Ministry of Power
SJVN provides Rs 1 Cr for buying ventilators
27 MAR 2020 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
SJVN Limited, a Miniratna PSU under the Union Ministry of Power, has taken several measures to deal with this coronavirus ( COVID-19) pandemic, which has taken the world by storm. In this time of crisis, the central PSU has agreed in principle to provide Rs 1 crore to combat coronavirus.
Nand Lal Sharma, SJVN Limited’s Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) , has told that this amount will be utilised for procuring six ventilators by Indira Gandhi Medical College Hospital, Shimla and five ventilators by Dr Rajender Prasad Medical College, Tanda and some ventilators in Rampur Hospital at Khaneri. SJVN Limited will also extend financial support to provide other essential items like masks, sanitizers and gloves to these health institutions.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एसजेवीएन वेंटीलेटर खरीदने के लिए 1 करोड़ रुपये देगा
27 MAR 2020 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय विद्युत मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक मिनीरत्‍न पीएसयू, एसजेवीएन लिमिटेड ने कोरोनावायरस (कोविड-19) महामारी से निपटने के लिए अनेक उपाय किए हैं। इस बीमारी ने पूरी दुनिया में तहलका मचा रखा है। संकट की इस घड़ी में, केन्‍द्रीय पीएसयू कोरोनावायरस से निपटने के लिए 1 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान करने पर सिद्धांत रूप सहमत हो गया है।
एसजेवीएन लिमिटेड के अध्‍यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक (सीएमडी) नन्‍द लाल शर्मा ने बताया कि इस राशि का इस्‍तेमाल इंदिरा गांधी मेडिकल हॉस्‍पिटल, शिमला में छह वेंटीलेटर खरीदने के लिए और डॉ. राजेन्‍द्र प्रसाद मेडिकल कॉलेज, टांडा में पांच वेंटीलेटर और खनेरी स्थित रामपुर अस्‍पताल में कुछ वेंटीलेटर खरीदने के लिए किया जाएगा। एसजेवीएन लिमिटेड इन स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संस्‍थानों को मास्‍क, सैनिटाइजर और दस्‍ताने जैसी आवश्‍यक वस्‍तुएं प्रदान करने के लिए वित्‍तीय सहायता भी देगा।