Prime Minister's Office
PM and Afghanistan President exchange greetings
24 MAR 2020 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation with President Ashraf Ghani of Afghanistan earlier today. Both the leaders exchanged Navroz greetings noting that the festival symbolizes the shared heritage and cultural linkages between the two countries.
The Leaders discussed the evolving situation in the region particularly in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic and reaffirmed their commitment to boost cooperation.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री और अफगानिस्तान के राष्ट्रपति ने एक दूसरे को बधाई दी
24 MAR 2020 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज अफगानिस्तान के राष्ट्रपति अशरफ गनी के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की। दोनों नेताओं ने एक दूसरे को नवरोज की बधाई दी और कहा कि यह त्योहार दोनों देशों के बीच साझा विरासत और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों का प्रतीक है।
दोनों नेताओं ने विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 महामारी को लेकर क्षेत्र में उत्पन्न हुए हालातों पर चर्चा की और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को फिर से दोहराया।