Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President interacts with the Governors & Lt Governors of the States/UTs on fight against COVID-19
Urges them to enhance awareness among the public, encourage the civil society organizations and guide the private sector to partner the government
As first citizens of States/UTs, your leadership is crucial in this moment of crisis – Vice President tells the Governors/LGs
Social distancing is important to break the cycle of transmission
Vice President appeals to all the citizens to adhere to the rules set by the governments
Read books, do meditation & Yoga, spend time with children and elders – VP advises people
Involve religious and spiritual leaders, film and sports celebrities to promote awareness to combat COVID-19
VP urges Governors to explore the possibility of conducting online classes
27 MAR 2020 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today urged the Governors & Lieutenant Governors and Administrators of the States & Union Territories to enhance awareness among the public, encourage the civil society organizations and guide the private sector to partner with the government in the fight against the COVID-19.
Interacting with the Governors & Lieutenant Governors of the States & Union Territories during a video conference called by the President of India, Shri Ramnath Kovind, the Vice President observed that as first citizens of their respective States, they were in a unique position to play a very creative role in this moment of national crisis by motivating and guiding their respective States and UTs.
“Your leadership is crucial and your guidance, facilitation and motivating ability can be most valuable,” he said.
Shri Naidu wanted the Governors & Lieutenant Governors to motivate new partners such as at Universities, Kendriya Vidyalaya’s, other educational institutions and religious bodies to contribute to this urgent cause by freeing up spaces to allocate space for isolation wards for COVID-19 patients.
As chancellors of various universities, Shri Naidu wanted them to explore the possibility of conducting online classes to complete the curriculum and ensure academic schedule was not disturbed.
He appealed to private hospitals to earmark some beds for COVID-19 patients and urged civil society organizations including the Red Cross to take up humanitarian assistance activities for the poor, elderly and sick members of our population.
Lauding the efforts of the Union and State Governments, the Vice President stressed for adopting a Team India spirit in this hour of crisis.
Highlighting the importance of social distancing to break the cycle of transmission, the Vice President reminded the governors about the Prime Minister’s exhortation to stay home – “If you step out, Corona will come in”.
The Vice President also urged the Governors and Lt Governors to involve religious and spiritual leaders, film and sports celebrities as also well known public personalities including literary giants in various languages and artistes to promote awareness to combat COVID-19.
Shri Naidu also urged the private sector which has infrastructure and resources to play a more proactive role in supplementing efforts of government and mitigate the hardship faced by people.
Appreciating media for playing their role quite effectively in disseminating the crucial health messages, the Vice President said that it is important that authentic information is provided to the people.
Stating that the lockdown could have its economic impact on the people who were at the bottom of our social pyramid, the Vice President welcomed the Government of India’s announcement of a package of relief measures to mitigate the hardship to people and health workers.
He urged the central and state authorities to ensure uninterrupted supply of essential items such as Milk, Fruits and Vegetables and other Farm Produce in all localities.
Observing that people’s cooperation was very crucial in battling the spread of COVID-19, the Vice President appealed to all the citizens to adhere to the precautionary guidelines set by the governments. He advised them to spend time in various enriching activities like reading books, practising meditation and Yoga, apart from spending time with children and elders in the family.
The Governors of Maharashtra, Kerala, Karnataka, Haryana, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Telangana, Punjab, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Himachal Pradesh, Lt. Governor of Delhi and the Administrator of Chandigarh, and others participated in the Video Conference.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કોવિડ-19 સામેની લડાઈ અંગે રાજ્યપાલો અને ઉપરાજ્યપાલો સાથે વાતચીત કરી
તેમને લોકોમાં જાગૃતિ વધારવા, નાગરિક સમાજ સંસ્થાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રને સરકાર સાથે ભાગીદાર બનવા માર્ગદર્શન આપવા જણાવ્યું
રાજ્ય / કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોના પહેલા નાગરિક તરીકે આ કટોકટીની ઘડીએ તમારું નેતૃત્ત્વ મહત્ત્વનું છે - ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ રાજ્યપાલો / ઉપરાજ્યપાલોને જણાવ્યું
વાયરસના પ્રસરણનું ચક્ર તોડવા માટે સોશિયલ ડિસ્ટન્સિંગ મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ છે
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ તમામ નાગરિકોને સરકારે લાગુ કરેલા નિયમોનું પાલન કરવા વિનંતી કરી
પુસ્તકો વાંચો, ધ્યાન અને યોગ કરો, બાળકો અને વડીલો સાથે સમય વીતાવો - ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ લોકોને સલાહ આપી
કોવિડ-19 સામેની લડાઈ માટે જાગૃતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા ધાર્મિક અને આધ્યાત્મિક ગુરૂઓ, ફિલ્મ અને રમતગમતની હસ્તીઓને સામેલ કરો
27 MAR 2020 2:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી એમ. વેંકૈયા નાયડુએ આજે રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોના રાજ્યપાલો અને ઉપરાજ્યપાલો તેમજ વહીવટકર્તાઓને કોવિડ-19 સામેની લડાઈ માટે લોકોમાં જાગૃતિ વધારવા, નાગરિક સમાજ સંસ્થાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા તેમજ ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રને સરકાર સાથે ભાગીદાર બનવા માર્ગદર્શન આપવા વિનંતી કરી હતી.
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી રામનાથ કોવિંદે યોજેલી વિડિયો કોન્ફરન્સ દરમિયાન રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોના રાજ્યપાલો અને ઉપરાજ્યપાલો સાથે વાતચીત કરતાં ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જણાવ્યું કે પોતાનાં રાજ્યોના પ્રથમ નાગરિક તરીકે તેમણે તેમના વિશિષ્ટ પદેથી આ રાષ્ટ્રીય મુસીબતની ઘડીએ પોતપોતાનાં રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં પ્રોત્સાહન અને માર્ગદર્શન દ્વારા અત્યંત સર્જનાત્મક ભૂમિકા ભજવવાની છે.
