Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways is making all efforts to ensure availability of essential commodities through its uninterrupted freight services
During the last 4 days, more than 1.6 lacs wagons carried supplies to keep the supply chain functional ; Of these, more than 1 lac wagons carried essential commodities
Essential commodities like food grains, salt, sugar, milk, edible oil, onions, fruits & vegetables, petroleum products, coal, fertilizers etc. are being transported by Indian Railways throughout the country
27 MAR 2020 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
While the whole country continues to be completely locked down due to the pandemic of Coronavirus, Indian Railways is fully committed to the welfare of the countrymen and is making all efforts to ensure availability of essential commodities through its uninterrupted freight services. During the last 4 days, approximately 1.6 lacs wagons carried supplies to keep the supply chains functional. Of these, more than 1 lac wagons of essential commodities were ferried by Indian Railways to ensure that the nation keeps running and the supply chains keep functioning .
During the situation of lockdown in various States, Indian Railways Staff deployed at various good sheds, stations and control offices is working on 24/7 basis to ensure that the supply of essential items for the nation does not gets affected.
On 23rd March 2020, total 26577 wagons were loaded for essential commodities like food grains, salt, edible oil, sugar, milk, fruits & vegetables, onion, coal and petroleum products . This includes 1168 wagons of foodgrains, 42 wagons of fruits and vegetables, 42 wagons of onions, 42 wagons of sugar, 168 wagons of salt, 20 wagons of milk, 22473 wagons of coal, and 2322 wagons of petroleum products.
On 24th March 2020, total 27742 wagons were loaded for essential commodities. This includes 1444 wagons of foodgrains, 84 wagons of fruits and vegetables, 168 wagons of salt, 15 wagons of milk, 50 tanks of edible oil, 24207 wagons of coal, and 1774 wagons of petroleum products.
On 25th March 2020, total 23097 wagons were loaded for essential commodities. This includes 876 wagons of foodgrains, 42 wagons of sugar, 42 wagons of salt, 15 wagons of milk, 20418 wagons of coal, and 1704 wagons of petroleum products.
On 26th March 2020, total 24009 wagons were loaded for essential commodities. This includes 1417 wagons of foodgrains, 42 wagons of sugar, 42 wagons of salt, 20784 wagons of coal, and 1724 wagons of petroleum products.
Close coordination is being maintained with the State Governments so that rakes of essential commodities are handled smoothly without any delay, amidst various restriction imposed in the wake of Covid-19.
To monitor the uninterrupted movement of essential commodities over Indian Railway system, an emergency freight control is working in the Ministry of Railways. Freight movement is being closely monitored by officials at very senior level.
Indian Railways understands its crucial role during this difficult time and requests all the stakeholders to fully support in ensuring faster loading and unloading of essential supplies.

ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ತನ್ನ ತಡೆರಹಿತ ಸರಕು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಎಲ್ಲ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ
27 MAR 2020 4:39PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ತನ್ನ ತಡೆರಹಿತ ಸರಕು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಎಲ್ಲ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ
ಕಳೆದ ನಾಲ್ಕು ದಿನದಲ್ಲಿ 1.6 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಸರಣಿಯನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸುವ ಕಾರ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿದ್ದು, ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಲಕ್ಷ ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಸರಕು ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳನ್ನು ರವಾನಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಆಹಾರ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು, ಉಪ್ಪು, ಸಕ್ಕರೆ, ಹಾಲು, ಎಣ್ಣೆ, ಈರುಳ್ಳಿ, ತರಕಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹಣ್ಣು, ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು, ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು, ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಮತ್ತಿತರ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸಾಗಾಣೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ
ಕೊರೋನಾ ಸೋಂಕಿನ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇಡೀ ದೇಶವೇ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಆಗಿರುವ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ, ದೇಶವಾಸಿಗಳ ಹಿತಕಾಯಲು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ತನ್ನ ತಡೆರಹಿತ ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಾಣೆ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಕಳೆದ ನಾಲ್ಕು ದಿನಗಳಿಂದೀಚೆಗೆ ಅಂದಾಜು 1.6 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಣಿಯ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸಾಗಾಣೆ ಮಾಡಿ, ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಸರಣಿಯನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಿದೆ.
ಹಲವು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಉಂಟಾಗಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ, ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಪೂರೈಕೆಗೆ ತೊಂದರೆ ಆಗದಂತೆ ತನ್ನ ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಾಣೆ ಗೋದಾಮುಗಳು, ನಿಲ್ದಾಣಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳನ್ನು ದಿನದ 24 ಗಂಟೆಗಳು ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಿವೆ.
2020ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 23ರಂದು ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ 26577 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು, ಉಪ್ಪು, ಎಣ್ಣೆ, ಸಕ್ಕರೆ, ಹಾಲು, ಹಣ್ಣು ಮತ್ತು ತರಕಾರಿ, ಈರುಳ್ಳಿ, ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ತುಂಬಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ 1168 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು, 42 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಹಣ್ಣು ಮತ್ತು ತರಕಾರಿ, 42 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಈರುಳ್ಳಿ, 42 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಸಕ್ಕರೆ, 168 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಉಪ್ಪು, 20 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಹಾಲು, 22473 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಮತ್ತು 2322 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು ಸೇರಿವೆ.
2020ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 24ರಂದು ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ 27742 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ತುಂಬಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ 1444 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು, 84 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಹಣ್ಣು ಮತ್ತು ತರಕಾರಿ, 168 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಉಪ್ಪು, 15 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಹಾಲು, 50 ಟ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಎಣ್ಣೆ, 24207 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಮತ್ತು 1774 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು ಸೇರಿವೆ.
2020ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 25ರಂದು ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ 23097 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ತುಂಬಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ 876 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು, 42 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಸಕ್ಕರೆ, 42 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಉಪ್ಪು, 15 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಹಾಲು, 20418 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಮತ್ತು 1704 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು ಸೇರಿವೆ.
2020ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 26ರಂದು ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ 24009 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ತುಂಬಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ 1417 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು, 42 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಸಕ್ಕರೆ, 42 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಉಪ್ಪು, 20784 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಮತ್ತು 1724 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು ಸೇರಿವೆ.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವು ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಧಿಸಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊತ್ತ ರೈಲುಗಳು ಸಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಯಾವುದೇ ವಿಳಂಬವಿಲ್ಲದೆ, ಸುಗಮವಾಗಿ ಸಾಗಿಸಲು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿಕಟ ಸಮನ್ವಯವನ್ನು ಕಾಯ್ದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ತಡೆರಹಿತವಾಗಿ ಸಾಗಿಸುವ ಕುರಿತು ನಿಗಾವಹಿಸಲು ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ತುರ್ತು ಸರಕು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಿದೆ. ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಾಣೆ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನಿಗಾ ಇಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಇಂತಹ ಸಂಕಷ್ಟದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ತನ್ನ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಅರಿತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯನ್ನು ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ತುಂಬಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ಇಳಿಸಲು ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಎಲ್ಲರೂ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಸಹಕಾರ ನೀಡಬೇಕೆಂದು ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.