Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways is making all efforts to ensure availability of essential commodities through its uninterrupted freight services
During the last 4 days, more than 1.6 lacs wagons carried supplies to keep the supply chain functional ; Of these, more than 1 lac wagons carried essential commodities
Essential commodities like food grains, salt, sugar, milk, edible oil, onions, fruits & vegetables, petroleum products, coal, fertilizers etc. are being transported by Indian Railways throughout the country
27 MAR 2020 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
While the whole country continues to be completely locked down due to the pandemic of Coronavirus, Indian Railways is fully committed to the welfare of the countrymen and is making all efforts to ensure availability of essential commodities through its uninterrupted freight services. During the last 4 days, approximately 1.6 lacs wagons carried supplies to keep the supply chains functional. Of these, more than 1 lac wagons of essential commodities were ferried by Indian Railways to ensure that the nation keeps running and the supply chains keep functioning .
During the situation of lockdown in various States, Indian Railways Staff deployed at various good sheds, stations and control offices is working on 24/7 basis to ensure that the supply of essential items for the nation does not gets affected.
On 23rd March 2020, total 26577 wagons were loaded for essential commodities like food grains, salt, edible oil, sugar, milk, fruits & vegetables, onion, coal and petroleum products . This includes 1168 wagons of foodgrains, 42 wagons of fruits and vegetables, 42 wagons of onions, 42 wagons of sugar, 168 wagons of salt, 20 wagons of milk, 22473 wagons of coal, and 2322 wagons of petroleum products.
On 24th March 2020, total 27742 wagons were loaded for essential commodities. This includes 1444 wagons of foodgrains, 84 wagons of fruits and vegetables, 168 wagons of salt, 15 wagons of milk, 50 tanks of edible oil, 24207 wagons of coal, and 1774 wagons of petroleum products.
On 25th March 2020, total 23097 wagons were loaded for essential commodities. This includes 876 wagons of foodgrains, 42 wagons of sugar, 42 wagons of salt, 15 wagons of milk, 20418 wagons of coal, and 1704 wagons of petroleum products.
On 26th March 2020, total 24009 wagons were loaded for essential commodities. This includes 1417 wagons of foodgrains, 42 wagons of sugar, 42 wagons of salt, 20784 wagons of coal, and 1724 wagons of petroleum products.
Close coordination is being maintained with the State Governments so that rakes of essential commodities are handled smoothly without any delay, amidst various restriction imposed in the wake of Covid-19.
To monitor the uninterrupted movement of essential commodities over Indian Railway system, an emergency freight control is working in the Ministry of Railways. Freight movement is being closely monitored by officials at very senior level.
Indian Railways understands its crucial role during this difficult time and requests all the stakeholders to fully support in ensuring faster loading and unloading of essential supplies.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବାଧାମୁକ୍ତ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ସେବା ଜରିଆରେ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରୁଛି ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ
• ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାକୁ ନିରନ୍ତର ଚାଲୁ ରଖିବା ଲାଗି ଗତ 4ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ 1.6 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ୱାଗନ ଜରିଆରେ ହୋଇଛି ମାଲ ପରିବହନ; 1 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ୱାଗନ ଜରିଆରେ କରାଯାଇଛି ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ପରିବହନ
• ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ, ଲୁଣ, ଚିନି, କ୍ଷୀର, ଖାଇବା ତେଲ, ପିଆଜ, ଫଳ ଓ ପନିପରିବା, ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଉତ୍ପାଦ, କୋଇଲା ଓ ସାର ଭଳି ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ କରୁଛି ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ
