेवी संस्थाओं तथा संगठनों को भी इस अभियान में सम्मिलित कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने राज्यपालों से कहा कि समाज के प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तियों, धर्म गुरुओं, खेल और सिनेमा जगत की हस्तियों को हैं जागरूकता के प्रसार हेतु अभियान में सम्मिलित किया जाना चाहिए। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पूर्ण बंदी के कारण समाज के दुर्बल वर्गों पर पड़ रहे प्रभाव के निदान हेतु सरकार द्वारा प्रस्तावित आर्थिक पैकेज एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है जिससे इन वर्गों की तात्कालिक समस्याओं का समाधान हो सकेगा। उन्होंने राज्यपालों/ उप राज्यपालों से अपेक्षा की कि वे सरकार द्वारा दुर्बल वर्गों के लिए, कल घोषित किए गए आर्थिक पैकेज के कारगर कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं। उपराष्ट्रपति ने सरकार द्वारा स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के लिए बीमा कवर प्रदान करने की घोषणा का स्वागत किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि निजी क्षेत्र के पास आवश्यक संसाधन तथा इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर उपलब्ध है जिससे वे राष्ट्रीय विपदा की इस घड़ी में सरकार के प्रयासों में सहयोग और समर्थन दे सकते हैं जिससे नागरिकों को सहायता मिलेगी।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने लोगों से आग्रह किया कि इस अवधि में वे घरों में ही रह कर, योग, ध्यान और अध्ययन द्वारा समय का सदुपयोग करें।
इस वीडियो कांफ्रेंस में महाराष्ट्र, केरल, कर्नाटक, हरियाणा, गुजरात, राजस्थान, तेलंगाना और पंजाब के राज्यपालों तथा दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल एवं चंडीगढ़ के प्रशासक ने भाग लिया।