উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
কোভিড-১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় রাজ্যগুলির রাজ্যপাল এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির উপরাজ্যপালদের সঙ্গে উপরাষ্ট্রপতির মতবিনিময়
28 MAR 2020 10:12AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৭ মার্চ, ২০২০
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু আজ রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোভিন্দের সঙ্গে কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় বিভিন্ন রাজ্যর রাজ্যপাল ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের উপরাজ্যপালদের সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বৈঠক করেন । কোভিড ১৯ এর মোকাবিলা করতে জনসাধারণের মধ্যে সচেতনতা বাড়াতে সরকারের সঙ্গে সুশীল সমাজ, বিভিন্ন সংগঠন ও বেসরকারী ক্ষেত্রগুলিকে যুক্ত হবার তিনি আহ্বান জানান।
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোভিন্দের আহ্বানে এই ভিডিও কনফারেন্সে যোগ দিয়ে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, জাতীয় সঙ্কট মোকাবিলা করতে সব রাজ্যের রাজ্যপাল এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের উপরাজ্যপালদের সংশ্লিষ্ট এলাকার প্রথম নাগরিক হিসেবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে হবে।
তিনি বলেন, কোভিড-১৯ এ সংক্রমিতদের জন্য আইসোলেশন ওয়ার্ডের ব্যবস্থা করতে হবে। এর জন্য রাজ্যের রাজ্যপাল এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের উপরাজ্যপালদের কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয়, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, ধর্মীয় প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে উদ্বুদ্ধ করতে হবে, যাতে তারা তাদের জায়গাগুলি ব্যবহার করতে দেয়।
পাশাপাশি যেহেতু তাঁরা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলির আচার্য, তাই অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ক্লাস নেওয়া এবং নির্দিষ্ট সময়ে পাঠক্রম শেষ করার ব্যাপারে তিনি তাঁদের উদ্যোগী হতে বলেন।
কোভিড-১৯-এ সংক্রমিতদের চিকিৎসার জন্য বেসরকারী হাসপাতালগুলিকে কয়েকটি বেডের ব্যবস্থা করতেও তিনি বলেন এবং রেড ক্রস সহ সুশীল সমাজকে সমাজের দরিদ্র, বয়স্ক ও অসুস্থদের মানবিক সাহায্যর পরামর্শ দেন।
এই সংকটের দিনে কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে ‘টিম ইন্ডিয়া’ মনোভাব নিয়ে কাজ করতে হবে বলে তিনি জানান।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি সংক্রমণের চক্র ভাঙার জন্য সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখার পর গুরুত্ব দেন এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অমোঘ বাণী তিনি মনে করিয়ে দেন, “আপনি বাড়ির বাইরে পা ফেললেই করোনা বাড়িতে ঢুকবে”।
কোভিড-১৯কে প্রতিহত করতে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি রাজ্যের রাজ্যপাল এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের উপরাজ্যপালদের প্রস্তাব দেন, যাতে তারা মানুষের মধ্যে সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলার জন্য আধ্যাত্মিক, ধর্মীয় নেতা, চলচ্চিত্র , ক্রীড়া ব্যক্তিত্ব সহ বিভিন্ন ভাষার সাহিত্যিকদের সাহায্য নে
স্বাস্থ্য সম্পর্কে প্রয়োজনীয় বার্তা প্রচারে সংবাদমাধ্যমের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করে শ্রী নাইডু বলেন, জনসাধারণের কাছে বস্তুনিষ্ঠ তথ্য পৌছে দেওয়া অত্যন্ত জরুরী।
সমাজের নিচুতলার মানুষের প্রতিরোধমূলক নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থার ফলে যে আর্থিক সমস্যা দেখা দেবে তার সমাধানে কেন্দ্রের আর্থিক প্যাকেজের তিনি প্রশংসা করেন এবং জনসাধারণ ও স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের জন্য নানা উদ্যোগকে স্বাগত জানান।
দুধ, ফল, সবজি, কৃষিপণ্যের মত নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় সামগ্রীর নিরবচ্ছিন্ন সরবরাহ সর্বত্র নিশ্চিত করতে তিনি কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যসরকারগুলির প্রতি আর্জি জানান।
কোভিড-১৯এর বিস্তার প্রতিহত করতে জনগণের সহযোগিতা খুবই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বলে উল্লেখ করে তিনি সব নাগরিকের কাছে সরকারের নিয়মগুলি কঠোরভাবে মেনে চলার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি সকলের কাছে প্রস্তাব দেন বই পড়া, ধ্যান, যোগাভ্যাস করতে । এছাড়া বাড়িতে বাচ্চা ও বয়স্কদের সঙ্গে সময় কাটানোরও পরামর্শ দেন উপরাষ্ট্রপতি।
এই ভিডিও সম্মেলনে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, মহারাষ্ট্র, কেরালা, কর্ণাটক , হরিয়ানা, গুজরাট রাজস্থান, তেলেঙ্গনা, পাঞ্জাব, বিহার, মধ্যপ্রদেশ , তামিলনাডু ও হিমাচলপ্রদেশের রাজ্যপাল, দিল্লির উপরাজ্যপাল এনং চন্ডিগড়ের প্রশাসক উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President interacts with the Governors & Lt Governors of the States/UTs on fight against COVID-19
Urges them to enhance awareness among the public, encourage the civil society organizations and guide the private sector to partner the government
