रेल्वे मंत्रालय
मालवाहतुकीद्वारे जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंचा पुरवठा सुरळीत ठेवण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वे प्रयत्नशील
गेल्या चार दिवसांत रेल्वे, 1 लाख 60 हजार मालवाहतुकीच्या डब्यांद्वारे (वाघिण्याद्वारे) पुरवठा साखळी कार्यरत ठेवण्यात व्यग्र, एक लाख वाघिणींमधून अत्यावश्यक वस्तूंचा पुरवठा
धान्य, मीठ, साखर, दूध, खाद्यतेल, कांदे, फळे, भाज्या, पेट्रोलियम पदार्थ, खते इत्यादी वस्तूंचा भारतीय रेल्वेच्या मालवाहतूकीद्वारे अबाधितपणे सर्वत्र पुरवठा
27 MAR 2020 8:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 मार्च 2020
कोरोना विषाणूमुळे संपूर्ण देशात लाँकडाऊन असताना, भारतीय रेल्वे मात्र मालवाहतुकीच्या माध्यमातून देशातील नागरिकांना, जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंचा पुरवठा अबाधितपणे, करित आहे. देशात सर्वत्र वस्तूंचा पुरवठा करण्यासाठी गेल्या 4 दिवसात एक लाख साठ हजार वाघिण्याद्वारे पुरवठा साखळी सुरु ठेवण्यात आली. त्यापैकी एक लाख वाघिण्याद्वारे सर्वत्र जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंचा पुरवठा करण्यात आला. देशातील सर्व राज्यात लाँकडाऊन असताना नागरिकांना जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंचा पुरवठा करण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वेचे कर्मचारी गोदामे, रेल्वे स्थानके ,नियंत्रण कक्ष आदि ठिकाणी 24 तास कामावर हजर आहेत, जेणेकरून वस्तूंचा तुटवडा जाणवू नये.
23 मार्च 2020 रोजी 26577 वाघिण्यामध्ये अन्नधान्य, मीठ, खाद्यतेल, साखर, दूध, फळे, भाजीपाला, कांदे, पेट्रोलियम पदार्थ चढविण्यात आले. त्यापैकी 1168 वाघिण्याद्वारे अन्नधान्य, 42 वाघिण्याद्वारे फळे भाजीपाला, 42 वाघिण्याद्वारे कांदे, 42 वाघिण्याद्वारे साखर, 168 वाघिण्याद्वारे मीठ, 20 वाघिण्याद्वारे दूध, 22473 वाघिण्याद्वारे कोळसा, 2322 आणि वाघिण्याद्वारे पेट्रोलियम पदार्थांची ने-आण झाली.
24 मार्च 2020 रोजी एकूण 27742 वाघिण्यापैकी, 1444 मधून अन्नधान्य, 84 मधून फळे भाजीपाला, 168 मीठ, 15 दूध, 50 टँकर मधून खाद्यतेल, 24207 मधून कोळसा, तर 1774 वाहनांतून पेट्रोलियम पदार्थांची ने-आण झाली.
25 मार्च 2020 ला 23 हजार 97 वाघिण्यापैकी 876अन्नधान्य, 42साखर, 42 मीठ, 15 दूध, 20 418 कोळसा, 1704 वाहनांतून पेट्रोलियम पदार्थांची ने-आण करण्यात आली.
26 मार्च 2020 ला एकूण 24 हजार नऊ वाघिण्याद्वारे अत्यावश्यक वस्तूंची नेआण झाली, त्यापैकी 1417 तून अन्नधान्य, 42 मधून साखर, 42 मीठ, 20784 मधून कोळसा, 1724 मधून पेट्रोलियम पदार्थांची नेआण झाली.
कोविड-19 च्या पार्श्वभूमीवर विविध राज्यात निर्बंध असताना त्या त्या राज्य सरकारांशी समन्वय साधून, उशीर न करता मालाची नेआण व्यवस्थितपणे होईल, याची दक्षता घेतली जात आहे.
रेल्वे मंत्रालयाच्या अधिपत्याखाली, भारतीय रेल्वेद्वारे ,जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंचा विनाव्यत्यय सुरळीत पुरवठा सुरु आहे. रेल्वेचे वरीष्ठ अधिकारी देखील यावर जातीने देखरेख करत आहेत.
भारतीय रेल्वेने या कठीण काळात आपली जबाबदारी ओळखून आपल्या सबंधिताना सहजपणे आणि जलदगतीने मालवाहतूक करण्यासाठी मदत केली आहे.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways is making all efforts to ensure availability of essential commodities through its uninterrupted freight services
During the last 4 days, more than 1.6 lacs wagons carried supplies to keep the supply chain functional ; Of these, more than 1 lac wagons carried essential commodities
Essential commodities like food grains, salt, sugar, milk, edible oil, onions, fruits & vegetables, petroleum products, coal, fertilizers etc. are being transported by Indian Railways throughout the country
27 MAR 2020 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
While the whole country continues to be completely locked down due to the pandemic of Coronavirus, Indian Railways is fully committed to the welfare of the countrymen and is making all efforts to ensure availability of essential commodities through its uninterrupted freight services. During the last 4 days, approximately 1.6 lacs wagons carried supplies to keep the supply chains functional. Of these, more than 1 lac wagons of essential commodities were ferried by Indian Railways to ensure that the nation keeps running and the supply chains keep functioning .
During the situation of lockdown in various States, Indian Railways Staff deployed at various good sheds, stations and control offices is working on 24/7 basis to ensure that the supply of essential items for the nation does not gets affected.
On 23rd March 2020, total 26577 wagons were loaded for essential commodities like food grains, salt, edible oil, sugar, milk, fruits & vegetables, onion, coal and petroleum products . This includes 1168 wagons of foodgrains, 42 wagons of fruits and vegetables, 42 wagons of onions, 42 wagons of sugar, 168 wagons of salt, 20 wagons of milk, 22473 wagons of coal, and 2322 wagons of petroleum products.
On 24th March 2020, total 27742 wagons were loaded for essential commodities. This includes 1444 wagons of foodgrains, 84 wagons of fruits and vegetables, 168 wagons of salt, 15 wagons of milk, 50 tanks of edible oil, 24207 wagons of coal, and 1774 wagons of petroleum products.
On 25th March 2020, total 23097 wagons were loaded for essential commodities. This includes 876 wagons of foodgrains, 42 wagons of sugar, 42 wagons of salt, 15 wagons of milk, 20418 wagons of coal, and 1704 wagons of petroleum products.
On 26th March 2020, total 24009 wagons were loaded for essential commodities. This includes 1417 wagons of foodgrains, 42 wagons of sugar, 42 wagons of salt, 20784 wagons of coal, and 1724 wagons of petroleum products.
Close coordination is being maintained with the State Governments so that rakes of essential commodities are handled smoothly without any delay, amidst various restriction imposed in the wake of Covid-19.
To monitor the uninterrupted movement of essential commodities over Indian Railway system, an emergency freight control is working in the Ministry of Railways. Freight movement is being closely monitored by officials at very senior level.
Indian Railways understands its crucial role during this difficult time and requests all the stakeholders to fully support in ensuring faster loading and unloading of essential supplies.