Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways is making all efforts to ensure availability of essential commodities through its uninterrupted freight services
During the last 4 days, more than 1.6 lacs wagons carried supplies to keep the supply chain functional ; Of these, more than 1 lac wagons carried essential commodities
Essential commodities like food grains, salt, sugar, milk, edible oil, onions, fruits & vegetables, petroleum products, coal, fertilizers etc. are being transported by Indian Railways throughout the country
27 MAR 2020 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
While the whole country continues to be completely locked down due to the pandemic of Coronavirus, Indian Railways is fully committed to the welfare of the countrymen and is making all efforts to ensure availability of essential commodities through its uninterrupted freight services. During the last 4 days, approximately 1.6 lacs wagons carried supplies to keep the supply chains functional. Of these, more than 1 lac wagons of essential commodities were ferried by Indian Railways to ensure that the nation keeps running and the supply chains keep functioning .
During the situation of lockdown in various States, Indian Railways Staff deployed at various good sheds, stations and control offices is working on 24/7 basis to ensure that the supply of essential items for the nation does not gets affected.
On 23rd March 2020, total 26577 wagons were loaded for essential commodities like food grains, salt, edible oil, sugar, milk, fruits & vegetables, onion, coal and petroleum products . This includes 1168 wagons of foodgrains, 42 wagons of fruits and vegetables, 42 wagons of onions, 42 wagons of sugar, 168 wagons of salt, 20 wagons of milk, 22473 wagons of coal, and 2322 wagons of petroleum products.
On 24th March 2020, total 27742 wagons were loaded for essential commodities. This includes 1444 wagons of foodgrains, 84 wagons of fruits and vegetables, 168 wagons of salt, 15 wagons of milk, 50 tanks of edible oil, 24207 wagons of coal, and 1774 wagons of petroleum products.
On 25th March 2020, total 23097 wagons were loaded for essential commodities. This includes 876 wagons of foodgrains, 42 wagons of sugar, 42 wagons of salt, 15 wagons of milk, 20418 wagons of coal, and 1704 wagons of petroleum products.
On 26th March 2020, total 24009 wagons were loaded for essential commodities. This includes 1417 wagons of foodgrains, 42 wagons of sugar, 42 wagons of salt, 20784 wagons of coal, and 1724 wagons of petroleum products.
Close coordination is being maintained with the State Governments so that rakes of essential commodities are handled smoothly without any delay, amidst various restriction imposed in the wake of Covid-19.
To monitor the uninterrupted movement of essential commodities over Indian Railway system, an emergency freight control is working in the Ministry of Railways. Freight movement is being closely monitored by officials at very senior level.
Indian Railways understands its crucial role during this difficult time and requests all the stakeholders to fully support in ensuring faster loading and unloading of essential supplies.

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন মালবাহী সেৱাসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ উপলব্ধতা সুনিশ্চিত কৰিছে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেয়ে
বিগত চাৰিটা দিনত যোগান ব্যৱস্থা অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ ১.৬ লাখতকৈও অধিক ৱাগনে সামগ্ৰী কঢ়িয়াইছে; ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত ১ লাখতকৈও অধিক ৱাগনত অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ পৰিবহণ কৰা হৈছে
