Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways is making all efforts to ensure availability of essential commodities through its uninterrupted freight services
During the last 4 days, more than 1.6 lacs wagons carried supplies to keep the supply chain functional ; Of these, more than 1 lac wagons carried essential commodities
Essential commodities like food grains, salt, sugar, milk, edible oil, onions, fruits & vegetables, petroleum products, coal, fertilizers etc. are being transported by Indian Railways throughout the country
27 MAR 2020 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
While the whole country continues to be completely locked down due to the pandemic of Coronavirus, Indian Railways is fully committed to the welfare of the countrymen and is making all efforts to ensure availability of essential commodities through its uninterrupted freight services. During the last 4 days, approximately 1.6 lacs wagons carried supplies to keep the supply chains functional. Of these, more than 1 lac wagons of essential commodities were ferried by Indian Railways to ensure that the nation keeps running and the supply chains keep functioning .
During the situation of lockdown in various States, Indian Railways Staff deployed at various good sheds, stations and control offices is working on 24/7 basis to ensure that the supply of essential items for the nation does not gets affected.
On 23rd March 2020, total 26577 wagons were loaded for essential commodities like food grains, salt, edible oil, sugar, milk, fruits & vegetables, onion, coal and petroleum products . This includes 1168 wagons of foodgrains, 42 wagons of fruits and vegetables, 42 wagons of onions, 42 wagons of sugar, 168 wagons of salt, 20 wagons of milk, 22473 wagons of coal, and 2322 wagons of petroleum products.
On 24th March 2020, total 27742 wagons were loaded for essential commodities. This includes 1444 wagons of foodgrains, 84 wagons of fruits and vegetables, 168 wagons of salt, 15 wagons of milk, 50 tanks of edible oil, 24207 wagons of coal, and 1774 wagons of petroleum products.
On 25th March 2020, total 23097 wagons were loaded for essential commodities. This includes 876 wagons of foodgrains, 42 wagons of sugar, 42 wagons of salt, 15 wagons of milk, 20418 wagons of coal, and 1704 wagons of petroleum products.
On 26th March 2020, total 24009 wagons were loaded for essential commodities. This includes 1417 wagons of foodgrains, 42 wagons of sugar, 42 wagons of salt, 20784 wagons of coal, and 1724 wagons of petroleum products.
Close coordination is being maintained with the State Governments so that rakes of essential commodities are handled smoothly without any delay, amidst various restriction imposed in the wake of Covid-19.
To monitor the uninterrupted movement of essential commodities over Indian Railway system, an emergency freight control is working in the Ministry of Railways. Freight movement is being closely monitored by officials at very senior level.
Indian Railways understands its crucial role during this difficult time and requests all the stakeholders to fully support in ensuring faster loading and unloading of essential supplies.

रेल मंत्रालय
अपनी निर्बाध माल ढुलाई सेवाओं के जरिए आवश्यक वस्तुओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित कर रही है भारतीय रेलवे
पिछले 4 दिनों में 1.6 लाख से भी अधिक वैगनों ने सप्‍लाई चेन को निरंतर चालू रखने के लिए आपूर्ति की; इनमें से 1 लाख से ज्‍यादा वैगनों के जरिए आवश्यक वस्तुओं की ढुलाई की गई
भारतीय रेलवे देश भर में खाद्यान्न, नमक, चीनी, दूध, खाद्य तेल, प्याज, फल- सब्जियों, पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों, कोयला एवं उर्वरक जैसी आवश्यक वस्तुओं की ढुलाई कर रही है
27 MAR 2020 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
ऐसी स्थिति में जब पूरा देश कोरोना वायरस की महामारी के कारण पूरी तरह से लॉकडाउन है, भारतीय रेलवे देशवासियों की भलाई के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है और अपनी निर्बाध माल ढुलाई सेवाओं के जरिए आवश्यक वस्तुओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास कर रही है। पिछले 4 दिनों में लगभग 1.6 लाख वैगनों ने आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं (सप्‍लाई चेन) को निरंतर चालू रखने के लिए आपूर्ति की। इनमें से 1 लाख से भी अधिक वैगनों के जरिए आवश्यक वस्तुओं की ढुलाई भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा सुनिश्चित की गई, ताकि पूरे देश में कामकाज सही ढंग से जारी रहे और सप्‍लाई चेन भी लगातार चालू रहे।
अनेक राज्यों में लॉकडाउन के दौरान विभिन्न गुड्स-शेडों, स्टेशनों और नियंत्रण कार्यालयों में तैनात भारतीय रेलवे के कर्मचारी यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए चौबीसों घंटे काम कर रहे हैं कि देश भर में आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति कतई प्रभावित न हो।
23 मार्च 2020 को कुल मिलाकर 26,577 वैगन खाद्यान्न, नमक, खाद्य तेल, चीनी, दूध, फल एवं सब्जियों, प्याज, कोयला और पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों जैसी आवश्यक वस्तुओं के लिए लोड किए गए थे। इनमें खाद्यान्न के 1168 वैगन, फलों एवं सब्जियों के 42 वैगन, प्याज के 42 वैगन, चीनी के 42 वैगन, नमक के 168 वैगन, दूध के 20 वैगन, कोयले के 22473 वैगन, और पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों के 2322 वैगन शामिल हैं।
24 मार्च 2020 को आवश्यक वस्तुओं के लिए कुल मिलाकर 27,742 वैगन लोड किए गए थे। इनमें खाद्यान्न के 1444 वैगन, फलों एवं सब्जियों के 84 वैगन, नमक के 168 वैगन, दूध के 15 वैगन, खाद्य तेल के 50 टैंक, कोयले के 24207 वैगन, और पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों के 1774 वैगन शामिल हैं।
25 मार्च 2020 को आवश्यक वस्तुओं के लिए कुल मिलाकर 23,097 वैगन लोड किए गए थे। इनमें खाद्यान्न के 876 वैगन, चीनी के 42 वैगन, नमक के 42 वैगन, दूध के 15 वैगन, कोयले के 20418 वैगन, और पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों के 1704 वैगन शामिल हैं।
इसी तरह 26 मार्च 2020 को आवश्यक वस्तुओं के लिए कुल मिलाकर 24,009 वैगन लोड किए गए थे। इनमें खाद्यान्न के 1417 वैगन, चीनी के 42 वैगन, नमक के 42 वैगन, कोयले के 20784 वैगन, और पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों के 1724 वैगन शामिल हैं।
राज्य सरकारों के साथ प्रभावकारी तालमेल बनाए रखा जा रहा है, ताकि कोविड-19 के मद्देनजर लगाई गई विभिन्न पाबंदियों के बीच आवश्यक वस्तुओं की रेकों का परिचालन बिना किसी देरी के सुचारू रूप से हो सके।
भारतीय रेलवे प्रणाली पर आवश्यक वस्तुओं की निर्बाध आवाजाही की निगरानी के लिए रेल मंत्रालय में एक आपातकालीन माल नियंत्रण प्रकोष्‍ठ काम कर रहा है। अत्‍यंत वरिष्ठ स्तर के अधिकारियों द्वारा माल ढुलाई पर पैनी नजर रखी जा रही है।
भारतीय रेलवे संकट की इस घड़ी में अपनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को अच्‍छी तरह से समझती है और सभी हितधारकों से अनुरोध करती है कि वे आवश्यक आपूर्ति की तेजी से लोडिंग और अनलोडिंग (माल लादना एवं उतारना) सुनिश्चित करने में पूर्ण सहयोग करें।