તેમણે જણાવ્યું કે તમારું નેતૃત્ત્વ મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ છે અને તમારું માર્ગદર્શન, મદદ અને પ્રોત્સાહનની ક્ષમતા અત્યંત મૂલ્યવાન બનાવી શકે છે.
શ્રી નાયડુએ રાજ્યપાલો અને ઉપરાજ્યપાલોને જણાવ્યું કે તેઓ યુનિવર્સિટીઓ, કેન્દ્રિય વિદ્યાલયો, અન્ય શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ અને ધાર્મિક સંસ્થાઓ જેવા નવા ભાગીદારોને આ આકસ્મિક મુસીબતમાં કોવિડ-19ના દર્દીઓ માટે આઈસોલેશન વૉર્ડસ બનાવવા જગ્યા આપીને યોગદાન માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરે.
રાજ્યપાલો અને ઉપરાજ્યપાલો વિવિધ યુનિવર્સિટીઓના ચાન્સેલર પણ હોવાને કારણે શ્રી નાયડુએ તેમને અભ્યાસક્રમ પૂરો કરવા માટે ઓનલાઈન વર્ગો યોજવાની સંભાવના તપાસવા તેમજ શૈક્ષણિક સમયપત્રક ખોરવાય નહીં તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા જણાવ્યું હતું.
તેમણે ખાનગી હોસ્પિટલોને કેટલાક બેડ્સ કોવિડ-19ના દર્દીઓ માટે ફાળવવા તેમજ રેડ ક્રોસ સહિતની નાગરિક સમાજ સંસ્થાઓને ગરીબો, વૃદ્ધો અને બિમાર લોકો માટે માનવતાની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ હાથ ધરવા વિનંતી કરી હતી.
કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારોના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરતાં ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ મુસીબતની આ વેળાએ ટીમ ઇન્ડિયાનો જુસ્સો રાખવા માટે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું.
પ્રસરણનું ચક્ર તોડવા માટે સોશિયલ ડિસ્ટન્સિંગના મહત્ત્વ ઉપર ભાર મૂકતાં ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ રાજ્યપાલોને પ્રધાનમંત્રીની ઘરમાં જ રહેવાની સલાહ યાદ અપાવી - જો તમે બહાર નીકળશો, તો કોરોના અંદર આવશે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ રાજ્યપાલો અને ઉપરાજ્યપાલોને કોવિડ-19 સામે લડત વિશે જાગૃતિ ફેલાવવા ધાર્મિક અને આધ્યાત્મિક ગુરૂઓ, ફિલ્મ અને રમતગમતની હસ્તીઓ ઉપરાંત વિવિધ ભાષાઓની અગ્રણી સાહિત્ય વિભૂતિઓ અને કલાકારો સહિતની જાણીતી જાહેર હસ્તીઓને સામેલ કરવા પણ અનુરોધ કર્યો હતો.
શ્રી નાયડુએ માળખાકીય સવલતો અને સંસાધનો ધરાવતા ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રને પણ સરકારના પ્રયાસોમાં પૂરક બનવામાં વધુ સક્રિય ભૂમિકા ભજવવા તેમજ લોકોને પડતી મુશ્કેલીઓ હળવી બનાવવા વિનંતી કરી હતી.
સ્વાસ્થ્યને લગતા મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ સંદેશાઓના પ્રસારમાં અત્યંત અસરકારક ભૂમિકા ભજવવા માટે માધ્યમોની પ્રશંસા કરતાં ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જણાવ્યું કે લોકોને અધિકૃત માહિતી પૂરી પાડવામાં આવે, તે મહત્ત્વનું છે.
લોકડાઉનને કારણે સમાજના નીચલા વર્ગના લોકોને આર્થિક અસર થશે, તે જણાવતાં ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ લોકોની તેમજ સ્વાસ્થ્ય કર્મચારીઓની તકલીફો હળવી કરવા માટે રાહતનાં પગલાંના ભારત સરકારે જાહેર કરેલા પેકેજને આવકાર્યું હતું.
તેમણે કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારોને દૂધ, ફળો અને શાકભાજી તેમજ અન્ય કૃષિ પેદાશો જેવી આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓનો અવિરત પુરવઠો તમામ વિસ્તારોમાં મળી રહે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો અનુરોધ કર્યો હતો.
કોવિડ-19નો ફેલાવો અટકાવવા સામેની લડતમાં લોકોનો સહકાર અત્યંત મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ છે, તેમ જણાવતાં ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ તમામ નાગરિકોને સરકારે આપેલી સાવચેતીની માર્ગદર્શિકાને અનુસરવા જણાવ્યું છે. તેમણે લોકોને પોતાનો સમય બાળકો અને વડીલો સાથે વ્યતીત કરવા ઉપરાંત પુસ્તક વાંચન, ધ્યાન અને યોગ કરવાં વગેરે જેવી વિવિધ સમૃદ્ધ બનાવતી પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં વ્યતીત કરવાની સલાહ આપી હતી.
વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સમાં મહારાષ્ટ્ર, કેરળ, કર્ણાટક, હરિયાણા, ગુજરાત, રાજસ્થાન, તેલંગણા, પંજાબ, બિહાર, મધ્યપ્રદેશ, તામિલનાડુ, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ અને હિમાચલના રાજ્યપાલો, દિલ્હીના ઉપરાજ્યપાલ તેમજ ચંદીગઢના વહીવટદાર ઉપરાંત અન્યોએ ભાગ લીધો હતો.