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে খাদ্যান্ন, নিমখ, চেনী, গাখীৰ, খোৱা তেল, পিয়াঁজ, ফল-মূল, শাক-পাচলি, পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম উৎপাদন, কয়লা তথা সাৰৰ দৰে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰিবহণ কৰিছে
27 MAR 2020 4:39PM by PIB Guwahati
সমগ্ৰ দেশে ক’ৰনা ভাইৰাছৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত লক্-ডাউন হৈ থকাৰ মুহূৰ্ততে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱে দেশৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে সম্পূৰ্ণ দায়ৱদ্ধতাৰে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন মালবাহী সেৱাসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ উপলব্ধতা সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে যথাসম্ভৱ প্ৰয়াস কৰি আছে৷ বিগত চাৰিটা দিনত প্ৰায় ১.৬ ৱাগনে যোগান শৃংখলা বৰ্তাই ৰাখিবলৈ নিৰন্তৰে পৰিবহণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে৷ ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত ১ লাখতকৈও অধিক ৱাগনৰ জৰিয়তে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰিবহণ ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ দ্বাৰা সুনিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে যাতে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে কাম-কাজসমূহ সুচাৰুৰূপে চলি থাকে আৰু যোগান শৃংখলাও যাতে অব্যাহত থাকে৷ অনেক ৰাজ্যত লক্-ডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত বিভিন্ন ষ্টেচন আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কাৰ্যালয়ত কৰ্মৰত ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ কৰ্মচাৰীয়ে এয়া সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে ২৪ ঘণ্টাই কাম কৰি আছে যাতে দেশত অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ অভাৱ নহয়৷
২৩ মাৰ্চ ২০২০ তাৰিখৰ পৰা মুঠ ২৬,৫৭৭ ৱাগন খাদ্যান্ন, নিমখ, খোৱা তেল, চেনী, গাখীৰ, ফল-মূল আৰু শাক-পাচলি, কয়লা আৰু পেট্ৰ’লিয়ামৰ দৰে আৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীসমূহ পৰিবহণ কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত খাদ্যান্নৰ ১১৬৮ ৱাগন, ফল-মূল আৰু শাক-পাচলিৰ ৪২ ৱাগন, পিয়াঁজৰ ৪২ ৱাগন, চেনীৰ ৪২ ৱাগন, নিমখৰ ১৬৮ ৱাগন, গাখীৰৰ ২০ বাগন, কয়লাৰ ২২৪৭৩ ৱাগন আৰু পেট্ৰ’লিয়ামৰ বাবে ২৩২২ ৱাগন আছে৷
২৪ মাৰ্চ ২০২০ তাৰিখে আৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ বাবে মুঠ ২৭,৭৪২ ৱাগন পৰিবহণ কৰা হৈছিল৷ ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত খাদ্যান্নৰ ১৪৪৪ ৱাগন, ফল-মূল আৰু শাক-পাচলিৰ ৮৪ ৱাগন, নিমখৰ ১৬৮ ৱাগন, গাখীৰৰ ১৫ ৱাগন, খোৱা তেলৰ ৫০ টেংক, কয়লাৰ ২৪২০৭ ৱাগন আৰু পেট্ৰ’লিয়ামৰ ১৭৭৪ ৱাগন আছে৷
২৫ মাৰ্চ ২০২০ তাৰিখে আৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ বাবে মুঠ ২৩,০৯৭ ৱাগন পৰিবহণ কৰা হৈছিল৷ ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত খাদ্যান্নৰ ৮৭৬ ৱাগন, নিমখৰ ৪২ ৱাগন, চেনীৰ ৪২ ৱাগন, গাখীৰৰ ১৫ ৱাগন, কয়লাৰ ২০৪১৮ ৱাগন আৰু পেট্ৰ’লিয়ামৰ ১৭০৪ ৱাগন আছে৷
সেইদৰে ২৬ মাৰ্চ ২০২০ তাৰিখে আৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ বাবে মুঠ ২৪,০০৯ ৱাগন পৰিবহণ কৰা হৈছিল৷ ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত খাদ্যান্নৰ ১৪১৭ ৱাগন, নিমখৰ ৪২ ৱাগন, চেনীৰ ৪২ ৱাগন, কয়লাৰ ২০৭৮৪ ৱাগন আৰু পেট্ৰ’লিয়ামৰ ১৭২৪ ৱাগন আছে৷
ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে কাৰ্যকৰী সমন্বয় স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে যাতে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে জাৰী কৰা নিষেধাজ্ঞাৰ বাবে আৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ পৰিবহণ সুচাৰুৰূপে চলি থাকে৷ ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলে এই সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণৰ কাম-কাজ নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি আছে৷
সংকটৰ এই মুহূৰ্তত ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লেৱেয়ে নিজৰ দায়িত্ব ভালদৰেই অনুধাৱন কৰিছে আৰু ষ্টেকহ’ল্ডাৰসকলক অনুৰোধ কৰিছে যাতে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ দ্ৰুত লোডিং-আনলোডিঙৰ নিশ্চিতিৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকে পূৰ্ণ সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়ায়৷