As first citizens of States/UTs, your leadership is crucial in this moment of crisis – Vice President tells the Governors/LGs
Social distancing is important to break the cycle of transmission
Vice President appeals to all the citizens to adhere to the rules set by the governments
Read books, do meditation & Yoga, spend time with children and elders – VP advises people
Involve religious and spiritual leaders, film and sports celebrities to promote awareness to combat COVID-19
VP urges Governors to explore the possibility of conducting online classes
27 MAR 2020 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today urged the Governors & Lieutenant Governors and Administrators of the States & Union Territories to enhance awareness among the public, encourage the civil society organizations and guide the private sector to partner with the government in the fight against the COVID-19.
Interacting with the Governors & Lieutenant Governors of the States & Union Territories during a video conference called by the President of India, Shri Ramnath Kovind, the Vice President observed that as first citizens of their respective States, they were in a unique position to play a very creative role in this moment of national crisis by motivating and guiding their respective States and UTs.
“Your leadership is crucial and your guidance, facilitation and motivating ability can be most valuable,” he said.
Shri Naidu wanted the Governors & Lieutenant Governors to motivate new partners such as at Universities, Kendriya Vidyalaya’s, other educational institutions and religious bodies to contribute to this urgent cause by freeing up spaces to allocate space for isolation wards for COVID-19 patients.
As chancellors of various universities, Shri Naidu wanted them to explore the possibility of conducting online classes to complete the curriculum and ensure academic schedule was not disturbed.
He appealed to private hospitals to earmark some beds for COVID-19 patients and urged civil society organizations including the Red Cross to take up humanitarian assistance activities for the poor, elderly and sick members of our population.
Lauding the efforts of the Union and State Governments, the Vice President stressed for adopting a Team India spirit in this hour of crisis.
Highlighting the importance of social distancing to break the cycle of transmission, the Vice President reminded the governors about the Prime Minister’s exhortation to stay home – “If you step out, Corona will come in”.
The Vice President also urged the Governors and Lt Governors to involve religious and spiritual leaders, film and sports celebrities as also well known public personalities including literary giants in various languages and artistes to promote awareness to combat COVID-19.
Shri Naidu also urged the private sector which has infrastructure and resources to play a more proactive role in supplementing efforts of government and mitigate the hardship faced by people.
Appreciating media for playing their role quite effectively in disseminating the crucial health messages, the Vice President said that it is important that authentic information is provided to the people.
Stating that the lockdown could have its economic impact on the people who were at the bottom of our social pyramid, the Vice President welcomed the Government of India’s announcement of a package of relief measures to mitigate the hardship to people and health workers.
He urged the central and state authorities to ensure uninterrupted supply of essential items such as Milk, Fruits and Vegetables and other Farm Produce in all localities.
Observing that people’s cooperation was very crucial in battling the spread of COVID-19, the Vice President appealed to all the citizens to adhere to the precautionary guidelines set by the governments. He advised them to spend time in various enriching activities like reading books, practising meditation and Yoga, apart from spending time with children and elders in the family.
The Governors of Maharashtra, Kerala, Karnataka, Haryana, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Telangana, Punjab, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Himachal Pradesh, Lt. Governor of Delhi and the Administrator of Chandigarh, and others participated in the Video Conference.