27 MAR 2020 11:55AM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ସାରା ଦେଶ କରୋନା ଭୂତାଣୁ ମହାମାରୀ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ କାରଣରୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବେ ଲକଡାଉନ ରହିଥିବା ସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରୂପେ ସଂକଳ୍ପବଦ୍ଧ ରହିଛି । ନିଜର ବାଧାମୁକ୍ତ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ସେବା ଜରିଆରେ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଯଥାସମ୍ଭବ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଜାରି ରଖିଛି । ଗତ 4 ମାସରେ ପାଖାପାଖି 1.6 ଲକ୍ଷ ୱାଗନ ଜରିଆରେ ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାକୁ ନିରନ୍ତର ଚାଲୁ ରଖିବା ଲାଗି ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଇଛି । ଏଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ 1 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ୱାଗନ ଜରିଆରେ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଫଳରେ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ କାମ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସଠିକ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ ଜାରି ରହିବ ଏବଂ ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ମଧ୍ୟ ନିରନ୍ତର ଚାଲୁ ରହିବ ।
ସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଲକଡାଉନ ସମୟରେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ଯୋଗାଣ ଯେପରି ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ନହୁଏ ତାହା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଗୁଡ୍ସ ଶେଡ, ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଓ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର କର୍ମଚାରୀ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା କାମ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
23 ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ, 2020ରେ ମୋଟ 26,577 ୱାଗନରେ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଶସ୍ୟ, ଲୁଣ, ଖାଇବା ତେଲ, ଚିନି, କ୍ଷୀର, ଫଳ ଓ ପନିପରିବା, ପିଆଜ, କୋଇଲା ଓ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଭଳି ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏଥିରେ 1168 ୱାଗନ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଶସ୍ୟ, 42 ୱାଗନ ଫଳ ଓ ପନିପରିବା, 42 ୱାଗନ ପିଆଜ, 42 ୱାଗନ ଚିନି, 168 ୱାଗନ ଲୁଣ, 20 ୱାଗନ କ୍ଷୀର, 22473 ୱାଗନ କୋଇଲା ଏବଂ 2322 ୱାଗନ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ସାମିଲ ରହିଛି ।
24 ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 2020ରେ ମୋଟ 27,742 ୱାଗନ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏଥିମଧ୍ୟରେ 1444 ୱାଗନ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ, 84 ୱାଗନ ଫଳ ଓ ପନିପରିବା, 168 ୱାଗନ ଲୁଣ, 15 ୱାଗନ କ୍ଷୀର, 50 ଟ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଖାଇବା ତେଲ, 24,207 ୱାଗନ କୋଇଲା ଓ 1774 ୱାଗନ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲଜାତ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ସାମିଲ ରହିଥିଲା ।
25 ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 2020ରେ ମୋଟ 13,097 ୱାଗନ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏଥିମଧ୍ୟରେ 876 ୱାଗନ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ, 42 ୱାଗନ ଲୁଣ, 42 ୱାଗନ ଚିନି,15 ୱାଗନ କ୍ଷୀର, 20418 ୱାଗନ କୋଇଲା ଓ 1704 ୱାଗନ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲଜାତ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ସାମିଲ ରହିଥିଲା ।
26 ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 2020ରେ ମୋଟ 24009 ୱାଗନ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏଥିମଧ୍ୟରେ 1417 ୱାଗନ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ, 42 ୱାଗନ ଲୁଣ, 42 ୱାଗନ ଚିନି, 20784 ୱାଗନ କୋଇଲା ଓ 1724 ୱାଗନ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲଜାତ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ସାମିଲ ରହିଥିଲା ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ଯୋଗୁ ଲାଗୁ ହୋଇଥିବା କଟକଣା ସମୟରେ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ପରିବହନ ବିନା କୌଣସି ବାଧାରେ ସୁଚାରୁ ରୂପେ ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହିତ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ରକ୍ଷା କରି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ବାଧାମୁକ୍ତ ପରିବହନ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ ଲାଗି ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏକ ଜରୁରିକାଳୀନ ମାଲ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ପ୍ରକୋଷ୍ଠ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ସ୍ତରର ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ଉପରେ ତୀକ୍ଷ୍ଣ ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ରଖିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ସଂକଟ ସମୟରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ନିଜର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକାକୁ ଭଲ ଭାବେ ଜାଣିଛି । ଏହାର ସମସ୍ତ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରାଯାଉଛି ଯେ ସେମାନେ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ଯୋଗାଣକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଲୋଡିଂ ଏବଂ ଅନଲୋଡିଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ସହଯୋଗ କରନ୍ତୁ ।